Ministry of Culture
Observance of Samvidhan Hatya Diwas
04 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Home Affairs, formally notified that “Samvidhan Hatya Diwas” would be observed annually on June 25 to mark the imposition of Emergency in 1975. On the occasion of 50th anniversary, Government is commemorating Samvidhan Hatya Diwas for the period from 25.06.2024 to 25.06.2026 with various programmes across the country. Necessary directives in this regard have already been issued to all States and Union Territories for organising two year-long commemorative activities. The Ministry of Culture also oversaw the launch of major thematic exhibitions and ensured activities such as public rallies and educational seminars were held at 50 key locations in each State and UT.
This is a national commemoration with special focus on education and public engagement. Metrics include:
• Number of events conducted in educational institutions nationwide, including universities, colleges, and schools.
• Participation rates, with mandated documentation via attendance records, photographs, and event reports.
• Visibility/publicity through mass rallies, media coverage, and a series of competitive events such as essay contests, debates, and street plays aimed at students and youth.
Institutions were mandated to organise programmes at various levels ensuring public participation and raise public awareness regarding the imposition of emergency.
Specific measures have been taken to raise awareness among students and youth across the country which include:
• Organising of essay writing, poster-making, slogan contests, quizzes, street plays, and film screenings centered on constitutional values.
• Seminars involving jurists, legal experts, and persons who experienced the Emergency.
• Mass awareness marches with active student participation and faculty involvement.
• Special attention to the Preamble and features of the Constitution in panel discussions.
All States and Union Territories (UTs) including Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh have been instructed to undertake two yearlong observance activities related to Samvidhan Hatya Diwas. Accordingly, a big event was held at Madhya Pradesh and a VIP event was held at Chhatisgarh.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संविधान हत्या दिवस
04 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित किया है कि 1975 में आपातकाल लागू होने के कारण प्रतिवर्ष 25 जून को "संविधान हत्या दिवस" मनाया जाएगा। 50 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, सरकार 25.06.2024 से 25.06.2026 तक देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संविधान हत्या दिवस मना रही है। इस संबंध में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दो वर्ष तक चलने वाली स्मारक गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख विषयगत प्रदर्शनियों के शुभारंभ की देखरेख की और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 50 प्रमुख स्थानों पर सार्वजनिक रैलियाँ और शैक्षिक संगोष्ठियाँ जैसी गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएँ।
यह एक राष्ट्रीय स्मरणोत्सव है जिसका विशेष ध्यान शिक्षा और जनभागीदारी पर है। इसके मापदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
• विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और स्कूलों सहित देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की संख्या।
• उपस्थिति रिकॉर्ड, फोटोग्राफ और कार्यक्रम रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से अनिवार्य दस्तावेजीकरण के साथ भागीदारी दर।
• सामूहिक रैलियों, मीडिया कवरेज, तथा छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए निबंध प्रतियोगिता, वाद-विवाद और नुक्कड़ नाटकों जैसी प्रतिस्पर्धी घटनाओं की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से दृश्यता/प्रचार।
संस्थाओं को विभिन्न स्तरों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है जिससे जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके तथा आपातकाल लागू करने के संबंध में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके।
देश भर में छात्रों और युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विशिष्ट उपाय किए गए हैं जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• संवैधानिक मूल्यों पर केन्द्रित निबंध लेखन, पोस्टर निर्माण, नारा प्रतियोगिता, प्रश्नोत्तरी, नुक्कड़ नाटक और फिल्म प्रदर्शन का आयोजन।
• न्यायविदों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों और आपातकाल का अनुभव करने वाले व्यक्तियों को शामिल करने वाले सेमिनार।
• सक्रिय छात्र भागीदारी और संकाय की भागीदारी के साथ जन जागरूकता मार्च।
• पैनल चर्चा में संविधान की प्रस्तावना और विशेषताओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को संविधान हत्या दिवस से संबंधित दो साल तक चलने वाली गतिविधियाँ का आयोजन करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। इसी क्रम में मध्य प्रदेश में एक बड़ा कार्यक्रम और छत्तीसगढ़ में एक वीआईपी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।