Ministry of Home Affairs
Repco bank presents a cheque of Rs. 22.90 crore towards dividend for 2024-25 to Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
Union Home Minister congratulates Team Repco Bank for posting a profit of Rs.140 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest in the history of the cooperative bank
Bank under the jurisdiction of MHA has set an example of efficiency, dedication, and professionalism that will serve as an inspiration for the cooperative sector
04 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Repco bank presented a cheque of Rs. 22.90 crore towards dividend for 2024-25 to Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi. Union Home Minister Congratulated Team Repco Bank for posting a profit of Rs.140 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest in the history of the cooperative bank.
Shri Amit Shah in a post on ‘X’ said the bank under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Home affairs (MHA) has set an example of efficiency, dedication, and professionalism that will serve as an inspiration for the cooperative sector. All my best wishes to the team on their future journey.
The cheque was handed over by the Chairman of Repco Bank, Shri E. Santhanam, Director– Repco Bank & Chairman of Repco Home Finance Ltd., Shri C. Thangaraju, and Managing Director, Shri O.M. Gokul. Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Border Management, Dr. Rajendra Kumar were also present on the occasion.
Repco Bank has posted a net profit of Rs.140 crore during the FY 2024-25 and paid 30% dividend, which is the highest in the history of the cooperative society. Repco Bank, is a Government of India Enterprise. The Government of India has 50.08% shares in Repco Bank and it comes under the administrative control of MHA. It is a continuous profit-making institution declaring dividend consistently for more than three decades.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ (Repco bank) ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ 22.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇਗੀ
04 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ 22.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (‘X’) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਈ. ਸੰਥਾਨਮ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਰੈਪਕੋ ਹੋਮ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਥੰਗਰਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓ.ਐੱਮ.ਗੋਕੁਲ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੈੱਕ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਿਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 30% ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਰੈਪਕੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ 50.08% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਲਾਭ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।