Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
COMMERCIALISATION OF CENTRES OF EXCELLENCES FOR FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
05 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government, under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), provides support for setting up of Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for fruits and vegetables in collaboration with various stakeholders including bilateral partners. The Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in horticulture are established with the aim of serving as hubs for demonstration, training, and dissemination of the latest technologies in horticultural production by promoting capacity building, production of planting material and adoption of new technologies in horticulture sector. The primary objective of CoEs is to transfer knowledge and practical skills to farmers, entrepreneurs, and extension workers, thereby enhancing productivity, quality, and sustainability in the horticulture sector. By showcasing modern innovations and providing hands-on training, CoEs play a vital role in bridging the gap between research and field-level adoption. Government of India has entered into bilateral cooperation agreement with Israel, Netherlands, New Zealand for establishment of CoEs. Besides, CoEs are also established with technical assistance from Indian Research Institutes.
Under MIDH, a total of 58 Centres of Excellence have been approved across various States in the country. The state-wise details of CoEs approved as on 31.07.2025 including for Himachal Pradesh are as under:
S. No.
State
No. of CoE
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2
1.
Assam
1
1.
Bihar
2
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
6
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Ladakh (UT)
1
1.
Maharashtra
7
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Mizoram
1
1.
Odisha
1
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
2
1.
Telangana
1
1.
Tripura
2
1.
Uttarakhand
1
1.
Uttar Pradesh
4
1.
West Bengal
1
Total
58
The Government of India has entered into a bilateral agreement with the Government of Israel for cooperation in agriculture, which includes horticulture development and fruit production. Under this collaboration, the Indo-Israel Agricultural Project (IIAP) has facilitated the establishment of Centres of Excellence across various States. These CoEs incorporate Israeli technology and know-how to enhance productivity, improve water use efficiency and ensure quality produce.
There is no proposal for establishment of a Centre of Excellence for horticulture in the Mangaluru region of Karnataka, under consideration of the Government.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਣ
05 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਮਆਈਡੀਐੱਚ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਬੀਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮਆਈਡੀਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 58 ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਿਤੀ 31.07.2025 ਤੱਕ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ
ਸੀਓਈ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
1.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2
1.
ਅਸਾਮ
1
1.
ਬਿਹਾਰ
2
1.
ਗੋਆ
1
1.
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
4
1.
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
6
1.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1
1.
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਯੂਟੀ)
2
1.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
5
1.
ਕੇਰਲ
1
1.
ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਯੂਟੀ)
1
1.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
7
1.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2
1.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1
1.
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
1
1.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
1
1.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
6
1.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3
1.
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
2
1.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
1
1.
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
2
1.
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1
1.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4
1.
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
1
ਕੁੱਲ
58
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਆਈਆਈਏਪੀ) ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਜਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।