Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMER ID FOR PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme. The Farmer ID has now been made mandatory in 14 States for new registrations under PM-KISAN.
Government has enabled different modes of enrollment of farmers in creation of State Farmers Registry. The States have created mechanisms such as Self registration, CSC mode, Operator mode (including State Agriculture and Revenue officials at field level) and Sahayak mode. To address concerns if any, during the registration of farmers the State Governments are using the above modes to raise concerns, with local administrations at District levels, for which technical provisions have been made for authorised officials at field level.
Currently, there is no proposal under consideration to increase the benefit amount under the PM Kisan Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि हेतु किसान पहचान पत्र
05 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में कृषि योग्य भूमिधारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति हेतु प्रारंभ किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से सीधे अंतरित किया जाता है। पीएम-किसान योजना के अंतर्गत, योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए कृषि योग्य भूमिधारक होना प्राथमिक पात्रता मानदंड है, जो उच्च आय वर्ग से संबंधित कुछ अपवादों के अधीन है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ देश भर के सभी किसानों तक बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के पहुंचे । लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक 20 किस्तों के माध्यम से अब तक रुपए 3.90 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की धनराशि वितरित की है। पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत नए पंजीकरण के लिए किसान आईडी अब 14 राज्यों में अनिवार्य कर दी गई है।
सरकार ने राज्य किसान रजिस्ट्री के निर्माण में किसानों के नामांकन के विभिन्न तरीकों को सक्षम किया है। राज्यों ने स्व-पंजीकरण, सीएससी (CSC) मोड, ऑपरेटर मोड (क्षेत्र स्तर पर राज्य कृषि और राजस्व अधिकारियों सहित) और सहायक मोड जैसी व्यवस्थाएँ बनाई हैं। किसानों के पंजीकरण के दौरान, यदि कोई समस्या हो, तो उन्हें दूर करने के लिए, राज्य सरकारें जिला स्तर पर स्थानीय प्रशासन के समक्ष अपनी समस्याएँ उठाने के लिए उपरोक्त तरीकों का उपयोग कर रही हैं, जिसके लिए क्षेत्र स्तर पर अधिकृत अधिकारियों के लिए तकनीकी प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में, पीएम किसान योजना के तहत लाभ राशि बढ़ाने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।