Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE (NCS) PORTAL
Over 6.43 crore vacancies mobilized on NCS Portal
More than 48 lakh employers registered on the portal
Over 25 MoUs signed with prominent companies to enhance employment opportunities
04 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career-related services including information on jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, employability enhancement programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in].
Improvements in the portal are made as a continuous and dynamic process. Changes/ updations are planned as per the need of the hour using the latest available technology as and when required. The updates of the NCS portal include features like Artificial Intelligence (AI) -based resume building, sharing of vacancies/resume, feedback mechanism, robust verification mechanism, multilingual support etc.
As on 14.07.2025, more than 6.43 crore (which inter-alia include Government, Private and Public Sector Undertakings) vacancies have been mobilised on the NCS Portal.
NCS Portal provides online/offline career counselling and vocational guidance services to its registered users including SC/ST candidates. More than 1182 Career Counsellors have been onboarded on NCS portal. Till date, more than 41 lakh online/ offline career guidance sessions have been conducted.
Signing Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with the private and public employers/ portals/Platforms is part of the Ministry’s strategy to strengthen public-private partnerships for enhancing employment opportunities. Till date, more than 25 MoUs with companies like TCS iON, Quikr, FoundIt (Monster), APNA, Swiggy, Rapido, Amazon, Cygnus Ujala Group of Hospitals etc., have been signed to enhance service offerings on the NCS portal, such as integrating job listings, providing skill development programs, and offering additional career counselling.
As on 10.07.2025, more than 48 lakh employers have been registered on the NCS portal. The year-wise details are available at https://www.ncs.gov.in/_layouts/15/ncsp/ViewStaticReport.aspx
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل
این سی ایس پورٹل پر 6.43 کروڑ سے زائد اسامیاں فراہم کی گئی ہیں
پورٹل پر 48 لاکھ سے زائد آجر رجسٹرڈ ہیں
روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے نمایاں کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 25 سے زائد مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں
04 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کراند لاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو کیریئر سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کی نوکریوں کی معلومات، آن لائن اور آف لائن روزگار میلوں کی تفصیلات، نوکری کی تلاش اور میچنگ، کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، مہارت کی تربیتی کورسز اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے پروگرام شامل ہیں، یہ سب کچھ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم [www.ncs.gov.in] کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
پورٹل میں بہتری لانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ حالات اور ضرورت کے مطابق، جدید دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے وقتاً فوقتاً تبدیلیاں اور اپڈیٹس کی جاتی ہیں۔ نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل میں شامل تازہ ترین فیچرز میں مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) پر مبنی بایو ڈاٹا بنانے کی سہولت، اسامیاں/ بایو ڈاٹا شیئر کرنے کی سہولت، تاثرات / تجاویز کا میکانزم، تصدیق کا موثر نظام، کثیر لسانی سہولت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
14 جولائی ، 2025 ء تک، نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل پر 6.43 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسامیاں (جن میں سرکاری اور نجی سیکٹر کے ادارے شامل ہیں) دستیاب کی گئی ہیں۔
نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل اپنے رجسٹرڈ صارفین بشمول درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس سی / ایس ٹی ) کے امیدواروں کو آن لائن/ آف لائن کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ اور پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس) پورٹل پر 1182 سے زیادہ کیریئر کاؤنسلرز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 41 لاکھ سے زیادہ آن لائن/ آف لائن کیریئر رہنمائی سے متعلق سیشنز منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
نجی اور سرکاری آجر کمپنیوں / اداروں / پورٹلز/ پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں ( ایم او یوز ) پر دستخط کرنا، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کی سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔ اب تک ٹی سی ایس آئی او این ، کیوکر ، فاؤنڈ اِٹ (مانسٹر )، اے پی این اے ، سویگی ،ریپڈو ، امازون ، سائگنس اجالا گروپ آف ہاسپٹلس وغیرہ جیسی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 25 سے زیادہ مفاہمت ناموں ( ایم او یوز ) پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں تاکہ نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل پر فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات مثلاً نوکریوں کی فہرستوں کا انضمام، مہارت کی تربیت کے پروگرام، اور اضافی کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ کی فراہمی کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔
10 جولائی ، 2025 ء تک، نیشنل کیریئر سروس ( این سی ایس ) پورٹل پر 48 لاکھ سے زیادہ آجر رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ربط پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.ncs.gov.in/_layouts/15/ncsp/ViewStaticReport.aspx
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 4012