Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMER ID FOR PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme. The Farmer ID has now been made mandatory in 14 States for new registrations under PM-KISAN.
Government has enabled different modes of enrollment of farmers in creation of State Farmers Registry. The States have created mechanisms such as Self registration, CSC mode, Operator mode (including State Agriculture and Revenue officials at field level) and Sahayak mode. To address concerns if any, during the registration of farmers the State Governments are using the above modes to raise concerns, with local administrations at District levels, for which technical provisions have been made for authorised officials at field level.
Currently, there is no proposal under consideration to increase the benefit amount under the PM Kisan Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی کے لیے کسان آئی ڈی
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ پی ایم-کسان یوجنا ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جو قابل کاشت اراضی والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فروری 2019 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 6,000 روپے سالانہ کا مالی فائدہ براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں تین مساوی قسطوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم-کسان یوجنا کے تحت، قابل کاشت زمین اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی اہلیت کا معیار ہے، جو کہ زیادہ آمدنی کی حیثیت سے متعلق کچھ استثناء کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ کسی بھی دلال کی شمولیت کے بغیر اسکیم کے فوائد ملک بھر کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ استفادہ کنندگان کے رجسٹریشن اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 20 قسطوں کے ذریعے 3.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔ کسان آئی ڈی کو اب 14 ریاستوں میں پی ایم- کسان کے تحت نئے رجسٹریشن کے لیے لازمی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ریاستی کسانوں کی رجسٹری کے عمل کی تشکیل میں کسانوں کے اندراج کے مختلف طریقوں کو فعال کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں نے خود رجسٹریشن، سی ایس سی موڈ، آپریٹر موڈ (بشمول فیلڈ لیول پر اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچر اور ریونیو حکام) اور سہائک موڈ جیسے میکانزم بنائے ہیں۔ اگر کوئی خدشات ہیں تو، کسانوں کی رجسٹریشن کے دوران ریاستی حکومتیں ضلعی سطح پر مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ خدشات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے مندرجہ بالا طریقوں کا استعمال کررہی ہیں، جس کے لیے فیلڈ سطح پر مجاز اہلکاروں کے لیے تکنیکی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
فی الحال، پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ کی رقم بڑھانے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-ش ب-ج ا
UN-NO-4145