Ministry of Defence
CENJOWS to Launch First Annual Trident Lecture Series in New Delhi
04 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
To mark its Foundation Day, the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) will inaugurate the first Annual Trident Lecture Series (ATLS) at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on August 05, 2025. Anchored on the theme ‘Dominating the Future Battlespace’, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan will deliver the inaugural lecture, setting the tone for deliberations on the evolving character of warfare, technological transformations and the imperative for seamless joint force integration in an increasingly contested strategic environment.
A major highlight of the event will be the release of ‘General Bipin Rawat Paper’ on ‘Manned-Unmanned Teaming’, paying tribute to India’s first CDS whose vision continues to shape discourse on jointness, force modernisation and integrated doctrines. The programme will also feature addresses by senior military leadership on various topics, including ‘Imbibing Indian Heritage Statecraft in Future Warfighting by the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff & ‘Urgency in Tri-Services Reforms’ by the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र नई दिल्ली में पहली वार्षिक ट्राइडेंट व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ करेगा
04 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र (सीईएनजेओडब्‍लयूएस) अपने स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 5 अगस्त, 2025 को मानेकशॉ केंद्र, दिल्ली कैंट में पहली वार्षिक ट्राइडेंट व्याख्यान श्रृंखला (एटीएलएस) का शुभारंभ करेगा। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान 'भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र पर प्रभुत्व' विषय पर उद्घाटन व्याख्यान देंगे। यह व्‍याख्‍यानमाला युद्ध के उभरते चरित्र, तकनीकी परिवर्तनों और तेजी से बदलते प्रतिस्पर्धी रणनीतिक वातावरण में निर्बाध संयुक्त बल एकीकरण की अनिवार्यता पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए माहौल तैयार करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 'मानव-मानव रहित टीमिंग' पर 'जनरल बिपिन रावत पेपर' का विमोचन होगा। इसमें भारत के पहले सीडीएस को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता, संयुक्त प्रयास, सैन्य आधुनिकीकरण और एकीकृत सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा को आकार देती रही है। कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व द्वारा विभिन्न विषयों पर संबोधन भी दिए जाएंगे। इनमें एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख द्वारा 'भविष्य के युद्ध में भारतीय विरासत की रणनीति को आत्मसात करना' और एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख द्वारा 'तीनों सेनाओं में सुधारों की तत्‍काल आवश्‍यकता' शामिल हैं।