Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TOBACCO PROCESSING AND VALUE-ADDITION INFRASTRUCTURE
05 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is not implementing any programme / scheme for promotion of tobacco/tobacco cultivation in the country.
The Tobacco Board under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry is mandated to regulate production and marketing of Flue cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco. The Board as per its mandate plans the FCV tobacco crop size, a season ahead and regulates its production. Subsequently, Tobacco Board conducts e-auctions for ensuring fair and remunerative prices to farmers and assured supply of tobacco to traders.
The Tobacco Board does not directly deal with farm-to-factory linkages to ensure higher returns for tobacco farmers by promoting value-added tobacco production. However, the Board has taken measures to improve its marketability in line with the international customer requirements thereby ensuring the realization of the better prices for the FCV tobacco produced by the farmers. Further, the Board has also taken necessary measures to protect the farmers from global price volatility to ensure the price stability. Due to focused efforts, the FCV tobacco farmers were able to increase their income since 2020-21 and the export revenue also more than doubled during this period. The farmer prices (average) for their FCV tobacco produce increased from Rs. 135.24 per kg in 2020-21 to Rs. 279.54 per kg in 2023-24. The value of export of tobacco and tobacco products also increased from Rs. 6,496.99 Crore in 2020-21 to Rs. 16,728.02 Crore in 2024-25.
Further, ICAR-National Institute for Research on Commercial Agriculture (NIRCA), Rajahmundry is involved in research through varietal development, production & protection technologies and leaf quality in different types of tobaccos grown in different climatic zones of India. ICAR-NIRCA is actively disseminating technologies and good agricultural practices to farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تمباکو کی تیاری اور قدر میں اضافہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ
05 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں تمباکو یا تمباکو کی کاشت کے فروغ کے لیے وزارت زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی جانب سے کوئی اسکیم نافذ نہیں کی جا رہی ہے۔
تمباکو بورڈ جو کہ وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، کو فلو کیورڈ ورجینیا (ایف سی وی) تمباکو کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کو باقاعدہ بنانے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ بورڈ اپنے دائرہ کار کے مطابق تمباکو کی فصل کی منصوبہ بندی ایک سیزن پہلے کرتا ہے اور اس کی پیداوار کو منظم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد تمباکو بورڈ کسانوں کو منصفانہ اور منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی بنانے اور تاجروں کو تمباکو کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کے لیے ای-نیلامی کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
تمباکو بورڈ براہ راست کھیت سے فیکٹری کی سطح پر رابطے قائم کرنے یا ویلیو ایڈیڈ (قدر میں اضافہ شدہ) تمباکو کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے کر کسانوں کو زیادہ آمدنی فراہم کرنے کے عمل میں شامل نہیں ہے۔ تاہم بورڈ نے عالمی خریداروں کی ضروریات کے مطابق تمباکو کی مارکیٹ ویلیو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں جس سے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔مزید برآں بورڈ نے عالمی بازار میں قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے کسانوں کو بچانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ قیمتوں میں استحکام قائم رکھا جا سکے۔ ان مرکوز کوششوں کے باعث ایف سی وی تمباکو کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی 21-2020سے مسلسل بڑھتی رہی ہےاور اس دوران تمباکو کی برآمدات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ایف سی وی تمباکو کی اوسط قیمت21-2020 میں135.24روپئےفی کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں279.54روپئے فی کلوگرام ہو گئی ہے۔تمباکو اور اس کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کی کل مالیت21-2020 میں6,496.99کروڑروپئےسےبڑھ کر25-2024 میں 16,728.02 کروڑ روپئے ہو گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ آن کمرشل ایگریکلچر (این آئی آر سی اے)، راج مندری ملک کی مختلف آب و ہوا کے علاقوں میں اگنے والے مختلف اقسام کے تمباکو پر تحقیق کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ نئی اقسام کی ترقی، پیداوار و تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجی اور پتوں کے معیار پر تحقیق کرتا ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر –این آئی آر سی اے کسانوں کو جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور اچھی کاشتکاری کی تراکیب پہنچانے کے عمل میں سرگرم ہے۔