Ministry of Steel
MOIL Achieves Highest-Ever July Production in FY’26
04 AUG 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
MOIL achieved manganese ore production of 1.45 lakh tonnes in July 2025, marking an impressive growth of 12% over the corresponding period last year (CPLY), despite adverse weather conditions.
Despite heavy rainfall, MOIL demonstrated strong operational momentum during April–July 2025, with production at 6.47 lakh tonnes (7.8% growth y-o-y), sales of 5.01 lakh tonnes (10.7% higher than CPLY), and exploratory drilling of 43,215 meters (up 11.4% over CPLY).
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, congratulated the MOIL team for this remarkable performance and appreciated the continued efforts to enhance production & sales even under challenging weather conditions.
………..

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੌਇਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
04 AUG 2025 9:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਇਲ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 1.45 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਲਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 6.47 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ (ਵਰ੍ਹੇ-ਦਰ-ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 7.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ), 5.01 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ 10.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ) ਅਤੇ 43,215 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਐਕਪਲੋਰੇਟ੍ਰੀ ਡ੍ਰੀਲਿੰਗ (ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ 11.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ) ਰਹੀ।
ਮੌਇਲ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਇਲ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।