Ministry of Tourism
Inter-Cultural Tourism Between NER and Southern India
04 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) launched the Regional Connectivity Scheme Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country and make air travel affordable to the masses.
Under this scheme, with a view to strengthen tourism connectivity, 53 Tourism RCS routes across the country including North Eastern Region (NER) and Southern India are operationalised under Tourism - RCS (TRCS). These routes were funded with 100% Viability Gap Funding (VGF) reimbursement by Ministry of Tourism providing direct air connectivity to tourist destinations and cultural sites in the country. Though there is no direct air connectivity under RCS Udan between airports at North-Eastern region to Southern Indian airports, indirect connectivity is available through connecting flights.
A total of 90 routes has been operationalised in the North Eastern Region (NER) under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-UDAN), connecting 10 airports and 02 heliports across the NER states.
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has informed that total 17 trips of Bharat Gaurav Trains on theme-based circuit were operated in financial year 2024-25 in which 9,246 tourists visited Tamil Nadu. Out of these 17 tours, Tiruchirapalli (Trichy) was included in 04 trips and 1,923 tourists visited Tiruchirapalli (Trichy).
IRCTC has organized different tours connecting Southern Part of India and North East destinations as a part of Yuva Sangam Tours which is an initiative by Government of India under “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat” scheme to strengthen people to people connect especially between youth belonging to various States/UTs. In the Yuva Sangam Tours, institutes from the North-Eastern region and Tamilnadu have been paired together for the cultural exchange.
IRCTC also conducts Domestic Air packages providing tourism connectivity between the North Eastern Region and South India. Following table give details in this regard:
S. No.
Package Name
Source
Destination
Duration
Departure
1.
KERALA LUXE ESCAPE EX-BAGDOGRA
Bagdogra
Munnar / Thekkady / Alleppey / Trivandrum / Kochi
6 Nights / 7 Days
11.10.2025
2.
KERALA LUXE ESCAPE EX-GUWAHATI
Guwahati
Munnar / Thekkady / Alleppey / Trivandrum / Kochi
6 Nights / 7 Days
11.10.2025
North East India offers diverse tourism-based livelihood opportunities rooted in cultural experiences such as community-based tourism, eco-friendly homestays, cultural performances, nature-based activities, culinary tourism, and sustainable farming. Similarly, South India presents potential through tribal arts, rural experiences, and cultural exchange programs.
Such cultural integration and tourism-linked livelihoods helps a sustainable and inclusive future roadmap by preserving heritage and empowering local communities across regions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرقی اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے درمیان بین ثقافتی سیاحت
04 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے ملک میں غیر استعمال شدہ اور کم استعمال شدہ ہوائی اڈوں سے علاقائی ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانے اور عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستی بنانے کے لیے 21.10.2016 کو علاقائی کنیکٹوٹی اسکیم ’اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک‘(آر سی ایس-اڑان) کا آغاز کیا ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، سیاحتی رابطے کو مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) اور جنوبی ہندوستان سمیت ملک بھر میں 53 سیاحتی آر سی ایس روٹس کو سیاحت-آر سی ایس (ٹی آر سی ایس) کے تحت فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان راستوں کو وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے 100فیصد وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی تھی جو ملک میں سیاحتی مقامات اور ثقافتی مقامات کو براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اگرچہ آر سی ایس اڑان کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کے ہوائی اڈوں سے جنوبی ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں کے درمیان کوئی براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ نہیں ہے ، لیکن کنیکٹنگ پروازوں کے ذریعے بالواسطہ رابطہ دستیاب ہے ۔
علاقائی رابطہ کاری اسکیم (آر سی ایس-اڑان) کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں کل 90 راستے فعال کئے گئے ہیں جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 10 ہوائی اڈوں اور 2 ہیلی پورٹوں کو جوڑتے ہیں ۔
انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) نے بتایا ہے کہ مالی سال2024-25 میں تھیم پر مبنی سرکٹ پر بھارت گورو ٹرینوں کے کل 17 ٹرپس چلائے گئے جن میں 9246 سیاحوں نے تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کیا ۔ ان 17 دوروں میں سے ، تروچیراپلی (تریچی) کو 04 دوروں میں شامل کیا گیا اور 1,923 سیاحوں نے تروچیراپلی (تریچی) کا دورہ کیا ۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے یووا سنگم ٹور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے جنوبی حصے اور شمال مشرقی مقامات کو جوڑنے والے مختلف دوروں کا انعقاد کیا ہے جو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت لوگوں سے لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کے درمیان رابطے کے لئے ایک پہل ہے ۔ یووا سنگم ٹورز میں ، شمال مشرقی خطے اور تمل ناڈو کے اداروں کو ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے جوڑا بنایا گیا ہے ۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی شمال مشرقی خطے اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے درمیان سیاحتی رابطہ فراہم کرنے والے گھریلو ہوائی پیکجوں کا بھی انعقاد کرتا ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل جدول اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے:
نمبر شمار
پیکیج کا نام
ابتدا
منزل
دورانیہ
روانگی
کیرالہ لکس اسکیپ ایکس باگڈوگرہ
باگڈوگرہ
منار / تھیکڈی / الیپی / ترویندرم / کوچی
6 راتیں / 7 دن
11.10.2025
2.
کیرالہ لکس اسکیپ ایکس گوہاٹی
گوہاٹی
منار / تھیکڈی / الیپی / ترویندرم / کوچی
6 راتیں / 7 دن
11.10.2025
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان سیاحت پر مبنی معاش کے متنوع مواقع پیش کرتا ہے جس کی جڑیں ثقافتی تجربات جیسے کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت ، ماحول دوست ہوم اسٹے ، ثقافتی پرفارمنس ، فطرت پر مبنی سرگرمیاں ، رسوئی سیاحت اور پائیدار کاشتکاری پر مبنی ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ، جنوبی ہندوستان قبائلی فنون ، دیہی تجربات اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے بہت سے امکانات پیش کرتا ہے ۔
اس طرح کے ثقافتی انضمام اور سیاحت سے منسلک معاش ورثے کے تحفظ اور خطوں میں مقامی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنا کر ایک پائیدار اور جامع مستقبل کے روڈ میپ میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔