Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTING EV ECOSYSTEM
05 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has implemented following schemes to promote the electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem to ensure accessibility and affordability of EVs on pan India basis, including in rural and semi-urban areas :-
1. The Scheme for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India Phase-II (FAME-II) was implemented from 01.04.2019 till 31.03.2024 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 to incentivize buyers of e-2Ws, e-3Ws and e-4Ws on pan India basis.The demand incentive was provided byOriginal Equipment Manufacturer (OEMs) to buyers in the form of an upfront reduction in purchase price of EVs which is later claimed bythem from MHI.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 cr. was notified on 29.09.2024 to support demand incentive for e-2Ws, e-3W, e-Trucks, and e-Ambulances. EMPS 2024 which provided demand incentive for e-2W and e-3W from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024 has been subsumed under PM E-DRIVE scheme. Similar to FAME-II, the demand incentive is being provided by OEMs to buyers in the form of an upfront reduction in purchase price of EVs which is later claimed by them from MHI.
As per information received from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has launched a Centrally Sponsored Scheme titled “PM-eBus Sewa Scheme” on 16th August, 2023, that aims to augment city bus operations in urban areas with Central Assistance (CA) of Rs.20,000 crore for deploying 10,000 electric buses on PPP model. As per the extant guidelines of the scheme, cities with a population between 3-40 lakhs and other State/UT Capitals with less than 3 lakh population as per census 2011 are eligible to participate in the scheme.
As per scheme guidelines, Central Assistance is admissible on Per-km of bus operation for 10 years, depending on the size of bus: Rs.24 for standard buses (12 metre), Rs. 22 for midi buses (9 metre) and Rs.20 for mini buses (7 metre). Further 100% Central assistance is given for development of Behind-the-meter power infrastructure. Central assistance is also given for Civil infrastructure of Depot in the following manner:
1. 60% for cities of states,
2. 90% central assistance to capital cities of Hilly states /North-East States /UTs with legislature; and
3. 100% central assistance to capital cities of UTs without legislature.
Under the Scheme, out of 10,000 e-buses, 7,293 e-buses have been sanctioned to 14 States and 4 UTs so far. Details of State /UT wise buses sanctioned are attached as Annexure-I.
As on date, Rs.1,062.74 crore has been sanctioned for 85 Civil Depot Projects and 88 Behind-The-Meter-Power Infra projects across 12 States and 3 UTs. Out of this sanctioned amount, a total of Rs. 475.44 crore has been released to 9 States/UTs for development of Associated Infrastructure i.e. Behind-The-Meter-Power and Civil Depot Infrastructure. Details of funds released are attached as Annexure-II.
PM E-DRIVE Scheme mandates compliance to Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) requiring progressive localization of EV components which inter-alia promotes domestic manufacturing of EV and its components supply chain. Startups and MSMEs including in the State of Tripura may indirectly benefit from the scheme because of PMP mandate of sourcing components locally.
Annexure-I
e-Buses sanctioned under PM-eBusSewa Scheme (as on 31.07.2025)
Sl.No.
State /UT
No. of buses sanctioned
1.
Chandigarh
100
2.
Gujarat
450
3.
Haryana
450
4.
J&K
200
5.
Maharashtra
1,559
6.
Odisha
400
7.
Punjab
347
8.
Meghalaya
50
9.
Bihar
400
10.
Puducherry
75
11.
Assam
100
12.
Ladakh
15
13.
Madhya Pradesh
582
14.
Rajasthan
675
15.
Chhattisgarh
240
16.
Uttarakhand
150
17.
Andhra Pradesh
750
18.
Karnataka
750
Total
7,293
Annexure-II
Funds Released to States /UTs under PM-eBus Sewa Scheme
Sr. No.
State /UT
Amount Released (in Rs. crore)
1.
Maharashtra
200.18
2.
Chhattisgarh
30.19
3.
Rajasthan
44.46
4.
Chandigarh
11.87
5.
Assam
6.47
6.
Odisha
47.72
7.
Gujarat
28.94
8.
Bihar
87.55
9.
Punjab
18.06
Total
475.44
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ای وی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا
05 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں ای ویs کی رسائی اور قابل استطاعت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں:-
ہندوستان فیز-دو میں (ہائبرڈ اور) الیکٹرک وہیکلز کو تیز تر اپنانے اور تیار کرنے کی اسکیم کو 01.04.2019 سے 31.03.2024 تک لاگو کیا گیا تھا جس میں e-2ڈبلیو ایس اور e-2ڈبلیو ایس کی بنیاد پر ای -2ڈبلیو ایس کے خریداروں کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے 11,500 روپے کی کل بجٹی مدد کی گئی تھی۔ ڈیمانڈ کی ترغیب اصل آلات کے مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ خریداروں کو ای ویs کی خریداری کی قیمت میں پیشگی کمی کی صورت میں فراہم کی گئی تھی جس کا بعد میں ایم ایچ آئی سے دعویٰ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، حکومت ہند نے 16 اگست، 2023 کو پی ایم ای بس سے ڈبلیو اسکیم کے عنوان سے ایک مرکزی سپانسر شدہ اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس کا مقصد شہری علاقوں میں سٹی بس آپریشنز کو بڑھانا ہے جس میں مرکزی امداد کے لیے 010،00 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ پی پی پی ماڈل کی بسیں اسکیم کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، 3-40 لاکھ کے درمیان آبادی والے شہر اور مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق 3 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے دیگر ریاستی/یو ٹی دارالحکومتیں اس اسکیم میں حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بس کے سائز کے لحاظ سے، 10 سال کے لیے فی کلومیٹر بس آپریشن پر مرکزی امداد قابل قبول ہے: معیاری بسوں کے لیے 24 روپے (12 میٹر)، روپے۔ مڈی بسوں (9 میٹر) کے لیے 22 روپے اور منی بسوں (7 میٹر) کے لیے 20 روپے۔ میٹر کے پیچھے بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مزید 100فیصد مرکزی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے ڈپو کے سول انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مرکزی امداد بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
ریاستوں کے شہروں کے لیے 60فیصد
پہاڑی ریاستوں / شمال مشرقی ریاستوں / مقننہ کے ساتھ یو ٹیز کے دارالحکومت کے شہروں کو 90٪ مرکزی امداد؛ اور
بغیر مقننہ کے یو ٹیز کے دارالحکومت کے شہروں کو 100فیصد مرکزی امداد۔
اسکیم کے تحت 10,000 ای بسوں میں سے 7,293 ای بسوں کو اب تک 14 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی/یو ٹی کے مطابق منظور شدہ بسوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
آج تک، 12 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 85 سول ڈپو پروجیکٹس اور 88 میٹر پاور انفرا پروجیکٹس کے لیے 1,062.74 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس منظور شدہ رقم میں سے کل روپے 475.44 کروڑ روپے 9 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایسوسی ایٹڈ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ہیں یعنی میٹر پاور اور سول ڈپو انفراسٹرکچر کے پیچھے۔ جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کی تعمیل کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے جس کے لیے ای وی کے اجزاء کی ترقی پسند لوکلائزیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس کے ساتھ ساتھ ای وی کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور اس کے اجزاء کی سپلائی چین کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ ریاست تریپورہ سمیت اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اس اسکیم سے بالواسطہ طور پر فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں کیونکہ مقامی طور پر اجزاء کو سورس کرنے کے پی ایم پی مینڈیٹ کی وجہ سے۔
ضمیمہ-I
پی ایم ای بس سے ڈبلیو اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ ای بسیں (31.07.2025 تک)
Sl.No.
State /UT
No. of buses sanctioned
1.
Chandigarh
100
2.
Gujarat
450
3.
Haryana
450
4.
J&K
200
5.
Maharashtra
1,559
6.
Odisha
400
7.
Punjab
347
8.
Meghalaya
50
9.
Bihar
400
10.
Puducherry
75
11.
Assam
100
12.
Ladakh
15
13.
Madhya Pradesh
582
14.
Rajasthan
675
15.
Chhattisgarh
240
16.
Uttarakhand
150
17.
Andhra Pradesh
750
18.
Karnataka
750
Total
7,293
Annexure-II
Funds Released to States /UTs under PM-eBus Sewa Scheme
Sr. No.
State /UT
Amount Released (in Rs. crore)
1.
Maharashtra
200.18
2.
Chhattisgarh
30.19
3.
Rajasthan
44.46
4.
Chandigarh
11.87
5.
Assam
6.47
6.
Odisha
47.72
7.
Gujarat
28.94
8.
Bihar
87.55
9.
Punjab
18.06
Total
475.44
یہ جانکاری بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔