Ministry of Steel
DEMAND FOR STEEL AND METALS
05 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. National Steel Policy, 2017 envisages a crude steel capacity of 300million tonnes(MT) and production of 255 MT by 2030 based on projections of rise in domestic demand driven by urbanisation and infrastructure growth, exports and various other factors.
Crude steel production for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 were 144.30MT and 152.18 MT, respectively with 5.5% change from last year. Finished steel consumption for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 were 136.29 MT and 152.13 MT respectively with 11.6% change from last year. To boost the growth of the steel sector, Government has taken measures which include the following: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting 'Made in India' steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Thrust in the Union Budget to infrastructure expansion which has contributed to increasing steel consumption.
4. Calibration in Basic Customs Duty on raw materials such as Ferro-Nickel and ferrous scrap imports to reduce input costs.
5. Revamping Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumarswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور دھاتوں کی مانگ
05 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل و بھاری صنعت کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل ایک غیر ریگولیٹڈ شعبہ ہے اوراس میں حکومت کا کردار ایک سہولت کارکاہوتا ہے جو اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک موافق پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے۔نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 کے مطابق، سال 2030 تک خام اسٹیل کی 300 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) صلاحیت اور 255 ملین ٹن پیداوار کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اہداف شہری آبادی میں اضافے، انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی، برآمدات اور دیگر مختلف عوامل کے تحت ملکی طلب میں اضافے کی پیش گوئی کی بنیاد پر رکھے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے دوران خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار بالترتیب 144.30 ملین ٹن اور 152.18 ملین ٹن رہی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 5.5 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔اسی طرح، تیار شدہ اسٹیل کا استعمال سال 2023-24 میں 136.29 ملین ٹن اور 2024-25 میں 152.13 ملین ٹن رہا، جس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 11.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ، تاکہ سرکاری خریداری میں’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
2. اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی تیاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز، جس کا مقصد ملک کے اندر اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر کے درآمدات میں کمی لانا ہے۔
3. مرکزی بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع پر زور دیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
4. خام مال جیسے فیرو نکل اور لوہے کے کچرے کی درآمد پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں نرمی، تاکہ پیداواری لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
5. اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس) کو نئے سرے سے فعال بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ درآمدات کی باریکی سے نگرانی کی جا سکے اور گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کو درست معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔