Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ONE NATION ONE MISSION: END PLASTIC POLLUTION
04 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 5th June 2025, with the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities undertaken before World Environment Day 2025, around 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country.
The event saw the participation of members of industry, civil society, students and Government officers from States and concerned central Ministries, following the ‘Whole of Government’ and 'Whole of Society’ approach.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led a special tree plantation initiative with plantation of Banyan sapling under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative on the occasion of World Environment Day (5th June, 2025) affirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship. The sapling was planted as a part of the Aravalli Green Wall project, which aims to reforest the 700 kilometres of the Aravalli range. He also flagged off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.
The National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) which has a series of planned activities was also launched for the period 5th June to 31st October 2025. The Campaign includes activities to reduce plastic pollution in Tiger Reserves and urban and rural areas under ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ programme. The activities also include focus on reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0. A Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics and engaging youth through creative competition such as poem writing, slogan writing and skits (Nukkad Nataks) on the theme of Ending Plastic Pollution is part of the campaign.
As per Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024, notified on 14th March, 2024, every urban local body and Panchayat at District Level shall prepare and submit annual report in the prescribed form online by the 30th June every year to the Urban Development Department and to Rural Development Department, respectively, and also to the State Pollution Control Board or Pollution Control Committee concerned. The mandatory online submission of annual reports is a transformational step in moving away from multi step physical reporting. The National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal was launched on 5th June 2025.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items, which have low utility and high littering potential, were prohibited with effect from 1st July 2022. Regular enforcement drives have been undertaken to enforce ban on identified single use plastic items by CPCB/SPCB/PCC along with local authorities across the country. As per details provided by SPCB/PCC and details available at SUP compliance monitoring portal, a total of 8,61,740 inspections have been conducted and 1985 tonnes of banned single use plastic items have been seized and a total of Rs. 19.82 crores of fine has been levied.
The ban on identified single use plastic items has triggered development of innovative eco-alternatives. Central Government, State Governments and local authorities have taken steps on moving towards eco-friendly alternatives. Based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees, the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board have prepared a “Compendium of Manufacturers / Sellers of Eco-alternatives to Banned Single Use Plastic Items”, which launched on World Environment Day, 2025. The compendium provides details of nearly 1000 units spread across the country. In keeping with the development of eco-alternatives, Bureau of Indian Standard had earlier notified Indian Standard IS 18267 for Food Serving Utensil Made from Agri By-Products.
As per Centralized EPR portal on plastic packaging 51838 Producers, Importers and Brandowners and 2948 Plastic Waste Processors are registered on the portal. Since the notification of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Guidelines on plastic packaging on 16th February 2022, nearly 157 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste has been recycled.
The Plastic Waste Management Rules have a separate provision for imposition of Environmental Compensation based upon polluter pays principle, on persons who are not complying with the provisions of these rules as per Guidelines notified by Central Pollution Control Board. The CPCB has issued the revised Guidelines for Assessment of Environmental Compensation in August 2024. Actions have also been taken by concerned authorities in States/UTs on the deviations, which include seizure of banned single use plastic items and levy of penalty, as per law.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரு நாடு ஒரு இலக்கு: பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டுக்கு முடிவு
04 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் ஜூன் 5 ஆம் தேதி “ ஒரு தேசம் ஒரு இலக்கு: பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டுக்கு முடிவு” என்ற முழக்கத்துடன் உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. இதற்கு முன்பாக ஒரு மாத காலத்துக்கு உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தின முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதில் சுமார் 69,000 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் சுமார் 21 லட்சம் மக்கள் பங்கேற்றிருந்தனர். ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசாங்கம் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாயம் என்ற அணுகுமுறையில் இவற்றில் தொழிற்சாலைப் பிரதிநிதிகள், பொதுமக்கள், மாணவர்கள், அரசு அலுவலர்கள் எனப் பலரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜூன் 5 உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தன்று தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல் என்ற திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ஆலமரக் கன்றை நட்டுவைத்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பில் இந்தியாவின் கடப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்தார். ஆரவல்லி மலைத் தொடரில் 700 கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பை மீண்டும் காடாக மாற்றும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு அங்கமாக பிரதமரின் மரக்கன்று நடுதல் இயக்கம் அமைந்திருத்தது. மேலும் அன்று பிரதமர் தில்லியில் நீடித்த போக்குவரத்துக்கான முன்முயற்சியாக 200 மின்சார பேருந்துகளை கொடியசைத்து இயக்கி வைத்தார்.
தேசிய பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு குறைப்பு இயக்கமானது 5 ஜூன் முதல் 31 அக்டோபர் 2025 காலகட்டத்துக்காக தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு இடங்கள், நகர மற்றும் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் தூய்மையே சேவை என்ற அர்ப்பணிப்பில் பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்த இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. சிறப்பு முகாம் 5.0-ன் கீழ் அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
14 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை (திருத்தம்) விதிகள் 2024-ன்படி, ஒவ்வொரு நகராட்சி அமைப்பும் பஞ்சாயத்துகளும் ஆன்லைனில் அறிக்கை தயாரித்து ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் 30 க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். தேசிய பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு அறிக்கை தளம் 5 ஜூன் 2025 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை திருத்தம் விதிகள் 2021 இன்படி அடையாளம் கண்டறியப்பட்ட ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு 1.7.2022 முதல் தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிடைத்துள்ள தகவலின்படி 8,61,740 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு 1985 டன்கள் ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ.19.82 கோடி மதிப்புக்கு அபராதங்கள் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இபிஆர் போர்ட்டலில் 51838 உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிராண்ட் உரிமையாளர்கள், 2948 பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி செய்பவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். சுமார் 157 லட்சம் டன் பிளாஸ்டிக் பேக்கேஜிங் கழிவுகள் மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.