Ministry of Science & Technology
Towards a potential cure for Alzheimer’s Disease
05 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Alzheimer's Disease (AD), that steal away mental faculties and debilitates day to day life of patients, may soon have a game-changing path for not just its treatment, but also potentially cure for this devastating condition.
The path involves a novel therapeutic target and treatment options based on RNA and small molecules, which could potentially accelerate the drug discovery process.
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is a debilitating condition affecting numerous people worldwide, with its prevalence expected to increase significantly in the future. It accounts for 70-80% of dementia cases and is the 5th leading cause of death, posing a substantial socioeconomic burden on the healthcare sector and society. The disease is characterized by the accumulation of protein clumps in the brain, memory loss, and cognitive deficits.
Currently, there are very few therapeutics available in the market, most of which provide only temporary relief. Recently, a few antibody-based drugs have been approved, but they offer limited benefits to patients.
While, the role of various proteins in the development and progression of AD has been well studied, the role of microRNAs (miRNAs)—the discovery of which received the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine last year, in AD is poorly understood.
Addressing this, researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) explored altered miRNAs in the AD brain and also probed the potential of miRNAs to be biomarkers for early, specific and accurate clinical diagnosis of AD. Since miRNAs are small non-coding RNA, they are known to target multiple mRNAs to regulate pathways linked to health and diseases as well as multiple disease pathologies linked to AD.
Fig: Schematic representation showing the role of miR-7a-Klf4 axis in AD pathology and therapeutic targeting
Madhu Ramesh and Prof. Thimmaiah Govindaraju used a double transgenic AD mouse model to discover novel miRNAs involved in AD development and progression and identified various miRNAs that are altered in the AD brain compared to the normal brain, which could potentially trigger the disease.
The study published in NAR Molecular Medicine unveiled various miRNA-mRNA pathway networks altered in AD, which could potentially reveal various pathways to target for drug development.
They discovered a significant increase in miR-7a, which targets the protein Klf4, a master regulator of various gene expressions involved in AD. Their detailed study showed that the miR-7a-Klf4 axis regulates neuroinflammation, a major cause of AD pathology. This axis also regulates an iron-mediated neuronal cell death mechanism involved in AD called ferroptosis.
“The current study offers valuable insight into Alzheimer’s disease by uncovering the regulatory role of miR-7a in controlling neuroinflammation and ferroptosis via Klf4 targeting,” said Professor T Govindaraju, one of the researchers involved in the study.
The researchers have developed a miRNA-based therapeutic that targets Klf4 to prevent neuroinflammation and ferroptosis.
They carefully modified miR-7a to synthesize a mimic that significantly silenced Klf4 levels and rescued disease pathologies. They used Honokiol, a small molecule and natural product for pharmacological modulation of the miR7a–Klf4 axis.
Honokiol is a natural product found in bark and seed cones of Magnolia tree that targets Klf4 to stall neuroinflammation and ferroptotic cell death involved in AD. This demonstrates that the miR-7a-Klf4 axis is a novel target for AD and warrants further exploration to develop better therapeutics for the disease.
The research shows that miR-7a suppresses Klf4, alleviating neuronal damage by modulating inflammation (NF-κB, iNOS, NLRP3), and ferroptosis-related (iron-dependent accumulation of lipid hydroperoxides) pathways. Targeting this axis with a blood–brain barrier-permeable compound like honokiol demonstrates therapeutic potential,” said Prof. Gireesh Gangadharan, Dept. of Ageing Research, Manipal School of Life Sciences, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, (MAHE),
With clinical evaluation, the developed miRNA mimic and small molecule, if proven safe and effective, could potentially cure AD, benefiting both patients and caregivers. The study unveiled the panel of upregulated and down regulated miRNA in AD which might serve as potential biomarkers for early clinical diagnosis of AD.
The results would significantly reduce the large socio-economic burden posed by this disease and would pave the path to treatment of neurodegenerative and neuroinflammatory disorders by targeting of neuroinflammation and ferroptosis.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अल्जाइमर रोग का संभावित उपचार
05 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
अल्जाइमर रोग (एडी) मानसिक क्षमताओं को छीन लेता है और रोगियों के दैनिक जीवन में दुर्बलता ला देता है। अब शीघ्र ही न केवल इसके उपचार के लिए एक अत्यंत परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग मिल सकता है, जो इस विनाशकारी स्थिति के लिए संभावित इलाज भी हो सकता है।
इस तरीके में आरएनए और छोटे अणुओं पर आधारित एक नवीन चिकित्सीय लक्ष्य और उपचार विकल्प शामिल है, जो संभावित रूप से दवा खोजने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी ला सकता है।
अल्ज़ाइमर रोग (एडी) एक दुर्बल करने वाली बीमारी है जो विश्वभर में अनगिनत लोगों को प्रभावित करती है और भविष्य में इसके प्रसार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की आशंका है। यह मनोभ्रम के 70-80 प्रतिशत मामलों के लिए उत्तरदायी है और मृत्यु का पांचवां प्रमुख कारण है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र और समाज पर भारी सामाजिक-आर्थिक बोझ पड़ता है। यह रोग मस्तिष्क में प्रोटीन के गुच्छों के जमाव, स्मृति हानि और संज्ञानात्मक कमियों द्वारा अभिलक्षित होता है।
वर्तमान में, बाज़ार में इसकी बहुत कम चिकित्सीय दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश केवल अस्थायी राहत प्रदान करती हैं। हाल ही में, कुछ एंटीबॉडी-आधारित दवाओं को मंज़ूरी मिली है, लेकिन वे रोगियों को सीमित लाभ प्रदान करती हैं।
यद्यपि, एडी के विकास और प्रगति में विभिन्न प्रोटीनों की भूमिका का अच्छी तरह से अध्ययन किया गया है, परन्तु एडी में माइक्रोआरएनए (एमआईआरएनए) की भूमिका - जिसकी खोज के लिए पिछले वर्ष फिजियोलॉजी या मेडिसिन में नोबेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ था - को ठीक से समझा नहीं गया है।
इस समस्या पर ध्यान देते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) के शोधकर्ताओं ने एडी मस्तिष्क में परिवर्तित एमआईआरएनए का अध्ययन किया और एडी के शीघ्र, विशिष्ट और सटीक नैदानिक निदान के लिए बायोमार्कर के रूप में एमआईआरएनए की क्षमता की भी जांच की। चूंकि एमआईआरएनए छोटे गैर-कोडिंग आरएनए होते हैं, इसलिए वे स्वास्थ्य और रोगों से जुड़े मार्गों के साथ-साथ एडी से जुड़ी कई रोग विकृतियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कई एमआरएनए को लक्षित करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
चित्र: एडी विकृति विज्ञान और चिकित्सीय लक्ष्य में एमआईआर-7ए-केएलएफ4 एक्सिस की भूमिका को दर्शाने वाला योजनाबद्ध निरूपण
मधु रमेश और प्रोफेसर थिमैया गोविंदराजू ने एडी विकास और प्रगति में शामिल नए एमआईआरएनए की खोज के लिए एक डबल ट्रांसजेनिक एडी माउस मॉडल का उपयोग किया और विभिन्न एमआईआरएनए की पहचान की जो सामान्य मस्तिष्क की तुलना में एडी मस्तिष्क में परिवर्तित हो जाते हैं और ये संभावित रूप से रोग को ट्रिगर कर सकते हैं।
एनएआर मॉलिक्यूलर मेडिसिन में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में एडी में परिवर्तित विभिन्न एमआईआरएनएएमआरएनए मार्ग नेटवर्क का खुलासा किया गया है, जो संभावित रूप से दवा विकास के लिए लक्ष्य के विभिन्न मार्गों को प्रकट कर सकता है।
उन्होंने एमआईआर-7ए में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी, जो केएलएफ4 प्रोटीन को लक्षित करता है और एडी में शामिल विभिन्न जीन अभिव्यक्तियों का एक प्रमुख नियामक है। उनके विस्तृत अध्ययन से पता चला कि एमआईआर-7ए-केएलएफ4 एक्सिस तंत्रिका-सूजन को नियंत्रित करता है, जो एडी विकृति का एक प्रमुख कारण है। यह एक्सिस एडी में शामिल आयरन-मेडिएटेड न्यूरोनल सेल डेथ मेकेनिज़्म, जिसे फेरोप्टोसिस कहा जाता है, को भी नियंत्रित करता है।
अध्ययन में शामिल शोधकर्ताओं में से एक प्रोफेसर टी गोविंदराजू ने कहा, "वर्तमान अध्ययन केएलएफ4 लक्ष्यीकरण के माध्यम से न्यूरोइन्फ्लेमेशन और फेरोप्टोसिस को नियंत्रित करने में एमआईआर-7 की नियामक भूमिका को उजागर करके अल्जाइमर रोग के बारे में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।"
शोधकर्ताओं ने एमआईआरएनए-आधारित एक चिकित्सीय दवा विकसित की है जो न्यूरोइन्फ्लेमेशन और फेरोप्टोसिस को रोकने के लिए केएलएफ4 को लक्षित करती है।
उन्होंने एमआईआर-7ए को सावधानीपूर्वक संशोधित करके एक ऐसा प्रतिरूप संश्लेषित किया जिसने केएलएफ4 के स्तर को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम कर दिया और रोग संबंधी विकृतियों से राहत दिलाई। उन्होंने एमआईआर-7-केएलएफ4 एक्सिस के औषधीय मॉड्यूलेशन के लिए एक छोटे अणु और प्राकृतिक उत्पाद, होनोकिओल का उपयोग किया।
होनोकिओल एक प्राकृतिक उत्पाद है जो मैगनोलिया वृक्ष की छाल और बीज शंकुओं में पाया जाता है और केएलएफ4 को लक्षित करके एडी में शामिल तंत्रिका-सूजन और फेरोप्टोसिस कोशिका मृत्यु को बाधित करता है। यह दर्शाता है कि एमआईआर-7-केएलएफ4 एक्सिस एडी के लिए एक नया लक्ष्य है और इस रोग के लिए बेहतर उपचार विकसित करने हेतु और अधिक अन्वेषण की आवश्यकता है।
मणिपाल स्कूल ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज, मणिपाल एकेडमी ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन (एमएएचई) के एजिंग रिसर्च विभाग के प्रो. गिरीश गंगाधरन ने कहा कि इस शोध से पता चलता है कि एमआईआर-7, केएलएफ4 में अवरोध उत्पन्न करता है, सूजन (एनएफ-केबी, आईएनओएस, एनएलआरपी3) और फेरोप्टोसिस-संबंधी (लिपिड हाइड्रोपरॉक्साइड्स का आयरन-निर्भर संचय) मार्गों को नियंत्रित करके न्यूरोनल क्षति को कम करता है। होनोकिओल जैसे रक्त-मस्तिष्क बैरियर-परमियेबल कम्पाउंड के साथ इस एक्सिस को लक्षित करना चिकित्सीय क्षमता प्रदर्शित करता है।
नैदानिक मूल्यांकन के साथ, विकसित एमआईआरएनए प्रतिरूप और लघु अणु, यदि सुरक्षित और प्रभावी सिद्ध होते हैं, तो संभावित रूप से एडी का उपचार कर सकते हैं, जिससे रोगियों और देखभाल करने वालों, दोनों को लाभ होगा। अध्ययन में एडी में अपरेगुलेटेड और डाउनरेगुलेटेड एमआईआरएनए के पैनल का अनावरण किया गया, जो एडी के प्रारंभिक क्लिनिकल डायग्नोसिस के लिए संभावित बायोमार्कर के रूप में काम कर सकता है।
इन परिणामों से इस रोग से उत्पन्न व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक बोझ में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी तथा न्यूरोइन्फ्लेमेशन और फेरोप्टोसिस को लक्षित करने के जरिए न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव और न्यूरोइन्फ्लेमेटरी विकारों के उपचार का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।