Ministry of Finance
Multiple initiatives taken by Government and other financial institutions to promote digital payment transactions
Financial inclusion key Government priority; Steps taken to regulate and increase the transparency of cooperative societies and microfinance institutions
04 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) have been taking up various initiatives to promote digital payment transactions. These inter alia, include incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M), Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) to support deployment of digital payment infrastructure in underserved regions.
Further, to prevent payment-related frauds, various initiatives have been taken up such as device binding between the customer's mobile number and device, two-factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limits, and restrictions on use cases. NPCI also provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions using AI/ML-based models. RBI and banks have been conducting awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaigns, and publicity on the prevention of cyber-crime.
Various initiatives have been taken from time to time to increase the regulation and transparency of cooperative societies and microfinance institutions for financial inclusion.
These, inter alia include:
• RBI has issued a regulatory framework to all regulated entities to adopt a board-approved policy for pricing microfinance loans. This include a transparent interest rate model covering cost of funds, risk premium, and margin.
• The definition of microfinance loan has been simplified and various quantitative restrictions on loans given by NBFC-MFIs have been removed, including limits on loan amount in a particular cycle and minimum tenure for loans over a particular threshold.
• Erstwhile requirement of providing minimum 50% loans for income generation purposes has been dispensed with, considering the need of credit for medical, educational and income smoothening purposes.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों ने कई पहलें कीं
वित्तीय समावेशन सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता; सहकारी समितियों और सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों के विनियमन और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए
04 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल कर रहे हैं। इनमें, अन्य बातों के अलावा, रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन (पी2एम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना, और सेवा की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल भुगतान अवसंरचना की स्थापना का समर्थन करने के लिए भुगतान अवसंरचना विकास कोष (पीआईडीएफ) शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, भुगतान संबंधी धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए, ग्राहक के मोबाइल नंबर और उपकरण के बीच उपकरण जोड़ (डिवाइस बाइंडिंग), पिन के माध्यम से दो-घटक प्रमाणीकरण, दैनिक लेनदेन सीमा और उपयोग के मामलों पर प्रतिबंध जैसी कई पहलें की गई हैं। एनपीसीआई सभी बैंकों को एआई/एमएल आधारित मॉडल का उपयोग करके अलर्ट जारी करने और लेनदेन को अस्वीकार करने के लिए एक धोखाधड़ी निगरानी समाधान भी प्रदान करता है। आरबीआई और बैंक साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम के लिए लघु एसएमएस, रेडियो अभियानों और प्रचार के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चला रहे हैं।
वित्तीय समावेश हेतु सहकारी समितियों और सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों के विनियमन और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं।
इनमें, अन्य बातों के अलावा, निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
· आरबीआई ने सभी विनियमित संस्थाओं को सूक्ष्म वित्त ऋणों के मूल्य निर्धारण हेतु बोर्ड-अनुमोदित नीति अपनाने के लिए एक नियामक रूपरेखा जारी की है। इसमें निधियों की लागत, जोखिम प्रीमियम और लाभ (मार्जिन) को कवर करने वाला एक पारदर्शी ब्याज दर मॉडल शामिल है।
· सूक्ष्म वित्त ऋण की परिभाषा को सरल बनाया गया है और एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ऋणों पर विभिन्न मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध हटा दिए गए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं - किसी खास अवधि में ऋण राशि की सीमा से जुड़ा प्रतिबंध और एक विशेष सीमा से अधिक के ऋणों के लिए न्यूनतम अवधि से जुड़ा प्रतिबंध।
· चिकित्सा, शिक्षा और आय को सुचारू बनाने के उद्देश्यों के लिए ऋण की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, आय सृजन उद्देश्यों के लिए न्यूनतम 50% ऋण प्रदान करने की पूर्व की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।