Ministry of Cooperation
Share of Cooperatives in National Economy
05 AUG 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
At present, no separate database is maintained for assessing the contribution of cooperative sector in national and state level Gross Domestic Product (GDP). Therefore, information on contribution of cooperatives sector in percentage of GDP is not available. However, as per the Statistical Profile-2018 on Indian Cooperative Movement published by National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) in 2018, the estimated percentage share of Cooperatives in various Sectors in National Economy is as follows:
PERCENTAGE SHARE OF COOPERATIVES IN NATIONAL ECONOMY
Cooperative Sector
Percentage (%)
Total Agricultural Credit Disbursed by Cooperatives (2016-2017)
13.40
Short Term Agricultural Credit Disbursed by Cooperatives to Small
and Marginal Farmers
19.13
Kisan Credit Cards Issued by Cooperatives Banks + Regional Rural Bank
(as at end- March 2017)
67.30
Kisan Credit Cards Issued by Cooperatives (as at end - March, 2017)
50.20
Fertiliser Distributed (2016-2017) Estimated
35.00
Fertiliser Production Capacity (5.35 Million Tonnes for the year 2016-
2017)
24.92
Fertiliser Production (51.62 Million Tonnes for the year 2016-17)
28.80
Capacity of Fertiliser Products (10.77 Million Tonnes for the year
2016-2017)
20.32
Installed Capacity of Fertiliser Manufacturing Units
25.60
(3.638 Million Tonnes, N Nutrient, As on 31.03.2017)
Installed Capacity of Fertiliser Manufacturing Units
23.53
(1.713 Million Tonnes, P Nutrient, As on 31.03.2017)
Installed Number of Sugar Factories (284 as on 31.3.2017)
38.63
Sugar Produced (5.654 Million Tonnes as on 31.3.2017)
30.60
Capacity Utilisation of Sugar Mills (As on 31.3.2017)
46.14
Liquid Milk Marketed out of total Milk Procured by Cooperatives
84.17
Milk procurement to total production (2016-17)
9.50
Milk procurement to marketable surplus (2016-17)
17.50
PACS having Storage facility (at village level) (2016-17)
55.50
Total Storage Capacity of Cooperative Sector (2016-17) 22.77 Million
MT
14.79
Fishermen in Cooperatives (active)
20.05
Wheat Procurement (4.4 Million Tonnes during 2017-18)
13.30
Paddy Procurement (7.5 Million Tonnes during 2016-17)
20.40
Retail Fair Price Shops (Rural + Urban)
20.30
Spindleadge in Cooperatives (3.56 Million - As on 31.3.2018)
29.34
Direct Employment Generated by Cooperatives
13.30
Self-employment Generated for persons
10.91
PFMS is a web-based financial management application developed and implemented by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. PFMS is a Centralized Transaction System & Platform, providing end to end financial management services to all stakeholders. PFMS was started with the objective of tracking funds released under all Plan schemes of Government of India, and real time reporting of expenditure at all levels of Programme implementation.
SNA/CNA/TSA/SNA-SPARSH are the various fund flow and real time monitoring of releases mechanisms of PFMS.
As per DoE OM No. 48(06)/PF-II/2016 dt. 12.09.2017 registration of all the Central Sector Schemes and all of their implementing agencies at all levels of PFMS is mandatory and use of EAT module by all these implementing agencies. The PFMS/EAT module ensures complete tracking of funds up to last mile and also ensure Just in Time release of funds.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारी समितियों का हिस्सा
05 AUG 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में सहकारी क्षेत्र के योगदान का आकलन करने के लिए कोई अलग डेटाबेस नहीं रखा जाता है। इसलिए, जीडीपी में सहकारी क्षेत्र के योगदान की जानकारी प्रतिशत के रूप में उपलब्ध नहीं है। हालाँकि, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ (एनसीयूआई) द्वारा 2018 में प्रकाशित भारतीय सहकारी आंदोलन पर सांख्यिकीय प्रोफ़ाइल-2018 के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों की अनुमानित प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी इस प्रकार है:
राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारी समितियों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
सहकारी क्षेत्र
प्रतिशत (%)
सहकारी समितियों द्वारा वितरित कुल कृषि ऋण (2016-2017)
13.40
सहकारी समितियों द्वारा लघु उद्योगों को वितरित अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण और सीमांत किसान
19.13
सहकारी बैंकों + क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों द्वारा जारी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड
(मार्च 2017 के अंत तक)
67.30
सहकारी समितियों द्वारा जारी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (मार्च, 2017 के अंत तक)
50.20
उर्वरक वितरित (2016-2017) अनुमानित
35.00
उर्वरक उत्पादन क्षमता (वर्ष 2016-2019 के लिए 5.35 मिलियन टन)
2017)
24.92
उर्वरक उत्पादन (वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए 51.62 मिलियन टन)
28.80
उर्वरक उत्पादों की क्षमता (वर्ष के लिए 10.77 मिलियन टन)
2016-2017)
20.32
उर्वरक विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापित क्षमता
25.60
(3.638 मिलियन टन, एन पोषक तत्व, 31.03.2017 तक)
उर्वरक विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापित क्षमता
23.53
(1.713 मिलियन टन, पी पोषक तत्व, 31.03.2017 तक)
स्थापित चीनी मिलों की संख्या (31.3.2017 तक 284)
38.63
उत्पादित चीनी (31.3.2017 तक 5.654 मिलियन टन)
30.60
चीनी मिलों का क्षमता उपयोग (31.3.2017 तक)
46.14
सहकारी समितियों द्वारा खरीदे गए कुल दूध में से विपणन किया गया तरल दूध
84.17
कुल उत्पादन में दूध की खरीद (2016-17)
9.50
दूध खरीद से विपणन योग्य अधिशेष (2016-17)
17.50
भंडारण सुविधा वाली पैक्स (ग्राम स्तर पर) (2016-17)
55.50
सहकारी क्षेत्र की कुल भंडारण क्षमता (2016-17) 22.77 मिलियन
मीट्रिक टन
14.79
सहकारी समितियों में मछुआरे (सक्रिय)
20.05
गेहूं की खरीद (2017-18 के दौरान 4.4 मिलियन टन)
13.30
धान की खरीद (2016-17 के दौरान 7.5 मिलियन टन)
20.40
खुदरा उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (ग्रामीण + शहरी)
20.30
सहकारी समितियों में स्पिंडलेज (3.56 मिलियन - 31.3.2018 तक)
29.34
सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सृजित प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार
13.30
व्यक्तियों के लिए स्व-रोजगार सृजित
10.91
पीएफएमएस एक वेब-आधारित वित्तीय प्रबंधन अनुप्रयोग है जिसे भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) द्वारा विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया गया है। पीएफएमएस एक केंद्रीकृत लेनदेन प्रणाली और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो सभी हितधारकों को संपूर्ण वित्तीय प्रबंधन सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है। पीएफएमएस की शुरुआत भारत सरकार की सभी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत जारी धनराशि पर नज़र रखने और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के सभी स्तरों पर व्यय की वास्तविक समय पर रिपोर्टिंग करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
एसएनए/सीएनए/टीएसए/एसएनए-स्पर्श, पीएफएमएस के विभिन्न निधि प्रवाह और रिलीज तंत्रों की वास्तविक समय निगरानी हैं।
डीओई के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 48(06)/पीएफ-II/2016 दिनांक 12.09.2017 के अनुसार, सभी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं और उनकी सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों का पीएफएमएस के सभी स्तरों पर पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है और इन सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा ईएटी मॉड्यूल का उपयोग अनिवार्य है। पीएफएमएस/ईएटी मॉड्यूल अंतिम छोर तक निधियों की पूरी ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करता है और निधियों का समय पर जारी होना भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।