Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI PORTAL
05 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme.
The registration of farmers in the Scheme is an ongoing process and is open to farmers of all States/UTs including Maharashtra. The farmers can register themselves through PM-KISAN Portal, PM-KISAN App, and Common Service Centers (CSCs). All such applications are approved by the concerned States/UTs after due verification. In the cases, where the required documents/details are not provided by the applicant, the application is liable to be rejected by the State/UT Governments. Once it is approved by the State/UTs, benefit is processed immediately by the Department and the same is released in the subsequent instalment.
Further, in order to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme, the Government of India often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with the State Governments. A major nationwide saturation drive was undertaken from 15th November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), during which, more than 1.0 Cr. farmers were included under PM-KISAN. Further, under the new Government’s 100 days initiative, around 25 lakh more eligible farmers were added under the PM-KISAN scheme. Additionally, a special drive was conducted from September 2024 to clear the pending self-registration cases. Since the beginning of the drive, over 30 lakh pending self-registration cases have been approved by the States/UTs by 30.11.2024.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि पोर्टल
05 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना केंद्र सरकार की योजना है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में कृषि योग्य भूमि वाले किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत प्रतिवर्ष प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से तीन समान किस्तों में 6,000 रुपये किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किए जाते हैं। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत उच्च आय की स्थिति से संबंधित कुछ अपवादों को छोड़ कर कृषि योग्य भूमि इस योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिक पात्रता मानदंड है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण एवं सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए इस योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक भारत सरकार ने 20 किस्तों में 3.90 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वितरित की है।
इस योजना में किसानों का पंजीकरण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और यह महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के किसानों के लिए खुली है। किसान पीएम-किसान पोर्टल, पीएम-किसान ऐप और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। ऐसे सभी आवेदनों को संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उचित सत्यापन के बाद अनुमोदित किया जाता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां आवेदक द्वारा अपेक्षित दस्तावेज/विवरण उपलब्ध नहीं कराए जाते हैं, आवेदन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा अस्वीकृत किया जा सकता है। एक बार राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इसे अनुमोदित कर दिया जाए तो विभाग द्वारा तुरंत लाभ की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी जाती है और उसे अगली किस्त में जारी कर दिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी पात्र किसान इस योजना से वंचित न रह जाए भारत सरकार अक्सर राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करके परिपूर्णता अभियान चलाती है। 15 नवंबर 2023 से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) के तहत एक बड़ा राष्ट्रव्यापी परिपूर्णता अभियान चलाया गया। इस दौरान पीएम-किसान के तहत 1.0 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को शामिल किया गया। इसके अलावा नई सरकार की 100 दिन की पहल के तहत पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत लगभग 25 लाख और पात्र किसानों को जोड़ा गया। इसके अतिरिक्त लंबित स्व-पंजीकरण मामलों को निपटाने के लिए सितंबर 2024 से एक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया। अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 30.11.2024 तक 30 लाख से अधिक लंबित स्व-पंजीकरण मामलों को मंजूरी दी गई।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।