Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSTALLING OF FGD SYSTEM
04 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) notified emission standards for coal/lignite-fired Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) vide notification dated 07.12.2015. The SO2 emission standards prescribed vide notification dated 07.12.2015 have been reviewed by the Central Government taking into consideration the various representations received regarding exemption or relaxation in timelines of these emission standards due to limited availability of technology providers, its techno-economic feasibility, negative impact of COVID-19 pandemic on supply chain, price escalation due to high demand and low supplies, low Sulphur dioxide concentration in ambient air and heavy burden on consumer due to increase in electricity prices etc.
Besides, studies conducted by research institutions regarding effectiveness and rationale behind these standards and its role in overall ambient air pollution of the region, were also considered to evaluate the need of universal applicability and enforcement of these standards. After detailed review of the matter, Ministry has issued notification vide G.S.R. 465 (E) dated 11.07.2025 regarding the applicability of SO2 emission standards notified vide notification dated 07.12.2015.
Besides, several scientific studies conducted by research institutions regarding effectiveness and rationale behind these standards and its role in overall ambient air pollution of the region, were also considered to evaluate the need of universal applicability and enforcement of these standards. As per these scientific studies as well as other scientific analysis, it has been observed that the SO2 emissions from TPPs having adequate stack height in compliance with the Notification dated 30.08.1990 contributes to low ambient SO2 concentrations in and around the TPPs due to proper dispersion of the pollutants, which is further observed to be insignificant beyond 10 km radius of TPPs.
The notification dated 11.07.2025 is based on approach of resource conservation by avoiding additional consumption of water, auxiliary power, and limestone; it also considers the increase in carbon footprint/CO2 emissions resulting from the operation of deployed control measures, as well as the mining and transportation of limestone required for these measures. Furthermore, it takes into account the techno-economic feasibility of implementing such control measures across all coal/lignite-based TPPs. Additionally, the precautionary principle has been applied for control and abatement of air pollution in densely populated and other air pollution-sensitive areas, while also considering the heavy burden on consumers due to potential increases in electricity prices.
TPPs are required to comply with the emission standards notified by MoEFCC within the prescribed time limits, failing which environmental compensation shall be imposed on the non-compliant TPP units for operation beyond the prescribed time limit at prescribed rates. In all cases where SO2 emission standards are not being made applicable TPPs, irrespective of location, shall ensure compliance of stack height criteria notified vide notification number GSR 742 (E) dated the 30.08.1990.
As per the notification dated 11.07.2025 the time limits prescribed for compliance of SO2 emission standards by TPPs under Category ‘A’ and ‘B’ are up to 31.12.2027 and 31.12.2028, respectively. For Category ‘C’ the timeline for compliance of stack height condition as per notification no. G.S.R. 742 (E) dated 30.08.1990 is 31.12.2029. FGD installation has been completed in 49 Units (25,590 MW) in the TPPs.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), launched in 2019, is a nationwide initiative aimed at reducing air pollution levels by up to 40% (from 2019-20 levels) or achieving the national standard of 60 µg/m³ for Particulate Matter by 2025-26. Under NCAP 130 non-attainment/million-plus cities have been identified that exceeded air quality standards for five consecutive years. To identify pollution sources and their contributions, Source Apportionment studies have been conducted in various cities, revealing that apart from industrial emissions, vehicles, road dust, construction activities, biomass burning, and waste burning are major contributors to PM2.5 levels.
Key initiatives under NCAP include preparation of annual action plans, development of an Emergency Response System, ranking cities under Swachh Vayu Survekshan, and launching the PRANA portal to track the progress. Specific source-based measures include paving roads, mechanized street sweeping, better construction and demolition (C&D) waste handling, promoting electric and compressed natural gas (CNG) vehicles, banning waste burning, and monitoring industrial emissions. City-specific clean air action plans have been prepared and implemented with the involvement of agencies like Urban Local Bodies, traffic police, and pollution control boards.
In addition, the Government has taken several initiatives to address pollution from PM2.5 levels inter-alia include leapfrogging from BS-IV to BS-VI fuel and vehicle norms effective from 1st April 2020, promotion of e-mobility and alternate fuels, voluntary vehicle scrapping policy through Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (VVMP), implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) framework for End-of- Life Vehicles (ELVs). Further, Ministry has notified emission standards for more than 80 categories of industries and the actions towards control of industrial pollution are implemented by industries. Monitoring and enforcement of industrial emission norms are carried out by the State Pollution Control Boards under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 through Consent mechanism.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایف جی ڈی سسٹم کی تنصیب
04 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے کوئلے/لگنائٹ سے چلنے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز) کے لیے 7 دسمبر ، 2015 ء کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے کاربن کے اخراج کے لیے معیارات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ ٹیکنا لوجی فراہم کنندگان کی محدود دستیابی، اس کی تکنیکی-اقتصادی فزیبلٹی ، سپلائی چین پر کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے منفی اثرات ، زیادہ مانگ اور کم سپلائی کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اضافہ ، فضاء میں سلفر ڈائی آکسائیڈ کا کم ارتکاز اور بجلی کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے صارفین پر بھاری بوجھ وغیرہ کی وجہ سے ، کاربن اخراج کے معیارات کی ٹائم لائنز میں چھوٹ یا نرمی کے بارے میں موصول ہونے والی مختلف نمائندگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے 7 دسمبر ، 2015 ء کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ ایس او 2 اخراج کے معیارات کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، تحقیقی اداروں کی طرف سے ، ان معیارات کے پیچھے تاثیر اور استدلال اور خطے کی مجموعی فضائی آلودگی میں اس کے کردار کے بارے میں کیے گئے مطالعات پر بھی غور کیا گیا تاکہ ان معیارات کے ہمہ گیر اطلاق اور نفاذ کی ضرورت کا اندازہ کیا جا سکے ۔ معاملے کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے بعد وزارت نے جی ایس آر 465 (ای) مورخہ 11 جولائی ، 2025 ء کو ایس او 2 اخراج کے معیارات کے اطلاق کے حوالے سے نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 7 دسمبر ، 2015 ء کے ذریعے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، تحقیقی اداروں کی طرف سے ان معیارات کے پیچھے تاثیر اور استدلال اور خطے کی مجموعی فضائی آلودگی میں ، اس کے کردار کے بارے میں کیے گئے متعدد سائنسی مطالعات پر بھی غور کیا گیا تاکہ ان معیارات کے ہمہ گیر اطلاق اور نفاذ کی ضرورت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے ۔ ان سائنسی مطالعات کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سائنسی تجزیے کے مطابق ، یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 30 اگست ، 1990 ء کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تعمیل میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)سے بڑی حصہ داری رکھنے والے ایس او 2 کا اخراج آلودگیوں کے مناسب پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)میں اور اس کے آس پاس کم ماحول میں ایس او 2 کے ارتکاز میں معاون ہے ، جو مزید تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)کے 10 کلومیٹر کے دائرے سے باہر غیر اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔
11 جولائی ، 2025 ء کا نوٹیفکیشن پانی ، معاون بجلی اور چونا پتھر کی اضافی کھپت سے گریز کرکے وسائل کے تحفظ کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس میں تعینات کنٹرول اقدامات کے آپریشن کے نتیجے میں کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ان اقدامات کے لیے چونا پتھر کی کان کنی اور نقل و حمل پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ کوئلے/لگنائٹ پر مبنی تمام تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)میں اس طرح کے کنٹرول اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کی تکنیکی-اقتصادی فزیبلٹی کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بجلی کی قیمتوں میں ممکنہ اضافے کی وجہ سے صارفین پر بھاری بوجھ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، گنجان آبادی والے اور دیگر آلودگی والے حساس علاقوں میں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور اسے کم کرنے کے لیے احتیاطی اصول کا اطلاق کیا گیا ہے ۔
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کی حدود کے اندر ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)کے ذریعے مطلع کردہ اخراج کے معیارات کی تعمیل کریں ، جس میں ناکام ہونے پر خلاف ورزی کرنے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)یونٹوں پر مقررہ نرخوں پر مقررہ وقت کی حد سے آگے کام کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات سے متعلق جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے گا ۔ ان تمام صورت حال میں ، جہاں ایس او 2 اخراج کے معیارات کو قابل اطلاق تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)نہیں بنایا جا رہا ہے ، اس سے قطع نظر کوئی بھی مقام ہو ، نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 742 (ای) مورخہ 30 اگست ، 1990 ء کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ زیادہ کوئلے کی اونچائی کے معیار کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
11 جولائی ، 2025 ء کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق زمرہ ‘اے ’ اور ‘بی’ کے تحت تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)کے ذریعے ایس او 2 اخراج کے معیارات کی تعمیل کے لیے مقرر کردہ وقت کی حدود بالترتیب 31 دسمبر ، 2027 ء اور 31 دسمبر ، 2028 ء تک ہیں ۔ زمرہ ‘ سی ’کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 742 ( ای ) مورخہ 30 اگست ، 1990 ء کے مطابق کوئلہ رکھنے کی اونچائی کی شرط کی تعمیل کے لیے مقررہ حد 31 دسمبر ، 2029 ء ہے۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز)میں 49 یونٹوں (25590 میگاواٹ) میں ایف جی ڈی سسٹم کی تنصیب مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔
2019 ء میں شروع کیا گیا نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) ایک ملک گیر اقدام ہے ، جس کا مقصد فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو ( 20-2019 ء کی سطح سے) 40 فی صد تک کم کرنا ہے یا 26-2025 ء تک پارٹیکیولیٹ میٹر کے لئے 60 یو جی / ایم 3 قومی معیار حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی)کے تحت 130 غیر حصول/ملین سے زیادہ شہروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جو مسلسل پانچ سالوں سے ہوا کے معیار سے تجاوز کر رہے ہیں ۔ آلودگی کے ذرائع اور ان کی شراکت کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے ، مختلف شہروں میں ماخذ کی تقسیم کے مطالعے کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے یہ انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ صنعتی اخراج کے علاوہ ، گاڑیاں ، سڑک کی دھول ، تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں ، بایو ماس جلانا اور فضلہ جلانا پی ایم 2.5 کی سطح میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں ۔
نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی)کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات میں سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی تیاری ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سسٹم کی ترقی ، سووچھ وایو سرویکشن کے تحت شہروں کی درجہ بندی اور پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے پران پورٹل کا آغاز شامل ہیں ۔ ذرائع پر مبنی مخصوص اقدامات میں سڑکیں ہموار کرنا ، میکانائزڈ طریقے سے سڑکوں اور گلیوں کی صفائی ستھرائی ، مکانات کی تعمیر اور انہدام کو بہتر طور پر انجام دینا (سی اینڈ ڈی)، فضلہ ہینڈلنگ ، برقی اور کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینا ، کچرے کو جلانے پر پابندی لگانا اور صنعتی اخراج کی نگرانی شامل ہیں ۔ شہری مقامی اداروں ، ٹریفک پولیس ، اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز جیسی ایجنسیوں کی شمولیت سے شہر کے لیے مخصوص صاف فضاء سے متعلق ایکشن پلان تیار اور نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے پی ایم 2.5 کی سطح سے آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں یکم اپریل ، 2020 ء سے بی ایس-IV سے بی ایس-VI ایندھن اور گاڑیوں کے معیارات کو نافذ کرنا ، ای-موبلٹی اور متبادل ایندھن کو فروغ دینا ، رضاکارانہ وہیکل-فلیٹ ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (وی وی ایم پی) کے ذریعے رضاکارانہ گاڑی اسکریپنگ پالیسی شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت نے صنعتوں کے 80 سے زیادہ زمروں کے لیے کاربن اخراج کے معیارات کو مطلع کیا ہے اور صنعتی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے اقدامات صنعتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔صنعتی اخراج کے اصولوں کی نگرانی اور نفاذ ، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کے ذریعے ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ ، 1981 کے تحت رضامندی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
..................
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 4004