Ministry of Textiles
INDIA-JAPAN TEXTILE TRADE AND INVESTMENT COLLABORATION
05 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total textile and apparel export to Japan in 2024 is $354 Million and Japan’s total textile and apparel import from world is $ 30,873 Million. (Source: UNCOM Trade database).
India has signed India-Japan CEPA. in 2011 to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify procedures and address structural issues to make Indian Exporters more competitive in partner markets.
During a recent high-level delegation visit to Japan, series of engagements were held with leading Japanese companies across the textile value chain. During these engagements, Japanese stakeholders were invited to invest in PM MITRA parks and take advantage of India's vibrant textile ecosystem. These include companies from apparel, machinery, technical textiles and fabric processing sectors.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to promote Indian textiles sector. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class plug and play textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing.
The Ministry of Textiles has constituted an Environment Social and Governance (ESG) Taskforce with the objective of enabling the transition of the Indian textile industry towards a sustainable and resource-efficient production system. The taskforce engages in deliberations with stakeholders of the industry in ascertaining the current status and issues in adopting sustainable production models.
The Association for Overseas Technical Cooperation and Sustainable Partnerships (AOTS) under Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Japan has been implementing a Human Resource Development project through a series of training programs on Japanese System of Quality Evaluation to the technical officers of Textiles Committee at various Indian textiles export hubs viz. Mumbai, Kolkata, Jaipur and Tirupur.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
05 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ 354 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਦਰਾਮਦ 30,873 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ। (ਸਰੋਤ: UNCOM ਵਪਾਰ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ)।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ,ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ.ਐਮ ਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਤਕੱਪੜਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਚੁੱਕਣਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਲੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਪਲੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਗਾ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰੀਜਨਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਪੇਰਲ (ਪੀਐੱਮ. ਮਿੱਤਰਾ) ਪਾਰਕ ਸਕੀਮ,ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਫਫੈਬਰਿਕ, ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਫਐਪੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ(ਪੀਐਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਲੈਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ (ਈਐੱਸਜੀ) ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਅਤਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਟੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਐੱਸ.ਓ.ਟੀ.ਐੱਸ.) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਬਰਾਮਦਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੂਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਬਿਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਗੇਰੀਟਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।