NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches the Report on ‘Unlocking a $200 Billion opportunity: Electric Vehicles in India’
04 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched the Report on ‘Unlocking a $200 Billion Opportunity: Electric Vehicles in India,’ which presents a timely and comprehensive assessment of current challenges while highlighting major unlocks essential to accelerate India’s Electric Mobility transition.
The Report was released by Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog in presence of Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri. Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, M/o Heavy Industries, Shri O. P. Agarwal, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and Shri Sudhendu Sinha, Programme Director – E-Mobility, NITI Aayog among other dignitaries.
India seeks to attain a 30% share of electric vehicles, in the total vehicles sold, by 2030. Sale of EVs in India went up from 50,000 in 2016 to 2.08 million in 2024 as against global EV sales having risen from 918,000 in 2016 to 18.78 million in 2024. Thus, India’s transition has been slow to start, but it is picking up. India’s EV penetration was only about one – fifth of the global penetration in 2020, but has picked up to over two-fifth of the global penetration in 2024. It continues to show an increasing trend, though relatively slow. This calls for measures to give a stronger push to the EV transition.
Developed through extensive stakeholder consultations across 7 dedicated convenings held at NITI Aayog, this Report has come out with multiple approaches to accelerate India’s EV transition. To kickstart the entire effort of accelerating the adoption of EVs, some actions have been recommended as the immediate next steps in the Report.
The report serves as a blueprint for accelerating India’s EV transition. It identifies key barriers, strategic unlocks, and actionable recommendations to accelerate EV adoption. By enabling data-driven decisions and cross-sector collaboration, it supports a unified national push.
Launching the report, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog, said that, “India stands at the cusp of a transformative shift in clean mobility. As the nation advances its Electric Mobility ambition, this report provides valuable insights and policy-aligned recommendations to overcome existing barriers and unlock scale.
Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, added that “NITI Aayog has already been at the forefront of enabling the ongoing EV revolution. This report offers a timely and comprehensive review of current challenges, alongside actionable recommendations to fast-track the EV transition in India”.
The Report on ‘Unlocking a $200 Billion opportunity: Electric Vehicles in India’ can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/Electric-Vehicles-WEB-LOW-Report.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ’200 بلین ڈالر کے مواقع پیدا کرنے: ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک گاڑیاں‘پر رپورٹ کا آغاز کیا
04 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج 'ان لاکنگ 200 بلین ڈالر کے مواقع: ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک وہیکلز' پر رپورٹ کا آغاز کیا، جس میں موجودہ چیلنجوں کا بروقت اور جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جبکہ ہندوستان کے الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اہم ان لاک کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر جناب راجیو گوبا نے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم کی موجودگی میں جاری کی۔ کامران رضوی، سکریٹری، ایم او ہیوی انڈسٹریز، جناب او پی اگروال، معزز فیلو، نیتی آیوگ اور جناب سدھیندو سنہا، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر - ای-موبلٹی، نیتی آیوگ کے علاوہ دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
ہندوستان 2030 تک فروخت ہونے والی کل گاڑیوں میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا 30فیصد حصہ حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ای وی s کی فروخت 2016 میں 50,000 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 2.08 ملین ہوگئی جب کہ عالمی ای وی کی فروخت 2016 میں 918,000 سے بڑھ کر 2016 میں 182000 ملین تک پہنچ گئی۔ شروع کرنے کے لئے سست تھا، لیکن یہ اٹھا رہا ہے. ہندوستان کی ای وی کی رسائی 2020 میں عالمی رسائی کا صرف ایک – پانچواں حصہ تھی، لیکن 2024 میں عالمی رسائی کے دو پانچویں حصے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ نسبتاً سست ہونے کے باوجود بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ای وی منتقلی کو مضبوط دھکا دینے کے لیے اقدامات کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ میں منعقدہ 7 وقف کنونشنوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع مشاورت کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی، یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان کی ای وی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متعدد طریقوں کے ساتھ سامنے آئی ہے۔ ای وی s کو اپنانے کی پوری کوشش کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، رپورٹ میں فوری اگلے اقدامات کے طور پر کچھ اقدامات کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان کی ای وی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک بلیو پرنٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ای وی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اہم رکاوٹوں، اسٹریٹجک ان لاک اور قابل عمل سفارشات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلوں اور کراس سیکٹر کے تعاون کو فعال کرکے، یہ متحد قومی دباؤ کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر، جناب راجیو گاؤبا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صاف نقل و حرکت میں تبدیلی کی انتہا پر کھڑا ہے۔ جیسا کہ قوم اپنے الیکٹرک موبلٹی کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے، یہ رپورٹ موجودہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور پیمانے کو کھولنے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت اور پالیسی سے منسلک سفارشات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم نے مزید کہا کہ " نیتی آیوگ پہلے سے ہی جاری ای وی انقلاب کو فعال کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں ای وی کی منتقلی کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ چیلنجوں کا بروقت اور جامع جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
دو(200)بلین ڈالر کے مواقع پیدا کرنے: ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک وہیکلز‘ پر رپورٹ تک رسائی ویب سائٹ کی مدد سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/Electric-Vehicles-WEB-LOW-Report.pdf
ش ح ۔ ا ل
UR-4036