Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Establishment of ITIs Under SDP
04 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a country wide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for skilling the youth of the country.
The Establishment and day to day administration of ITIs comes under the jurisdiction of the respective State Government and UT Administration, while the policies such as setting the criterion for affiliation, conducting the examination along with certification and designing curriculum are the responsibilities of Central Government. Whenever a proposal is received from the States/UTs for the setting up of new ITIs, it is examined and decided as per the affiliation standards and norms.
At present, there are 14,615 ITIs established across the country, out of which, 3,316 are Government ITIs and 11,299 are Private ITIs. In the State of Uttarakhand, there are a total of 174 ITIs established, out of which 103 are Government ITIs and 71 are Private ITIs. State-wise number of ITIs is available at Annexure-1.
These ITIs conduct training in the courses for which they have been granted affiliation. If an ITI does not admit trainees for a significant duration, provisions exist in the DGT guidelines for initiating de-affiliation proceedings against the ITI. Accordingly, in January 2025, around 400 ITIs were de-affiliated, as they had not admitted any trainees during the last few academic sessions.
Under the Craftsmen Training Scheme, in all the ITIs, around 1.37 crore candidates have been trained since 2014 session and till date. State-wise number of candidates trained since 2014 session till date is attached at Annexure-2.
Annexure-1
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs
Sr. No.
State/UTs
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Private ITIs
Total
ITIs
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
434
519
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1.
Assam
31
16
47
1.
Bihar
150
1,219
1,369
1.
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
120
106
226
1.
Delhi
18
28
46
1.
Goa
11
2
13
1.
Gujarat
273
215
488
1.
Haryana
159
222
381
1.
Himachal Pradesh
128
139
267
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
49
0
49
1.
Jharkhand
77
269
346
1.
Karnataka
274
1,192
1,466
1.
Kerala
149
297
446
1.
Ladakh
3
0
3
1.
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
195
768
963
1.
Maharashtra
422
616
1,038
1.
Manipur
10
0
10
1.
Meghalaya
7
1
8
1.
Mizoram
3
0
3
1.
Nagaland
9
0
9
1.
Odisha
73
427
500
1.
Puducherry
8
7
15
1.
Punjab
115
205
320
1.
Rajasthan
182
1,364
1,546
1.
Sikkim
4
0
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
93
363
456
1.
Telangana
66
232
298
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4
0
4
1.
Tripura
20
2
22
1.
Uttar Pradesh
294
2,964
3,258
1.
Uttarakhand
103
71
174
1.
West Bengal
168
139
307
Grand Total
3,316
11,299
14,615
Annexure-2
State-wise number of candidates trained in ITIs under CTS from academic sessions 2014-15 to 2024-25
Sr. No
State/UTs
Number of candidates trained
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
4,949
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5,81,584
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
6,332
1.
Assam
36,819
1.
Bihar
11,11,169
1.
Chandigarh
10,218
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,13,968
1.
Delhi
1,01,561
1.
Goa
21,236
1.
Gujarat
8,37,301
1.
Haryana
5,38,038
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2,23,310
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
57,627
1.
Jharkhand
3,51,673
1.
Karnataka
7,76,609
1.
Kerala
3,57,298
1.
Ladakh
1,851
1.
Lakshadweep
2,508
1.
Madhya Pradesh
7,23,569
1.
Maharashtra
12,62,781
1.
Manipur
2,930
1.
Meghalaya
6,896
1.
Mizoram
4,073
1.
Nagaland
2,218
1.
Odisha
5,75,420
1.
Puducherry
9,160
1.
Punjab
44,6,120
1.
Rajasthan
12,69,365
1.
Sikkim
3,245
1.
Tamil Nadu
4,04,462
1.
Telangana
3,53,345
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5,053
1.
Tripura
20,826
1.
Uttar Pradesh
29,71,004
1.
Uttarakhand
1,11,186
1.
West Bengal
3,32,988
Total
1,37,38,692
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایس ڈی پی کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کا قیام
04 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت تربیت سے متعلق ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی) ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔
آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کے قیام اور روزمرہ کا انتظام و انصرام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے ، جب کہ وابستگی کے لیے معیار طے کرنے ، امتحان منعقد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرٹیفیکیشن اور نصاب تیار کرنے جیسی پالیسیاں مرکزی حکومت کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں ۔ جب بھی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نئے آئی ٹی آئی کے قیام کے لیے کوئی تجویز موصول ہوتی ہے تو اس کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور وابستگی کے معیارات اور اصولوں کے مطابق فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس وقت ملک بھر میں 14615 آئی ٹی آئی ادارے قائم ہیں ، جن میں سے 3316 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اور 11299 نجی آئی ٹی آئی ادارے ہیں ۔ ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں کل 174 آئی ٹی آئی ادارے قائم ہیں ، جن میں سے 103 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اور 71 نجی آئی ٹی آئی ادارے ہیں ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں دستیاب ہے ۔
یہ آئی ٹی آئی ادارے ،ان کورسز میں تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جن کے لیے انہیں الحاق دیا گیا ہے ۔ اگر کوئی آئی ٹی آئی ایک اہم مدت کے لیے زیر تربیت افراد کو داخلہ نہیں دیتا ہے ، تو آئی ٹی آئی کے خلاف الحاق ختم کرنے کی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لیے ڈی جی ٹی کے رہنما خطوط میں دفعات موجود ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق ، جنوری 2025 ء میں ، تقریبا 400 آئی ٹی آئی کو غیر وابستہ کر دیا گیا تھا کیونکہ انہوں نے پچھلے چند تعلیمی سیشنوں کے دوران کسی بھی ٹرینی کو داخلہ نہیں دیا تھا ۔
کاریگروں کی تربیتی اسکیم کے تحت تمام آئی ٹی آئی میں تقریبا 1.37 کروڑ امیدواروں کو 2014 ء کے سیشن سے لے کر اب تک تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔2014 ء کے سیشن سے اب تک تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ-2 میں منسلک ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
سرکاری اور نجی آئی ٹی آئیز کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کی تعداد
نجی آئی ٹی آئیز کی تعداد
کل آئی ٹی آئیز
1.
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
3
1
4
1.
آندھرا پردیش
85
434
519
1.
اروناچل پردیش
7
0
7
1.
آسام
31
16
47
1.
بہار
150
1219
1369
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
2
0
2
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
120
106
226
1.
دلّی
18
28
46
1.
گوا
11
2
13
1.
گجرات
273
215
488
1.
ہریانہ
159
222
381
1.
ہماچل پردیش
128
139
267
1.
جموں و کشمیر
49
0
49
1.
جھارکھنڈ
77
269
346
1.
کرناٹک
274
1192
1466
1.
کیرالہ
149
297
446
1.
لداخ
3
0
3
1.
لکشدیپ
1
0
1
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
195
768
963
1.
مہاراشٹر
422
616
1038
1.
منی پور
10
0
10
1.
میگھالیہ
7
1
8
1.
میزورم
3
0
3
1.
ناگالینڈ
9
0
9
1.
اڈیشہ
73
427
500
1.
پڈوچیری
8
7
15
1.
پنجاب
115
205
320
1.
راجستھان
182
1364
1546
1.
سکم
4
0
4
1.
تمل ناڈو
93
363
456
1.
تلنگانہ
66
232
298
1.
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
4
0
4
1.
تری پورہ
20
2
22
1.
اتر پردیش
294
2964
3258
1.
اتراکھنڈ
103
71
174
1.
مغربی بنگال
168
139
307
کل میزان
3316
11299
14615
ضمیمہ-2
تعلیمی سیشن 15-2014 ء سے 25-2024 ء تک سی ٹی ایس کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی میں تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
تربیت یافتہ امید واروں کی تعداد
1.
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
4949
1.
آندھرا پردیش
581584
1.
اروناچل پردیش
6332
1.
آسام
36819
1.
بہار
1111169
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
10218
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
213968
1.
دلّی
101561
1.
گوا
21236
1.
گجرات
837301
1.
ہریانہ
538038
1.
ہماچل پردیش
223310
1.
جموں و کشمیر
57627
1.
جھارکھنڈ
351673
1.
کرناٹک
776609
1.
کیرالہ
357298
1.
لداخ
1851
1.
لکشدیپ
2508
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
723569
1.
مہاراشٹر
1262781
1.
منی پور
2930
1.
میگھالیہ
6896
1.
میزورم
4073
1.
ناگالینڈ
2218
1.
اڈیشہ
575420
1.
پڈوچیری
9160
1.
پنجاب
446120
1.
راجستھان
1269365
1.
سکم
3245
1.
تمل ناڈو
404462
1.
تلنگانہ
353345
1.
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
5053
1.
تری پورہ
20826
1.
اتر پردیش
2971004
1.
اتراکھنڈ
111186
1.
مغربی بنگال
332988
میزان
13738692
..................
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 4025