Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
1st International Conference on “Recent Advancements in Audiological Assessment Protocols” organized by Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) in collaboration with the Tata Institute of Social Sciences
04 AUG 2025 12:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan), Mumbai, successfully organized the 1st International Conference on “Recent Advancements in Audiological Assessment Protocols” in collaboration with the Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai. The conference was accredited with Continuing Rehabilitation Education status by the Rehabilitation Council of India. The conference was held on the 2nd and 3rd August 2025 at Prof. S. Parasuraman Conference Hall, TISS Main Campus, Mumbai.
Shri Narendra Mishra, Registrar, Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), graced the inaugural programme as the Chief Guest. The session was also attended by other dignitaries, including Dr. Suman Kumar, Director, AYJNISHD(D), Mumbai, Dr. Vaishali Kolhe, Associate Professor, TISS, Dr. Shivraj Bhimte, Reader in Audiology, AYJNISHD(D); and Dr. Nilesh Washnik, Associate Professor, Ohio University.
Following the inaugural programme, a lecture on “Ethics in Audiology” was delivered by Dr. Muthukrishnan Nachiappan, who offered valuable insights into the ethical considerations and professional responsibilities within audiological practice. Dr. Suman Kumar presented an overview of the vision, mission, and key activities of AYJNISHD(D), Mumbai. This was followed by a presentation by Dr. Vaishali Kolhe, who introduced the Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) and highlighted its significant contributions to disability studies and social action. The session was moderated by Dr. R. Rangasayee, Former Director, AYJNISHD(D), Mumbai.
Dr. Nilesh Washnik delivered two insightful talks titled “Demystifying Hidden Hearing Loss: Etiologies, Current Knowledge, and Future Directions” and “Audition and Cognition: Exploring Cognitive Screening Tools for Audiologists.” Dr. Radhika Aravamudhan from Drexel University presented her work on “Auditory Processing Disorders: Interprofessional Approach to Diagnosis and Management.” Dr. Ishan Bhat from the University of Iowa spoke on “A Phenome-Wide Comorbidity Atlas of Age-Related Hearing Loss, Speech-in-Noise Deficits, and Tinnitus: Distinguishing Causal Signals from Correlation.”
Mr. Prem Ranjan, Electroacoustic Stimulation Scientist at MED-EL, Austria, shared his insights on the “Role of Audiologists in Hearing Preservation Cochlear Implant Surgery.” Dr. Smita Agrawal, Research Scientist and Hearing Healthcare Specialist from California, delivered a talk on the “Application of Objective Measures in Cochlear Implant Management.” Dr. Sanyukta Jaiswal from Gallaudet University spoke on “Auditory Verbal Therapy and Beyond: Aural Rehabilitation in the ICF Era,” and Dr. Shivraj Bhimte presented on “Integrating Artificial Intelligence into Audiological Evaluation Practices.”
These enriching sessions were expertly moderated by Dr. Smita Agrawal, Dr. Nilesh Washnik, and Dr. Suman Kumar. The conference was attended by over 100 participants from various states across India and abroad.
According to the World Health Organization, approximately 63 million individuals in India suffer from significant auditory loss, with around 7% of the population experiencing some form of hearing disability. With advancements in technology, hearing loss can now be detected as early as 48 hours after birth. The globally recommended "1-2-3 approach" advocates for screening by 1 month, diagnosis by 2 months, and initiation of intervention by 3 months of age. While India is making efforts to align with these international benchmarks, the implementation of universal newborn hearing screening remains an urgent need. Globally, hearing disorders are on the rise due to increasing noise pollution, lifestyle-related auditory stress and an aging population. Timely assessment is crucial, particularly for children, as early intervention plays a vital role in speech and language development. However, hearing loss often goes undetected for years, resulting in social withdrawal, academic difficulties and a diminished quality of life. In this context, the conference brought together leading experts from around the world to deliberate on recent advancements and best practices in the field of audiology.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय वाणी आणि श्रवण विकलांगता संस्थेने (दिव्यांगजन) टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेसच्या सहकार्याने "ऑडिओलॉजिकल असेसमेंट प्रोटोकॉलमधील अलिकडच्या काळातील प्रगती" या विषयावर पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे केले आयोजन
04 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 ऑगस्ट 2025
अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय वाणी आणि श्रवण विकलांगता संस्थेने (दिव्यांगजन) टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेस, मुंबईच्या सहकार्याने "ऑडिओलॉजिकल असेसमेंट प्रोटोकॉलमधील अलिकडच्या काळातील प्रगती" या विषयावर पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. या परिषदेला रिहॅबिलिटेशन कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने सातत्यपूर्ण पुनर्वसन शिक्षण (कंटिन्युइंग रिहॅबिलिटेशन एज्युकेशन) दर्जासह मान्यता दिली. ही परिषद 2 आणि 3 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी मुंबईतील टीआयएसएस मुख्य संकुलातील प्रा. एस. परशुरामन कॉन्फरन्स हॉल येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेस (TISS) चे रजिस्ट्रार नरेंद्र मिश्रा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. या सत्राला डॉ. सुमन कुमार, संचालक, AYJNISHD (D), मुंबई, डॉ. वैशाली कोल्हे, सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक, TISS, डॉ. शिवराज भीमटे, ऑडिओलॉजी रीडर , AYJNISHD (D); आणि डॉ. नीलेश वाष्निक, सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक, ओहिओ विद्यापीठ आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमानंतर, डॉ. मुथुकृष्णन नचियाप्पन यांनी "श्रवणशास्त्रातील नीतिमूल्ये" या विषयावर व्याख्यान दिले, यात त्यांनी श्रवणशास्त्र पद्धतींमधील नैतिक विचार आणि व्यावसायिक जबाबदाऱ्यांबद्दल मार्गदर्शन केले. डॉ. सुमन कुमार यांनी AYJNISHD(D), मुंबई चा दृष्टिकोन, ध्येय आणि प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा थोडक्यात आढावा सादर केला. त्यानंतर डॉ. वैशाली कोल्हे यांनी सादरीकरण केले, ज्यात त्यांनी टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेस (टीआयएसएस) ची ओळख करून दिली आणि दिव्यांगत्व अभ्यास आणि सामाजिक कार्यामधील त्यांचे उल्लेखनीय योगदान अधोरेखित केले. या सत्राचे सूत्रसंचालन डॉ. आर. रंगासयी, माजी संचालक, AYJNISHD(D), मुंबई यांनी केले.
डॉ. नीलेश वाशनिक यांनी "डिमिस्टिफायिंग हिडन हिअरिंग लॉस: एटिओलॉजीज, करंट नॉलेज अँड फ्युचर डायरेक्शन्स" आणि "ऑडिशन अँड कॉग्निशन: एक्सप्लोरिंग कॉग्निटिव्ह स्क्रीनिंग टूल्स फॉर ऑडिओलॉजिस्ट" या शीर्षकाअंतर्गत दोन अभ्यासपूर्ण व्याख्याने दिली. ड्रेक्सेल युनिव्हर्सिटीच्या डॉ. राधिका अरवमुधन यांनी "ऑडिटरी प्रोसेसिंग डिसऑर्डर्स: इंटरप्रोफेशनल अ‍ॅप्रोच टू डायग्नोसिस अँड मॅनेजमेंट" या विषयावरील आपल्या कामाचे सादरीकरण केले. आयोवा युनिव्हर्सिटीचे डॉ. इशान भट यांनी "अ फेनोम-वाइड कोमोर्बिडिटी ॲटलस ऑफ एज-रिलेटेड हिअरिंग लॉस, स्पीच-इन-नॉईज डेफिसिट्स अँड टिनिटस: डिस्टिंग्विशिंग कॉजल सिग्नल्स फ्रॉम कोरिलेशन" या विषयावर आपले विचार मांडले.
ऑस्ट्रियातील MED-EL मधील इलेक्ट्रोअ‍ॅकॉस्टिक स्टिम्युलेशन सायंटिस्ट प्रेम रंजन यांनी "हिअरिंग प्रिझर्वेशन कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट सर्जरीमध्ये ऑडिओलॉजिस्टची भूमिका" या विषयावर मार्गदर्शन केले. कॅलिफोर्नियातील संशोधन वैज्ञानिक आणि श्रवण आरोग्यसेवा तज्ञ डॉ. स्मिता अग्रवाल यांचे "कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट व्यवस्थापनात वस्तुनिष्ठ उपाययोजनांचा वापर" या विषयावर व्याख्यान झाले. गॅलॉडेट विद्यापीठातील डॉ. संयुक्ता जयस्वाल यांनी "ऑडिटरी व्हर्बल थेरपी अँड बियॉन्ड : आयसीएफ युगातील श्रवण पुनर्वसन" या विषयावर आपले विचार मांडले तर डॉ. शिवराज भिमटे यांनी "श्रवणविषयक मूल्यांकन पद्धतींमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचे एकात्मिकरण" या विषयावर सादरीकरण केले.
समृद्ध करणाऱ्या या सत्रांचे नेतृत्व डॉ. स्मिता अग्रवाल, डॉ. नीलेश वाशनिक आणि डॉ. सुमन कुमार यांनी केले. या परिषदेत देशातील विविध राज्यांमधून तसेच परदेशातून 100 हून अधिक जण उपस्थित होते.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मते, भारतातील अंदाजे 63 दशलक्ष व्यक्तींना श्रवणदोषाची प्रमुख समस्या असून सुमारे 7% लोकसंख्येला कोणत्या ना कोणत्या प्रकारचा श्रवणदोष आहे. तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीमुळे, जन्मानंतर अवघ्या 48 तासांमध्येच श्रवणदोषाचे निदान करता येते. जागतिक स्तरावर शिफारस करण्यात आलेला "1-2-3 दृष्टिकोन" 1 महिन्याच्या आत तपासणी, 2 महिन्यांच्या आत निदान आणि 3 महिने झाल्यावर उपचार सुरू करण्याचे समर्थन करतो.
भारत या आंतरराष्ट्रीय निकषांशी एकरूप राहण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असला तरी सार्वत्रिक नवजात बालकांच्या श्रवण तपासणीची अंमलबजावणी ही एक तातडीची गरज बनली आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर, वाढते ध्वनी प्रदूषण, जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित श्रवण विषयक ताण आणि वृद्धांच्या लोकसंख्येमुळे श्रवण विकार वाढत आहेत. विशेषतः मुलांसाठी वेळेत निदान होणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे, कारण लवकर सुरु केलेले उपचार वाणी आणि भाषा विकासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. मात्र श्रवणशक्ती कमी झाली आहे हे अनेकदा वर्षानुवर्षे लक्षात येत नाही, परिणामी सामाजिक अंतर राखणे, शैक्षणिक अडचणी आणि जीवनाचा दर्जा खालावतो. या पार्श्वभूमीवर, परिषदेने ऑडिओलॉजी क्षेत्रात अलिकडच्या काळातील प्रगती आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी जगभरातील आघाडीच्या तज्ञांना एकत्र आणले.