Ministry of Steel
DEMAND FOR STEEL AND METALS
05 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. National Steel Policy, 2017 envisages a crude steel capacity of 300million tonnes(MT) and production of 255 MT by 2030 based on projections of rise in domestic demand driven by urbanisation and infrastructure growth, exports and various other factors.
Crude steel production for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 were 144.30MT and 152.18 MT, respectively with 5.5% change from last year. Finished steel consumption for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 were 136.29 MT and 152.13 MT respectively with 11.6% change from last year. To boost the growth of the steel sector, Government has taken measures which include the following: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting 'Made in India' steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Thrust in the Union Budget to infrastructure expansion which has contributed to increasing steel consumption.
4. Calibration in Basic Customs Duty on raw materials such as Ferro-Nickel and ferrous scrap imports to reduce input costs.
5. Revamping Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumarswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात और धातुओं की माँग
05 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 में शहरीकरण और बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास, निर्यात और विभिन्न अन्य कारकों द्वारा घरेलू माँग में वृद्धि के अनुमानों के आधार पर 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता और 255 मिलियन टन उत्पादन की परिकल्पना की गई है।
वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के लिए कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन 144.30 मिलियन टन और 152.18 मिलियन टन रहा। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 5.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के लिए तैयार इस्पात की खपत 136.29 मीट्रिक टन और 152.13 मीट्रिक टन रही। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 11.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने निम्न उपाय किए हैं:
सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
1. देश में 'स्पेशल्टी स्टील' के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशल्टी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन-
2. आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
3. केंद्रीय बजट में बुनियादी ढाँचे के विस्तार पर बल दिया गया है। इससे इस्पात की खपत में वृद्धि हुई है।
4. इनपुट लागत को कम करने के लिए फेरो-निकेल और फेरस स्क्रैप जैसे कच्चे माल के आयात पर मूल सीमा शुल्क में सुधार।
5. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को आयात पर विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान करने हेतु आयात की निगरानी हेतु इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का पुनर्गठन।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।