AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush Signs Two Strategic MoUs to Strengthen Conservation and Public Awareness of Medicinal Plants
First MoU Inked Between NMPB and IshVed-Bioplants Venture to Conserve Germplasm of Rare and Threatened Medicinal Plants
Second MoU Signed among NMPB, AIIA, and AIIMS, New Delhi to Establish National Medicinal Plants Garden at AIIMS, New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Presides over MoU Signing Ceremony at Nirman Bhawan today, Hails Landmark Milestone in Medicinal Plants Conservation and Awareness
04 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Two significant Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed today by the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India in the presence of Union Minister of State of Ayush (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
The first MoU was signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) and IshVed-Bioplants Venture, Pune, Maharashtra, and the second tripartite MoU was signed among National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “The vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a healthier and self-reliant India by 2047 guides our efforts today. I congratulate all the institutions involved in signing these important MoUs, which represent a significant milestone in conserving and promoting India’s rich medicinal plant heritage. By integrating traditional knowledge with modern science, we are making meaningful progress toward realizing this ambitious vision.”
The purpose behind signing of these two MoU’s is:
MoU 1 between NMPB and IshVed-Bioplants Venture
To conserve and maintain the germplasm of rare, endangered and threatened (RET) medicinal plants through tissue culture methods.
This will bring better value to the stakeholders through development of tissue culture methods and their extensive cultivation and maintenance protocols to facilitate the supply of medicinal plants in the rare, endangered, and threatened (RET) category used in Ayush industry, in order to preserve and maintain the germplasm of these medicinal plants, so that. So that the supply of these medicinal plants can be made accessible. Wherein, both the parties identify common areas of cooperation to harness their respective expertise and resources for development and benefit of medicinal plant sector and the Ayush industry.
MoU 2 among NMPB, AIIA, and AIIMS
For the establishment of a national level medicinal plants garden in the premises of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, through the All India Institute of Ayurveda to spread public awareness about medicinal plants, sharing knowledge and expertise of all the parties.
This will develop public awareness about the medicinal plants among patients and students who come from distant areas and will also benefit the visitors in the hospital premises.
Both MoUs mark a milestone in the Ministry of Ayush’s continued efforts to promote evidence-based conservation, research, and public engagement in the medicinal plants sector.
The event was graced by Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Shri M. Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; and Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Senior officials from the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), AIIMS New Delhi, and the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

وزارت آیوش
قومی میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، آیوش کی وزارت نے ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے اور عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے دو اہمیت کے حاصل مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
نایاب اور خطرے سے دوچار ادویاتی پودوں کے جرمپلازم کے تحفظ کے لیے این ایم پی بی اور ایش ویڈ-بائیوپلانٹس وینچر کے درمیان پہلے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
این ایم پی بی، اے آئی آئی اے اور نئی دہلی کے ایمس کےدرمیان نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس گارڈن قائم کرنے کے لیے دوسرے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج نرمان بھون میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ادویات کے پودوں کے تحفظ اور بیداری میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کئے جانے کو سراہا
04 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) بھارتی حکومت کی آیوش کی وزارت، نے آج نئی دہلی کے نرمان بھون میں آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی موجودگی میں دو اہم مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ۔
پہلے مفاہمت نامے پر نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) اور ایش ویڈ-بائیوپلانٹس وینچر ، پونے ، مہاراشٹر کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے اور دوسرے سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ایک صحت مند اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن آج ہماری کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔ میں ان اہم مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے میں شامل تمام اداروں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ادویاتی پودوں کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ روایتی علم کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ، ہم اس حوصلہ افزا وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت بامعنی پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں ۔
ان دونوں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے کے پیچھے مقصد یہ ہے:
این ایم پی بی اور ایش وید-بائیوپلانٹس وینچر کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
مفاہمت کے یہ اقرار نامے نایاب، معدوم ہونے کے خطرے سے دوچار اور خطرناک (آر ای ٹی ) اقسام کی طبی جڑی بوٹیوں کے جرمی پلازم (نسلی مواد) کو ٹشو کلچر کے طریقوں کے ذریعے محفوظ رکھنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کا مقصد ٹشو کلچر کے جدید طریقوں کی ترقی، ان کی بڑے پیمانے پر کاشت اور دیکھ بھال کے اصولوں کو فروغ دے کر، ان نایاب و قیمتی طبی پودوں کی مؤثر فراہمی کو ممکن بنانا ہے، جو آیوش صنعت میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ اس اشتراک سے دونوں فریق اپنے اپنے ماہر وسائل اور تجربات کو بروئے کار لا کر طبی پودوں کے شعبے اور آیوش صنعت کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کریں گے۔
مفاہمت کا دوسرا اقرار نامہ این ایم پی بی ، اے آئی آئی اے اور اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز نئی دلی ایمس کے درمیان کیا گیا۔
مفاہمت کا یہ اقرار نامہ نئی دہلی میں واقع آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) کے احاطے میں قومی سطح کے طبی پودوں کے باغ کے قیام کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ، جو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کے ذریعے قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد طبی پودوں کے بارے میں عوامی میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور تمام شراکت دار اداروں کی مہارت و علم کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ اقدام نہ صرف مریضوں اور طلباء کو جو دور دراز علاقوں سے آتے ہیں فائدہ پہنچئے گا، بلکہ اسپتال کے احاطے میں آنے والے عام زائرین بھی اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
مفاہمت کے یہ دونوں اقرار نکامے آیوش کی وزارت کی اُن مستقل کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جن کا مقصد طبی پودوں کے شعبے میں سائنسی بنیادپر تحفظ، تحقیق، اور عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔