Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BLUE CARBON PROJECT
04 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Blue carbon ecosystems such as mangroves, seagrass meadows, and salt marshes are coastal and marine habitats that naturally capture and store carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. As informed by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Namami Gange Programme (National Mission for Clean Ganga - NMCG) is a comprehensive river rejuvenation initiative. While it mainly focuses on sewage treatment, riverfront development, afforestation, wetland and biodiversity conservation, and public awareness, some of which indirectly support blue carbon sequestration. Under this programme, scientific afforestation along the Ganga has been undertaken based on a Detailed Project Report (DPR) by the Forest Research Institute (FRI), Dehradun. Since 2016–17, NMCG has funded State Forest Departments of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal for plantations along the river. So far, a total of 33,024 hectares of plantation has been carried out under the programme. Details are as follows:
State wise plantation data (Year 2016-17 to 2022-23)
State
Achievement
(Area in ha.)
Uttarakhand
12306
Uttar Pradesh
9166
Bihar
8554
Jharkhand
884
West Bengal
2115
Total
33024
India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement do not specifically mention "blue carbon ecosystems" as a separate target. However, they emphasize increasing forest and tree cover to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent by 2030. While not directly stated, the protection and restoration of blue carbon ecosystems like mangroves, seagrasses, and salt marshes support India’s broader climate goals of mitigation and adaptation. The Ministry has sanctioned a total amount of ₹ 220.43 lakhs to the State of Tamil Nadu for mangrove restoration activities, including those at Pichavaram, during the period from 2017–2018 to 2022–2023, under the “Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs” component of the National Coastal Mission.
Recently, to promote mangrove conservation, the Union Budget 2023–24 announced the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI). Launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change on 5th June 2023 (World Environment Day), MISHTI aims to enhance mangrove ecosystems for their high carbon storage capacity and role as coastal bio-shields. The initiative is being implemented through convergence with State CAMPA, MGNREGS, and other state schemes, with gap-funding from National CAMPA. The State of Tamil Nadu has not yet submitted a plan to seek funding under MISHTI.
Government of India has notified the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) on 28th June 2023 under Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, 2022. CCTS has two mechanisms namely, compliance mechanism and offset mechanism. The Indian government provides technical assistance to states for developing carbon credit mechanisms through various initiatives and bodies, including the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the National Steering Committee for the Indian Carbon Market (NSCICM). However, under CCTS no technical assistance have been given to Tamil Nadu or any other states.
The Ministry currently does not have explicit guidelines or a dedicated implementation framework for Blue Carbon projects. However, restoration efforts targeting key Blue Carbon ecosystems—namely mangroves, seagrasses, and salt marshes—have been undertaken across all coastal States and Union Territories. These initiatives have actively involved local communities, leveraging their Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of restoration outcomes.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بلیو کاربن پروجیکٹ
04 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
بلیو کاربن ماحولیاتی نظام جیسے مینگروو ، سمندری گھاس کے میدان اور نمکین دلدل ساحلی اور سمندری مسکن ہیں جو قدرتی طور پر ماحول سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو پکڑ کر ذخیرہ کرتے ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے بتایا ہے ، نمامی گنگے پروگرام (نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا-این ایم سی جی) دریا کی بحالی کا ایک جامع اقدام ہے ۔ جبکہ یہ بنیادی طور پر سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ ، ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ، جنگل بانی ، ویٹ لینڈ اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور عوامی بیداری پر مرکوز ہے ، جن میں سے کچھ بالواسطہ طور پر بلیو کاربن کو الگ کرنے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف آر آئی) دہرہ دون کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی بنیاد پر گنگا کے کنارے سائنسی شجرکاری کی گئی ہے ۔2016-17 سے این ایم سی جی نے دریا کے کنارے شجرکاری کے لیے اتراکھنڈ ، اتر پردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک کل 33,024 ہیکٹئر پر شجرکاری کی جا چکی ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
ریاست وار شجرکاری کے اعداد و شمار(سال 2016-17 سے 2022-23)
ریاست
حصولیابی (علاقہ ہیکٹئر میں )
اتراکھنڈ
12306
اترپردیش
9166
بہار
8554
جھارکھنڈ
884
مغربی بنگال
2115
کل
33024
پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ہندوستان کی قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) میں خاص طور پر ’’بلیو کاربن ماحولیاتی نظام‘‘ کا ایک علیحدہ ہدف کے طور پر ذکر نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، وہ 2030 تک 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن سی او 2 کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک بنانے کے لئے جنگل اور درختوں کے کور کو بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہیں ۔ اگرچہ براہ راست بیان نہیں کیا گیا ہے ،بلیو کاربن ماحولیاتی نظام جیسے مینگروو ، سمندری گھاس اور نمک والے دلدلی علاقوں کا تحفظ اور بحالی ہندوستان کے تخفیف اور موافقت کے وسیع آب و ہوا کے اہداف کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ وزارت نے قومی ساحلی مشن کے ’’مینگروو اور مرجان کی چٹانوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام‘‘ جزو کے تحت ، 2017-2018 سے 2022-2023 کی مدت کے دوران ، پیچاورم سمیت مینگروو کی بحالی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریاست تمل ناڈو کو کل 220.43 لاکھ روپے کی رقم منظور کی ہے ۔
حال ہی میں مینگروو کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں مینگروو انیشی ایٹو فار شور لائن ہیبی ٹیٹس اینڈ ٹینجیبل انکم (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی) کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 5 جون 2023 (عالمی یوم ماحولیات) کو شروع کی گئی ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی(مشٹی) کا مقصد مینگروو ماحولیاتی نظام کو ان کی اعلی کاربن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور ساحلی بائیو شیلڈز کے طور پر کردار کے لیے بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس پہل کو ریاستی سی اے ایم پی اے ، ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس اور دیگر ریاستی اسکیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ، نیشنل سی اے ایم پی اے سے گیپ فنڈنگ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ریاست تمل ناڈو نے ابھی تک ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی (مشٹی)کے تحت فنڈ حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ پیش نہیں کیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے توانائی تحفظ (ترمیم) ایکٹ 2022 کے تحت 28 جون 2023 کو کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ سی سی ٹی ایس کے دو میکانزم ہیں ، تعمیل میکانزم اور آفسیٹ میکانزم ۔ حکومت ہند مختلف اقدامات اور اداروں کے ذریعے کاربن کریڈٹ میکانزم تیار کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس میں بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) اور نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی فار انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ (این ایس سی آئی سی ایم) شامل ہیں ۔ تاہم ، سی سی ٹی ایس کے تحت تمل ناڈو یا کسی دوسری ریاست کو کوئی تکنیکی مدد نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت کے پاس فی الحال بلیو کاربن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے واضح رہنما خطوط یا عمل درآمد کا کوئی مخصوص فریم ورک نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کلیدی بلیو کاربن ماحولیاتی نظام-یعنی مینگروو ، سمندری گھاس اور نمک والے دلدلی علاقوں کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے بحالی کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات نے مقامی برادریوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کیا ہے ، بحالی کے نتائج کی تاثیر اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کے روایتی ماحولیاتی علم (ٹی ای کے) کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔