Ministry of Commerce & Industry
E-Commerce Export Hubs to Support Indian SMEs with Cost-Effective Logistics and Streamlined Regulatory Processes
05 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The E-Commerce Export Hubs (ECEHs) initiative, aims to provide dedicated zones for facilitating cross-border e-commerce exports from India. The objective is to support SMEs, artisans, and small businesses by reducing the cost and time associated with logistics, streamlining regulatory processes, and simplifying re-imports for e-commerce returns or 2 rejects. ECEHs shall provide integrated services at a single location, encompassing customs clearance, quality certification, packaging, and off-port warehousing.
DGFT has issued Trade Notice No. 14/2025 dated 22.08.2024, inviting detailed proposals for these pilots. Five ECEH pilot projects have been proposed for implementation.
The Government has undertaken several steps to streamline customs, logistics, and compliance procedures for small exporters, particularly in the context of e-commerce exports:
• Chapter 9 of the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 provides for the promotion of crossborder trade in the digital economy.
• The Trade Connect ePlatform (https://trade.gov.in) has been launched to provide small exporters with access to international trade-related information. It integrates inputs from Indian Missions, Export Promotion Councils, and Commodity Boards. Outreach through Niryat Bandhu programmes and handbooks on e-commerce exports have also been undertaken.
• The CBIC, via Notification No. 23/2023-Customs dated 31.03.2023, enhanced the value limit for courier exports to ₹10 lakh. Export duty remissions such as Duty Drawback and RoDTEP have been extended to courier-mode exports from 12.09.2024.
• The Department of Posts, in coordination with CBIC, has established Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DNKs) to assist exporters with documentation, packaging, and regulatory compliance. A total of 1,013 DNKs have been notified. The International Tracked Packet Service covers 41 countries, with volume-based discounts to benefit small exporters.
• Further, the Reserve Bank of India has issued a draft circular proposing procedural relaxations for small-value exporters under the Export Data Processing and Monitoring System (EDPMS). The circular shall enable Authorised Dealer (AD) banks to close shipping bills up to ₹10 lakh based on quarterly declarations from exporters confirming realisation and value adjustments, thereby reducing compliance burden and streamlining reconciliation for small consignments.
Some of the proposed ECEHs are to be implemented directly by logistics service providers to ensure integrated delivery of warehousing, packaging, and regulatory facilitation. In addition, the Government has entered into Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and signed Letters of Intent (LoIs) with key stakeholders, including global e-commerce platforms and domestic logistics providers. These partnerships focus on building awareness, enhancing export readiness, and promoting cross-border e-commerce, particularly among MSMEs. Regional Authorities of DGFT have also conducted outreach and capacity-building programs in collaboration with these entities to support the onboarding of SME sellers and familiarise them with export procedures.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہبس ہندوستانی ایس ایم ایز کو لاگت سے موثر لاجسٹکس اور ہموار ریگولیٹری عمل کے ساتھ سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے
05 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہبس پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان سے سرحد پار ای کامرس کی برآمدات کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص زون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس سے وابستہ لاگت اور وقت کو کم کرکے، ریگولیٹری عمل کو ہموار کرکے، اور ای کامرس ریٹرن یا 2 مستردوں کے لیے دوبارہ درآمدات کو آسان بنا کر ایس ایم ایز، کاریگروں، اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ ای سی ایچ ایس ایک ہی جگہ پر مربوط خدمات فراہم کریں گے، جس میں کسٹم کلیئرنس، کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن، پیکیجنگ، اور آف پورٹ گودام شامل ہیں۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے ٹریڈ نوٹس نمبر 14/2025 مورخہ 22.08.2024 جاری کیا ہے، جس میں ان پائلٹس کے لیے تفصیلی تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ ای سی ای ایچ کے پانچ پائلٹ پراجیکٹس کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کسٹم، لاجسٹکس اور تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر ای کامرس کی برآمدات کے تناظر میں:
• غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 2023 کا باب 9 ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں سرحد پار تجارت کے فروغ کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم (https://trade.gov.in) چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق معلومات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی مشنز، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، اور کموڈٹی بورڈز کے آدانوں کو ضم کرتا ہے۔ نیریٹ بندھو پروگراموں کے ذریعے رسائی اور ای کامرس کی برآمدات پر ہینڈ بک بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
• سی بی آئی سی نے، نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 23/2023-کسٹمز مورخہ 31.03.2023 کے ذریعے، کورئیر کی برآمدات کی قدر کی حد کو بڑھا کر 10 لاکھ کر دیا ہے۔ ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک اور آر او ڈی ٹی ای بی جیسی ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی کو کورئیر موڈ کی برآمدات تک 12.09.2024 سے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
• محکمہ ڈاک نے سی بی آئی سی کے ساتھ مل کر ڈاک گھر نظریہ مرکز قائم کیا ہے تاکہ برآمد کنندگان کو دستاویزات، پیکیجنگ اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل میں مدد کی جاسکے۔ کل 1,013 ڈی این کے ایس کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل ٹریکڈ پیکٹ سروس چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے حجم کی بنیاد پر رعایت کے ساتھ 41 ممالک کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
• مزید، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے ایکسپورٹ ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے تحت چھوٹی قیمت والے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے طریقہ کار میں نرمی کی تجویز کرتے ہوئے ایک مسودہ سرکلر جاری کیا ہے۔ سرکلر مجاز ڈیلربینکوں کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ برآمد کنندگان کے سہ ماہی اعلانات کی بنیاد پر 10 لاکھ تک کے شپنگ بلز کو بند کر دیں جس سے وصولی اور ویلیو ایڈجسٹمنٹ کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے، اس طرح تعمیل کا بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے اور چھوٹی کنسائنمنٹس کے لیے مفاہمت کو ہموار کیا جاتا ہے۔
کچھ مجوزہ ای سی ایچ ایس کو براہ راست لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جانا ہے تاکہ گودام، پیکیجنگ، اور ریگولیٹری سہولت کی مربوط ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) میں داخل کیا ہے اور عالمی ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور گھریلو لاجسٹکس فراہم کنندگان سمیت کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ شراکت داری بیداری پیدا کرنے، برآمدی تیاری کو بڑھانے اور سرحد پار ای کامرس کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے علاقائی حکام نے ایس ایم ای فروخت کنندگان کی آن بورڈنگ میں مدد کرنے اور انہیں برآمدی طریقہ کار سے واقف کرنے کے لیے ان اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر آؤٹ ریچ اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔