Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMERS BENEFITTED UNDER PRIME MINISTER DHAN-DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA (PMDDKY)
05 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) on 16th July, 2025 for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26. The scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
The Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana districts’ plans will assess local gaps in agri-infrastructure including warehouses, cold storage, and farm-gate processing units. The gaps will be addressed by convergence of appropriate schemes.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ
05 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
16 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMDDKY) ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਫਸਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ 11 ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 36 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਧਨ ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ-ਗੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਐਗਰੀ-ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।