AYUSH
Popularization of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy
05 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to fulfil the mandate of promotion and propagation of Ayush Systems of medicine at National level, the Ministry implements a Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of Information Education and Communication (IEC) in Ayush. Under this Scheme, Ministry organises National/State level Arogya Fairs, Yoga Fests / Utsavs, Ayurveda Parvs, celebrate important days of Ayush systems, participate in health fairs/melas, exhibitions etc, provide financial assistance for organising seminars, workshops, conferences and conduct multimedia campaigns etc. to create awareness among citizens.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush has developed the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Co-operation in Ayush (IC Scheme) for generation of awareness about Ayush systems of medicine in International arena. Under this Scheme, the Ministry provides support to Indian Ayush drug manufacturers / Ayush service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of Ayush at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush systems of medicine at international level. Under this scheme, 25 Country to Country
Memorandum of Understanding(s) (MoUs), 15 Ayush Chair MoUs and 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed.
Besides, the Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments for development & promotion of Ayush systems of medicine. State/UT Governments may avail financial assistance by submitting proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per NAM guidelines.
The Ministry of Ayush has been celebrating Ayurveda Day annually since 2016 to promote, propagate, and popularize Ayurveda. The Ministry selects a specific theme each year for the celebration of Ayurveda Day and various activities are organized by stakeholders across the country and globally, aligned with the chosen theme. The Ministry also instituted the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award, comprising a citation, trophy (Dhanwantari statue), and a cash prize of ₹5 lakh, to be conferred on Ayurveda Day to eminent Vaidyas and Ayurveda experts in recognition of excellence and to encourage best practices in the field.
At the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) every year. IDY observation is focused on a Mass Yoga demonstration based on Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) which is publicly available on the Yoga Portal (yoga.ayush.gov.in). Considering the need of Yoga enthusiasts worldwide, the Ministry has developed Yoga Break (Y-Break) mobile application. This app is especially designed for persons at work place so as to keep them stay fit and healthy with a view to increase productivity.
The Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization (WHO) had jointly undertaken a project, named, m-Yoga in the year 2019. This envisages the concept of the ‘Be Healthy, Be Mobile’ (BHBM) under the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals to achieve Universal Health Coverage by 2030.The m-Yoga mobile App was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on June 21, 2021 on the occasion of International Day of Yoga-2021.
Moreover, for the purpose of promotion of Ayurveda and Yoga & Naturopathy, Ministry of Ayush has established 02 (two) Research Councils [Central Council for Research and Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) and (Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy) CCRYN] and 9 (nine) National Institutes, as per details at Annexure-I. These Councils / Institutions alongwith their peripheral institutes/units/centres are providing treatment through General Outpatient Department (OPD), Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) OPD, Geriatric OPD, Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) Clinic etc. and also engaged in awareness activities to popularize Ayurveda and Yoga & Naturopathy. The details of activities to popularize Ayurveda and Yoga & Naturopathy by Research Councils and National Institutions under the Ministry are mentioned at Annexure-II and Annexure-III respectively.
In Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) there are 111 Ayush Wellness Centres (including 44 Ayurvedic Wellness Centres) across the country and 01 Ayurvedic Hospital at Aliganj Lodhi Road, New Delhi. Further, 26 Ayurvedic Units have also been sanctioned.
As of now, 35 Private Ayush Day Care Therapy Centres are empanelled under CGHS Delhi/NCR only. Currently the empanelment of Private Ayush Day Care Centres is limited to Delhi/NCR.
Annexure-I
Details of Research Councils and National Institutes Functioning under the Ministry of Ayush
Research Councils:
Sl. No.
Name of Research Council
1
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS)
2
Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN)
National Institutes:
Sl. No.
Name of Institute
1
National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA)
2
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)
3
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), Delhi
4
Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar
5
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi
6
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune
7
National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh
8
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong
9
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR), Pasighat
Annexure-II
Activities to promote Ayush by Research Councils
1. Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS): To promote and popularize Ayurveda, CCRAS under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush, provides clinical care and engages in awareness activities through its Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities through its network of 30 peripheral Institutes.
CCRAS has been engaged in popularizing Ayurveda among the masses through electronic and print media for common people in English, Hindi, and regional languages, which are widely distributed through National/State level Arogya Melas, Health camps, exhibitions, expos, etc., and also through CCRAS outreach programs viz. Schedule Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) Research Program, Tribal Health Care Research Program (THCRP), etc., in different states of the country through its robust 30 peripheral institutes. The Council’s website is also generally embodied with IEC materials and hyperlinked with other important websites that provide information for wider utility.
The Council has three journals named Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JDRAS), Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JRAS), and Journal of Indian Medical Heritage (JIMH) which is also available electronically in the public domain free of cost to enable dissemination of the outcomes of research among the public. The CCRAS is also publishing CCRAS Bulletin quarterly for the dissemination of Research outcomes in common languages for the general public. So far, the Council has published multiple books, monographs, and technical reports, and they are being sold or distributed to disseminate research outcomes and merits of Ayurveda at large.
1. Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN): The efforts being made by the CCRYN to promote and popularize Yoga & Naturopathy in country are as under:
1. Establishment of Post Graduate Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy Education and Research (PGIYNER) with 200 bedded Yoga and Naturopathy hospital at Jhajjar, Haryana and Nagamangla, Karnataka.
2. Establishment of Central Research Institutes of Yoga & Naturopathy in Odisha, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh along with 100 bedded indoor hospital facilities to carry out in depth research studies to establish the efficacy of Yoga and Naturopathy in various remedies.
3. Collaborative Research Centres (CRC): The Council is running a scheme of establishing collaborative Research Centres to undertake Collaborative Research with leading Medical as well as Yoga and Naturopathy Institutions. So far, four such centres are functioning. One each at National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore; Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), Delhi, Samskriti Foundation, Mysore, Karnataka and Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute of Research Centre, Lonavala conducting collaborative research.
4. Establishment of Yoga and Naturopathy OPDs/ Wellness Centres: The Council has already opened Yoga and Naturopathy OPDs/ Wellness Centres in Govt. Hospitals/Institutes of Delhi, Haryana, Odisha, Tripura, Madhya Pradesh. The Council also participates in Health melas/ exhibition organized by Ministry of Ayush and other organizations for promotion of the system.
5. Centre for Mind Body Intervention through Yoga: CCRYN has setup Centre for Mind Body Intervention through Yoga (CMBIY) in various States.
Annexure-III
Details of activities to promote and popularize Ayurveda and Yoga & Naturopathy by National Institutes
1. The National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) took the following major steps and achieved milestones in the popularization of Ayurveda Education, Training, Research, Patient Care & Hospital Activities propagation of Ayurveda etc:-
• From an affiliated Institute, achieved the Status of a Deemed to be University.
• Established an Extension Centre named National Institute of Ayurveda at Panchkula. (Institute commenced functioning with Graduate Program in 2024).
• Conducting Graduate Program, Post-Graduate Program, Post-Doctoral Program, 6 Post-Graduate Interdisciplinary Program, Diploma Program, One Year Panchakarma Technician Program and various Short Term Programs.
• Satellite Centres with OPD etc. launched at North-Western Railway Hospital and in different areas of the City of Jaipur.
• OPD exclusively for SC and ST Population launched at Jamwa Ramgarh.
• Accreditation and certification like NAAC A-Grade, NABH, GMP, NABL, FSSAI, ISO for Hospital Lab, Guinness World Record etc. achieved.
• Member of Association of Indian Universities and Association of Commonwealth Universities.
• 20 Applications filed for Patents.
• 2 International and 35 domestic MOUs entered into for Drug Trials, Research, Treatment, Literary Research, Providing Expertise, Exchange of Faculty, Information etc.
• Reserved Seats in UG, PG, Ph.D. for Foreign Nationals. 50 foreign nationals from more than 20 countries are now undergoing these Programs.
1. North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) has taken various steps to promote Ayush systems of medicine. In this connection, the Institute regularly gives free consultation in the Institute Hospitals (both OPD & IPD) and conducts free Medical & Awareness Camps at villages, schools, Govt. Departments, Military personnel and at community levels. NEIAH organized National Seminars/ workshops, Panel discussions and “Doctor se Mileye” in All India Radio, Shillong in English, Hindi and Regional Language (Khasi) and also conducted TV Talk shows on Ayurveda in Doordarshan Kendra, Shillong etc,. The Institute conducted Health camps under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) programmes. The Institute is also running Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) and Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery (BHMS) courses and One-year Panchakarma Technician Certificate course. Panchakarma Therapy Training to Medical Officers (Ayurveda) of neighbouring States is also undertaken by NEIAH.
1. Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) has been designated as the first ever "Institute of National Importance (INI)" in the Ayush sector in Oct 2020 through a parliamentary act. This step helps in development of new innovative syllabus and in turn, help in the popularization of Ayurveda. ITRA participates in the celebration of Ayurveda Day, International Yoga Day, Desh ka Prakriti Parikshana, Poshana Pakhwada, and Pashana Maaha, etc, national programs to popularize Ayurveda and Yoga through various means.
1. North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) has started an Ayurveda college with an intake of 30 students in 2024-25. Also various activities like health camps, National events are carried out regularly.
1. The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, was inaugurated in 2017 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. It is India’s first NABH-accredited 200 bedded tertiary care public Ayurveda hospital, offering OPD/IPD services, integrative healthcare, and specialized clinics. AIIA has treated over 28 lakh OPD and 19,600 IPD patients since its inception. AIIA received NAAC accreditation A++ in it’s very first cycle of assessment, offers UG, PG, and PhD programs in Ayurveda and excels in research with cutting- edge labs and global collaborations. AIIA, is accredited and affiliated from Healthcare Sector Skill Council (HSSC) and Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) for certification programs like Panchakarma Technician, Ayurveda Dietician, Kshara Karma Technician and Ayurveda Ahara and Poshana Sahayak. Yoga Foundation course accredited by YCB is running at AIIA. AIIA also received ISO 9001:2015 Certified for Quality Management System.
It has undertaken 6 Public Health Initiative projects and served as a COVID Health Center. AIIA has signed 82 MoUs worldwide and provides services through satellite centers in Goa, and extensions at LBSNAA Mussoorie (Uttarakhand), Ektanagar (Gujarat), VMMC Safdarjung Hospital New Delhi, Supreme Court of India, IIT-Delhi and National Cancer Institute-AIIMS Jhajjar (Haryana).
AIIA is also contributing to the promotion of the Ayurvedic system of medicine through OPD, IPD, 45 specialists clinics, camps, Public Health Initiatives etc.
Publishing three peer reviewed quarterly Journals: Journal of Ayurveda Case Reports (J AyuCaRe), International Journal of Ayurveda Research (IJAR) & Ayush Journal of Integrative Oncology (AJIO).
AIIA has also established Incubation Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (AIIA-iCAINE) for funding and mentoring winners of Smart India Hackathon, facilitating start-ups for product display at exhibitions, mentoring support to Start-ups, creating awareness of entrepreneurship and networking of start-ups
1. The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) with the active support of Ministry of Ayush has set up its two additional extension units namely NIN Nisarg Gram, Yewalewadi, Pune City (2024) and NIN Nisarg Arogya Sadhana Kendra, Gohe (Budruk), Dist. Pune (2020), Maharashtra with the aim to propagate and promote Naturopathy and Yoga services to the general public by providing naturopathy treatments, conducting, workshops, seminars, lectures through In-house and outreach mode facility across the country, imparting education to the students by conducting Treatment Assistant Training Course (TATC) and by running skill development courses/certificate courses and fellowship programs including Gandhian studies through its OPD/IPD department. NIN entered into Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 20 organizations to promote and propagate Yoga and Naturopathy services and research. NIN is the first Naturopathy institution which got NABH accreditation in April, 2018.
1. The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) plays a multifaceted role in promoting and developing Yoga. It acts as a centre of excellence, focusing on education, training, therapy, and research related to Yoga.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کی مقبولیت
05 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سطح پر آیوش سسٹمز آف میڈیسن کے فروغ اور پرچار کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے، وزارت آیوش میں اطلاعاتی تعلیم اور مواصلات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم (آئی ای سی) کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت قومی/ریاستی سطح کے آروگیہ میلے، یوگا فیسٹ/اتسو، آیوروید پروس، آیوش نظام کے اہم دن منانے، صحت میلوں/میلوں، نمائشوں وغیرہ میں حصہ لینے، سیمیناروں، ورکشاپس، کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد اور شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملٹی میڈیا مہم وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، آیوش کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی میدان میں آیوش نظام طب کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے آیوش میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم (آئی سی اسکیم) تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت آیوش پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی آیوش دوائیوں کے مینوفیکچررز/ آیوش سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آیوش نظام طب کے بین الاقوامی فروغ، ترقی اور پہچان میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور آیوش کی مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا؛ بیرونی ممالک میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرز کے قیام اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش نظام طب کے بارے میں بیداری اور دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ/ سمپوزیم کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینا۔ اس سکیم کے تحت 25 کنٹری ٹو کنٹری
مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یوز)، 15 آیوش چیئر ایم او یوز اور 52 انسٹی ٹیوٹ ٹو انسٹی ٹیوٹ سطح کے ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت دوا کے آیوش نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم ) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این اے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستی/یوٹی حکومتیں ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلانز کے ذریعے تجاویز پیش کر کے مالی امداد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت آیوروید کو فروغ دینے، اس کی تشہیر اور مقبولیت دینے کے لیے 2016 سے ہر سال یوم آیوروید منا رہی ہے۔ وزارت ہر سال یوم آیور وید منانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص تھیم کا انتخاب کرتی ہے اور منتخب کردہ تھیم کے مطابق ملک بھر اور عالمی سطح پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ وزارت نے قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جس میں ایک حوالہ، ٹرافی (دھنونتری مجسمہ) اور 5 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام شامل ہے، جس کو آیوروید ڈے کے موقع پر ممتاز ویدیاوں اور آیوروید ماہرین کو بہترین کارکردگی کے اعتراف اور میدان میں بہترین طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی پہل پر، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن قرار دینے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ آیوش کی وزارت ہر سال یوگا کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی ) کے مشاہدے کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی مشاہدہ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول سپر مبنی بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے پر مرکوز ہے جو یوگا پورٹل (yoga.ayush.gov.in) پر عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں یوگا کے شوقین افراد کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت نے یوگا بریک موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کی ہے۔ یہ ایپ خاص طور پر کام کی جگہ پر موجود افراد کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے تاکہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے وہ فٹ اور صحت مند رہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے مشترکہ طور پر سال 2019 میں ایم-یوگا کے نام سے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا تھا۔ اس میں 2030 تک یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے تحت 'بی صحت مند، موبائل بنو' کے تصور کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 2021 یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر 2021۔
مزید برآں، آیوروید اور یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے فروغ کے مقصد کے لیے، آیوش کی وزارت نے 02 (دو) ریسرچ کونسلز [سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اینڈ آیورویدک سائنسز اور سی سی آر وائی این اور 9 (9) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ کونسلیں/ ادارے اپنے پیری فیرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ/ یونٹس/ مراکز کے ساتھ مل کر جنرل آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت (، ، غیر متعدی بیماری کلینک وغیرہ کے ذریعے علاج فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور آیوروید اور یوو پاتھور کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے بیداری کی سرگرمیوں میں بھی مصروف ہیں۔ وزارت کے تحت تحقیقاتی کونسلوں اور قومی اداروں کے ذریعہ آیوروید اور یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کو مقبول بنانے کی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات کا ذکر بالترتیب ضمیمہ-II اور ضمیمہ-III میں کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) میں ملک بھر میں 111 آیوش فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز (بشمول 44 آیورویدک فلاحی مراکز) ہیں اور علی گنج لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں 01 آیورویدک اسپتال ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 26 آیورویدک یونٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ابھی تک، 35 پرائیویٹ آیوش ڈے کیئر تھراپی مراکز صرف سی جی ایچ ایس دہلی/این سی آر کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ فی الحال پرائیویٹ آیوش ڈے کیئر سینٹرز کی فہرست صرف دہلی/این سی آر تک محدود ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ریسرچ کونسلوں اور قومی اداروں کی تفصیلات
ریسرچ کونسلز:
Sl. No.
Name of Research Council
1
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS)
2
Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN)
Sl. No.
Name of Institute
1
National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA)
2
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)
3
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), Delhi
4
Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar
5
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi
6
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune
7
National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh
8
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong
9
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR), Pasighat
ضمیمہ II
ریسرچ کونسلز کے ذریعہ آیوش کو فروغ دینے کی سرگرمیاں
آیورویدک سائنس میں تحقیق کے لیے سنٹرل کونسل آیوش کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام آیوروید کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس ، طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے اور 30 پردیی اداروں کے اپنے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بیداری کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس انگریزی، ہندی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں عام لوگوں کے لیے الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے عوام میں آیوروید کو مقبول بنانے میں مصروف ہے، جسے قومی/ریاستی سطح کے آروگیہ میلوں، صحت کیمپوں، نمائشوں، نمائشوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے، اور سی سی آر اے ایس آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے بھی۔ شیڈول کاسٹ سب پلان ،ریسرچ پروگرام، ٹرائبل ہیلتھ کیئر ریسرچ پروگرام وغیرہ، ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں اپنے مضبوط 30 پردیی اداروں کے ذریعے۔ کونسل کی ویب سائٹ بھی عام طور پر آئی ای سی مواد کے ساتھ مجسم ہوتی ہے اور دیگر اہم ویب سائٹس کے ساتھ ہائپر لنک ہوتی ہے جو وسیع تر افادیت کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
کونسل کے پاس تین جریدے ہیں جن کا نام جرنل آف ڈرگ ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز ، جرنل آف ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز اور جرنل آف انڈین میڈیکل ہیریٹیج ہے جو عوام میں تحقیق کے نتائج کو پھیلانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پبلک ڈومین میں الیکٹرانک طور پر بھی مفت دستیاب ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس تحقیق کے نتائج کو عام زبانوں میں عام لوگوں کے لیے پھیلانے کے لیے سہ ماہی سی سی آر اے ایس بلیٹن بھی شائع کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک، کونسل نے متعدد کتابیں، مونوگرافس، اور تکنیکی رپورٹس شائع کی ہیں، اور انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر آیوروید کے تحقیقی نتائج اور خوبیوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے فروخت یا تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی :ملک میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کے لیے سی سی آروائی این کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششیں درج ذیل ہیں:
جھجر، ہریانہ اور ناگامنگلا، کرناٹک میں 200 بستروں والے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اسپتال کے ساتھ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کا قیام۔
اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے مرکزی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا قیام اور 100 بستروں پر مشتمل انڈور ہسپتال کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف علاج میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کی افادیت کو قائم کرنے کے لیے گہرائی سے تحقیقی مطالعہ کرنا۔
تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی مراکز :کونسل معروف طبی کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی مراکز کے قیام کی اسکیم چلا رہی ہے۔ اب تک ایسے چار مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز ، بنگلور میں ایک ایک؛ ڈیفنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیالوجی اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (ڈی آئی پی اے ایس)، دہلی، سمسکرت فاؤنڈیشن، میسور، کرناٹک اور کیولیادھاما یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریسرچ سینٹر، لوناوالا باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیق کر رہے ہیں۔
یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی او پی ڈیز/ فلاحی مراکز کا قیام: کونسل نے پہلے ہی یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی او پی ڈیز/ فلاحی مراکز حکومت میں کھولے ہیں۔ دہلی، ہریانہ، اڈیشہ، تریپورہ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ہسپتال/انسٹی ٹیوٹ۔ کونسل وزارت آیوش اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعہ نظام کے فروغ کے لیے منعقد کیے جانے والے ہیلتھ میلوں/نمائش میں بھی حصہ لیتی ہے۔
یوگا کے ذریعے دماغی جسمانی مداخلت کے لیے مرکز: سی سی آروائی این نے مختلف ریاستوں میں یوگا کے ذریعے دماغی جسم کی مداخلت کے لیے مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ III
قومی اداروں کے ذریعہ آیوروید اور یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات
آیوروید کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی اے) نے آیوروید کی تعلیم، تربیت، تحقیق، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ہسپتال کی سرگرمیاں آیوروید وغیرہ کے فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کیے اور سنگ میل حاصل کیے:-
ایک الحاق شدہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے، ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ حاصل کیا۔
پنچکولہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے نام سے ایک توسیعی مرکز قائم کیا۔ (انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 2024 میں گریجویٹ پروگرام کے ساتھ کام شروع کیا)۔
گریجویٹ پروگرام، پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام، پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام، 6 پوسٹ گریجویٹ انٹر ڈسپلنری پروگرام، ڈپلومہ پروگرام، ایک سالہ پنچکرما ٹیکنیشن پروگرام اور مختلف مختصر مدتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد۔
نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے ہاسپٹل اور جے پور شہر کے مختلف علاقوں میں او پی ڈی وغیرہ کے ساتھ سیٹلائٹ سینٹرز کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
جموا رام گڑھ میں خصوصی طور پر ایس سی اور ایس ٹی آبادی کے لیے او پی ڈی شروع کی گئی۔
ایکریڈیٹیشن اور سرٹیفیکیشن جیسے این اے اے سی اے گریڈ، این اے بی ایچ، جی ایم پی ، این اے بی ایل ،ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ،آئی ایس او برائے ہسپتال لیب، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ وغیرہ۔
ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈین یونیورسٹیز اور ایسوسی ایشن آف کامن ویلتھ یونیورسٹیز کے ممبر۔
پیٹنٹس کے لیے 20 درخواستیں دائر کی گئیں۔
2 بین الاقوامی اور 35 ملکی ایم او یوز ڈرگ ٹرائلز، تحقیق، علاج، ادبی تحقیق، مہارت فراہم کرنے، فیکلٹی کے تبادلے، معلومات وغیرہ کے لیے کیے گئے۔
پی ایچ ڈی ،یو ج،ی پی جی میں مخصوص نشستیں غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے۔ 20 سے زائد ممالک کے 50 غیر ملکی شہری اب ان پروگراموں سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی نے آیوش نظام طب کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ باقاعدگی سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہسپتالوں (او پی ڈی اور آئی پی ڈی دونوں) میں مفت مشاورت کرتا ہے اور دیہاتوں، اسکولوں، گورنمنٹ میں مفت طبی اور بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ محکمے، فوجی اہلکار اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر۔ این ای اے اائی ایچ نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو، شیلانگ میں انگریزی، ہندی اور علاقائی زبان (کھاسی) میں قومی سیمینار/ورکشاپ، پینل مباحثے اور "ڈاکٹر سے ملیے" کا اہتمام کیا اور دوردرشن مرکز، شیلانگ وغیرہ میں آیوروید پر ٹی وی ٹاک شوز کا انعقاد کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھییان - پروگراموں کے تحت ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ادارہ بیچلر آف آیورویدک میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری اور بیچلر آف ہومیوپیتھک میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری کورسز اور ایک سالہ پنچکرما ٹیکنیشن سرٹیفکیٹ کورس بھی چلا رہا ہے۔ پڑوسی ریاستوں کے میڈیکل آفیسرز (آیوروید) کو پنچکرما تھراپی کی تربیت بھی این ای اے آئی ایچ کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
آیوروید میں تدریس اور تحقیق کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آر اے) کو ایک پارلیمانی ایکٹ کے ذریعے اکتوبر 2020 میں آیوش سیکٹر میں پہلے "انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیشنل امپورٹنس (آئی این آئی)" کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قدم نئے اختراعی نصاب کی ترقی میں مدد کرتا ہے اور بدلے میں آیوروید کو مقبول بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے یوم آیوروید، بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے، دیش کا پراکرتی پریکشن، پوشنا پکھواڑا، اور پشنا مہا وغیرہ کے جشن میں حصہ لیتی ہے، مختلف ذرائع سے آیوروید اور یوگا کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے قومی پروگرام۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ نے 2024-25 میں 30 طلباء کے ساتھ ایک آیوروید کالج شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے ہیلتھ کیمپ، قومی تقریبات باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، کا افتتاح 2017 میں وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا این اے بی ایچ سے تسلیم شدہ 200 بستروں والا ترتیری نگہداشت کا پبلک آیوروید ہسپتال ہے، جو او پی ڈی آئی پی ڈی خدمات، انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر، اور خصوصی کلینک پیش کرتا ہے۔ اے آئی آئی اے نے اپنے آغاز سے اب تک 28 لاکھ او پی ڈی اور 19,600 آئی پی ڈی مریضوں کا علاج کیا ہے۔ اے آئی آئی اے نے تشخیص کے اپنے پہلے دور میں این اے اے سی کی منظوری اےپلس پلس حاصل کی، آیوروید میں یو جی، پی جی، اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے اور جدید لیبز اور عالمی تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیق میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ اے آئی آئی اے ، ہیلتھ کیئر سیکٹر سکل کونسل اور آیوروید ٹریننگ ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ سے تصدیق شدہ اور منسلک ہے جیسے کہ پنچکرما ٹیکنیشن، آیوروید ڈائیٹشین، کشارا کرما ٹیکنیشن اور آیوروید احرا اور پوشن سہائک جیسے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگراموں کے لیے۔ اے آئی آئی اے میں وائی سی بی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ یوگا فاؤنڈیشن کورس چل رہا ہے۔ اے آئی آئی اے نے کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے لیے آئی ایس او 9001:2015 سرٹیفائیڈ بھی حاصل کیا۔
اس نے 6 پبلک ہیلتھ انیشیٹو پروجیکٹس شروع کیے ہیں اور کووڈ ہیلتھ سینٹر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ اے آئی آئی اے نے دنیا بھر میں 82 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور گوا میں سیٹلائٹ مراکز کے ذریعے خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، اور لباسنا مسوری (اتراکھنڈ)، ایکتا نگر (گجرات)، وی ایم ایم سی صفدرجنگ ہسپتال نئی دہلی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا، آئی آئی ٹی -دہلی اور نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ-ایمس جھانر میں توسیع کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی آئی اے او پی ڈی ، آئی پی ڈی ، 45 ماہرین کے کلینک، کیمپوں، صحت عامہ کے اقدامات وغیرہ کے ذریعے آیورویدک نظام طب کے فروغ میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
تین ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ سہ ماہی جریدے شائع کرنا: جرنل آف آیوروید کیس رپورٹس انٹرنیشنل جرنل آف آیوروید ریسرچ اور آیوش جرنل آف انٹیگریٹیو آنکولوجی ۔
اے آئی آئی اے نے سمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کی فنڈنگ اور رہنمائی کے لیے انکیوبیشن سنٹر فار انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ،ے آئی آئی اے بھی قائم کیا ہے، نمائشوں میں مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہولت فراہم کرنا، اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی، انٹرپرینیورشپ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کا نیٹ ورکنگ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی (این آئی این) نے وزارت آیوش کے فعال تعاون کے ساتھ اپنے دو اضافی توسیعی یونٹس قائم کیے ہیں جن میں این آئی این نثارگ گرام، ییوالیواڑی، پونے سٹی (2024) اور این آئی این نثارگ آروگیہ سادھنا کیندر، گوہے (بڈروک) ضلع ہے۔ پونے (2020)، مہاراشٹر میں نیچروپیتھی اور یوگا کی خدمات کو عام لوگوں تک پھیلانے اور فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں نیچروپیتھی کے علاج، انعقاد، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، لیکچرز ان ہاؤس اور آؤٹ ریچ موڈ کی سہولت کے ذریعے، طلباء کو علاج معالجے کے اسسٹنٹ ٹریننگ کورس (ٹی اے ٹی سی) کے ذریعے تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کورس (ٹی اے ٹی سی) کے ذریعے طلباء کو تعلیم دینا۔ گاندھیائی تعلیم اپنے او پی ڈی /آئی پی ڈی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے۔ این آئی این نے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی خدمات اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور پھیلانے کے لیے 20 تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) میں داخل کیا ہے۔ این آئی این پہلا نیچروپیتھی ادارہ ہے جس نے اپریل 2018 میں این اے بی ایچ کی منظوری حاصل کی۔
مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا یوگا کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے میں کثیر جہتی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ یوگا سے متعلق تعلیم، تربیت، تھراپی، اور تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔