Ministry of Cooperation
Multi-State Cooperative Societies
05 AUG 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up three national-level multi-state cooperative societies; one each for Exports, Organic produce and quality seeds. These Societies have been registered under MSCS Act, 2002. The cooperative societies of all levels, PACS to Apex, interested in specified activities, are eligible to become their member. The details are as under:
1. National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL): NCEL will focus on exporting the surpluses available in the Indian cooperative sector by accessing wider markets beyond the geographical contours of the country, and fetch best possible prices for such products/services. The society will also help in arranging finance, provide technical guidance, help in training and capacity building, develop and maintain market intelligence system, implement related government schemes and undertake any other such activities to increase exports from the cooperative sector and other related entities.
1. Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL): BBSSL has been set up to undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under the brand name ‘Bharat Beej’, and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. BBSSL would help in increasing the production of quality seeds in India, thereby reducing the dependence on imported seeds, enhancing agricultural production, providing a boost to the rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The society will focus on production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of all two generations of seeds i.e., foundation and certified, by leveraging various schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India. BBSSL will achieve its objectives by leveraging the strength of the network of cooperatives. This will help in achieving the goal of "Sahakar-se-Samriddhi" through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives, where the members would benefit by the realization of better prices through production of quality seeds, higher production of crops by use of High-Yielding Variety (HYV) seeds and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by BBSSL.
1. National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL): NCOL has been set up to undertake and provide aggregation, branding and marketing of organic products through facilitating various activities including certification, production, testing, procurement, storage, processing, labelling, packaging, logistic support, etc of organic products. So far, NCOL has launched 25 organic products under the brand name ‘Bharat Organics’ in the Delhi-NCR. NCOL will make reliable and authentic organic products available in domestic as well as international markets and will pass on the benefits of the high price of organic products to the producers through its members.
The BBSSL is distributing its quality seeds under the brand name ‘Bharat Beej’ through all available market channels, including private, which would help in enhancing the agricultural production. One of the primary objectives of BBSSL is to identify natural seeds of indigenous plant variants, including but not restricted to seeds of food grain, vegetables, fruits etc. and to develop a system for their preservation, conservation, breeding, production, distribution, promotion and all other activities needed. BBSSL will also incentivize farmers for the cultivation of natural seeds through assistance from various agencies and set up a seed bank to ensure the availability of these seeds to farmers.
The BBSSL will work in close coordination with all existing public and cooperative sector seed companies to achieve its objective of production, procurement and distribution of quality seed and reduce the dependence of the country on imported seeds.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां
05 AUG 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की तीन बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां गठित की हैं। यह समितियां निर्यात, जैविक उत्पाद और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों से संबंधित हैं। इन समितियों को एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत किया गया है। सभी स्तरों की सहकारी समितियां, जो उपरोक्त प्रत्येक समिति के लिए निर्दिष्ट गतिविधियों में रुचि रखती हैं, सदस्य बनने के लिए पात्र हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) : एनसीईएल देश की भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे बाजारों तक व्यापक पहुंच बनाकर भारतीय सहकारी क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अधिशेष उत्पादों के निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और ऐसे उत्पादों/सेवाओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव मूल्य दिलाएगा। यह समिति वित्त की व्यवस्था करने, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करने, बाजार के बारे में जानकारी प्रणाली विकसित करने और उसका रखरखाव करने, संबंधित सरकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने और सहकारी क्षेत्र तथा अन्य संबंधित संस्थाओं से निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य गतिविधियां चलाने में भी मदद करेगी।
2. भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) : बीबीएसएसएल की स्थापना 'भारत बीज' ब्रांड नाम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद और वितरण तथा स्वदेशी प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन हेतु एक प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए की गई है। बीबीएसएसएल भारत में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा जिससे आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी, कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था व "मेक इन इंडिया" को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बल मिलेगा।
यह समिति भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों का लाभ उठाते हुए, बीजों के उत्पादन, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग और पैकेजिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। बीबीएसएसएल सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क की ताकत का लाभ उठाकर अपने उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करेगी। इससे सहकारी समितियों के समावेशी विकास मॉडल के माध्यम से "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी, जहां सदस्यों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन से बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होंगे, उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों (एचवाईवी) के बीजों के उपयोग से फसलों का अधिक उत्पादन होगा और बीबीएसएसएल द्वारा उत्पन्न अधिशेष से वितरित लाभांश से भी फायदा होगा।
1. नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) : एनसीओएल की स्थापना जैविक उत्पादों के प्रमाणन, उत्पादन, परीक्षण, खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, लॉजिस्टिक सहायता आदि सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों को सुगम बनाकर जैविक उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए की गई है। अब तक, एनसीओएल ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में 'भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स' ब्रांड नाम से 25 जैविक उत्पाद शुरू किए हैं। एनसीओएल घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विश्वसनीय और प्रामाणिक जैविक उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराएगा और अपने सदस्यों के माध्यम से उत्पादकों को जैविक उत्पादों की ऊंची कीमतों का लाभ दिलाएगा।
बीबीएसएसएल अपने गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों को 'भारत बीज' ब्रांड नाम से निजी सहित सभी उपलब्ध बाजार माध्यमों से वितरित कर रहा है और इससे कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। बीबीएसएसएल का प्रमुख उद्देश्य खाद्यान्न, सब्ज़ियां, फल आदि के बीज सहित देशी पादप प्रजातियों के प्राकृतिक बीजों की पहचान करना और उनके संरक्षण, संवर्धन, उत्पादन, वितरण, प्रचार और अन्य सभी आवश्यक गतिविधियों के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करना है। बीबीएसएसएल विभिन्न एजेंसियों की सहायता से किसानों को प्राकृतिक बीजों की खेती के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा और किसानों को इन बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक बीज बैंक भी स्थापित करेगा।
बीबीएसएसएल, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद और वितरण के अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने तथा आयातित बीजों पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए सभी मौजूदा सार्वजनिक और सहकारी क्षेत्र की बीज कंपनियों के साथ निकट समन्वय बनाकर काम करेगा।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।