Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7 August
Summit To Bring Together Experts, Policymakers, Stakeholders to Advance the Principle of ‘Evergreen Revolution’
05 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the birth centenary of Professor M.S. Swaminathan, a towering figure in agricultural science and a pioneer of food security, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) is organizing the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference from 7–9 August 2025 in New Delhi in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and National Academy of Agricultural Sciences. Themed “Evergreen Revolution – The Pathway to Bio happiness”, the conference will honour Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong contributions to sustainable and equitable development.
Announcing the event at a press conference today, Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), highlighted Prof. Swaminathan’s pivotal role in transforming India from a food-deficient to a food-surplus nation. “Prof. Swaminathan was a brave son of India whose revolutionary leadership in agriculture reshaped the country's green landscape,” he added. Dr. Jat also emphasized that the conference aims to carry forward Prof. Swaminathan’s legacy by framing the future roadmap for Indian agriculture, with a particular focus on enhancing women's participation in the sector.
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi will inaugurate the event and release a commemorative coin and stamp issued by the Government of India in honour of the legendary scientist.
Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chair, MSSRF, underscored the global significance of the conference and its role in shaping the future of sustainable agriculture worldwide. Dr. C. Viswanathan, Joint Director (Research), ICAR-IARI, reflected on Prof. Swaminathan’s transformative impact on Indian agriculture. Dr. Ashok Singh, Secretary, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), stated that food is God to the hungry, and Prof. Swaminathan has been that god for millions.
The conference will serve as a global platform for scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and stakeholders to deliberate on advancing the principles of the ‘Evergreen Revolution’.
Key themes include ‘Conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity and natural resources’; ‘Climate-resilient and nutrition-sensitive agriculture’; ‘Inclusive and technology-driven livelihood solutions’ and ‘Youth, women, and community engagement in development’. This international forum will bring together experts, policymakers, and stakeholders to advance the principles of the evergreen revolution.
The event is a celebration of Prof. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership and a reaffirmation of the collective commitment to building a sustainable, equitable, and hunger-free world—an era rooted in the concept of Bio happiness.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
എം. എസ്. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ ജന്മശതാബ്ദി: അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
05 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൃഷി ശാസ്ത്രത്തില്‍ അതികായനും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയില്‍ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗദര്‍ശിയുമായ പ്രൊഫസര്‍ എം.എസ്. സ്വാമിനാഥന്റെ ജന്മശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി, കൃഷി, കര്‍ഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഓഫ് അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച്, നാഷണല്‍ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ സയന്‍സസ് എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ എം.എസ്. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്‍ (MSSRF) 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7 മുതല്‍ 9 വരെ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ എം.എസ്. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ ശതാബ്ദിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 'നിത്യഹരിത വിപ്ലവം ജൈവാനന്ദത്തിലേക്കുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗം' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി നടക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനം, സുസ്ഥിരവും സന്തുലിതവുമായ വികസനത്തിന് പ്രൊഫ. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ നല്‍കിയ ആജീവനാന്ത സംഭാവനകളെ ആദരിക്കും.
ഭക്ഷ്യക്ഷാമം നിലനിന്നിരുന്ന ഒരു രാജ്യമെന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് ഭക്ഷ്യ മിച്ച രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ പ്രൊഫ. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ വഹിച്ച നിര്‍ണ്ണായക പങ്ക് ഇന്ന് നടന്ന പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി (DARE) & ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ (ICAR) ഡോ. എം.എല്‍. ജാട്ട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 'പ്രൊഫ. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ധീര പുത്രനായിരുന്നു, കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയിലെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ വിപ്ലവകരമായ നേതൃത്വം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഹരിത ഭൂമികയെ പുനര്‍നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു,'' അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കി പ്രൊഫ. സ്വാമിനാഥന്റെ പാരമ്പര്യം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോവുക എന്നതാണ് സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും, ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ വനിതകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ പ്രത്യേകം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഡോ. ജാട്ട് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇതിഹാസ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന സ്മാരക നാണയത്തിന്റെയും സ്റ്റാമ്പിന്റെയും പ്രകാശനവും നിര്‍വഹിക്കും. 'നിത്യഹരിത വിപ്ലവ'ത്തിന്റെ തത്വങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍, നയരൂപകര്‍ത്താക്കള്‍, പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികള്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ ആഗോള വേദിയായി സമ്മേളനം മാറും.
'ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും സംരക്ഷണവും സുസ്ഥിര ഉപയോഗവും'; 'കാലാവസ്ഥാപ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും പോഷകാഹാര അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ കൃഷി'; 'സമഗ്രവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഉപജീവനമാര്‍ഗ്ഗ പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍', 'യുവാക്കള്‍, വനിതകള്‍, പൊതുസമൂഹം എ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസന ഇടപെടല്‍' എന്നിവയാണ് പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങള്‍. നിത്യഹരിത വിപ്ലവത്തിന്റെ ദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദി വിദഗ്ധരെയും നയരൂപകര്‍ത്താക്കളെയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികളെയും ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേര്‍ക്കും.