Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE (NCS) PORTAL
Over 6.43 crore vacancies mobilized on NCS Portal
More than 48 lakh employers registered on the portal
Over 25 MoUs signed with prominent companies to enhance employment opportunities
04 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career-related services including information on jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, employability enhancement programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in].
Improvements in the portal are made as a continuous and dynamic process. Changes/ updations are planned as per the need of the hour using the latest available technology as and when required. The updates of the NCS portal include features like Artificial Intelligence (AI) -based resume building, sharing of vacancies/resume, feedback mechanism, robust verification mechanism, multilingual support etc.
As on 14.07.2025, more than 6.43 crore (which inter-alia include Government, Private and Public Sector Undertakings) vacancies have been mobilised on the NCS Portal.
NCS Portal provides online/offline career counselling and vocational guidance services to its registered users including SC/ST candidates. More than 1182 Career Counsellors have been onboarded on NCS portal. Till date, more than 41 lakh online/ offline career guidance sessions have been conducted.
Signing Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with the private and public employers/ portals/Platforms is part of the Ministry’s strategy to strengthen public-private partnerships for enhancing employment opportunities. Till date, more than 25 MoUs with companies like TCS iON, Quikr, FoundIt (Monster), APNA, Swiggy, Rapido, Amazon, Cygnus Ujala Group of Hospitals etc., have been signed to enhance service offerings on the NCS portal, such as integrating job listings, providing skill development programs, and offering additional career counselling.
As on 10.07.2025, more than 48 lakh employers have been registered on the NCS portal. The year-wise details are available at https://www.ncs.gov.in/_layouts/15/ncsp/ViewStaticReport.aspx
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை இணையதளத்தில் 48 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
04 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
தனியார் மற்றும் அரசுத்துறைகளின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள், நேரடி மற்றும் இணையவழி மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு கண்காட்சிகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்த கலந்தாய்வு, தொழில் பயிற்சி குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு படிப்புகள் குறித்த தகவல் உள்ளிட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான சேவைகளை www.ncs.gov.in என்ற மின்னணு தளம் வாயிலாக தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை இணைய தளம் அளித்து வருகிறது. இந்த இணைய தளம் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி மாற்றங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை இணையதளத்தில் 14.07.2025 வரை 6.43 கோடிக்கும் (அரசு, தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்) அதிகமான காலிப் பணியிடங்கள் குறித்து தகவல் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்காக இந்த இணையதளத்தில் 1182-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆலோசகர்கள் இடம் பெற்றனர். இதுவரை நேரடி மற்றும் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக 41 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழிகாட்டி அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
10.07.2025 வரை தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை இணைய தளத்தில் 48 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இத்தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.