Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Establishment of ITIs Under SDP
04 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a country wide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for skilling the youth of the country.
The Establishment and day to day administration of ITIs comes under the jurisdiction of the respective State Government and UT Administration, while the policies such as setting the criterion for affiliation, conducting the examination along with certification and designing curriculum are the responsibilities of Central Government. Whenever a proposal is received from the States/UTs for the setting up of new ITIs, it is examined and decided as per the affiliation standards and norms.
At present, there are 14,615 ITIs established across the country, out of which, 3,316 are Government ITIs and 11,299 are Private ITIs. In the State of Uttarakhand, there are a total of 174 ITIs established, out of which 103 are Government ITIs and 71 are Private ITIs. State-wise number of ITIs is available at Annexure-1.
These ITIs conduct training in the courses for which they have been granted affiliation. If an ITI does not admit trainees for a significant duration, provisions exist in the DGT guidelines for initiating de-affiliation proceedings against the ITI. Accordingly, in January 2025, around 400 ITIs were de-affiliated, as they had not admitted any trainees during the last few academic sessions.
Under the Craftsmen Training Scheme, in all the ITIs, around 1.37 crore candidates have been trained since 2014 session and till date. State-wise number of candidates trained since 2014 session till date is attached at Annexure-2.
Annexure-1
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs
Sr. No.
State/UTs
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Private ITIs
Total
ITIs
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
434
519
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1.
Assam
31
16
47
1.
Bihar
150
1,219
1,369
1.
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
120
106
226
1.
Delhi
18
28
46
1.
Goa
11
2
13
1.
Gujarat
273
215
488
1.
Haryana
159
222
381
1.
Himachal Pradesh
128
139
267
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
49
0
49
1.
Jharkhand
77
269
346
1.
Karnataka
274
1,192
1,466
1.
Kerala
149
297
446
1.
Ladakh
3
0
3
1.
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
195
768
963
1.
Maharashtra
422
616
1,038
1.
Manipur
10
0
10
1.
Meghalaya
7
1
8
1.
Mizoram
3
0
3
1.
Nagaland
9
0
9
1.
Odisha
73
427
500
1.
Puducherry
8
7
15
1.
Punjab
115
205
320
1.
Rajasthan
182
1,364
1,546
1.
Sikkim
4
0
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
93
363
456
1.
Telangana
66
232
298
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4
0
4
1.
Tripura
20
2
22
1.
Uttar Pradesh
294
2,964
3,258
1.
Uttarakhand
103
71
174
1.
West Bengal
168
139
307
Grand Total
3,316
11,299
14,615
Annexure-2
State-wise number of candidates trained in ITIs under CTS from academic sessions 2014-15 to 2024-25
Sr. No
State/UTs
Number of candidates trained
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
4,949
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5,81,584
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
6,332
1.
Assam
36,819
1.
Bihar
11,11,169
1.
Chandigarh
10,218
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,13,968
1.
Delhi
1,01,561
1.
Goa
21,236
1.
Gujarat
8,37,301
1.
Haryana
5,38,038
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2,23,310
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
57,627
1.
Jharkhand
3,51,673
1.
Karnataka
7,76,609
1.
Kerala
3,57,298
1.
Ladakh
1,851
1.
Lakshadweep
2,508
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7,23,569
1.
Maharashtra
12,62,781
1.
Manipur
2,930
1.
Meghalaya
6,896
1.
Mizoram
4,073
1.
Nagaland
2,218
1.
Odisha
5,75,420
1.
Puducherry
9,160
1.
Punjab
44,6,120
1.
Rajasthan
12,69,365
1.
Sikkim
3,245
1.
Tamil Nadu
4,04,462
1.
Telangana
3,53,345
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5,053
1.
Tripura
20,826
1.
Uttar Pradesh
29,71,004
1.
Uttarakhand
1,11,186
1.
West Bengal
3,32,988
Total
1,37,38,692
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एसडीपी के तहत आईटीआई की स्थापना
04 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) देश के युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के देशव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) का क्रियान्वयन करता है।
आईटीआई की स्थापना और दैनिक प्रशासन संबंधित राज्य सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है, जबकि संबद्धता के मानदंड निर्धारित करना, प्रमाणन के साथ परीक्षा आयोजित करना और पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करना जैसी नीतियाँ केंद्र सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी हैं। जब भी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नए आईटीआई की स्थापना के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होता है, तो उसकी जाँच की जाती है और संबद्धता मानकों और मानदंडों के अनुसार निर्णय लिया जाता है।
वर्तमान में, देश भर में 14,615 आईटीआई स्थापित हैं, जिनमें से 3,316 सरकारी और 11,299 निजी आईटीआई हैं। उत्तराखंड राज्य में कुल 174 आईटीआई स्थापित हैं, जिनमें से 103 सरकारी और 71 निजी आईटीआई हैं। राज्यवार आईटीआई की संख्या अनुलग्नक-1 में उपलब्ध है ।
ये आईटीआई उन्हीं पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं जिनके लिए उन्हें संबद्धता प्रदान की गई है। यदि कोई आईटीआई लंबे समय तक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रवेश नहीं देता है, तो डीजीटी दिशानिर्देशों में आईटीआई के विरुद्ध संबद्धता रद्द करने की कार्यवाही शुरू करने का प्रावधान है। तदनुसार, जनवरी 2025 में, लगभग 400 आईटीआई की संबद्धता रद्द कर दी गई, क्योंकि उन्होंने पिछले कुछ शैक्षणिक सत्रों के दौरान किसी भी प्रशिक्षु को प्रवेश नहीं दिया था।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत, सभी आईटीआई संस्थानों में 2014 सत्र से अब तक लगभग 1.37 करोड़ अभ्यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। 2014 सत्र से अब तक प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-2 में संलग्न है ।
अनुलग्नक-1
राज्यवार सरकारी और निजी आईटीआई की संख्या
क्रमांक संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
सरकारी आईटीआई की संख्या
निजी आईटीआई की संख्या
कुल
आईटीआई
1.
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
3
1
4
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
85
434
519
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
7
0
7
1.
असम
31
16
47
1.
बिहार
150
1,219
1,369
1.
चंडीगढ़
2
0
2
1.
छत्तीसगढ
120
106
226
1.
दिल्ली
18
28
46
1.
गोवा
11
2
13
1.
गुजरात
273
215
488
1.
हरयाणा
159
222
381
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
128
139
267
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
49
0
49
1.
झारखंड
77
269
346
1.
कर्नाटक
274
1,192
1,466
1.
केरल
149
297
446
1.
लद्दाख
3
0
3
1.
लक्षद्वीप
1
0
1
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
195
768
963
1.
महाराष्ट्र
422
616
1,038
1.
मणिपुर
10
0
10
1.
मेघालय
7
1
8
1.
मिजोरम
3
0
3
1.
नगालैंड
9
0
9
1.
ओडिशा
73
427
500
1.
पुदुचेरी
8
7
15
1.
पंजाब
115
205
320
1.
राजस्थान
182
1,364
1,546
1.
सिक्किम
4
0
4
1.
तमिलनाडु
93
363
456
1.
तेलंगाना
66
232
298
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
4
0
4
1.
त्रिपुरा
20
2
22
1.
उतार प्रदेश।
294
2,964
3,258
1.
उत्तराखंड
103
71
174
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
168
139
307
कुल योग
3,316
11,299
14,615
अनुलग्नक-2
शैक्षणिक सत्र 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक सीटीएस के तहत आईटीआई में प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की राज्यवार संख्या
क्रमांक संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
1.
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,949
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,81,584
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
6,332
1.
असम
36,819
1.
बिहार
11,11,169
1.
चंडीगढ़
10,218
1.
छत्तीसगढ
2,13,968
1.
दिल्ली
1,01,561
1.
गोवा
21,236
1.
गुजरात
8,37,301
1.
हरयाणा
5,38,038
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,23,310
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
57,627
1.
झारखंड
3,51,673
1.
कर्नाटक
7,76,609
1.
केरल
3,57,298
1.
लद्दाख
1,851
1.
लक्षद्वीप
2,508
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
7,23,569
1.
महाराष्ट्र
12,62,781
1.
मणिपुर
2,930
1.
मेघालय
6,896
1.
मिजोरम
4,073
1.
नगालैंड
2,218
1.
ओडिशा
5,75,420
1.
पुदुचेरी
9,160
1.
पंजाब
44,6,120
1.
राजस्थान
12,69,365
1.
सिक्किम
3,245
1.
तमिलनाडु
4,04,462
1.
तेलंगाना
3,53,345
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
5,053
1.
त्रिपुरा
20,826
1.
उतार प्रदेश।
29,71,004
1.
उत्तराखंड
1,11,186
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,32,988
कुल
1,37,38,692
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।