Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NATIONAL SURVEY DATA EXPANSION
05 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey (NSS) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting large scale sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects across the country and give estimates of important indicators based on the Central sample data, both at the national level and the State/UT level.
From January 2025, in almost all surveys, sampling design has been modified with a provision for generating district level estimates with district as a basic stratum with an aim to enable data-driven planning at more granular levels.
The sampling design of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) has been revamped from January 2025 to address the requirement of high frequency labour market indicators with enhanced coverage from PLFS. The estimates of key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Labour Force Participation Rate, Worker Population Ratio, Unemployment Rate) are now available on a monthly basis for rural and urban areas at all-India level in the Current Weekly Status (CWS).
To ensure compliance with national data quality standards and submission timelines, States/UTs are required to follow the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) prepared by NSS, MoSPI which outlines the timely execution of all stages of the survey cycle. The quality standards followed by NSS includes robust sampling design, uniform survey instruments, standardized data processing protocols, and structured validation checks and these are actively encouraged for adoption by the States/UTs to maintain consistency and comparability across datasets. NSS, MoSPI provides technical guidance, sampling design, survey instruments, and capacity-building support, including training and digital infrastructure like tablets, CAPI and cloud servers. States are also encouraged to form technical committees with local experts to examine data quality and outputs.
In order to enhance the accessibility and transparency of survey data for citizens, the reports of the survey results are released on the website of MoSPI alongwith the unit level data. In order to improve the dissemination of unit level data, a revamped Micro-data portal has been launched with enhanced portal features and more responsive user interface. It currently hosts more than 175 datasets of various Household surveys, Enterprise Surveys, Economic Census (EC), etc.
The GoIStats Mobile App launched on Statistics Day 2025 is a significant milestone in India’s commitment to make official statistics more accessible to the users. This mobile app features an interactive dashboard showcasing important socio-economic indicators with dynamic visualisations of critical metrics including GDP, inflation, employment data, etc.
MoSPI launched e-Sankhyiki portal on Statistics Day 2024 with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics. This portal has dashboard for major socio-economic indicators and has more than 135 million records. Data visualization and Metadata are provided for ease of understanding of data.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی سروے ڈیٹا کی توسیع
05 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) ملک بھر میں مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی موضوعات پر بڑے پیمانے پر سیمپل سروے کرنے اور قومی اور ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دونوں سطحوں پر سینٹرل سیمپل ڈیٹا پر مبنی اہم اشاریے کے تخمینے فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
جنوری 2025 سے ، تقریبا تمام سروے میں ، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے ،جس میں ضلع کے ساتھ بنیادی سطح کے طور پر ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے تیار کرنے کے التزام کے ساتھ ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد مزید زمینی سطحوں پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کو قابل بنانا ہے ۔
پی ایل ایف ایس سے بہتر کوریج کے ساتھ اعلی فریکوئنسی لیبر مارکیٹ انڈیکیٹرز کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جنوری 2025 سے پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن کو نئی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشاریے کے تخمینے (یعنی مزدور قوت کی شرکت کی شرح ، مزدور آبادی کا تناسب ، بے روزگاری کی شرح) اب کل ہند سطح پر دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں ماہانہ بنیاد پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
قومی اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور جمع کرنے کی ٹائم لائنز کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو این ایس ایس ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو سروے سائیکل کے تمام مراحل پر بروقت عمل درآمد کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ این ایس ایس کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے معیار میں مضبوط نمونے لینے کا ڈیزائن ، یکساں سروے کے آلات ، معیاری ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ پروٹوکول ، اور منظم توثیق کی جانچ شامل ہیں اور ان کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اپنانے کے لیے فعال طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ڈیٹا سیٹوں میں مستقل تسلسل اور موازنہ کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے ۔ این ایس ایس ، ایم او ایس پی آئی تکنیکی رہنمائی ، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن ، سروے کے آلات ، اور صلاحیت سازی کی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں تربیت اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے ٹیبلٹس ، سی اے پی آئی اور کلاؤڈ سرور شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور نتائج کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے مقامی ماہرین کے ساتھ تکنیکی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں ۔
شہریوں کے لیے سروے کے اعداد و شمار کی رسائی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، سروے کے نتائج کی رپورٹیں یونٹ سطح کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ یونٹ سطح کے ڈیٹا کی تشہیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، بہتر پورٹل خصوصیات اور زیادہ ذمہ دار یوزر انٹرفیس کے ساتھ ایک نیا مائیکرو ڈیٹا پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ فی الحال مختلف گھریلو سروے ، انٹرپرائز سروے ، اقتصادی سینسس (ای سی) وغیرہ کے 175 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا سیٹس کی میزبانی کرتا ہے ۔
شماریات کے دن 2025 کو لانچ کیا گیا جی او آئی اسٹیٹس موبائل ایپ صارفین کے لیے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ اس موبائل ایپ میں ایک انٹرایکٹو ڈیش بورڈ ہے جس میں جی ڈی پی ، افراط زر ، روزگار کے اعداد و شمار وغیرہ سمیت اہم میٹرکس کے متحرک تصورات کے ساتھ اہم سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریے دکھائے گئے ہیں ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اعدادوشمار کے دن 2024 پر ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی تشہیر میں آسانی کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور شیئرنگ سسٹم قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس پورٹل میں بڑے سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریے کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ ہے اور اس میں 135 ملین سے زیادہ ریکارڈ ہیں ۔ ڈیٹا کو سمجھنے میں آسانی کے لیے ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن اور میٹا ڈیٹا فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔