Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livelihoods of Fishers and Livestock Farmers
05 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing science-based adaptation and mitigation strategies in the fisheries as well as animal husbandry sectors to build resilience against climate change, protect vulnerable species and breeds and safeguard the livelihoods of fishers and livestock farmers. Further this Department has taken note of the imminent threat to the Blue Economy posed by climate change, which may affect the livelihoods of fishermen and other coastal communities. In order to address these challenges, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in consultation with the coastal State Governments, has identified 100 coastal fishermen villages situated close to the coastline as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV).
The activities promoted in the identified coastal fishermen villages and the climate-resilient livelihoods under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) are need-based facilities, including development of common facilities like aquaculture, especially the mariculture of seaweed, food and ornamental fishes, bivalves etc., fish drying yards, fish processing centers, fish markets, fishing jetties, ice plants, cold storages, and emergency rescue facilities. Further, for livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families during fish ban/ lean period and insurance cover to fishers are also provided under the PMMSY scheme.
Further, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Fisheries Research Institutes have been contributing to promote inland and marine aquaculture activities through ongoing research, technology development and capacity building programs with funding support of the Government of India.
In addition to above, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) in all States and Union Territories. The programme included the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) for vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease and Brucellosis; the Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP) for vaccination against Classical Swine Fever and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) for vaccination against state-prioritized diseases such as Lumpy Skin Disease and Rabies. The programme also covered the strengthening of laboratories, training, culling compensation, and the establishment of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) under the Establishment and Strengthening of Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries (ESVHD) component. A new component—Pashu Aushadhi—was added for the sale of generic veterinary medicines through PM-Kisan Samriddhi Kendras and cooperative societies.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has not received any assistance from the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) in this regard. However, to combat marine plastic pollution, particularly from fishing and maritime sectors, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been actively engaged in the global and regional efforts like Glolitter Partnership Project and Reglitter Project both of which are jointly implemented by the International Maritime Organization (IMO), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (UN-FAO). These projects focus on preventing and reducing Marine Plastic Litter (MPL) from sea-based sources, with an emphasis on addressing Abandoned, Lost, or Discarded Fishing Gear (ALDFG) and wastes from ships. The Bay of Bengal Large Marine Ecosystem (BOBLME) Project funded by the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD) with co-financing from member countries and being implemented by the FAO in partnership with regional organizations viz. Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organization (BOBP-IGO) in its member countries, including India. The BOBLME Project is promoting the concept of Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries Management (EAFM) that aims to integrate ecological health, social equity, and economic sustainability, ensuring that fisheries management addresses broader ecosystem and community needs.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 05th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों और पशुपालकों की आजीविका
05 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार मत्स्य पालन के साथ-साथ पशुपालन क्षेत्रों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के आलोक में प्रतिरोध शक्ति बढ़ाने, कमजोर प्रजातियों और नस्लों की रक्षा करने और मछुआरों और पशुपालकों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा करने के लिए विज्ञान आधारित अनुकूलन और शमन रणनीतियों को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। इसके अलावा इस विभाग ने ब्लू इकोनॉमी पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण उत्पन्न खतरों पर ध्यान दिया है, जो मछुआरों और अन्य तटीय समुदायों की आजीविका को प्रभावित कर सकता है। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के तहत तटीय राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से, समुद्र तट के करीब स्थित 100 तटीय मछुआरा गांवों की पहचान क्लाइमेट रेसीलिएंट कोस्टल फिशरमैन विलेजस(CRCFV) के रूप में चिन्हित की है।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के तहत चिन्हित तटीय मछुआरा गाँवों और क्लाइमेट रेसिलिएंट लाइवलीहुड में प्रोत्साहित की जाने वाली गतिविधियाँ आवश्यकता-आधारित सुविधाएँ हैं, जिनमें जलकृषि, विशेष रूप से सी वीड, खाद्य एवं सजावटी मत्स्य, बाइवाल्व आदि की समुद्री कृषि, फिश ड्रायिंग यार्ड, फिश प्रोसेसिंग सेन्ट्रर्स, फिश मारकेट, फिशिंग जेट्टी, आइस प्लांट, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और आपातकालीन बचाव सुविधाएँ जैसी सामान्य सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) योजना के तहत मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध/मंद अवधि के दौरान सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरा परिवारों को आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और मछुआरों को बीमा कवर भी प्रदान किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के मात्स्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सहयोग से अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री कृषि गतिविधियों के संवर्धन में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, पशुपालन एंव डेयरी विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लाइवस्टॉक हेल्थ एंड डिसीज़ कंट्रोल प्रोग्राम (LHDCP) को लागू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में फूट एंड माउथ डीसीज़ और ब्रुसेलोसिस के लिए टीकाकरण हेतु नेशनल डीसीज़ कंट्रोल प्रोग्राम (NADCP), क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर और पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (PPR) के लिए टीकाकरण हेतु क्रिटिकल एनीमल डीसीज़ कंट्रोल प्रोग्राम (CADCP) और राज्य-प्राथमिकता वाले रोगों जैसे लम्पी स्किन डीसीज़ और रेबीज़ के लिए टीकाकरण हेतु एसीसटेंस टु स्टेट फॉर कंट्रोल ऑफ एनीमल डीसीज़ (ASCAD) शामिल है । कार्यक्रम में प्रयोगशालाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, प्रशिक्षण, कल्लिंग कॉम्पेंसेशन और पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों और औषधालयों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण (ESVHD) घटक के तहत मोबाइल वेटरनरी यूनिट्स (MVU) की स्थापना को भी शामिल किया गया। पीएम-किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों और सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से जेनेरिक पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं की बिक्री के लिए एक नया घटक-पशु औषधि-जोड़ा गया।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार को इस संबंध में फूड एंड एग्रीकल्चर ओरगेनाईज़ेशन (FAO) से कोई सहायता नहीं मिली है। हालांकि, विशेष रूप से फिशिंग और समुद्री क्षेत्रों से मरीन प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ग्लोलिटर पार्टनरशिप प्रोजेक्ट और रेगिलीट्टर प्रोजेक्ट जैसे वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रही है, दोनों को इन्टरनेशनल मेरीटाइम ओरगेनाईज़ेशन (IMO), फूड एंड एग्रीकल्चर ओरगेनाईज़ेशन ऑफ द यूनाइटेड नेशन (UN-FAO) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। ये परियोजनाएं समुद्र आधारित स्रोतों से मरीन प्लास्टिक लिटर (MPL) को रोकने और कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित देती हैं, जिसमें परित्यक्त, खोए हुए, या त्यागे गए फिशिंग गियर (ALDFG) और जहाजों से निकलने वाले कचरे के निपटान पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। द बे ऑफ बंगाल लार्ज मरीन इकोसिस्टम (BOBLME) परियोजना को ग्लोबल एनवायरमेंट फैसलिटी (GEF) और विकास सहयोग के लिए नॉर्वेजियन एजेंसी (NORAD) द्वारा सदस्य देशों के सह-वित्तपोषण के साथ वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है और इसे FAO द्वारा भारत सहित अपने सदस्य देशों में क्षेत्रीय संगठनों जैसे बे ऑफ बंगाल इन्टर ग्रवर्नमेंटल ओरगेनाईज़ेशन (BOBP-IGO) के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। BOBLME प्रोजेक्ट में इकोसिस्टम अप्रोच टू फिशरीस मेनेजमेंट (EAFM) की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक समानता और आर्थिक स्थिरता को एकीकृत करना है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि मात्स्यिकी प्रबंधन व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने ५ अगस्त २०२५ को लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।