AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush Signs Two Strategic MoUs to Strengthen Conservation and Public Awareness of Medicinal Plants
First MoU Inked Between NMPB and IshVed-Bioplants Venture to Conserve Germplasm of Rare and Threatened Medicinal Plants
Second MoU Signed among NMPB, AIIA, and AIIMS, New Delhi to Establish National Medicinal Plants Garden at AIIMS, New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Presides over MoU Signing Ceremony at Nirman Bhawan today, Hails Landmark Milestone in Medicinal Plants Conservation and Awareness
04 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Two significant Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed today by the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India in the presence of Union Minister of State of Ayush (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
The first MoU was signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) and IshVed-Bioplants Venture, Pune, Maharashtra, and the second tripartite MoU was signed among National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “The vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a healthier and self-reliant India by 2047 guides our efforts today. I congratulate all the institutions involved in signing these important MoUs, which represent a significant milestone in conserving and promoting India’s rich medicinal plant heritage. By integrating traditional knowledge with modern science, we are making meaningful progress toward realizing this ambitious vision.”
The purpose behind signing of these two MoU’s is:
MoU 1 between NMPB and IshVed-Bioplants Venture
To conserve and maintain the germplasm of rare, endangered and threatened (RET) medicinal plants through tissue culture methods.
This will bring better value to the stakeholders through development of tissue culture methods and their extensive cultivation and maintenance protocols to facilitate the supply of medicinal plants in the rare, endangered, and threatened (RET) category used in Ayush industry, in order to preserve and maintain the germplasm of these medicinal plants, so that. So that the supply of these medicinal plants can be made accessible. Wherein, both the parties identify common areas of cooperation to harness their respective expertise and resources for development and benefit of medicinal plant sector and the Ayush industry.
MoU 2 among NMPB, AIIA, and AIIMS
For the establishment of a national level medicinal plants garden in the premises of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, through the All India Institute of Ayurveda to spread public awareness about medicinal plants, sharing knowledge and expertise of all the parties.
This will develop public awareness about the medicinal plants among patients and students who come from distant areas and will also benefit the visitors in the hospital premises.
Both MoUs mark a milestone in the Ministry of Ayush’s continued efforts to promote evidence-based conservation, research, and public engagement in the medicinal plants sector.
The event was graced by Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Shri M. Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; and Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Senior officials from the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), AIIMS New Delhi, and the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

आयुष मंत्रालय
औषधी वनस्पतींचे संवर्धन आणि जनजागृती बळकट करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळाने दोन धोरणात्मक सामंजस्य करारांवर केली स्वाक्षरी
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज निर्माण भवन येथे सामंजस्य करार स्वाक्षरी समारंभ; औषधी वनस्पतींचे संवर्धन आणि जागरूकता याबाबतच्या महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरीची प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी केली प्रशंसा
04 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2025
नवी दिल्लीतील निर्माण भवन येथे आज केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळाने (एनएमपीबी) दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली.
पहिला सामंजस्य करार राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळ (एन एम पी बी) आणि ईशवेद-बायोप्लांट्स व्हेंचर, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र यांच्यात झाला तर दुसरा त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळ (एन एम पी बी), अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एआय आय ए) आणि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (एम्स), नवी दिल्ली यांच्यात झाला.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले, “2047 पर्यंत निरोगी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण करण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न आपल्या आजच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरले आहे.
भारताच्या समृद्ध औषधी वनस्पती वारशाचे संवर्धन आणि प्रचार करण्यासाठी एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण टप्पा दर्शविणाऱ्या या महत्त्वाच्या सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करणाऱ्या सर्व संस्थांचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. आधुनिक विज्ञानाशी पारंपरिक ज्ञानाची सांगड घालून आपण हे महत्त्वाकांक्षी स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने अर्थपूर्ण प्रगती करत आहोत.”
या दोन्ही सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यामागील उद्देश असा आहे:
एनएमपीबी आणि ईशवेद-बायोप्लांट्स व्हेंचर यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करार 1
टिश्यू कल्चर पद्धतींद्वारे दुर्मिळ, लुप्तप्राय आणि धोक्यात असलेल्या (आरईटी) औषधी वनस्पतींच्या जनुकीय सामग्रीचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे.
यामुळे आयुष उद्योगात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या दुर्मिळ, लुप्तप्राय आणि धोक्यात असलेल्या (आर ई टी) श्रेणीतील औषधी वनस्पतींचा पुरवठा सुलभ करण्यासाठी टिश्यू कल्चर पद्धतींचा विकास आणि व्यापक लागवड आणि देखभाल शिष्टाचार यांच्या सहाय्याने भागधारकांना चांगले मूल्य मिळेल, जेणेकरून या औषधी वनस्पतींच्या जनुकीय सामग्रीचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करता येईल. ज्यामध्ये, दोन्ही पक्ष औषधी वनस्पती क्षेत्र आणि आयुष उद्योगाच्या विकासासाठी आणि फायद्यासाठी त्यांच्या संबंधित कौशल्यांचा आणि संसाधनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी सहकार्य क्षेत्रांचा वेध घेतील.
एनएमपीबी, एआयआयए आणि एम्स यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार 2
औषधी वनस्पतींबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी, संबंधितांचे ज्ञान आणि कौशल्य सामायिक करण्यासाठी, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेमार्फत नवी दिल्लीतील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थानाच्या आवारात राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील औषधी वनस्पती उद्यानाची स्थापना करणे.
यामुळे दूरदूरच्या भागातून येणाऱ्या रुग्णांमध्ये आणि विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये औषधी वनस्पतींबद्दल जनजागृती निर्माण होईल आणि रुग्णालयाच्या परिसरात येणाऱ्यांनाही याचा फायदा होईल.
दोन्ही सामंजस्य करार म्हणजे आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या औषधी वनस्पती क्षेत्रातील तथ्यावर आधारित संवर्धन, संशोधन आणि सार्वजनिक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीच्या सततच्या प्रयत्नांमधील महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे.