Ministry of Tourism
MICE Destinations
04 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including MICE tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, as part of its on-going activities, the Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes India as a holistic tourism destination including MICE tourism through various mediums including social media and websites.
Ministry of Tourism identified MICE as one of the important segments of Tourism. Ministry has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for MICE Industry to promote the growth of MICE industry in the country.
The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union TerritoryAdministrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country under its schemes. (List of Projects sanctioned for development of Convention centers and associated infrastructure, is placed at Annexure).
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of Projects Sanctioned for Development of Convention Centers and associated Infrastructure under the various Schemes of the Ministry of Tourism
S. No.
State/UTs
Central Government Scheme
Project Name
Project Cost
(In Rs. Crore)
Sanctioned Year
Components
1.
Chhattisgarh
CBDD
Development of Mayali Bagicha as Eco Tourism Destination
9.97
2025
Convention Hall
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
SASCI
Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat, Pasighat
46.48
2024
Convention Centre
3.
Gujarat
SASCI
Tented City and Convention Centre
51.56
2024
Convention Centre
4.
Madhya Pradesh
SASCI
International Convention Centre for MICE
99.38
2024
Convention Centre
5.
Haryana
SD 2.0
Rejuvenation of Yadavindra Garden
65.82
2025
Convention Centre
6.
Lakshadweep
SD 2.0
Enhancement of Tourist Experience at Bangaram
81.18
2025
Convention hall
for MICE
7.
Madhya Pradesh
SD 1.0
Development of Gwalior - Orchha - Khajuraho - Chanderi - Bhimbetka - Mandu
18.77
2020
Convention Centre
8.
Jammu Kashmir
SD 1.0
Development of Tourist Facilities at Gulmarg - Baramulla - Kupwara - Kargil - Leh
21.01
2021
Convention Centre
9.
Arunachal Pradesh
SD 1.0
Development of Jirigaon - Nafra - Seppa - Pappu - Pasa - Pakke Valleys - Lumdung - Lafang Sohung Lake - Taro Yar - New Sagalee - Ziro - Yomcha
4.028
2020
Convention Centre
10.
Goa
SD 1.0
Development of Coastal II: Rua De Orum Creek - Don Paula -Colva - Benaulim
39.33
2022
Convention Center
11.
Mizoram
SD 1.0
Integrated Development of New Eco Tourism under Swadesh Darshan- North East Circuit at Thenzawl & South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek, Mizoram.
2.64
2019
Convention Centre
12.
Himachal Pradesh
SD 1.0
Development of Kiarighat - Shimla - Hatkoti - Manali - Kangra - Dharamshala - Bir - Palampur - Chamba
17.265
2022
Convention Centre
13.
Mizoram
ACA
Development of Convention Centre and associated Infrastructure at Aizawl.
39.94
2021
Convention Centre

وزارت سیاحت
ایم آئی سی ای مقامات
04 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ، بشمول ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت، بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، اپنی جاری سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت سیاحت باقاعدگی سے ہندوستان کو ایک مجموعی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے جس میں سوشل میڈیا اور ویب سائٹس سمیت مختلف ذرائع سے ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت بھی شامل ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایم آئی سی ای کو سیاحت کے اہم حصوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر درج کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے ملک میں ایم آئی سی ای صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےایم آئی سی ای صنعت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور طریقہ کار بھی وضع کیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ (کنونشن سینٹر اور اس سے منسلک انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے منظور کیے گئےمنصوبوں کی فہرست، ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہے)۔
*****
ضمیمہ
وزارت سیاحت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کنونشن سینٹر اور متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیم
پروجیکٹ کا نام
پروجیکٹ لاگت
(کروڑ روپے میں)
منظور شدہ سال
اجزاء
1
چھتیس گڑھ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
مایالی باغیچہ کو ماحولیاتی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی دینا
9.97
2025
کنونشن ہال
2
اروناچل پردیش
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
سیانگ ایڈونچر اینڈ ایکو ریٹریٹ، پاسی گھاٹ
46.48
2024
کنونشن سینٹر
3
گجرات
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
ٹینٹڈ سٹی اور کنونشن سینٹر
51.56
2024
کنونشن سینٹر
4
مدھیہ پردیش
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
بین الاقوامی کنونشن سینٹر برائے ایم آئی سی ای
99.38
2024
کنونشن سینٹر
5
ہریانہ
ایس ڈی 2.0
یادویندرا گارڈن کی تعمیر نو
65.82
2025
کنونشن سینٹر
6
لکشدیپ
ایس ڈی 2.0
بنگارام میں سیاحوں کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ
81.18
2025
کنونشن ہال
ایم آئی سی ای کے لیے
7
مدھیہ پردیش
ایس ڈی 1.0
گوالیار - اورچھا - کھجوراہو - چندیری - بھیمبیٹکا - مانڈو کی ترقی
18.77
2020
کنونشن سینٹر
8۔
جموں کشمیر
ایس ڈی 1.0
گلمرگ - بارہمولہ - کپواڑہ - کارگل - لیہہ میں سیاحتی سہولیات کی ترقی
21.01
2021
کنونشن سینٹر
9
اروناچل پردیش
ایس ڈی 1.0
جیریگاؤں کی ترقی - نافرا - سیپا - پپو - پاسا - پاکے وادی - لمڈونگ - لافنگ سوہنگ جھیل - تارو یار - نیو سگالی - زائیرو - یومچا
4.028
2020
کنونشن سینٹر
10
گوا
ایس ڈی 1.0
ساحل II کی ترقی:
روادےاورم کھاڑی-ڈون پاؤلا-کولوا-بیناؤلم
39.33
2022
کنونشن سینٹر
11
میزورم
ایس ڈی 1.0
سودیش درشن کے تحت نیو ایکو ٹورازم کی مربوط ترقی- شمال مشرقی سرکٹ تھینزول اور ساؤتھ زوٹ، ضلع سرچھیپ اور ریک، میزورم۔
2.64
2019
کنونشن سینٹر
12
ہماچل پردیش
ایس ڈی 1.0
کیاری گھاٹ - شملہ - ہاٹکوٹی - منالی - کانگڑا - دھرم شالا - بیر - پالم پور - چمبہ کی ترقی
17.265
2022
کنونشن سینٹر
13
میزورم
اے سی اے
آیزول میں کنونشن سنٹر اور اس سے منسلک انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی۔
39.94
2021
کنونشن سینٹر