Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSTALLING OF FGD SYSTEM
04 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) notified emission standards for coal/lignite-fired Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) vide notification dated 07.12.2015. The SO2 emission standards prescribed vide notification dated 07.12.2015 have been reviewed by the Central Government taking into consideration the various representations received regarding exemption or relaxation in timelines of these emission standards due to limited availability of technology providers, its techno-economic feasibility, negative impact of COVID-19 pandemic on supply chain, price escalation due to high demand and low supplies, low Sulphur dioxide concentration in ambient air and heavy burden on consumer due to increase in electricity prices etc.
Besides, studies conducted by research institutions regarding effectiveness and rationale behind these standards and its role in overall ambient air pollution of the region, were also considered to evaluate the need of universal applicability and enforcement of these standards. After detailed review of the matter, Ministry has issued notification vide G.S.R. 465 (E) dated 11.07.2025 regarding the applicability of SO2 emission standards notified vide notification dated 07.12.2015.
Besides, several scientific studies conducted by research institutions regarding effectiveness and rationale behind these standards and its role in overall ambient air pollution of the region, were also considered to evaluate the need of universal applicability and enforcement of these standards. As per these scientific studies as well as other scientific analysis, it has been observed that the SO2 emissions from TPPs having adequate stack height in compliance with the Notification dated 30.08.1990 contributes to low ambient SO2 concentrations in and around the TPPs due to proper dispersion of the pollutants, which is further observed to be insignificant beyond 10 km radius of TPPs.
The notification dated 11.07.2025 is based on approach of resource conservation by avoiding additional consumption of water, auxiliary power, and limestone; it also considers the increase in carbon footprint/CO2 emissions resulting from the operation of deployed control measures, as well as the mining and transportation of limestone required for these measures. Furthermore, it takes into account the techno-economic feasibility of implementing such control measures across all coal/lignite-based TPPs. Additionally, the precautionary principle has been applied for control and abatement of air pollution in densely populated and other air pollution-sensitive areas, while also considering the heavy burden on consumers due to potential increases in electricity prices.
TPPs are required to comply with the emission standards notified by MoEFCC within the prescribed time limits, failing which environmental compensation shall be imposed on the non-compliant TPP units for operation beyond the prescribed time limit at prescribed rates. In all cases where SO2 emission standards are not being made applicable TPPs, irrespective of location, shall ensure compliance of stack height criteria notified vide notification number GSR 742 (E) dated the 30.08.1990.
As per the notification dated 11.07.2025 the time limits prescribed for compliance of SO2 emission standards by TPPs under Category ‘A’ and ‘B’ are up to 31.12.2027 and 31.12.2028, respectively. For Category ‘C’ the timeline for compliance of stack height condition as per notification no. G.S.R. 742 (E) dated 30.08.1990 is 31.12.2029. FGD installation has been completed in 49 Units (25,590 MW) in the TPPs.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), launched in 2019, is a nationwide initiative aimed at reducing air pollution levels by up to 40% (from 2019-20 levels) or achieving the national standard of 60 µg/m³ for Particulate Matter by 2025-26. Under NCAP 130 non-attainment/million-plus cities have been identified that exceeded air quality standards for five consecutive years. To identify pollution sources and their contributions, Source Apportionment studies have been conducted in various cities, revealing that apart from industrial emissions, vehicles, road dust, construction activities, biomass burning, and waste burning are major contributors to PM2.5 levels.
Key initiatives under NCAP include preparation of annual action plans, development of an Emergency Response System, ranking cities under Swachh Vayu Survekshan, and launching the PRANA portal to track the progress. Specific source-based measures include paving roads, mechanized street sweeping, better construction and demolition (C&D) waste handling, promoting electric and compressed natural gas (CNG) vehicles, banning waste burning, and monitoring industrial emissions. City-specific clean air action plans have been prepared and implemented with the involvement of agencies like Urban Local Bodies, traffic police, and pollution control boards.
In addition, the Government has taken several initiatives to address pollution from PM2.5 levels inter-alia include leapfrogging from BS-IV to BS-VI fuel and vehicle norms effective from 1st April 2020, promotion of e-mobility and alternate fuels, voluntary vehicle scrapping policy through Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (VVMP), implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) framework for End-of- Life Vehicles (ELVs). Further, Ministry has notified emission standards for more than 80 categories of industries and the actions towards control of industrial pollution are implemented by industries. Monitoring and enforcement of industrial emission norms are carried out by the State Pollution Control Boards under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 through Consent mechanism.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एफजीडी प्रणाली की स्थापना
04 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने दिनांक 7.12.2015 की अधिसूचना के जरिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट से चलने वाले ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) के लिए उत्सर्जन मानकों को अधिसूचित किया था। दिनांक 7.12.2015 की अधिसूचना के तहत निर्धारित एसओ2 (सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड) उत्सर्जन मानकों की केंद्र सरकार द्वारा समीक्षा की गई है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं की सीमित उपलब्धता, इसकी तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, कोविड-19 महामारी का आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव, उच्च मांग और कम आपूर्ति के कारण मूल्य वृद्धि, परिवेशी वायु में कम सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड की कम सांद्रता और विद्युत की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण उपभोक्ताओं पर भारी बोझ आदि के संबंध में प्राप्त विभिन्न अभ्यावेदनों को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त इन मानकों की प्रभावशीलता और औचित्य तथा क्षेत्र के समग्र परिवेशी वायु प्रदूषण में इनकी भूमिका के संबंध में अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए कई वैज्ञानिकों अध्ययनों पर भी इन मानकों की सार्वभौमिक प्रयोज्यता और प्रवर्तन की आवश्यकता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए विचार किया गया था। इस मामले की विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 7.12.2015 की अधिसूचना के जरिए अधिसूचित एसओ2 उत्सर्जन मानकों की प्रयोज्यता के संबंध में दिनांक 11.07.2025 के जीएसआर 465 (ई) के माध्यम से अधिसूचना जारी की है।
साथ ही, इन मानकों की प्रभावशीलता और औचित्य तथा क्षेत्र के समग्र परिवेशी वायु प्रदूषण में इनकी भूमिका के संबंध में अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए कई वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों पर भी इन मानकों सार्वभौमिक प्रयोज्यता और प्रवर्तन की आवश्यकता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए विचार किया गया था। इन वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के साथ-साथ अन्य वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषणों के अनुसार, यह देखा गया है कि दिनांक 30.08.1990 की अधिसूचना के अनुरूप पर्याप्त स्टैक ऊंचाई वाले ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों से एसओ2 उत्सर्जन, प्रदूषकों के उचित विसरण के कारण ताप विद्युत केंद्रो के अंदर और उसके आसपास कम एसओ2 सांद्रता में योगदान देता है, जिसे टीपीपी से 10 किमी के दायरे से आगे नगण्य माना गया है।
दिनांक 11.07.2025 की अधिसूचना संसाधन संरक्षण के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है, जिसमें पानी, सहायक बिजली और चूना पत्थर की अतिरिक्त खपत से बचा जाता है; इसमें तैनात नियंत्रण उपायों के संचालन के साथ-साथ इन उपायों के लिए आवश्यक चूना पत्थर के खनन और परिवहन से होने वाले कार्बन फुटप्रिंट/सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखा गया है। इसके अलावा इसमें सभी कोयला/लिग्नाइट-आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में ऐसे नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करने की तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, घनी आबादी वाले और अन्य वायु प्रदूषण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण के नियंत्रण और कमी के लिए एहतियाती सिद्धांत को लागू किया गया है, साथ ही बिजली की कीमतों में संभावित वृद्धि के कारण उपभोक्ताओं पर भारी भारी बोझ को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है।
टीपीपी को पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित उत्सर्जन मानकों का निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर अनुपालन करना आवश्यक है, ऐसा न करने पर निर्धारित समय-सीमा से परे संचालन के लिए गैर अनुपालक टीपीपी इकाईयों पर निर्धारित दरों पर पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगाई जाएगी। उन सभी मामलों में जहां एसओ2 उत्सर्जन मानकों लागू नहीं किए जा रहा हैं, टीपीपी, स्थान की परवाह किए बिना, दिनांक 30.8.1990 की अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 742 (ई) के जरिए अधिसूचित स्टैक ऊंचाई मानदंडों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
दिनांक 11.07.2025 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार श्रेणी 'ए' और 'बी' के तहत ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा एसओ2 उत्सर्जन मानकों के अनुपालन के लिए निर्धारित समय-सीमा क्रमशः 31.12.2027 और 31.12.2028 तक है। श्रेणी 'सी' के लिए दिनांक 30.08.1990 की अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 742 (ई) के अनुसार, स्टैक ऊंचाई की शर्त के अनुपालन की समय-सीमा 31.12.2029 है। ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में 49 इकाइयों (25,590 मेगावाट) में एफजीडी की स्थापना पूरी हो चुकी है।
2019 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य 2025-26 तक वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को 40 प्रतिशत तक कम करना (2019-20 के स्तर से) या पार्टिकुलेट मैटर के लिए 60 µg/m³ के राष्ट्रीय मानक को प्राप्त करना है। एनसीएपी के तहत 130 गैर-प्राप्ति/10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों की पहचान की गई है, जिन्होंने लगातार पांच वर्षों तक वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों को पार किया है। प्रदूषण स्रोतों और उनके योगदान की पहचान करने के लिए विभिन्न शहरों में स्रोत वर्गीकरण अध्ययन किए गए हैं, जिसमें यह सामने आया है कि औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन के अलावा वाहन, सड़क की धूल, निर्माण गतिविधियां, बायोमास जलाना और कचरा जलाना पीएम 2.5 के स्तर में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं।
एनसीएपी के तहत प्रमुख पहलों में वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी, एक आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली का विकास, स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण के तहत शहरों की रैंकिंग और प्रगति पर नज़र रखने के लिए पीआरएएनए पोर्टल शुरू करना शामिल है। विशिष्ट स्रोत-आधारित उपायों में सड़कों को पक्का करना, मशीनीकृत सड़क की सफाई, बेहतर निर्माण और विध्वंस, कचरा प्रबंधन, इलेक्ट्रिक और कॉम्प्रेसड प्राकृतिक गैस वाहनों को बढ़ावा देना, कचरा जलाने पर प्रतिबंध लगाना और औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन की निगरानी करना शामिल है। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, यातायात पुलिस और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड जैसी एजेंसियों की भागीदारी से शहर-विशिष्ट स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाएं तैयार और कार्यान्वित की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने पीएम 2.5 के स्तर से होने वाले प्रदूषण को दूर करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें 1 अप्रैल 2020 से प्रभावी बीएस-IV से बीएस-VI ईंधन और वाहन मानदंडों को लागू करना, ई-मोबिलिटी और वैकल्पिक ईंधन को बढ़ावा देना, स्वैच्छिक वाहन-बेड़े आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वीवीएमपी) के जरिए स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति, एंड ऑफ लाइफ वाहनों के लिए विस्तारित निर्माता उत्तरदायित्व ढांचे का किर्यान्वयन शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने 80 से अधिक श्रेणियों के उद्योगों के लिए उत्सर्जन मानकों को अधिसूचित किया है और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को नियंत्रण करने के लिए कार्रवाई उद्योगों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाती है। औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन मानदंडों की निगरानी और प्रवर्तन राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 के तहत सहमति तंत्र के जरिए से किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।