Ministry of Textiles
ALLOCATION OF FUNDS TO PLI SCHEME
05 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission on Technical Textiles was launched in 2020 with a financial outlay of Rs. 1,480 Crore with major focus on Research, Innovation and Development; Promotion and Market Development; Export Promotion; and Education, Training & Skill Development. Under NTTM, 168 R&D projects on technical textiles, 20 startups and 41 proposals for upgrading lab, equipment, and training of faculty in educational institutions have been approved.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles was approved with an outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore in September, 2021, to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable textile sector to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. The scheme has two parts: Part-1 envisages a minimum investment of Rs. 300 crore & minimum turnover of Rs. 600 crore per company; and Part-2 envisages a minimum investment of Rs. 100 crore & minimum turnover of Rs. 200 crore per company. As per the scheme, incentive is provided to the companies on achieving the threshold investment and threshold turnover and thereafter incremental turnover. Under the scheme, incentive of Rs. 54.50 crore has been disbursed to two applicant companies which completed their threshold investment and turnover for FY 2024-25.
Under NTTM, research projects have been approved for the development of sustainable and recyclable textile materials. In addition, initiatives are taken to engage stakeholders to support the Indian textile sector for sustainable, resource-efficient and environmentally responsible production system.
Government of India is actively promoting textile and garment exports through various schemes/initiatives such as Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme which supports zero-rated exports for apparel, garments, and made-ups, while other textile products are covered under the Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme. Assistance is also provided to Export Promotion Councils and trade bodies for participating in domestic and international trade events. The Ministry is also supporting BHARAT TEX, a global mega textile event, aimed at showcasing India's textile value chain and innovation. Additionally, India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) to enhance global market access by reducing trade barriers and boosting competitiveness.
The State/UT-wise data of export of Textile & Apparel including handicrafts during the last three years is enclosed below.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q2566)
Value in USD Million
State/UTs
FY: 2022-23
FY: 2023-24
FY: 2024-25
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
0
0
0
ANDHRA PRADESH
438.2
481.2
520.7
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
0
0
0
ASSAM
4
2.3
2.1
BIHAR
27.6
32.3
44.4
CHANDIGARH
29.7
16.1
8.8
CHATTISGARH
2.9
4
5.6
DADRA,NH,DAMAN,DIU
770
695.3
739.8
DELHI
1,189.9
1,032
1,082.3
GOA
5.2
2.4
3.4
GUJARAT
5,043.4
5,749.1
5,928.7
HARYANA
3,720
3,641.9
4,112
HIMACHAL PRADESH
259.2
237.2
231.3
JAMMU & KASHMIR
101.1
88.7
92
JHARKHAND
14.9
25.2
35.7
KARNATAKA
2,910.3
2,738.4
2,831.2
KERALA
351.4
371.8
434.7
LADAKH
0
0
0.1
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
0
MADHYA PRADESH
1,346.5
1,390.2
1,388.3
MAHARASHTRA
3,999.5
4,227.3
3,971.3
MANIPUR
0
0
0
MEGHALAYA
0
0
0.1
MIZORAM
0
0
0
NAGALAND
0.2
0.1
0.1
ODISHA
66
85.5
89
PUDUCHERRY
15.6
13
12.8
PUNJAB
1,502.2
1,500.4
1,397.2
RAJASTHAN
1,582.1
1,624.3
1,720
SIKKIM
0
0
0
TAMIL NADU
8,008.9
7172
8,021.7
TELANGANA
135.6
166.8
148.8
TRIPURA
0
0
0
UNSPECIFIED
222.1
9.5
0.7
UTTAR PRADESH
3,686.6
3,438.2
3,753.5
UTTARAKHAND
45.6
41.6
41.3
WEST BENGAL
1,207.4
1,087.1
1,136.1
Grand Total
36,686.1
35,873.9
37,753.7

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے فنڈز کی تقسیم
05 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن آن ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز(این ٹی ٹی ایم) 2020 میں 1,480 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا، جس میں بنیادی طور پر حقیق، جدت اور ترقی؛ فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی؛ برآمدات کا فروغ؛ اور تعلیم، تربیت و مہارت کی ترقی پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت، ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز پر 168 تحقیق و ترقی(آر اینڈ ڈی) کے منصوبے، 20 اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں میں لیبارٹریز، آلات اور فیکلٹی کی تربیت کے لیے 41 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسیٹو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم برائے ٹیکسٹائل کو ستمبر 2021 میں 10,683 کروڑ روپے کےساتھ منظور کیا گیا ،تاکہ ملک میں ایم ایم ایف (ایم ایم ایف) ملبوسات، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبہ کا حجم اور پیمانے کے لحاظ سے ترقی کر سکے اور مسابقتی بن سکے۔
اس اسکیم کے دو حصے ہیں:حصہ-1 میں ہر کمپنی کے لیے کم از کم 300 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور کم از کم 600 کروڑ روپے کا ٹرن اوور متصور کیا گیا ہے؛جبکہ حصہ-2 میں ہر کمپنی کے لیے کم از کم 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور کم از کم 200 کروڑ روپے کا ٹرن اوور کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت، جب کمپنیاں مقررہ سرمایہ کاری اور ٹرن اوور کی حد کو حاصل کر لیتی ہیں تو انہیں اس کے بعد اضافی ٹرن اوور پر مراعات دی جاتی ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال25-2024 کے لیے دو درخواست دہندہ کمپنیوں کو جنہوں نے اپنی مقررہ سرمایہ کاری اور ٹرن اوور مکمل کر لیا، 54.50 کروڑ روپے کی مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت پائیدار اور قابل تجدید ٹیکسٹائل مواد کی ترقی کے لیے تحقیقی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پائیدار ، وسائل سے موثر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار پیداواری نظام کے لیے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مدد کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات جیسے ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اور سنٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل اور گارمنٹس کی برآمدات کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو ملبوسات ، گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کے لیے زیرو ریٹیڈ برآمدات کی حمایت کرتی ہے ، جبکہ دیگر ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کو ایکسپورٹڈ پروڈکٹس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور تجارتی اداروں کو بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ وزارت بھارت ٹیکس کی بھی حمایت کر رہی ہے ، جو ایک عالمی میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین اور اختراع کو ظاہر کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان نے تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے اور مسابقت کو فروغ دے کر عالمی منڈی تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے 15 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) اور 6 ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدوں (پی ٹی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار ذیل میں منسلک ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے فراہم کی۔
امریکی ڈالر ملین میں قدر
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں
مالی سال 23-2022
مالی سال 2۴-2023
مالی سال 25-2024
انڈمان اور نیکوبار
0
0
0
آندھرا پردیش
438.2
481.2
520.7
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
0
آسام
4
2.3
2.1
بہار
27.6
32.3
44.4
چندی گڑھ
29.7
16.1
8.8
چھتیس گڑھ
2.9
4
5.6
دادرا، این ایچ، دامن، ڈی آئی یو
770
695.3
739.8
دہلی
1,189.9
1,032
1,082.3
گوا
5.2
2.4
3.4
گجرات
5,043.4
5,749.1
5,928.7
ہریانہ
3,720
3,641.9
4,112
ہماچل پردیش
259.2
237.2
231.3
جموں و کشمیر
101.1
88.7
92
جھارکھنڈ
14.9
25.2
35.7
کرناٹک
2,910.3
2,738.4
2,831.2
کیرالہ
351.4
371.8
434.7
لداخ
0
0
0.1
لکشدویپ
0
0
0
مدھیہ پردیش
1,346.5
1,390.2
1,388.3
مہاراشٹر
3,999.5
4,227.3
3,971.3
منی پور
0
0
0
میگھالیہ
0
0
0.1
میزورم
0
0
0
ناگالینڈ
0.2
0.1
0.1
اوڈیشہ
66
85.5
89
پڈوچیری
15.6
13
12.8
پنجاب
1,502.2
1,500.4
1,397.2
راجستھان
1,582.1
1,624.3
1,720
سکم
0
0
0
تمل ناڈو
8,008.9
7172
8,021.7
تلنگانہ
135.6
166.8
148.8
تریپورہ
0
0
0
غیر مخصوص
222.1
9.5
0.7
اتر پردیش
3,686.6
3,438.2
3,753.5
اتراکھنڈ
45.6
41.6
41.3
مغربی بنگال
1,207.4
1,087.1
1,136.1
مجموعی رقم
36,686.1
35,873.9
37,753.7