Ministry of Culture
Observance of Samvidhan Hatya Diwas
04 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Home Affairs, formally notified that “Samvidhan Hatya Diwas” would be observed annually on June 25 to mark the imposition of Emergency in 1975. On the occasion of 50th anniversary, Government is commemorating Samvidhan Hatya Diwas for the period from 25.06.2024 to 25.06.2026 with various programmes across the country. Necessary directives in this regard have already been issued to all States and Union Territories for organising two year-long commemorative activities. The Ministry of Culture also oversaw the launch of major thematic exhibitions and ensured activities such as public rallies and educational seminars were held at 50 key locations in each State and UT.
This is a national commemoration with special focus on education and public engagement. Metrics include:
• Number of events conducted in educational institutions nationwide, including universities, colleges, and schools.
• Participation rates, with mandated documentation via attendance records, photographs, and event reports.
• Visibility/publicity through mass rallies, media coverage, and a series of competitive events such as essay contests, debates, and street plays aimed at students and youth.
Institutions were mandated to organise programmes at various levels ensuring public participation and raise public awareness regarding the imposition of emergency.
Specific measures have been taken to raise awareness among students and youth across the country which include:
• Organising of essay writing, poster-making, slogan contests, quizzes, street plays, and film screenings centered on constitutional values.
• Seminars involving jurists, legal experts, and persons who experienced the Emergency.
• Mass awareness marches with active student participation and faculty involvement.
• Special attention to the Preamble and features of the Constitution in panel discussions.
All States and Union Territories (UTs) including Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh have been instructed to undertake two yearlong observance activities related to Samvidhan Hatya Diwas. Accordingly, a big event was held at Madhya Pradesh and a VIP event was held at Chhatisgarh.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
سمویدھان ہتیہ دیوس کا انقعاد
04 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے وزارت ثقافت اور وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے باضابطہ طور پرنوٹفائی کیا ہے کہ 1975 میں ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ کے تعلق سے ہر سال 25 جون کو ‘‘سمویدھان ہتیہ دیوس’’ منایا جائے گا ۔ ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ کے 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ، حکومت ملک بھر میں مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ 25 جون2024 سے 25 جون 2026 تک کی مدت کے لیے سمویدھان ہتیہ دیوس منا رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دو سالہ یادگاری سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ضروری ہدایات پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہیں ۔ وزارت ثقافت نے اس سلسلے میں بڑی موضوعاتی نمائشوں کے آغاز کی بھی نگرانی کی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں50 اہم مقامات پر عوامی ریلیاں اور تعلیمی سیمینار جیسی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں ۔
یہ ایک قومی یادگاری تقریب ہے، جس میں تعلیم اور عوامی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• یونیورسٹیوں ، کالجوں اور اسکولوں سمیت ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات کی تعداد ۔
• حاضری کے ریکارڈ ، تصاویر اور تقریبات کی رپورٹوں کے ذریعے لازمی دستاویزات کے ساتھ تقریبات میں شرکت کی شرح ۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر ریلیوں ، میڈیا کوریج اور مضامین کے مقابلوں ، مباحثوں اور طلباء و نوجوانوں کے لیے اسٹریٹ ڈراموں جیسے مسابقتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے اسے لوگوں کے سامنے لانا اور اس کی تشہیر کرنا ۔
اداروں کو مختلف سطحوں پر عوامی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے اور ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا تھا ۔
ملک بھر میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• آئینی اقدار پر مبنی مضامین لکھنے ، پوسٹر بنانے ، نعروں کے مقابلوں ، کوئز ، اسٹریٹ ڈراموں اور فلموں کی اسکریننگ کا انعقاد ۔
• ماہرین قانون ، قانونی شعبہ سے وابستہ سرکردہ افراد اور ایمرجنسی کے دور کا تجربہ رکھنے اور اس وقت کے حالات کا سامنا کرنے والے افراد کی شمولیت سے متعلق سیمینار ۔
• طلباء کی فعال شرکت اور اساتذہ کی شمولیت کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی مارچ ۔
• پینل مباحثوں میں تمہید اور آئین کی خصوصیات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بات چیت۔
چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ دو سال تک سمویدھان ہتیہ دیوس سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ۔ اس کے مطابق مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک بڑی تقریب اور چھتیس گڑھ میں ایک وی آئی پی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔