Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Kartavya Bhavan on 6th August
Kartavya Bhavan will foster efficiency, innovation, and collaboration by bringing together various Ministries and Departments
New building will exemplify modern governance infrastructure
It will promote eco-consciousness through zero-discharge waste management, in-house solid waste processing and extensive use of recycled construction material
Focus also on energy efficiency and water management
04 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit and inaugurate Kartavya Bhavan at Kartavya Path in Delhi on 6th August at around 12:15 PM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will address a public programme on Kartavya Path at around 6:30 PM.
This will mark a major milestone in the Government's commitment to the Prime Minister’s vision of modern, efficient, and citizen-centric governance. Kartavya Bhavan - 03, which is being inaugurated, is part of the broader transformation of the Central Vista. It is the first among several upcoming Common Central Secretariat buildings that aim to streamline administrative processes and enable agile governance.
The project embodies the government’s broader administrative reform agenda. By co-locating Ministries and adopting cutting-edge infrastructure, the Common Central Secretariat will improve inter-ministerial coordination, accelerate policy execution, and foster a responsive administrative ecosystem.
Currently, many key Ministries function from aging buildings like Shastri Bhawan, Krishi Bhawan, Udyog Bhawan, and Nirman Bhawan, constructed between the 1950s and 1970s, which are now structurally outdated and inefficient. The new facilities will reduce repair and maintenance costs, boost productivity, improve employee well-being, and enhance overall service delivery.
Kartavya Bhavan - 03 has been designed to foster efficiency, innovation, and collaboration by bringing together various Ministries and Departments currently scattered across Delhi. It will be a state-of-the-art office complex spanning an area of around 1.5 lakh square meters across two basements and seven levels (Ground + 6 floors). It will house offices of the Ministries/Departments of Home Affairs, External Affairs, Rural Development, MSME, DoPT, Petroleum & Natural Gas, and the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA).
The new building will exemplify modern governance infrastructure featuring IT-ready and secure workspaces, ID card-based access controls, integrated electronic surveillance, and a centralized command system. It will also lead in sustainability, targeting a GRIHA-4 rating with double-glazed façades, rooftop solar, solar water heating, advanced HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) systems, and rainwater harvesting. The facility will promote eco-consciousness through zero-discharge waste management, in-house solid waste processing, e-vehicle charging stations, and extensive use of recycled construction material.
As a zero-discharge campus, Kartavya Bhavan treats and reuses wastewater to meet a major chunk of water needs. The building uses recycled construction and demolition waste in masonry and paving blocks, lightweight dry partitions to reduce topsoil use and structural load, and features an in-house solid waste management system.
The building is designed to use 30% less energy. It has special glass windows to keep the building cool and reduce outside noise. Energy-saving LED lights, sensors that switch off lights when not needed, smart lifts that save power, and an advanced system to manage electricity use will all help save energy. Solar panels on the roof of Kartavya Bhavan - 03 will generate over 5.34 lakh units of electricity every year. Solar water heaters meet more than a quarter of the daily hot water need. Charging stations for electric vehicles are also provided.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 6 اگست کو کرتویہ بھون کا افتتاح کریں گے
کرتویہ بھون میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کو ایک ساتھ لانے سےکارکردگی، اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا
نئی عمارت جدید گورننس انفراسٹرکچر کی مثال ہو گی
یہ کچرے کے صفر اخراج کے بندوبست ، احاطے کے اندر ٹھوس کچرے کی پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکل شدہ تعمیراتی سازوسامان کے وسیع استعمال کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے تئیں شعور کو فروغ دے گی
توانائی کی کارکردگی اور پانی کے بندوبست پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
04 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 6 اگست کو دوپہر تقریباً 12 بج کر 15 منٹ پر دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر تعمیر کردہ کرتویہ بھون کا دورہ کریں گے اور اس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم تقریباً 6:30 بجے کرتویہ پتھ پر ایک عوامی پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے۔
یہ وزیر اعظم کے جدید، مؤثر اور شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے وژن کے لیے حکومت کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ کرتویہ بھون - 03، جس کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے، سنٹرل وسٹا کی وسیع تر تبدیلی کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ آئندہ کی مشترکہ مرکزی سکریٹریٹ کی کئی عمارتوں میں سے پہلی عمارت ہے ، جس کا مقصد انتظامی عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور بہتر حکمرانی کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ حکومت کے وسیع تر انتظامی اصلاحات کے ایجنڈے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزارتوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپنانے سے، مشترکہ مرکزی سکریٹریٹ وزارتوں کے درمیان تال میل اور رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنائے گا، پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرے گا اور ایک ذمہ دار انتظامی ایکو نظام کو فروغ دے گا۔
فی الحال، کئی کلیدی وزارتیں پرانی عمارتوں جیسے شاستری بھون، کرشی بھون، ادیوگ بھون اور نرمان بھون سے کام کرتی ہیں، جو کہ 1950 اور 1970 کی دہائی کے درمیان تعمیر کی گئی تھیں، جو اب ڈھانچہ جاتی طور پر قدیم ہیں اوران میں بہترانداز میں نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نئی عمارت میں موجود سہولتوں سے مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی، کام کاج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، عملے کی فلاح و بہبود میں بہتری آئے گی اور مجموعی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
کرتویہ بھون - 03 کو اس وقت دہلی میں پھیلی ہوئی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر کارکردگی، اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک جدید ترین آفس کمپلیکس ہو گا جس کا رقبہ تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ مربع میٹر کے دو تہہ خانے اور سات منزل (گراؤنڈ + 6 منزل) ہوں گی۔ اس میں وزارت داخلہ، وزارت خارجہ، وزارت دیہی ترقیات، ایم ایس ایم ای، ڈی او پی ٹی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارتوں/محکموں اور پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) کے دفاتر ہوں گے۔
نئی عمارت جدید گورننس انفراسٹرکچر کی مثال ہو گی جس میں آئی ٹی کے لیے تیار اور محفوظ کام کی جگہیں، شناختی کارڈ پر مبنی رسائی کنٹرول، مربوط الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور ایک مرکزی کمان سسٹم شامل ہے۔ یہ پائیداری میں بھی نمایاں ہوگا، اور اس کا مقصد ڈبل گلیزڈ ، روف ٹاپ سولر، سولر واٹر ہیٹنگ، جدید ایچ ای اے سی (ہیٹنگ، وینٹیلیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشنگ) سسٹمز اور بارش کے پانی کے جمع کرنے کے ساتھ جی آر آئی ایچ اے-4کی درجہ بندی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہ سہولت کچرے کے صفر اخراج کے بندوبست، احاطے میں ٹھوس کچرے کی پروسیسنگ، ای وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشنز اور ری سائیکل شدہ تعمیراتی سازوسامان کے وسیع استعمال کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے تئیں شعور کو فروغ دے گی۔
کچرے کے صفر اخراج کے کیمپس کے طور پر، کرتویہ بھون میں پانی کی ضروریات کے ایک بڑے حصے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال شدہ پانی کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنایاجائےگا ۔ عمارت میں ری سائیکل شدہ تعمیراتی اور انہدامی سامان کو چنائی اور پیونگ بلاکس میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، مٹی کے اوپری استعمال اور ڈھانچہ جاتی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہلکے وزن والے خشک پارٹیشنز، اور احاطے کے اندرٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست سسٹم کی خصوصیات ہیں۔
عمارت کو 30فیصد کم بجلی استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ عمارت کو ٹھنڈا رکھنے اور باہر کے شوروغل کو کم کرنے کے لیے اس میں شیشے کی خصوصی کھڑکیاں لگائی گئی ہیں۔ توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹس، ضرورت نہ ہونے پر روشنیوں کو بند کرنے والے سینسرز، بجلی بچانے والی اسمارٹ لفٹیں، اور بجلی کے استعمال کو منظم کرنے کے لیے جدید نظام توانائی کی بچت میں مدد کرے گا۔ کرتویہ بھون - 03 کی چھت پر لگے سولر پینل ہر سال 5.34 لاکھ یونٹ سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کریں گے۔ سولر واٹر ہیٹر روزانہ گرم پانی کی ایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ ضرورت پوری کریں گے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ اسٹیشن بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔