Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ફિલિપાઇન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ નિવેદન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રેસ વક્ત્વ્ય
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
મીડિયાના મિત્રો,
નમસ્કાર!
મબુ-નમસ્તે!
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને તેમના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ભારતમાં હૃદયપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરું છું. આ વર્ષે ભારત અને ફિલિપાઇન્સ તેમના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ ઉજવી રહ્યા છે. અને આ સંદર્ભમાં, તેમની મુલાકાતનું વિશેષ મહત્વ છે. આપણા રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો નવા હોઈ શકે છે, પરંતુ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિઓ ખૂબ જ પ્રાચીન સમયથી સંપર્કમાં છે. ફિલિપાઇન્સની રામાયણ - "મહારાડિયા લવાના" - આપણા સદીઓ જૂના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોનો જીવંત પુરાવો છે. હમણાં જ બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી ટપાલ ટિકિટો જેમાં બંને દેશોના રાષ્ટ્રીય ફૂલો છે, તે આપણી મિત્રતાની સુગંધ દર્શાવે છે.
મિત્રો,
દરેક સ્તરે વાતચીત, દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ, લાંબા સમયથી આપણા સંબંધોની ઓળખ રહી છે. આજે, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને મેં પરસ્પર સહયોગ, પ્રાદેશિક મુદ્દાઓ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિસ્થિતિઓ પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી. ખુશીની વાત છે કે આજે આપણે આપણા સંબંધોને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીનો દરજ્જો આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ ભાગીદારીની સંભાવનાને પરિણામોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા માટે એક વ્યાપક કાર્ય યોજના પણ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
આપણો દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર સતત વધી રહ્યો છે અને $3 બિલિયનનો આંકડો પાર કરી ગયો છે. તેને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, ભારત-આસિયાન મુક્ત વેપાર કરારની સમીક્ષા શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે પૂર્ણ કરવાની અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા છે. આ સાથે, અમે દ્વિપક્ષીય પસંદગીના વેપાર કરાર તરફ કામ કરવાનું પણ નક્કી કર્યું છે.
આપણી કંપનીઓ માહિતી અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી, આરોગ્ય, ઓટોમોબાઇલ્સ, માળખાગત સુવિધા, ખનિજો - દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહી છે. વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં, વાયરોલોજીથી લઈને AI અને એડિટિવ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સુધી સંયુક્ત સંશોધન ચાલી રહ્યું છે. આજે પૂર્ણ થયેલ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી સહયોગ યોજના તેને વધુ વેગ આપશે.
વારાણસી સ્થિત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રાઇસ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટનું પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્ર અલ્ટ્રા-લો ગ્લાયકેમિક ઇન્ડેક્સવાળા ચોખા પર કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. એટલે કે સ્વાદ અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય બંને પર સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ! મને એ કહેતા આનંદ થાય છે કે ડેવલપમેન્ટ પાર્ટનરશિપ હેઠળ ફિલિપાઇન્સમાં ક્વિક ઇમ્પેક્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરીશું. અને ફિલિપાઇન્સમાં સોવરિન ડેટા ક્લાઉડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસમાં પણ મદદ કરીશું.
આપણી ભાગીદારી જમીન પર મજબૂત છે, અને હવે આપણે અવકાશ માટે પણ તૈયારી શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. આજે આ માટે એક કરાર પર પણ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
સંરક્ષણ સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા એ ઊંડા પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસનું પ્રતીક છે. દરિયાઈ રાષ્ટ્રો તરીકે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દરિયાઈ સહયોગ સ્વાભાવિક અને જરૂરી બંને છે. આપણે માનવતાવાદી સહાય, આપત્તિ રાહત અને શોધ અને બચાવ કામગીરીમાં સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. આજે, જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભારતમાં છે, ત્યારે ભારતીય નૌકાદળના ત્રણ જહાજો પ્રથમ વખત ફિલિપાઇન્સમાં નૌકાદળ કવાયતમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. ભારતનું હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફી જહાજ પણ આમાં સામેલ છે.
હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્ર માટે ભારતમાં સ્થાપિત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફ્યુઝન સેન્ટરમાં જોડાવા બદલ અમે ફિલિપાઇન્સને આવકારીએ છીએ. પહેલગામ આતંકવાદી હુમલાની કડક નિંદા કરવા અને આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં આપણી સાથે ઉભા રહેવા બદલ અમે ફિલિપાઇન્સ સરકાર અને તેના રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો આભાર માનીએ છીએ.
પરસ્પર કાનૂની સહાય અને સજા પામેલા વ્યક્તિઓના સ્થાનાંતરણ પર આજે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા કરારો આપણી સુરક્ષા ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
મિત્રો,
ભારતીય પ્રવાસીઓને વિઝા-મુક્ત પ્રવેશ આપવાના ફિલિપાઇન્સના નિર્ણયનું અમે સ્વાગત કરીએ છીએ. ભારતે ફિલિપાઇન્સના પ્રવાસીઓને મફત ઇ-વિઝા સુવિધા આપવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ વર્ષે દિલ્હી અને મનીલા વચ્ચે સીધી ફ્લાઇટ્સ શરૂ કરવાના પણ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે.
આજે પૂર્ણ થયેલ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ આપણા ઐતિહાસિક સાંસ્કૃતિક સંપર્કોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
મિત્રો,
ફિલિપાઇન્સ આપણી એક્ટ ઇસ્ટ પોલિસી અને "ઓશન" વિઝનમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે. આપણે ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા, સમૃદ્ધિ અને નિયમો-આધારિત વ્યવસ્થા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ. આપણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા અનુસાર નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતાને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ.
આવતા વર્ષે ફિલિપાઇન્સ ASEANનું અધ્યક્ષપદ સંભાળશે. અમે તેની સફળતા માટે અમારો સંપૂર્ણ ટેકો આપીશું.
મહામહિમ,
ભારત અને ફિલિપાઇન્સ પોતાની ઈચ્છાથી મિત્રો છે અને ભાગ્ય દ્વારા ભાગીદાર છે. હિંદ મહાસાગરથી પેસિફિક સુધી, આપણે સહિયારા મૂલ્યો દ્વારા એક થયા છીએ. આપણી મિત્રતા ફક્ત ભૂતકાળની મિત્રતા નથી, તે ભવિષ્ય માટેનું વચન છે.
મરામિંગ સલામત પો.