Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিলিপিন্সের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে যৌথ প্রেস বিবৃতির সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
মাননীয় মিঃ প্রেসিডেন্ট,
উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার!
সবার আগে আমি প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে ভারতে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানাই। এ বছর ভারত ও ফিলিপিন্সের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই সফরের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। আমাদের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক সাম্প্রতিককালের হলেও দুই দেশের সভ্যতার যোগসূত্র প্রাচীনকালের। রামায়ণের ফিলিপিন্স সংস্করণ আমাদের গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনের সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ প্রেসিডেন্ট ও আমার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও আমরা কথা বলেছি। আমি খুশি যে, আমরা আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। এই অংশীদারিত্বের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে একটি বিস্তারিত কর্মপরিকল্পনাও তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ক্রমাগত বেড়ে চলেছে এবং তা ৩ বিলিয়ন ডলার ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। আমরা ভারত-আসিয়ান মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি পর্যালোচনার কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছি।
তথ্য ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, গাড়িশিল্প, পরিকাঠামো, খনিজ সহ প্রায় সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের কোম্পানিগুলি সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আমরা যৌথভাবে গবেষণা করছি। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতা পরিকল্পনাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমরা আজ এক চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব ইতিমধ্যেই মজবুত হয়ে উঠেছে এবং আমরা এখন মহাকাশেও তার বিস্তার ঘটাচ্ছি। এক্ষেত্রে একটি চুক্তিও আজ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের শক্তিশালী বন্ধন দু’দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক গভীর আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
মানবিক সাহায্য, বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ এবং অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধারকার্যের মতো ক্ষেত্রে আমরা ক্রমাগত একসঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছি। আজ প্রেসিডেন্ট যখন ভারত সফর করছেন, তখন এই প্রথম তিনটি ভারতীয় জাহাজ ফিলিপিন্সের নৌ-মহড়ায় অংশ নিচ্ছে।
পহেলগামে জঙ্গি হামলার কঠোর নিন্দা ও সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমাদের পাশে থাকার জন্য আমরা ফিলিপিন্স সরকার এবং প্রেসিডেন্টের প্রতি গভীরভাবে কৃতজ্ঞ।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতীয় পর্যটকদের ভিসা থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে ফিলিপিন্সের সিদ্ধান্তকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই। একইভাবে ভারতও ফিলিপিন্সের পর্যটকদের ভিসা থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। দিল্লি ও ম্যানিলার মধ্যে এ বছরেই সরাসরি উড়ান চালুর ব্যাপারে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের ‘পুবে তাকাও নীতি’ এবং “মহাসাগর” ভাবনার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হল ফিলিপিন্স। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সুরক্ষা, সমৃদ্ধি এবং একটি নিয়মভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। আগামী বছর ফিলিপিন্স আসিয়ানের চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করবে। আমরা এর সাফল্যের জন্য পুরোপুরি সহায়তা দেব।
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট,
ভারত ও ফিলিপিন্স পরস্পরকে বন্ধু হিসেবে বেছে নিয়েছে। এই বন্ধুত্ব পারস্পরিক পছন্দের। ভারত মহাসাগর থেকে প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর পর্যন্ত আমাদের ঐক্য অটুট। আমাদের বন্ধুত্ব শুধুমাত্র অতীতের নয়, এটি হল ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিও।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে