Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil Health CardS
05 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Since, inception of the scheme in 2015, 152.51 lakh Soil Health Cards (SHCs) have been issued to farmers in Tamil Nadu under the Soil Health & Fertility Scheme (as on 30.06.2025).
State Government has informed that SHCs are distributed to farmers including small and marginal farmers as per citizen charter to ensure timely delivery. The advisories are issued to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) officials, Krishi Sakhis, & Mobile Soil Testing Laboratory (MSTL) Van Campaigns. In every village, the ATMA officials conduct training under various scheme & advisories about SHC is kept mandatory. The MSTL van visits villages to collect soil samples undertake sample testing, provide soil health card & issue advisories to farmers instantly. Apart from this, in every block, Village Level Agricultural Development Group issues SHC advisories to farmers in Pre Kharif & Pre Rabi season. No major region-specific soil health challenges are faced in implementation of the scheme. However, in some region, pockets of problematic soils had been identified & advisories were given for reclamation of problem soils.
To ensure accuracy in soil testing, the Government of Tamil Nadu has undergone for National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) Recognition process. As a result, 36 Static labs have received NABL Recognition certificate. Government has allowed upgradation of the existing soil testing infrastructure with Atomic Absorption Spectrometer (AAS)/ Inductively Coupled Plasma Spectrophotometer (ICP) under the scheme. Soil Lab registry has been created online on SHC Portal as digital integration. Test results are uploaded on SHC Portal to generate Soil Health card digitally.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مٹی کاصحت کارڈ
05 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2015 میں اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم کے تحت جون 2025تک تمل ناڈو میں کسانوں کو 152.51 لاکھ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سیز) جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ایس ایچ سیز کو کسانوں بشمول چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں میں شہری چارٹر کے مطابق تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے عہدیداروں ، کرشی سخیوں اور موبائل مٹی کی جانچ لیبارٹری (ایم ایس ٹی ایل) وین مہم کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مشورے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ہر گاؤں میں اے ٹی ایم اے کے اہلکار مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرتے ہیں کیونکہ ان کے لئےایس ایچ سیزکے بارے میں مشورے فراہم کرنا لازم قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ایم ایس ٹی ایل وین مٹی کے نمونے جمع کرنے کے لیے دیہاتوں کا دورہ کرتی ہے اور نمونے کی جانچ کرتی ہے ، مٹی کا صحت کارڈ فراہم کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کو فوری طور پر مشورے جاری کرتی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ہر بلاک میں ، گاؤں کی سطح کا زرعی ترقیاتی گروپ خریف اور ربیع کی فصلوں سے قبل کسانوں کو ایس ایچ سی ایڈوائزری جاری کرتا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں خطے کے لیے مخصوص مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق کسی بڑے چیلنج کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ تاہم کچھ خطوں میں مسائل کی شکار مٹی کے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اور غیر صحت مند مٹی کی بحالی کے لیے مشورے دیے گئے تھے ۔
مٹی کی جانچ میں درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت تمل ناڈو نے نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل) کی منظوری کاعمل شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 36 جامد لیبز کو این اے بی ایل ریکگنیشن سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت ایٹمک ابسرپشن اسپیکٹرومیٹر (اے اے ایس)/انڈکٹولی کپلڈ پلازما سپیکٹروفوٹومیٹر (آئی سی پی) کے ساتھ مٹی کی جانچ کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید تربنانے کی اجازت دی ہے ۔سوائل لیب رجسٹری کو ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے طور پر ایس ایچ سی پورٹل پر آن لائن بنایا گیا ہے ۔سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ ڈیجیٹل طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے جانچ کے نتائج ایس ایچ سی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔