Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BLUE CARBON PROJECT
04 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Blue carbon ecosystems such as mangroves, seagrass meadows, and salt marshes are coastal and marine habitats that naturally capture and store carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. As informed by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Namami Gange Programme (National Mission for Clean Ganga - NMCG) is a comprehensive river rejuvenation initiative. While it mainly focuses on sewage treatment, riverfront development, afforestation, wetland and biodiversity conservation, and public awareness, some of which indirectly support blue carbon sequestration. Under this programme, scientific afforestation along the Ganga has been undertaken based on a Detailed Project Report (DPR) by the Forest Research Institute (FRI), Dehradun. Since 2016–17, NMCG has funded State Forest Departments of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal for plantations along the river. So far, a total of 33,024 hectares of plantation has been carried out under the programme. Details are as follows:
State wise plantation data (Year 2016-17 to 2022-23)
State
Achievement
(Area in ha.)
Uttarakhand
12306
Uttar Pradesh
9166
Bihar
8554
Jharkhand
884
West Bengal
2115
Total
33024
India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement do not specifically mention "blue carbon ecosystems" as a separate target. However, they emphasize increasing forest and tree cover to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent by 2030. While not directly stated, the protection and restoration of blue carbon ecosystems like mangroves, seagrasses, and salt marshes support India’s broader climate goals of mitigation and adaptation. The Ministry has sanctioned a total amount of ₹ 220.43 lakhs to the State of Tamil Nadu for mangrove restoration activities, including those at Pichavaram, during the period from 2017–2018 to 2022–2023, under the “Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs” component of the National Coastal Mission.
Recently, to promote mangrove conservation, the Union Budget 2023–24 announced the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI). Launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change on 5th June 2023 (World Environment Day), MISHTI aims to enhance mangrove ecosystems for their high carbon storage capacity and role as coastal bio-shields. The initiative is being implemented through convergence with State CAMPA, MGNREGS, and other state schemes, with gap-funding from National CAMPA. The State of Tamil Nadu has not yet submitted a plan to seek funding under MISHTI.
Government of India has notified the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) on 28th June 2023 under Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, 2022. CCTS has two mechanisms namely, compliance mechanism and offset mechanism. The Indian government provides technical assistance to states for developing carbon credit mechanisms through various initiatives and bodies, including the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the National Steering Committee for the Indian Carbon Market (NSCICM). However, under CCTS no technical assistance have been given to Tamil Nadu or any other states.
The Ministry currently does not have explicit guidelines or a dedicated implementation framework for Blue Carbon projects. However, restoration efforts targeting key Blue Carbon ecosystems—namely mangroves, seagrasses, and salt marshes—have been undertaken across all coastal States and Union Territories. These initiatives have actively involved local communities, leveraging their Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of restoration outcomes.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ब्लू कार्बन परियोजना
04 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
मैंग्रोव, समुद्री घास के मैदान और नमक वाले दलदल जैसे नीले कार्बन इकोसिस्टम समुद्र तटीय इलाके में मौजूद हैं जो प्राकृतिक रूप से वायुमंडल से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को ग्रहण करके उसे संग्रहीत करते हैं। जैसा कि जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा बताया गया है, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम (राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन - एनएमसीजी) एक व्यापक नदी कायाकल्प पहल है। हालांकि यह मुख्य रूप से सीवेज उपचार, रिवरफ्रंट विकास, वनीकरण, आर्द्रभूमि और जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जन जागरूकता पर केंद्रित है, जिनमें से कुछ अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से नीले कार्बन इकोसिस्‍टम का समर्थन करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई), देहरादून द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) के आधार पर गंगा के किनारे वैज्ञानिक तौर पर वनीकरण किया गया है। एनएमसीजी ने 2016-17 से नदी के किनारे वृक्षारोपण के लिए उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों के वन विभागों को वित्त पोषित किया है।
राज्यवार वृक्षारोपण आंकड़े (वर्ष 2016-17 से 2022-23)
राज्य
उपलब्धि
(क्षेत्रफल हेक्टेयर में)
उत्तराखंड
12306
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
9166
बिहार
8554
झारखंड
884
पश्चिम बंगाल
2115
कुल
33024
पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) में अलग लक्ष्य के रूप में "ब्लू कार्बन इकोसिस्टम" का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख नहीं है। हालांकि, वे 2030 तक 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बनडाइऑक्‍साइड के बराबर अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने के लिए वन और वृक्ष आवरण बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हैं। हालांकि सीधे तौर पर नहीं कहा गया है कि मैंग्रोव, समुद्री घास और नमक वाले दलदल जैसे ब्लू कार्बन इकोसिस्टम का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन भारत के व्यापक जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के साथ ही अनुकूलन का समर्थन करता है। मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन के "मैंग्रोव और कोरल रीफ्स के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन" घटक के तहत, 2017-2018 से 2022-2023 की अवधि के दौरान पिचवरम सहित मैंग्रोव पुनर्स्थापन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए तमिलनाडु राज्य को कुल 220.43 लाख रूपये की राशि मंजूर की है।
हाल ही में, मैंग्रोव संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में तटीय आवास स्‍थलों और मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (मिष्टी) की घोषणा की गई। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 5 जून 2023 (विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस) पर शुरू की गई मिष्टी का उद्देश्य मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्टम को उनकी उच्च कार्बन भंडारण क्षमता और तटीय जैव-रक्षण के रूप में उनकी भूमिका के लिए उन्नत बनाना है। इस पहल को राज्य कैम्पा, मनरेगा और अन्य राज्य योजनाओं के साथ संयोजन के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा से गैप-फंडिंग शामिल है। तमिलनाडु राज्य ने अभी तक मिष्टी के तहत धन प्राप्त करने की योजना प्रस्तुत नहीं की है।
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2022 के अंतर्गत 28 जून, 2023 को कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना (सीसीटीएस) को अधिसूचित किया है। सीसीटीएस के दो तंत्र हैं: अनुपालन तंत्र और ऑफसेट तंत्र। भारत सरकार ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) और भारतीय कार्बन बाजार के लिए राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससीआईसीएम) सहित विभिन्न पहलों और निकायों के माध्यम से राज्यों को कार्बन क्रेडिट तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है। हालांकि, सीसीटीएस के तहत तमिलनाडु या किसी अन्य राज्य को कोई तकनीकी सहायता नहीं दी गई है।
मंत्रालय के पास वर्तमान में ब्लू कार्बन परियोजनाओं के लिए कोई स्पष्ट दिशानिर्देश या कोई समर्पित कार्यान्वयन ढांचा नहीं है। हालांकि, सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रमुख ब्लू कार्बन इकोसिस्‍टम, जैसे मैंग्रोव, समुद्री घास और नमक वाले दलदल को लक्षित करते हुए पुनर्स्थापन प्रयास किए गए हैं। इन पहलों में स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही है, और पुनर्स्थापन परिणामों की प्रभावशीलता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए उनके पारंपरिक पारिस्थितिक ज्ञान (टीईके) का लाभ उठाया गया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।