Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7 August
Summit To Bring Together Experts, Policymakers, Stakeholders to Advance the Principle of ‘Evergreen Revolution’
05 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the birth centenary of Professor M.S. Swaminathan, a towering figure in agricultural science and a pioneer of food security, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) is organizing the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference from 7–9 August 2025 in New Delhi in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and National Academy of Agricultural Sciences. Themed “Evergreen Revolution – The Pathway to Bio happiness”, the conference will honour Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong contributions to sustainable and equitable development.
Announcing the event at a press conference today, Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), highlighted Prof. Swaminathan’s pivotal role in transforming India from a food-deficient to a food-surplus nation. “Prof. Swaminathan was a brave son of India whose revolutionary leadership in agriculture reshaped the country's green landscape,” he added. Dr. Jat also emphasized that the conference aims to carry forward Prof. Swaminathan’s legacy by framing the future roadmap for Indian agriculture, with a particular focus on enhancing women's participation in the sector.
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi will inaugurate the event and release a commemorative coin and stamp issued by the Government of India in honour of the legendary scientist.
Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chair, MSSRF, underscored the global significance of the conference and its role in shaping the future of sustainable agriculture worldwide. Dr. C. Viswanathan, Joint Director (Research), ICAR-IARI, reflected on Prof. Swaminathan’s transformative impact on Indian agriculture. Dr. Ashok Singh, Secretary, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), stated that food is God to the hungry, and Prof. Swaminathan has been that god for millions.
The conference will serve as a global platform for scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and stakeholders to deliberate on advancing the principles of the ‘Evergreen Revolution’.
Key themes include ‘Conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity and natural resources’; ‘Climate-resilient and nutrition-sensitive agriculture’; ‘Inclusive and technology-driven livelihood solutions’ and ‘Youth, women, and community engagement in development’. This international forum will bring together experts, policymakers, and stakeholders to advance the principles of the evergreen revolution.
The event is a celebration of Prof. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership and a reaffirmation of the collective commitment to building a sustainable, equitable, and hunger-free world—an era rooted in the concept of Bio happiness.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 اگست کو ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن صد سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ سربراہی اجلاس ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا ذریعہ بنے گا تاکہ ’سدابہار انقلاب‘ کے اصول کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے
05 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کے شعبے کی ایک نمایاں شخصیت اور غذائی تحفظ کے علمبردار پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کی پیدائش کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کی مناسبت سے، ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(ایم ایس ایس آرایف) 7 سے 9 اگست 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبودکی وزارت ، بھارتی زرعی تحقیق کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔“ایورگرین ریوولوشن–دی پاتھ وے ٹوبایو ہیپپی نس” کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی پائیدار اور مساوی ترقی میں طویل مدتی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا۔
آج ایک پریس کانفرنس میں یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئےسیکریٹری (ڈی اے آرای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کے اس مرکزی کردار کو اجاگر کیا جس کے ذریعے انہوں نے بھارت کو ایک غذائی قلت والے ملک سے غذائی کثرت والا ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن بھارت کے ایک بہادر سپوت تھے جن کی زرعی انقلاب کی قیادت نے ملک کے سرسبز منظرنامے کو نئے سرے سے تشکیل دیا۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی میراث کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ بھارتی زراعت کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے، جس میں خاص طور پر خواتین کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے اور اس موقع پر حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے جاری کی گئی عظیم سائنسدان کی یاد میں ایک یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی اجرا کریں گے۔ایم ایس ایس آر ایف کےچیئرمین ڈاکٹر سومیہ سوامی ناتھن نے کانفرنس کی عالمی اہمیت اور دنیا بھر میں پائیدار زراعت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی کےجوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ریسرچ) ڈاکٹر سی وِسواناتھن نے پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کے بھارتی زراعت پر تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز (این اے اے ایس)کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اشوک سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھوکے کے لیے خوراک خدا کے برابر ہے، اور پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے وہ خدا ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ کانفرنس سائنس دانوں، پالیسی سازوں، ترقیاتی پیشہ ور افراد اور حصص داروں کے لیے ’سدا بہار انقلاب‘ کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
کلیدی موضوعات میں’حیاتی تنوع اور قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال‘،’موسمیاتی اعتبار سے لچکدار اور غذائیت کے تعلق سے حساس زراعت‘؛ ’جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی معاشی حل‘ اور ’نوجوان، خواتین اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں شمولیت‘ شامل ہیں۔ یہ بین الاقوامی فورم سدا بہار انقلاب کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں اور حصص داروں کو اکٹھاکرنے کا کام کرے گا۔
یہ تقریب پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کا جشن اور ایک مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق ہے تاکہ ایک پائیدار، مساوی اور بھوک سے پاک دنیا کی تعمیر کی جائے ۔یہ ایک ایسا دور ہو جو بایو ہپپی نیس کے تصور پر مبنی ہو۔