Ministry of Rural Development
“The central government has given more than ₹1.10 lakh crore for the development of West Bengal” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Massive central investment in rural schemes, including PMGSY, PMAY-G, MGNREGA” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Massive scams revealed in the implementation of MGNREGA in West Bengal, central teams uncovered serious irregularities in MGNREGA across 19 districts” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Central government is strict on corruption by West Bengal state government, halt on release of MGNREGA funds
“Eligible people deprived from the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, negligence of the state government proven in complaints” – Shri Shivraj
“West Bengal government has completely failed in reform and transparency” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“The central government is determined for positive change in the lives of villages, the poor, and workers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
04 AUG 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the central government is fully committed to the development of West Bengal, the welfare of villages, the poor and workers, and bringing positive change in their lives. He said that from 2014-15 till now, the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, alone has given more than ₹1.10 lakh crore to West Bengal through various schemes.
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan clarified that ₹16,505 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), ₹25,798 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), ₹274 crore under Deendayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushalya Yojana and RSETI, ₹54,465 crore under MGNREGA (from 2014-15 to 2022), ₹3,881 crore under National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), and ₹8,389 crore under National Social Assistance Program (NSAP), have directly reached the poor and needy in West Bengal. He said these figures clearly show that the central government is leaving no stone unturned in transforming the lives of West Bengal’s villages, the poor and workers, whether it is a pucca house, road, livelihood or employment.
Union Minister Shivraj Singh said that the West Bengal government has badly failed in effective implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). Between 2019 and 2022, central teams investigated 19 districts of West Bengal and found massive irregularities in MGNREGA works. These included no actual work at the workplace, splitting of works in violation of rules, and serious issues like misappropriation of funds. As a result, the Ministry of Rural Development had to stop releasing funds to West Bengal under Section 27 of the MGNREGA Act.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that in the case of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana too, complaints were received that the state government selected ineligible families, removed eligible ones and changed the name of the scheme while disregarding the rules. All these complaints were found to be correct by national and central monitoring teams.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan further said that despite repeated requests, the West Bengal state government has not taken any concrete steps for reform or transparency. Unfortunately, the West Bengal government has completely failed in trust, responsibility, and transparency. The central government was and will remain committed to the development, welfare, and rights of the people of West Bengal.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने बंगाल के विकास के लिए 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा दिए– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पीएमजीएसवाई, पीएमएवाई-जी, मनरेगा सहित ग्रामीण योजनाओं में केंद्र का विशाल निवेश – श्री शिवराज सिंह
बंगाल में मनरेगा के क्रियान्वयन में भारी घोटाले उजागर, केंद्रीय टीमों ने 19 जिलों में पकड़ीं मनरेगा की गंभीर अनियमितताएं- श्री शिवराज सिंह
पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकार के भ्रष्टाचार पर केंद्र सख्त, मनरेगा फंड रिलीज पर रोक
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में पात्रों को वंचित किया गया, शिकायतों में राज्य सरकार की लापरवाही प्रमाणित- श्री शिवराज
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार सुधार और पारदर्शिता में पूरी तरह विफल- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्र सरकार गांवों, गरीबों और मजदूरों के जीवन के सकारात्मक बदलाव को लेकर दृढ़ संकल्पित- श्री शिवराज सिंह
04 AUG 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास, गांव-गरीब और मजदूरों के कल्याण तथा उनके जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014-15 से अब तक अकेले ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा ही पश्चिम बंगाल को 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिये दी गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत 16,505 करोड़ रुपये, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के अंतर्गत 25,798 करोड़ रुपये, दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना और आरएसईटीआई के तहत 274 करोड़ रुपये, मनरेगा (2014-15 से 2022 तक) के तहत 54,465 करोड़ रुपये, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) में 3,881 करोड़ रुपये तथा राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) के तहत 8,389 करोड़ रुपये सीधे पश्चिम बंगाल के गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आंकड़ों से यह स्पष्ट हो जाता है कि केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल के गांव, गरीब और मजदूरों के जीवन में परिवर्तन के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है, चाहे वह पक्का घर हो, सड़क हो, आजीविका या रोज़गार हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में बुरी तरह विफल रही है। 2019 से 2022 के बीच केंद्र की टीमों ने पश्चिम बंगाल के 19 जिलों में जांच की, जिसमें मनरेगा के कार्यों में भारी अनियमितताएं पाई गईं। इनमें कार्यस्थल पर वास्तविक कार्य न होना, नियम विरुद्ध कामों को हिस्सों में तोड़ना, धन की हेराफेरी जैसी गंभीर बातें उजागर हुईं। इसी के चलते ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय को मनरेगा अधिनियम की धारा 27 के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल का फंड रिलीज़ करना रोकना पड़ा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के मामले में भी शिकायतें मिलीं कि राज्य सरकार ने अपात्र परिवारों का चयन किया, पात्रों को हटाया और योजना का नाम बदलकर नियमों की अनदेखी की। ये सारी शिकायतें राष्ट्रीय और केंद्रीय मॉनिटरिंग टीमों द्वारा सही पाई गईं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि बार-बार अनुरोध के बावजूद पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकार ने सुधार या पारदर्शिता के लिए कोई ठोस कदम नहीं उठाए हैं। दुर्भाग्यवश, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार विश्वास, जिम्मेदारी और पारदर्शिता पर पूरी तरह विफल साबित हुई है। केंद्र सरकार बंगाल के लोगों के विकास, कल्याण और अधिकारों के लिए पहले भी प्रतिबद्ध थी और आगे भी रहेगी।