Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ONE NATION ONE MISSION: END PLASTIC POLLUTION
04 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 5th June 2025, with the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities undertaken before World Environment Day 2025, around 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country.
The event saw the participation of members of industry, civil society, students and Government officers from States and concerned central Ministries, following the ‘Whole of Government’ and 'Whole of Society’ approach.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led a special tree plantation initiative with plantation of Banyan sapling under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative on the occasion of World Environment Day (5th June, 2025) affirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship. The sapling was planted as a part of the Aravalli Green Wall project, which aims to reforest the 700 kilometres of the Aravalli range. He also flagged off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.
The National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) which has a series of planned activities was also launched for the period 5th June to 31st October 2025. The Campaign includes activities to reduce plastic pollution in Tiger Reserves and urban and rural areas under ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ programme. The activities also include focus on reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0. A Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics and engaging youth through creative competition such as poem writing, slogan writing and skits (Nukkad Nataks) on the theme of Ending Plastic Pollution is part of the campaign.
As per Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024, notified on 14th March, 2024, every urban local body and Panchayat at District Level shall prepare and submit annual report in the prescribed form online by the 30th June every year to the Urban Development Department and to Rural Development Department, respectively, and also to the State Pollution Control Board or Pollution Control Committee concerned. The mandatory online submission of annual reports is a transformational step in moving away from multi step physical reporting. The National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal was launched on 5th June 2025.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items, which have low utility and high littering potential, were prohibited with effect from 1st July 2022. Regular enforcement drives have been undertaken to enforce ban on identified single use plastic items by CPCB/SPCB/PCC along with local authorities across the country. As per details provided by SPCB/PCC and details available at SUP compliance monitoring portal, a total of 8,61,740 inspections have been conducted and 1985 tonnes of banned single use plastic items have been seized and a total of Rs. 19.82 crores of fine has been levied.
The ban on identified single use plastic items has triggered development of innovative eco-alternatives. Central Government, State Governments and local authorities have taken steps on moving towards eco-friendly alternatives. Based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees, the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board have prepared a “Compendium of Manufacturers / Sellers of Eco-alternatives to Banned Single Use Plastic Items”, which launched on World Environment Day, 2025. The compendium provides details of nearly 1000 units spread across the country. In keeping with the development of eco-alternatives, Bureau of Indian Standard had earlier notified Indian Standard IS 18267 for Food Serving Utensil Made from Agri By-Products.
As per Centralized EPR portal on plastic packaging 51838 Producers, Importers and Brandowners and 2948 Plastic Waste Processors are registered on the portal. Since the notification of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Guidelines on plastic packaging on 16th February 2022, nearly 157 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste has been recycled.
The Plastic Waste Management Rules have a separate provision for imposition of Environmental Compensation based upon polluter pays principle, on persons who are not complying with the provisions of these rules as per Guidelines notified by Central Pollution Control Board. The CPCB has issued the revised Guidelines for Assessment of Environmental Compensation in August 2024. Actions have also been taken by concerned authorities in States/UTs on the deviations, which include seizure of banned single use plastic items and levy of penalty, as per law.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ایک قوم ایک مشن:پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا خاتمہ
04 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 5 جون 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 منایا، جس کا نعرہ ‘ایک قوم، ایک مشن:پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا خاتمہ’ تھا۔ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 سے پہلے شروع کی گئی ایک ماہ طویل پری مہم سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 69,000 تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 21 لاکھ افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں صنعتی شعبہ کےافراد سول سوسائٹی، طلباء اور ریاستوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے سرکاری افسران کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس میں ‘تمام حکومت’ اور‘تمام سوسائٹی’ کے نقطۂ نظر پر عمل کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن (5 جون، 2025) کے موقع پر ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ پہل کے تحت برگد کا پودا لگانے کی ایک خصوصی پہل کی قیادت کی۔ یہ پودا اراولی گرین وال پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لگایا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد اراولی رینج کے 700 کلومیٹر کے جنگلات کو نئی زندگی دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی حکومت کے پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ اقدام کے تحت 200 الیکٹرک بسوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیاجو کہ صاف شہری نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیاتی توازن کے تئیں ملک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی علامت ہے۔
قومی پلاسٹک آلودگی میں کمی کی مہم (این پی پی آر سی) جس میں منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ بھی ہے 5 جون سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کی مدت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مہم میں ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ پروگرام کے تحت ٹائیگر ریزرو اور شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں خاص طور پر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران سرکاری دفاتر میں ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونےوالے پلاسٹک کی ضروریات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے موضوع پر نظم لکھنے، نعرے لکھنے اور اسکٹس (نکڑ ناٹک) جیسے تخلیقی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیاگیا جو نوجوانوں کو ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونےوالے پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی متبادل پر ایک ہیکاتھون مہم کا حصہ ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) قوانین، 2024 کے مطابق جوکہ 14 مارچ، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا، ہر شہری مقامی باڈی اور ضلعی سطح پر پنچایت ہر سال 30 جون تک آن لائن مقررہ فارم میں سالانہ رپورٹ تیار کرے گی اور بالترتیب محکمہ شہری ترقی اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کو، اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی یا کنٹرول کمیٹی کو بھی پیش کرے گی۔ سالانہ رپورٹ کا لازمی آن لائن جمع کروانا مرحلہ وار فزیکل رپورٹنگ سے آزاد ہونے کا ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے۔ نیشنل پلاسٹک ویسٹ رپورٹنگ پورٹل 5 جون 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 12 اگست 2021 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی قوانین، 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیاجس سے شناخت شدہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) اشیاء، جن میں کم افادیت اور کوڑا کرکٹ کی زیادہ صلاحیت ہے، ان پر یکم جولائی 2022 سے پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مقامی حکام کے ساتھ سی پی سی بی/ ایس پی سی بی/ پی سی سی کی طرف سے اشیاء۔ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تفصیلات اور ایس یو پی کمپلائنس مانیٹرنگ پورٹل پر دستیاب تفصیلات کے مطابق، کل 8,61,740 معائنے کیے گئے ہیں اور 1985 ٹن ممنوعہ سنگل استعمال پلاسٹک کی اشیاء ضبط کی گئی ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر روپے 19.82 کروڑ روپے جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے۔
شناخت شدہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی نے اختراعی ماحولیاتی متبادل کی ترقی کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی حکام نے ماحول دوست متبادل کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے "ممنوعہ سنگل یوزڈ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے ماحولیاتی متبادل کے مینوفیکچررز / فروخت کنندگان کا ایک مجموعہ" تیار کیا ہے، جو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر لانچ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے قریباً 2020 یونٹوں کے قریب تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی متبادل کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ نے قبل ازیں انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ 18267 کو ایگری بائی پروڈکٹس سے تیار کردہ فوڈ سرونگ کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ پر سنٹرلائزڈ ای پی آر پورٹل کے مطابق 51838 پروڈیوسرز، امپورٹرز اور برانڈ مالکان اور 2948 پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسرز پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ 16 فروری 2022 کو پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ سے متعلق توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) رہنما خطوط کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد سے، تقریباً 157 لاکھ ٹن پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ فضلہ کو ری سائیکل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قوانین میں ان لوگوں پر ماحولیاتی معاوضہ عائد کرنے کا ایک الگ انتظام ہے جو آلودگی پھیلانے والے تنخواہوں کے اصول کی بنیاد پر سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیےگئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ان قوانین کی دفعات کی تعمیل نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ سی پی سی بی نے اگست 2024 میں ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے تعین کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ خلاف ورزی کرنے پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ حکام کی طرف سے بھی کارروائیاں کی گئی ہیں، جن میں قانون کے مطابق ممنوعہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کو ضبط کرنا اور جرمانہ عائد کرنا شامل ہے۔