Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE (NCS) PORTAL
Over 6.43 crore vacancies mobilized on NCS Portal
More than 48 lakh employers registered on the portal
Over 25 MoUs signed with prominent companies to enhance employment opportunities
04 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career-related services including information on jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, employability enhancement programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in].
Improvements in the portal are made as a continuous and dynamic process. Changes/ updations are planned as per the need of the hour using the latest available technology as and when required. The updates of the NCS portal include features like Artificial Intelligence (AI) -based resume building, sharing of vacancies/resume, feedback mechanism, robust verification mechanism, multilingual support etc.
As on 14.07.2025, more than 6.43 crore (which inter-alia include Government, Private and Public Sector Undertakings) vacancies have been mobilised on the NCS Portal.
NCS Portal provides online/offline career counselling and vocational guidance services to its registered users including SC/ST candidates. More than 1182 Career Counsellors have been onboarded on NCS portal. Till date, more than 41 lakh online/ offline career guidance sessions have been conducted.
Signing Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with the private and public employers/ portals/Platforms is part of the Ministry’s strategy to strengthen public-private partnerships for enhancing employment opportunities. Till date, more than 25 MoUs with companies like TCS iON, Quikr, FoundIt (Monster), APNA, Swiggy, Rapido, Amazon, Cygnus Ujala Group of Hospitals etc., have been signed to enhance service offerings on the NCS portal, such as integrating job listings, providing skill development programs, and offering additional career counselling.
As on 10.07.2025, more than 48 lakh employers have been registered on the NCS portal. The year-wise details are available at https://www.ncs.gov.in/_layouts/15/ncsp/ViewStaticReport.aspx
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल
एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 6.43 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियां उपलब्ध कराई गईं
पोर्टल पर 48 लाख से अधिक नियोक्ता पंजीकृत हुए
रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए 25 से अधिक कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
04 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [www.ncs.gov.in ] है जो करिअर से संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक ही जगह पर समाधान है, जिसमें सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों में नौकरियों की जानकारी, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन रोजगार मेलों की जानकारी, नौकरी की खोज और मिलान, करिअर काउंसलिगं, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी, रोजगार बढ़ाने वाले कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल है।
पोर्टल में सुधार एक सतत और गतिशील प्रक्रिया है। आवश्यकतानुसार नवीनतम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके समय-समय पर बदलाव और अपडेट की योजना बनाई जाती है। एनसीएस पोर्टल के अपडेट में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित बायोडेटा (रिज्यूमे) बनाना, रिक्तियों/बायोडेटा साझा करना, प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र, मजबूत सत्यापन तंत्र, बहु-भाषी समर्थन आदि सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
14 जुलाई 2025 तक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 6.43 करोड़ से अधिक (जिसमें सरकारी, निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम शामिल हैं) रिक्तियां उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
एनसीएस पोर्टल अपने पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं, जिसमें अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उम्मीदवार भी शामिल है, को ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन करिअर काउंसलिंग और व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। 1182 से अधिक करिअर परामर्शदाता एनसीएस पोर्टल से जुड़ चुके हैं। अब तक 41 लाख से अधिक ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन करिअर मार्गदर्शन सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
निजी और सार्वजनिक नियोक्ताओं/पोर्टलों/प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करना रोज़गार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को मज़बूत करने की मंत्रालय की रणनीति का हिस्सा है। अब तक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर सेवा पेशकशों को बढ़ाने के लिए टीसीएस आईओएन, क्विकर, फाउंडइट (मॉन्स्टर), एपीएनए, स्विगी, रैपिडो, अमेज़न, सिग्नस उजाला ग्रुप ऑफ़ हॉस्पिटल्स आदि जैसी कंपनियों के साथ 25 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जैसे नौकरी लिस्टिंग को एकीकृत करना, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करना और अतिरिक्त करिअर काउंसलिंग की पेशकश करना।
10 जुलाई 2025 तक 48 लाख से अधिक नियोक्ता एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। वर्षवार विवरण https://www.ncs.gov.in/_layouts/15/ncsp/ViewStaticReport.aspx पर उपलब्ध है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।