Ministry of Tourism
Hiring of Social Media Influencers for Tourism Promotion
04 AUG 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry actively promotes the country’s tourism destinations, products and various activities through its official social media platforms on a regular basis. The Ministry engages with social media influencers both through collaboration requests received and through public engagement initiatives to promote tourism destinations, products, experiences and events organised by the Ministry from time to time.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सोशल मीडिया के प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों की नियुक्ति करता है
04 AUG 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से अपने आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से देश के पर्यटन स्थलों, उत्पादों और विभिन्न गतिविधियों का प्रचार करता है। इस संदर्भ में मंत्रालय समय-समय पर पर्यटन स्थलों, अपने उत्पादों, अनुभवों और कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने को प्राप्त अनुरोधों और जन सहभागिता पहलों के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया के प्रभावशाली लोगों को अपने साथ जोड़ता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी।