AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush Signs Two Strategic MoUs to Strengthen Conservation and Public Awareness of Medicinal Plants
First MoU Inked Between NMPB and IshVed-Bioplants Venture to Conserve Germplasm of Rare and Threatened Medicinal Plants
Second MoU Signed among NMPB, AIIA, and AIIMS, New Delhi to Establish National Medicinal Plants Garden at AIIMS, New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Presides over MoU Signing Ceremony at Nirman Bhawan today, Hails Landmark Milestone in Medicinal Plants Conservation and Awareness
04 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Two significant Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed today by the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India in the presence of Union Minister of State of Ayush (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
The first MoU was signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) and IshVed-Bioplants Venture, Pune, Maharashtra, and the second tripartite MoU was signed among National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “The vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a healthier and self-reliant India by 2047 guides our efforts today. I congratulate all the institutions involved in signing these important MoUs, which represent a significant milestone in conserving and promoting India’s rich medicinal plant heritage. By integrating traditional knowledge with modern science, we are making meaningful progress toward realizing this ambitious vision.”
The purpose behind signing of these two MoU’s is:
MoU 1 between NMPB and IshVed-Bioplants Venture
To conserve and maintain the germplasm of rare, endangered and threatened (RET) medicinal plants through tissue culture methods.
This will bring better value to the stakeholders through development of tissue culture methods and their extensive cultivation and maintenance protocols to facilitate the supply of medicinal plants in the rare, endangered, and threatened (RET) category used in Ayush industry, in order to preserve and maintain the germplasm of these medicinal plants, so that. So that the supply of these medicinal plants can be made accessible. Wherein, both the parties identify common areas of cooperation to harness their respective expertise and resources for development and benefit of medicinal plant sector and the Ayush industry.
MoU 2 among NMPB, AIIA, and AIIMS
For the establishment of a national level medicinal plants garden in the premises of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, through the All India Institute of Ayurveda to spread public awareness about medicinal plants, sharing knowledge and expertise of all the parties.
This will develop public awareness about the medicinal plants among patients and students who come from distant areas and will also benefit the visitors in the hospital premises.
Both MoUs mark a milestone in the Ministry of Ayush’s continued efforts to promote evidence-based conservation, research, and public engagement in the medicinal plants sector.
The event was graced by Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Shri M. Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; and Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Senior officials from the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), AIIMS New Delhi, and the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड ने औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण और जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए दो अहम समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
पहला समझौता, दुर्लभ और लुप्‍तप्राय औषधीय पौधों के जर्मप्लाज्म संरक्षण के लिए एनएमपीबी और ईश वेद-बायोप्लांट्स वेंचर के बीच हुआ
दूसरा समझौता, एम्स, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पौध उद्यान स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान और एम्स, नई दिल्ली के बीच हुआ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने निर्माण भवन में समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण और जागरूकता की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि की सराहना की
04 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण से संबंधित आज दो महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। नई दिल्ली के निर्माण भवन में केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की उपस्थिति में इन दोनों समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
पहले समझौता ज्ञापन पर राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) और पुणे, महाराष्ट्र के ईश वेद-बायोप्लांट्स वेंचर ने हस्ताक्षर किए। दूसरे त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री जाधव ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का 2047 तक एक स्वस्थ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का दृष्टिकोण हमारे प्रयासों में मार्गदर्शक है। उन्‍होंने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले संस्थानों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि ये समझौते भारत की समृद्ध औषधीय पादप विरासत संरक्षण और संवर्धन में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ समेकित कर प्रधानमंत्री के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में सार्थक प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
दोनों समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर के उद्देश्य :
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) और ईश वेद-बायोप्लांट्स वेंचर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्‍य ऊतक संवर्धन विधियों से दुर्लभ, लुप्तप्राय और संकटग्रस्त औषधीय पौधों के जर्मप्लाज्म (पौधों और जीवों की आनुवांशिक संरचना सामग्री) का संरक्षण और रखरखाव करना है।
इससे आयुष उद्योग में प्रयुक्त दुर्लभ, लुप्तप्राय और संकटग्रस्त श्रेणी के औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति सुगमता के लिए ऊतक संवर्धन विधियों के विकास और उनकी व्यापक खेती एवं रखरखाव द्वारा हितधारकों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होगा और इन औषधीय पौधों के जर्मप्लाज्म को संरक्षित रखा जा सकेगा। समझौते में दोनों पक्ष औषधीय पादप क्षेत्र और आयुष उद्योग के विकास तथा लाभ के लिए अपनी विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों के उपयोग हेतु सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के बीच हुए दूसरे समझौता ज्ञापन में नई दिल्‍ली के एम्‍स परिसर में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान द्वारा औषधीय पौध उद्यान की स्थापना की जाएगी और औषधीय पौधों के बारे में जन जागरूकता फैलाई जाएगी।
इससे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों से आने वाले मरीजों और विद्यार्थियों में औषधीय पौधों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ेगी तथा अस्पताल परिसर में आने वाले आगंतुकों को भी लाभ मिलेगा।
दोनों समझौता ज्ञापन औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित संरक्षण तथा अनुसंधान और जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के आयुष मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों की दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय उपब्धि हैं।