Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NATIONAL SURVEY DATA EXPANSION
05 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey (NSS) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting large scale sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects across the country and give estimates of important indicators based on the Central sample data, both at the national level and the State/UT level.
From January 2025, in almost all surveys, sampling design has been modified with a provision for generating district level estimates with district as a basic stratum with an aim to enable data-driven planning at more granular levels.
The sampling design of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) has been revamped from January 2025 to address the requirement of high frequency labour market indicators with enhanced coverage from PLFS. The estimates of key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Labour Force Participation Rate, Worker Population Ratio, Unemployment Rate) are now available on a monthly basis for rural and urban areas at all-India level in the Current Weekly Status (CWS).
To ensure compliance with national data quality standards and submission timelines, States/UTs are required to follow the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) prepared by NSS, MoSPI which outlines the timely execution of all stages of the survey cycle. The quality standards followed by NSS includes robust sampling design, uniform survey instruments, standardized data processing protocols, and structured validation checks and these are actively encouraged for adoption by the States/UTs to maintain consistency and comparability across datasets. NSS, MoSPI provides technical guidance, sampling design, survey instruments, and capacity-building support, including training and digital infrastructure like tablets, CAPI and cloud servers. States are also encouraged to form technical committees with local experts to examine data quality and outputs.
In order to enhance the accessibility and transparency of survey data for citizens, the reports of the survey results are released on the website of MoSPI alongwith the unit level data. In order to improve the dissemination of unit level data, a revamped Micro-data portal has been launched with enhanced portal features and more responsive user interface. It currently hosts more than 175 datasets of various Household surveys, Enterprise Surveys, Economic Census (EC), etc.
The GoIStats Mobile App launched on Statistics Day 2025 is a significant milestone in India’s commitment to make official statistics more accessible to the users. This mobile app features an interactive dashboard showcasing important socio-economic indicators with dynamic visualisations of critical metrics including GDP, inflation, employment data, etc.
MoSPI launched e-Sankhyiki portal on Statistics Day 2024 with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics. This portal has dashboard for major socio-economic indicators and has more than 135 million records. Data visualization and Metadata are provided for ease of understanding of data.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़ों का विवरण
05 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की देश भर में विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषयों पर बड़े पैमाने पर प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण करने तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र दोनों स्तरों पर केन्द्रीय प्रतिदर्श आंकड़ों के आधार पर महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों का अनुमान देने की जिम्मेदारी है।
जनवरी 2025 से, लगभग सभी सर्वेक्षणों में, यादृच्छिक प्रतिदर्श को संशोधित किया गया है, जिसमें जिले को मूल स्तर के रूप में रखते हुए जिला स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने का प्रावधान किया गया है, जो अधिक विस्तृत स्तर पर डेटा-संचालित योजना को सक्षम बनाना है।
जनवरी 2025 से आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के यादृच्छिक प्रतिदर्श में सुधार किया गया है ताकि पीएलएफएस के बेहतर कवरेज के साथ उच्च आवृत्ति वाले श्रम बाजार संकेतकों की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके। प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (जैसे श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात, बेरोजगारी दर) के अनुमान अब अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए मासिक आधार पर वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में उपलब्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रीय डेटा गुणवत्ता मानकों और प्रस्तुतिकरण समयसीमा का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को एनएसएस, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का पालन करना आवश्यक है, जो सर्वेक्षण चक्र के सभी चरणों के समय पर निष्पादन को रेखांकित करता है। एनएसएस द्वारा अपनाए गए गुणवत्ता मानकों में मजबूत नमूना डिजाइन, एक समान सर्वेक्षण उपकरण, मानकीकृत डेटा प्रोसेसिंग प्रोटोकॉल और संरचित सत्यापन जांच शामिल हैं और डेटासेट में स्थिरता और तुलनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इन्हें अपनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। एनएसएस, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, प्रतिदर्श डिजाइन, सर्वेक्षण उपकरण और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण और टैबलेट, सीएपीआई और क्लाउड सर्वर जैसे डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे शामिल हैं। राज्यों को डेटा की गुणवत्ता और आउटपुट की जांच के लिए स्थानीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ तकनीकी समितियां बनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
नागरिकों के लिए सर्वेक्षण डेटा की पहुँच और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए, सर्वेक्षण परिणामों की रिपोर्ट इकाई स्तर के डेटा के साथ सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर जारी की जाती है। इकाई स्तर के डेटा के प्रसार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, उन्नत पोर्टल सुविधाओं और अधिक उत्तरदायी उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस के साथ एक नया माइक्रो-डेटा पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है। यह वर्तमान में विभिन्न घरेलू सर्वेक्षणों, उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों, आर्थिक जनगणना (ईसी) आदि के 175 से अधिक आंकड़ों का संग्रह रखता है।
सांख्यिकी दिवस 2025 पर शुरू किया गया जीओआईस्टेट्स मोबाइल ऐप, आधिकारिक आंकड़ों को उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस मोबाइल ऐप में जीडीपी, मुद्रास्फीति, रोजगार डेटा आदि सहित महत्वपूर्ण मेट्रिक्स के गतिशील विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन के साथ महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक इंटरैक्टिव डैशबोर्ड है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के प्रसार को आसान बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक डेटा प्रबंधन और साझाकरण प्रणाली स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सांख्यिकी दिवस 2024 पर ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल शुरू किया। इस पोर्टल में प्रमुख सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के लिए डैशबोर्ड है और इसमें 135 मिलियन से अधिक रिकॉर्ड हैं। आंकड़ों को समझने में आसानी के लिए डेटा विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और मेटाडेटा प्रदान किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।