Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMERS BENEFITTED UNDER PRIME MINISTER DHAN-DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA (PMDDKY)
05 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) on 16th July, 2025 for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26. The scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
The Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana districts’ plans will assess local gaps in agri-infrastructure including warehouses, cold storage, and farm-gate processing units. The gaps will be addressed by convergence of appropriate schemes.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित किसान
05 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 16 जुलाई, 2025 को वर्ष 2025-26 से प्रारंभ करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना (पीएमडीडीकेवाई) को छह वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अनुमोदन दिया। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, फसल विविधीकरण और सतत् कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने में वृद्धि, पंचायत और ब्लॉक स्तर पर फसलोपरांत भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाना, सिंचाई सुविधाओं में सुधार और दीर्घकालिक एवं अल्पकालिक ऋण की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाना है। इस योजना को 11 विभागों की मौजूदा 36 योजनाओं के अभिसरण, अन्य राज्य योजनाओं और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ स्थानीय भागीदारी के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
धन धान्य कृषि योजना के अंतर्गत जिलों की योजनाओं में गोदामों, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और फार्म-गेट प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों सहित एग्री-इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में स्थानीय कमियों का आकलन किया जाएगा। उपयुक्त योजनाओं के अभिसरण से इन कमियों को दूर किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।