Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI PORTAL
05 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme.
The registration of farmers in the Scheme is an ongoing process and is open to farmers of all States/UTs including Maharashtra. The farmers can register themselves through PM-KISAN Portal, PM-KISAN App, and Common Service Centers (CSCs). All such applications are approved by the concerned States/UTs after due verification. In the cases, where the required documents/details are not provided by the applicant, the application is liable to be rejected by the State/UT Governments. Once it is approved by the State/UTs, benefit is processed immediately by the Department and the same is released in the subsequent instalment.
Further, in order to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme, the Government of India often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with the State Governments. A major nationwide saturation drive was undertaken from 15th November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), during which, more than 1.0 Cr. farmers were included under PM-KISAN. Further, under the new Government’s 100 days initiative, around 25 lakh more eligible farmers were added under the PM-KISAN scheme. Additionally, a special drive was conducted from September 2024 to clear the pending self-registration cases. Since the beginning of the drive, over 30 lakh pending self-registration cases have been approved by the States/UTs by 30.11.2024.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی پورٹل
05 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کاشتکاری کے قابل زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر سال 6,000 روپے کا مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کے تحت قابلِ کاشت زمین کی ملکیت بنیادی اہلیت کا معیار ہے تاکہ کسان اس اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں، تاہم اعلیٰ آمدنی رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے کچھ مخصوص استثنیٰ بھی نافذ ہوتا ہے، جن کی بنیاد پر وہ اسکیم کے فوائد کے اہل نہیں ہوتے۔
کسانوں پر مرکوز اس ڈیجیٹل نظام نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اسکیم کے فوائد ملک بھر کے تمام کسانوں تک براہِ راست پہنچیں، بغیر کسی درمیانی فرد یا ایجنسی کی مداخلت کے۔ مستحق کسانوں کے اندراج اور تصدیق کے عمل میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 20 قسطوں کے ذریعے 3.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں کسانوں کا اندراج ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے اور یہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (بشمول مہاراشٹر) کے کسانوں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ کسان خود کو پی ایم-کسان پورٹل، پی ایم-کسان ایپ اور مشترکہ سروس مراکز (سی ایس سیز) کے ذریعے رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایسی تمام درخواستوں کو متعلقہ ریاستوں/یونین ٹیریٹریز کی جانب سے ضروری تصدیق کے بعد منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔جن معاملات میں درخواست دہندہ کی طرف سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات یا تفصیلات فراہم نہیں کی جاتیں، ان درخواستوں کو ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی جانب سے مسترد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک بار جب ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی جانب سے درخواست منظور ہو جاتی ہے، تو محکمہ فوری طور پر فائدہ کی کارروائی کرتا ہے اور وہ اگلی قسط میں جاری کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی اہل کسان پی ایم-کسان اسکیم سے محروم نہ رہ جائے، حکومتِ ہند وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے سَیچوریشن ڈرائیوز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک بڑی قومی سطح کی سَیچوریشن ڈرائیو 15 نومبر 2023 سے وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کے تحت شروع کی گئی، جس کے دوران ایک کروڑ سے زائد کسانوں کو پی ایم-کسان اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا۔مزید یہ کہ، نئی حکومت کے 100 دنوں کے منصوبے کے تحت تقریباً 25 لاکھ مزید اہل کسانوں کو پی ایم-کسان اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ستمبر 2024 سے ذاتی رجسٹریشن کے زیر التواء معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی، جس کے تحت 30 نومبر 2024 تک 30 لاکھ سے زائد زیر التواء ذاتی رجسٹریشن کی درخواستیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے منظور کی گئیں۔