Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়া,
উভয় দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
পোন-প্ৰথমে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়া আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক ভাৰতলৈ আন্তৰিক আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। এই বৰ্ষত ভাৰত আৰু ফিলিপাইনছৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আৰু এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তেওঁৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য বহন কৰিছে। আমাৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক নতুন হ’ব পাৰে, কিন্তু আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ যোগাযোগ প্ৰাচীন কালৰ পৰাই আছিল। ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰামায়ণ - "মহাৰদিয়া লাৱানা"-ই আমাৰ শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰে। এইমাত্ৰ মুকলি কৰা ডাক টিকটত দুয়োখন দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফুলৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিয়ে আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ গভীৰতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি প্ৰতিটো স্তৰতে আলোচনা, প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সহযোগিতা আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈ আহিছে। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়া আৰু মই পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা, আঞ্চলিক বিষয়, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। সুখৰ বিষয় যে আজি আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ মৰ্য্যাদা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰাজিক ফলাফললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে এক বিস্তৃত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাও যুগুত কৰা হৈছে।
আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য অহৰহভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ৩ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। ইয়াক অধিক ব্যাপক কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত-আছিয়ান মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কাৰ্য্য অতি সোনকালেই সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত আমি অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ লগতে আমি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ দিশতো কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ।
আমাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে তথ্য আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, অট’ম’বাইল, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, খনিজ সামগ্ৰীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাইৰ’লজীৰ পৰা এআই আৰু এডিটিভ মেনুফেকচাৰিংলৈকে যৌথ গৱেষণা কাৰ্য্য অব্যাহত আছে। আজি সম্পন্ন হোৱা বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সহযোগিতা পৰিকল্পনাই ইয়াক অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বাৰাণসীস্থিত আন্তৰ্জাতিক চাউল গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰই অধিক-নিম্ন গ্লাইচেমিক সূচকাংকৰ চাউল সন্দৰ্ভত কাম কৰি আছে। অৰ্থাৎ আমি ৰুচি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য উভয় দিশতে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছোঁ! মই জনাবলৈ পাই সুখী হৈছোঁ যে উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত আমি ফিলিপাইনছত দ্ৰুত প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰকল্পৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিম। আৰু, আমি ফিলিপাইনছত সাৰ্বভৌম ডাটা ক্লাউড আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ সাধন কাৰ্য্যতো সহায় কৰিম।
গ্ৰহটোত আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুদৃঢ় হৈ উঠিছে আৰু এতিয়া আমি মহাকাশৰ বাবেও প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ বাবে আজি এখনি চুক্তিও স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ কাৰ্য্য আমাৰ গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক। সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতা স্বাভাৱিক আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় উভয়ে। আমি মানৱীয় সাহায্য, দুৰ্য্যোগ সাহায্য তথা অনুসন্ধান আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰি আহিছোঁ। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়তে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ তিনিখন জাহাজে পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ফিলিপাইনছত নৌসেনাৰ অনুশীলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ হাইড্ৰ’গ্ৰাফী জাহাজো ইয়াৰে জড়িত হৈছে।
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ভাৰতত স্থাপন কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংযোজন কেন্দ্ৰত যোগদানৰ বাবে আমি ফিলিপাইনছক আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। পেহেলগামত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণ কাৰ্য্যক তীব্ৰ ভাষাৰে গৰিহণা দিয়াৰ বাবে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুঁজখনত আমাৰ সৈতে থিয় দিয়াৰ বাবে আমি ফিলিপাইনছ চৰকাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ।
আজি পাৰস্পৰিক আইনী সহায় আৰু শাস্তিপ্ৰাপ্ত ব্যক্তিৰ হস্তান্তৰ সন্দৰ্ভত হোৱা চুক্তিসমূহে আমাৰ সুৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটকসকলক ভিছা-ফ্ৰী এন্ট্ৰীৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফিলিপাইনছে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তক আমি আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। ভাৰতেও ফিলিপাইনছৰ পৰা অহা পৰ্যটকসকলক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ই-ভিছাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এইবাৰ দিল্লী আৰু মনীলাৰ মাজত পোনপটীয়াকৈ বিমান সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কামো হাতত লোৱা হ’ব।
আজি সম্পন্ন হোৱা সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি আৰু "মহাসাগৰ" দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফিলিপাইনছ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক শৃংখলাৰ প্ৰতি আমি অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন অনুসৰি ফ্ৰীডম অৱ নেভিগেচনক সমৰ্থন কৰোঁ।
অহা বছৰ ফিলিপাইনছে আছিয়ানৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিব। এই দায়িত্বৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে আমি দেশখনক সমৰ্থন কৰিম।
মহামহিম,
ভাৰত আৰু ফিলিপাইনছ পছন্দ অনুসৰি বন্ধু আৰু ভাগ্যৰ জৰিয়তে অংশীদাৰ হৈছে। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ পৰা প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰলৈকে আমি সহভাজিত প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ জৰিয়তে একত্ৰিত হৈ আছোঁ। আমি অতীতৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবেই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যতৰ অংগীকাৰেৰেও সংপৃক্ত।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।