Ministry of Rural Development
“The central government has given more than ₹1.10 lakh crore for the development of West Bengal” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Massive central investment in rural schemes, including PMGSY, PMAY-G, MGNREGA” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Massive scams revealed in the implementation of MGNREGA in West Bengal, central teams uncovered serious irregularities in MGNREGA across 19 districts” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Central government is strict on corruption by West Bengal state government, halt on release of MGNREGA funds
“Eligible people deprived from the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, negligence of the state government proven in complaints” – Shri Shivraj
“West Bengal government has completely failed in reform and transparency” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“The central government is determined for positive change in the lives of villages, the poor, and workers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
04 AUG 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the central government is fully committed to the development of West Bengal, the welfare of villages, the poor and workers, and bringing positive change in their lives. He said that from 2014-15 till now, the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, alone has given more than ₹1.10 lakh crore to West Bengal through various schemes.
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan clarified that ₹16,505 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), ₹25,798 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), ₹274 crore under Deendayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushalya Yojana and RSETI, ₹54,465 crore under MGNREGA (from 2014-15 to 2022), ₹3,881 crore under National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), and ₹8,389 crore under National Social Assistance Program (NSAP), have directly reached the poor and needy in West Bengal. He said these figures clearly show that the central government is leaving no stone unturned in transforming the lives of West Bengal’s villages, the poor and workers, whether it is a pucca house, road, livelihood or employment.
Union Minister Shivraj Singh said that the West Bengal government has badly failed in effective implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). Between 2019 and 2022, central teams investigated 19 districts of West Bengal and found massive irregularities in MGNREGA works. These included no actual work at the workplace, splitting of works in violation of rules, and serious issues like misappropriation of funds. As a result, the Ministry of Rural Development had to stop releasing funds to West Bengal under Section 27 of the MGNREGA Act.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that in the case of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana too, complaints were received that the state government selected ineligible families, removed eligible ones and changed the name of the scheme while disregarding the rules. All these complaints were found to be correct by national and central monitoring teams.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan further said that despite repeated requests, the West Bengal state government has not taken any concrete steps for reform or transparency. Unfortunately, the West Bengal government has completely failed in trust, responsibility, and transparency. The central government was and will remain committed to the development, welfare, and rights of the people of West Bengal.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
’’مرکزی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے ایک لاکھ دس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیے ہیں‘‘– جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’پی ایم جی ایس وائی ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی ، منریگا سمیت دیہی اسکیموں میں بڑے پیمانے پر مرکزی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے‘‘– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’مغربی بنگال میں منریگا (ایم جی این آرای جی اے) کے نفاذ میں بڑے گھپلے سامنے آئے ہیں، مرکزی ٹیموں نے 19 اضلاع میں منریگا میں بے ضابطگیاں بے نقاب کی ہیں‘‘– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی حکومت مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت کی بدعنوانی کے خلاف سخت رویہ اختیار کیے ہوئے ہے، منریگا فنڈز کا اجرا روک دیاگیا ہے
’’پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا سے مستحق افراد محروم رہ گئے، شکایات میں ریاستی حکومت کی لاپرواہی ثابت ہو چکی ہے‘‘– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’مغربی بنگال کی حکومت اصلاحات اور شفافیت کے معاملے میں مکمل طور پر ناکام رہی ہے‘‘– مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’مرکزی حکومت دیہی علاقوں، غریبوں اور مزدوروں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے‘‘– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
04 AUG 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا ہےکہ مرکزی حکومت مغربی بنگال کی ترقی، دیہاتوں، غریبوں اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال2014-15 سے لے کر اب تک، صرف وزارت دیہی ترقی، حکومتِ ہند نے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال کو ایک لاکھ دس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت 16,505 کروڑروپے، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت 25,798 کروڑروپے، دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا اور آر ایس ای ٹی آئی (آرایس ای ٹی آئی) کے تحت 274 کروڑروپے، منریگا (ایم جی این آرای جی اے) کے تحت 2014-15 سے 2022 تک 54,465 کروڑروپے، نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہُڈ مشن (این آرایل ایم) کے تحت 3,881 کروڑروپے اور نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کے تحت 8,389 کروڑروپے کی رقم مغربی بنگال میں براہ راست غریبوں اور مستحق افراد تک پہنچائی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ مرکزی حکومت مغربی بنگال کے دیہاتوں، غریبوں اور مزدوروں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانے کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے، چاہے وہ پکا مکان ہو، سڑک ہو، روزگار کا ذریعہ ہو یا روزی روٹی کا انتظام ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کی حکومت مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آرای جی اے) کے مؤثر نفاذ میں شدید ناکام رہی ہے۔ 2019 سے 2022 کے درمیان، مرکزی ٹیموں نے مغربی بنگال کے 19 اضلاع میں تحقیقات کیں اور منریگا کے کاموں میں بڑے پیمانے پر بے ضابطگیاں پائی گئیں۔ ان میں کام کی جگہ پر کوئی حقیقی کام نہ ہونا، ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے کاموں کی تقسیم اور فنڈز کے غلط استعمال جیسے سنگین مسائل شامل تھے۔ نتیجتاً، وزارت دیہی ترقی کو منریگا ایکٹ کی دفعہ 27 کے تحت مغربی بنگال کو فنڈز کی فراہمی روکنی پڑی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے معاملے میں بھی شکایات موصول ہوئیں کہ ریاستی حکومت نے نااہل خاندانوں کا انتخاب کیا، مستحق خاندانوں کو نکال دیا اور ضابطوں کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے اسکیم کا نام بدل دیا۔ قومی اور مرکزی نگرانی ٹیموں نے ان تمام شکایات کو درست پایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ بار بار درخواست کئے جانے کے باوجود، مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت نے اصلاحات یا شفافیت کے لیے کوئی ٹھوس اقدامات نہیں کیے ہیں۔ بدقسمتی سے، مغربی بنگال کی حکومت اعتماد، ذمہ داری اور شفافیت کے معاملے میں مکمل طور پر ناکام رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ہمیشہ سے مغربی بنگال کے عوام کی ترقی، فلاح و بہبود اور حقوق کے تئیں پرعزم رہی ہے اور رہے گی۔