Ministry of Cooperation
NATIONAL COOPERATIVE EXPORTS LIMITED
05 AUG 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has set up National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 as an umbrella organization to give thrust to exports from cooperative sector. This society will focus on exporting the surpluses available in the Indian cooperative sector by accessing wider markets beyond the geographical contours of the country, thereby, increasing the demand of Indian Cooperative products/services across the globe and fetch best possible prices for such products/services. It will promote exports through various activities including procurement, storage, processing, marketing, branding, labelling, packaging, certification, research and development, etc, and trading of all types of goods and services produced by cooperative societies. The society will also help in arranging finance, provide technical guidance, help in training and capacity building, develop and maintain market intelligence system, implement related government schemes and undertake any other such activities which will increase exports from the cooperative sector and other related entities.
Any multi-State co-operative society or any co-operative society registered or deemed to be registered under any law relating to co-operative societies in force in any State or Union Territory is eligible for membership of this Society.
As per information provided by NCEL, so far 11,034 cooperatives have been granted membership as under:-
SI.No
Type of cooperative
Number
i.
PACS & other primary Coops (Class-5)
10793
ii.
Tehsil/ District Level Coops (Class-4)
216
iii.
Multi-State Co-op. Societies (Class-3)
10
iv.
State Level Co-op. Societies (Class-2)
10
v.
Promoter Co-operatives/ Organizations (Class-1)
5
Total Volume and value of agri commodities exported by NCEL so far is as under: - Total Volume: 13,49,831.05 MT
Total Value: ₹ 54,03,01,47,854.00 (₹ 5403.01 crores)
Commodities-wise break up is enclosed at Annexure-A
The Ministry of Cooperation is working to strengthen the cooperative export ecosystem through Indian Missions abroad by requesting them to provide information to NCEL regarding the availability of market and introduce NCEL to the importers in their specific country.
Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) and Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprise Development (MoSMED) of the Republic of Zambia for promotion of cooperatives have signed MoU which is aimed at inter-alia, providing required facilities and means for trade alliances between cooperatives of both nations.
Further, NCEL has also entered into:-
1. MoU with Ministry of Industry and Trade, Government of Senegal.
2. MoU with Sinton Vantage Trading Pvt. Ltd. & PT Sinton Surini Nusantara of the Republic of Indonesia.
Annexure-A
For the year 2023-24: Export Summary
SI.No
Agri Commodities
Quantity (Metric
Tonne)
Value (Rupees)
1.
Non basmati white rice (export duty)
230310.01 MT
9,931,363,187
2.
Whole broken rice (exempt)
32194.00 MT
1,070,769,516
3.
Fresh red onion
2530.00 MT
94,094,000
4.
Wheat grain
1025.29 MT
35,116,011
Total
266059.30 MT
11,131,342,714
For the year 2024-25: Export Summary
SI.No
Agri Commodities
Quantity (Metric
Tonne)
Value (Rupees)
1.
Baby food milk
150.01 MT
94,134,758
2.
Barley
30.00 MT
9,391,108
3.
Black lentils
75.01 MT
15,431,143
4.
Black pepper
15.00 MT
20,116,381
5.
Brown sugar
180.00 MT
25,344,221
6.
Chick peas
120.00 MT
46,626,692
7.
Corn flakes
60.00 MT
35,573,522
8.
Cumin seeds
15.00 MT
15,376,000
9.
Cumin seeds (exempt)
24.53 MT
9,072,604
10.
Fresh red onion
5039.87 MT
245,463,248
11.
Garlic powder
15.00 MT
14,949,278
12.
Healthy biscuits
29.99 MT
9,421,760
13.
Instant coffee
30.01 MT
28,713,860
14.
Instant noodles
30.01 MT
11,949,759
15.
Instant soup
15.00 MT
8,530,609
16.
Kidney beans
150.00 MT
34,337,140
17.
Loose tea
16.00 MT
7,452,418
18.
Millet flour
150.00 MT
39,655,386
19.
Mix fruit jam
37.51 MT
16,130,215
20.
Non basmati white rice (export duty)
280003.31 MT
12,527,069,648
21.
Oats
150.00 MT
39,374,725
22.
Potato starch
120.00 MT
47,907,618
23.
Raisins
60.00 MT
34,740,771
24.
Red lentils
75.00 MT
17,543,130
25.
Regular salt
180.00 MT
13,806,369
26.
Sorghum
1030.00 MT
53,219,557
27.
Sugar
15246.50 MT
686,168,800
28.
Sunflower oil
480.00 MT
86,163,010
29.
Tea bag
5.00 MT
6,861,244
30.
Turmeric powder
15.00 MT
7,351,652
31.
Wheat grain
0.001MT
178,047
32.
Whole broken rice (exempt)
775596.00 MT
28,450,081,863
33.
Yellow/black/red lentils
55.00 MT
11,506,543
34.
Yellow lentils
125.00 MT
25,798,919
35.
Yellow maize
3500.00 MT
111,581,750
36.
Yellow peas
150.00 MT
28,620,576
Total
1082973.75 MT
42,835,644,321
For the year 2025 to till date:
SI.No
Agri Commodities
Quantity (Metric
Tonne)
Value (Rupees)
1.
Whole Cumin Seed
84.00 MT
17,624,007.00
2.
Indian Parboiled Rice
520.00 MT
18,278,260.00
3.
Turmeric Finger
168.00 MT
25,948,440.00
4.
Indian Long Grain Rice
26.005
1,310,111.10
Total
798.005MT
63,160,818.10
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड
05 AUG 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी क्षेत्र से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत एक व्यापक संगठन के रूप में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) की स्थापना की है। यह समिति देश की भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे व्यापक बाज़ारों तक पहुंच बनाकर भारतीय सहकारी क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अधिशेष उत्पादों के निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जिससे दुनिया भर में भारतीय सहकारी उत्पादों/सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ेगी और उनके लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव मूल्य प्राप्त होंगे। यह समिति खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, प्रमाणन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास आदि सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों और सहकारी समितियों द्वारा उत्पादित सभी प्रकार की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार के माध्यम से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगी। यह समिति वित्त की व्यवस्था करने, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करने, बाज़ार आसूचना प्रणाली विकसित करने और उसे बनाए रखने, संबंधित सरकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने और सहकारी क्षेत्र तथा अन्य संबंधित संस्थाओं से निर्यात बढ़ाने वाली अन्य गतिविधियों में भी मदद करेगी।
कोई भी बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति या किसी भी राज्य या संघ राज्य क्षेत्र में सहकारी समितियों से संबंधित किसी भी कानून के तहत पंजीकृत या पंजीकृत मानी जाने वाली कोई भी सहकारी समिति इस समिति की सदस्यता के लिए पात्र है।
एनसीईएल द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक 11,034 सहकारी समितियों को सदस्यता प्रदान की गई है:-
क्र.सं.
सहकारी का प्रकार
संख्या
i.
पीएसीएस और अन्य प्राथमिक सहकारी (वर्ग-5)
10793
ii.
तहसील/जिला स्तरीय सहकारी समितियां (वर्ग-4)
216
iii.
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (वर्ग-3)
10
iv.
राज्य स्तरीय सहकारी समितियां (वर्ग-2)
10
v.
प्रमोटर सहकारी समितियां/संगठन (वर्ग-1)
5
एनसीईएल द्वारा अब तक निर्यात की गई कृषि वस्तुओं की कुल मात्रा और मूल्य निम्नानुसार है: - कुल मात्रा: 13,49,831.05 मीट्रिक टन
कुल मूल्य: 54,03,01,47,854.00 रुपए (5403.01 करोड़ रुपए)
वस्तु-वार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-ए में संलग्न है
सहकारिता मंत्रालय विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से सहकारी निर्यात इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। इसके लिए उनसे अनुरोध किया जा रहा है कि वे बाजार की उपलब्धता के बारे में एनसीईएल को जानकारी प्रदान करें और अपने देश में आयातकों को एनसीईएल से परिचित कराएं।
जाम्बिया गणराज्य के सहकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओसी) और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विकास मंत्रालय (एमओएसएमईडी) ने सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों की सहकारी समितियों के बीच व्यापार गठबंधन के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाएं और साधन उपलब्ध कराना है।
इसके अलावा, एनसीईएल ने निम्नलिखित समझौते भी किए हैं:-
1. सेनेगल सरकार के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन।
2. इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य की सिंटन वैंटेज ट्रेडिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और पीटी सिंटन सुरिनी नुसंतारा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन।
अनुलग्नक-1
वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए: निर्यात सारांश
क्रं.सं.
कृषि वस्तुएं
मात्रा (मीट्रिक
टन)
मूल्य (रुपये में)
1.
गैर बासमती सफेद चावल (निर्यात शुल्क)
230310.01 मीट्रिक टन
9,931,363,187
2.
साबुत टूटे चावल (छूट)
32194.00 मीट्रिक टन
1,070,769,516
3.
ताजा लाल प्याज
2530.00 मीट्रिक टन
94,094,000
4.
गेहूं
1025.29 मीट्रिक टन
35,116,011
कुल
266059.30 मीट्रिक टन
11,131,342,714
वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए: निर्यात सारांश
क्रं. सं.
कृषि वस्तुएं
मात्रा (मीट्रिक
टन)
मूल्य (रुपये में)
1.
शिशु आहार दूध
150.01 मीट्रिक टन
94,134,758
2.
जौ
30.00 मीट्रिक टन
9,391,108
3.
काली दाल
75.01 मीट्रिक टन
15,431,143
4.
काली मिर्च
15.00 मीट्रिक टन
20,116,381
5.
ब्राउन शुगर
180.00 मीट्रिक टन
25,344,221
6.
चना
120.00 मीट्रिक टन
46,626,692
7.
कॉर्न फ्लेक्स
60.00 मीट्रिक टन
35,573,522
8.
जीरा
15.00 मीट्रिक टन
15,376,000
9.
जीरा (छूट)
24.53 मीट्रिक टन
9,072,604
10.
ताजा लाल प्याज
5039.87 मीट्रिक टन
245,463,248
11.
लहसुन पाउडर
15.00 मीट्रिक टन
14,949,278
12.
स्वस्थ बिस्कुट
29.99 मीट्रिक टन
9,421,760
13.
इन्स्टैंट कॉफ़ी
30.01 मीट्रिक टन
28,713,860
14.
इन्स्टैंट नूडल्स
30.01 मीट्रिक टन
11,949,759
15.
इंस्टेंट सूप
15.00 मीट्रिक टन
8,530,609
16.
राजमा
150.00 मीट्रिक टन
34,337,140
17.
खुली चाय
16.00 मीट्रिक टन
7,452,418
18.
मोटे अनाज का आटा
150.00 मीट्रिक टन
39,655,386
19.
मिक्स फ्रूट जैम
37.51 मीट्रिक टन
16,130,215
20.
गैर बासमती सफेद चावल (निर्यात शुल्क)
280003.31 मीट्रिक टन
12,527,069,648
21.
जई
150.00 मीट्रिक टन
39,374,725
22.
आलू स्टार्च
120.00 मीट्रिक टन
47,907,618
23.
किशमिश
60.00 मीट्रिक टन
34,740,771
24.
लाल मसूर की दाल
75.00 मीट्रिक टन
17,543,130
25.
नमक
180.00 मीट्रिक टन
13,806,369
26.
ज्वार
1030.00 मीट्रिक टन
53,219,557
27.
चीनी
15246.50 मीट्रिक टन
686,168,800
28.
सूरजमुखी का तेल
480.00 मीट्रिक टन
86,163,010
29.
टी बैग
5.00 मीट्रिक टन
6,861,244
30.
हल्दी पाउडर
15.00 मीट्रिक टन
7,351,652
31.
गेहूं
0.001 मीट्रिक टन
178,047
32.
साबुत टूटे चावल (छूट)
775596.00 मीट्रिक टन
28,450,081,863
33.
पीली/काली/लाल मसूर
55.00 मीट्रिक टन
11,506,543
34.
पीली दाल
125.00 मीट्रिक टन
25,798,919
35.
पीला मक्का
3500.00 मीट्रिक टन
111,581,750
36.
पीले मटर
150.00 मीट्रिक टन
28,620,576
कुल
1082973.75 मीट्रिक टन
42,835,644,321
वर्ष 2025 से आज तक:
क्रं. सं.
कृषि वस्तुएं
मात्रा (मीट्रिक
टन)
मूल्य (रुपये में)
1.
साबुत जीरा
84.00 मीट्रिक टन
17,624,007.00
2.
उबला चावल
520.00 मीट्रिक टन
18,278,260.00
3.
हल्दी गांठ
168.00 मीट्रिक टन
25,948,440.00
4.
चावल (लंबा दाना)
26.005
1,310,111.10
कुल
798.005एमटी
63,160,818.10
केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।