Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMER ID FOR PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme. The Farmer ID has now been made mandatory in 14 States for new registrations under PM-KISAN.
Government has enabled different modes of enrollment of farmers in creation of State Farmers Registry. The States have created mechanisms such as Self registration, CSC mode, Operator mode (including State Agriculture and Revenue officials at field level) and Sahayak mode. To address concerns if any, during the registration of farmers the State Governments are using the above modes to raise concerns, with local administrations at District levels, for which technical provisions have been made for authorised officials at field level.
Currently, there is no proposal under consideration to increase the benefit amount under the PM Kisan Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਛਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (DBT) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਰਗ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਚੌਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਈਡੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਮੋਡ, ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਮੋਡ (ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੋਡ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ
ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।