Ministry of Home Affairs
Repco bank presents a cheque of Rs. 22.90 crore towards dividend for 2024-25 to Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
Union Home Minister congratulates Team Repco Bank for posting a profit of Rs.140 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest in the history of the cooperative bank
Bank under the jurisdiction of MHA has set an example of efficiency, dedication, and professionalism that will serve as an inspiration for the cooperative sector
04 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Repco bank presented a cheque of Rs. 22.90 crore towards dividend for 2024-25 to Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi. Union Home Minister Congratulated Team Repco Bank for posting a profit of Rs.140 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest in the history of the cooperative bank.
Shri Amit Shah in a post on ‘X’ said the bank under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Home affairs (MHA) has set an example of efficiency, dedication, and professionalism that will serve as an inspiration for the cooperative sector. All my best wishes to the team on their future journey.
The cheque was handed over by the Chairman of Repco Bank, Shri E. Santhanam, Director– Repco Bank & Chairman of Repco Home Finance Ltd., Shri C. Thangaraju, and Managing Director, Shri O.M. Gokul. Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Border Management, Dr. Rajendra Kumar were also present on the occasion.
Repco Bank has posted a net profit of Rs.140 crore during the FY 2024-25 and paid 30% dividend, which is the highest in the history of the cooperative society. Repco Bank, is a Government of India Enterprise. The Government of India has 50.08% shares in Repco Bank and it comes under the administrative control of MHA. It is a continuous profit-making institution declaring dividend consistently for more than three decades.

गृह मंत्रालय
रेप्को बँकेने नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडे 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी लाभांश म्हणून 22.90 कोटी रुपयांचा धनादेश केला सुपूर्द
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी रेप्को बँकेच्या चमूला 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात 140 कोटी रुपयांचा विक्रमी नफा कमावल्याबद्दल दिल्या शुभेच्छा
04 AUG 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2025
रेप्को बँकेने 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी 22.90 कोटी रुपये लाभांशाचा धनादेश केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडे नवी दिल्ली येथे सुपूर्द केला. यावेळी अमित शाह यांनी बँकेच्या चमूचे 140 कोटी रुपयांचा विक्रमी नफा कमावल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. हा बँकेच्या इतिहासातील सर्वात मोठा नफा आहे.
अमित शाह यांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट करत सांगितले की, “गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील रेप्को बँकेने कार्यक्षमतेचा, समर्पणाचा आणि व्यावसायिकतेचा आदर्श निर्माण केला असून, तो संपूर्ण सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरेल. त्यांच्या भावी वाटचालीसाठी माझ्या शुभेच्छा.”
हा धनादेश रेप्को बँकेचे अध्यक्ष ई. संथानम, रेप्को बँक संचालक व रेप्को होम फायनान्स लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष सी. थंगराजू आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ओ.एम. गोकुल यांच्या हस्ते सादर करण्यात आला. यावेळी केंद्रीय गृह सचिव गोविंद मोहन आणि सीमा व्यवस्थापन विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार उपस्थित होते.
रेप्को बँकेने 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात 140 कोटी रुपयांचा निव्वळ नफा कमावला असून 30% लाभांश वितरित केला आहे, जो सहकारी संस्थेच्या इतिहासातील सर्वाधिक आहे. रेप्को बँक ही भारत सरकारच्या मालकीची संस्था असून भारत सरकारचा या बँकेत 50.08% हिस्सा आहे. बँक गृह मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली कार्य करते. ही संस्था सलग तीन दशकांपासून नफा कमावत आहे आणि दरवर्षी लाभांश जाहीर करत आहे.