Ministry of Home Affairs
PERFORMANCE OF CYBER CRIME PREVENTION SCHEME
05 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crimethrough their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, including cyber crimes against women and children in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter- alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers.
2. Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in
33 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Punjab, Tripura, Puducherry, Chandigarh, J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Manipur, Andman& Nicobar Islands and Delhi. In Tamil Nadu the laboratory is only partially functional.
1. Training curriculum has been prepared for LEA personnel, Public Prosecutors and Judicial officers for better handling of investigation and prosecution. States/UTs have been requested to organize training programmes. More than 24,600 LEA personnel, Public Prosecutors and Judicial officers have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc. under CCPWC Scheme
2. Cyber crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) was launched on 20.09.2018. This portal was a centralized online platform which allowed citizens to report online content pertaining to Child Pornography (CP)/Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) or sexually explicit content such as Rape/Gang Rape(RGR) content. A revamped National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal was launched on 30.08.2019 to enable citizens to report all types of cyber-crimes with a special focus on cyber crime against women & children.
3. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) have been notified as an agency of Government of India to issue notices to intermediaries under section 79(3)(b) of the IT Act for removal of Child Pornography (CP), Rape & Gang Rape (RGR) content on 13.08.2018 and 13.03.2024 respectively.
4. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed on 26.04.2019 between the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), India and the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC), USA regarding receiving of Tip line report on online child pornography and child sexual exploitation contents from NCMEC.
5. With a view to strategically curb cyber crimes and take prompt action, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken a policy decision to set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office on 01.07.2024 to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराध रोकथाम योजना प्रभावशीलता
05 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा साइबर अपराध सहित अन्य अपराधों की रोकथाम, उनका पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहल के पूरक के तौर पर उनकी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के क्षमता वर्धन हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध सहित विभिन्‍न साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए तंत्र को व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से मजबूत बनाने हेतु केंद्र सरकार ने कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य उपायों के साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को क्षमता वर्धन के लिए 132.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की है। इनमें साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने, जूनियर (कनिष्‍ठ) साइबर परामर्शदाताओं की नियुक्ति और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी कर्मियों, सरकारी अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना शामिल है।
2. इसके लिए 33 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। ये साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाएं आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, मेघालय, नागालैंड, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा, पुद्दुचेरी, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू-कश्मीर, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, मणिपुर, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और दिल्ली में संचालित हैं, जबकि तमिलनाडु में यह आंशिक रूप से काम कर रही है।
1. जांच और अभियोजन के बेहतर संचालन के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने को कहा गया है। महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के प्रति साइबर अपराध रोकथाम-सीसीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी योजना के अंतर्गत 24,600 से अधिक कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
2. साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://cybercrime.gov.in) 20.09.2018 को आरंभ किया गया है। यह पोर्टल केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसपर बाल पोर्नोग्राफ़ी/बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री या यौन रूप से स्पष्ट सामग्री, जैसे यौन दुष्‍कर्म/सामूहिक दुष्‍कर्म से संबंधित ऑनलाइन सामग्री की रिपोर्ट की जा सकती है। महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, लोगों को सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की सूचना देने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए 30.08.2019 को एक नया राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल आरंभ किया गया।
3. राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो-एनसीआरबी और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) को भारत सरकार की एक एजेंसी के रूप में क्रमशः 13.08.2018 और 13.03.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया है जो बाल पोर्नोग्राफी, दुष्‍कर्म और सामूहिक दुष्‍कर्म सामग्री हटाने के लिए आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 79(3)(बी) के तहत सामग्री प्रसारणकर्ताओं को नोटिस जारी करेंगे।
4. राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) तथा अमरीका के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर मिसिंग एंड एक्सप्लॉइटेड चिल्ड्रन के बीच ऑनलाइन बाल पोर्नोग्राफी और बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री के बारे में टिप लाइन रिपोर्ट (संदिग्‍ध गतिविधियों की गुप्‍त सूचना) के लिए 26.04.2019 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
5. साइबर अपराधों पर कड़ाई से अंकुश लगाने और त्वरित कार्रवाई के उद्देश्य से गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए 01.07.2024 को एक संलग्न कार्यालय के रूप में 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र' (I4C) स्थापित करने का नीतिगत निर्णय लिया है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।