Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
COMMERCIALISATION OF CENTRES OF EXCELLENCES FOR FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
05 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government, under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), provides support for setting up of Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for fruits and vegetables in collaboration with various stakeholders including bilateral partners. The Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in horticulture are established with the aim of serving as hubs for demonstration, training, and dissemination of the latest technologies in horticultural production by promoting capacity building, production of planting material and adoption of new technologies in horticulture sector. The primary objective of CoEs is to transfer knowledge and practical skills to farmers, entrepreneurs, and extension workers, thereby enhancing productivity, quality, and sustainability in the horticulture sector. By showcasing modern innovations and providing hands-on training, CoEs play a vital role in bridging the gap between research and field-level adoption. Government of India has entered into bilateral cooperation agreement with Israel, Netherlands, New Zealand for establishment of CoEs. Besides, CoEs are also established with technical assistance from Indian Research Institutes.
Under MIDH, a total of 58 Centres of Excellence have been approved across various States in the country. The state-wise details of CoEs approved as on 31.07.2025 including for Himachal Pradesh are as under:
S. No.
State
No. of CoE
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2
1.
Assam
1
1.
Bihar
2
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
6
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Ladakh (UT)
1
1.
Maharashtra
7
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Mizoram
1
1.
Odisha
1
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
2
1.
Telangana
1
1.
Tripura
2
1.
Uttarakhand
1
1.
Uttar Pradesh
4
1.
West Bengal
1
Total
58
The Government of India has entered into a bilateral agreement with the Government of Israel for cooperation in agriculture, which includes horticulture development and fruit production. Under this collaboration, the Indo-Israel Agricultural Project (IIAP) has facilitated the establishment of Centres of Excellence across various States. These CoEs incorporate Israeli technology and know-how to enhance productivity, improve water use efficiency and ensure quality produce.
There is no proposal for establishment of a Centre of Excellence for horticulture in the Mangaluru region of Karnataka, under consideration of the Government.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फलों और सब्जियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का व्यवसायीकरण
05 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार, समेकित बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के अंतर्गत, द्विपक्षीय भागीदारों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से फलों और सब्जियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना करने हेतु सहायता प्रदान करती है। बागवानी में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना बागवानी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन और नई तकनीकों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर बागवानी उत्पादन में नवीनतम तकनीकों के प्रदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और प्रसार के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के उद्देश्य से की जाती है। उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य किसानों, उद्यमियों और विस्तार कर्मियों को ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल हस्तांतरित करना है ताकि बागवानी क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता में वृद्धि हो। आधुनिक नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अनुसंधान और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अपनाने के बीच अंतराल पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत सरकार ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीईओ) की स्थापना के लिए इज़राइल, नीदरलैंड और न्यूज़ीलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग समझौते किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की तकनीकी सहायता से भी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत, देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में कुल 58 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। दिनांक 31.07.2025 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित स्वीकृत उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का राज्यवार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम सं.
राज्य
सीओई की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
1.
असम
1
1.
बिहार
2
1.
गोवा
1
1.
गुजरात
4
1.
हरियाणा
6
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
1.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (संघ राज्य क्षेत्र)
2
1.
कर्नाटक
5
1.
केरल
1
1.
लद्दाख (संघ राज्य क्षेत्र)
1
1.
महाराष्ट्र
7
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
2
1.
मेघालय
1
1.
मिजोरम
1
1.
ओडिशा
1
1.
पंजाब
6
1.
राजस्थान
3
1.
तमिलनाडु
2
1.
तेलंगाना
1
1.
त्रिपुरा
2
1.
उत्तराखंड
1
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
कुल
58
भारत सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए इज़राइल सरकार के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय समझौता किया है, जिसमें बागवानी विकास और फल उत्पादन शामिल है। इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत, भारत-इज़राइल कृषि परियोजना (आईआईएपी) ने विभिन्न राज्यों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना में सहायता की है। ये उत्कृष्टता केंद्र उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, जल उपयोग क्षमता में सुधार लाने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इज़राइल तकनीक और ज्ञान का समावेशन करते हैं।
कर्नाटक के मंगलुरु क्षेत्र में बागवानी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना का कोई प्रस्ताव सरकार के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।