Ministry of Rural Development
AUDIT OF MGNREGS
05 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
It is stated that performance audit is conducted by the Comptroller & Auditor General of India to assess the outcome of the implementation of the scheme.
The Internal Audit Wing (IAW) under the Office of the Chief Controller of Accounts (CCA) has been conducting Risk-Based Internal Audits of MGNREGS implementation in states since FY 2013-14. These audits are carried out at the district level and are designed to assess risk areas based on likelihood and impact. They evaluate the robustness of internal controls, procedural compliance, fund flows, and other operational aspects to suggest for strengthening of scheme governance. Risk Based Internal audits of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS have been conducted in 225 districts of 30 states/UTs since 2013-14.
In addition to this, Social Audit is conducted by the Gram Sabha as mandated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, 2005 in order to ensure transparency and accountability in scheme implementation. To institutionalize a robust framework, the Ministry of Rural Development, in consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (C&AG), notified the Audit of Scheme Rules, 2011 detailing the methodology, principles, and standards for audits. Further, a Task Force has been constituted jointly by MoRD and C&AG in June 2015, whose recommendations led to formulation of Auditing Standards for Social Audit for effective and community-driven audits.
NITI Aayog had conducted an Evaluation Study of six Centrally Sponsored Schemes, including Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in financial year 2019-20. The study focused on the effectiveness, efficiency, impact, and sustainability of these schemes, including the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, to gauge their overall contribution to the national rural economy. Some of the findings of this study are as below:
1. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has significantly enhanced livelihood security for rural households, acting as a crucial social safety net that protects them against economic and agricultural shocks.
2. A significant reduction has been observed in distress and seasonal migration due to the availability of work opportunities within villages through the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
3. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has contributed to the creation of durable community assets and rural infrastructure, which in turn support sustainable livelihoods and improve living conditions.
4. The scheme has fostered environmental sustainability by creating "green jobs" that contribute to ecosystem protection, climate change mitigation, and adaptation.
Further, Amarjeet Sinha Committee was constituted in 2021 to examine various factors affecting demand for wage employment in the rural sector in different parts of country and to study/analyze the trends of expenditure across States under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS along with reasons for inter-state variations with specific focus on governance issues. The report of the Committee has since been received and some of the recommendations have been identified for appropriate action.
In addition to this, Development, Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog also has recently taken up an Evaluation Study of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
The Ministry regularly reviews the performance of the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi in States/UTs through various fora viz., Mid-Term Review, Labour Budget meetings, Labour Budget Revision meetings, Programme Review meetings. Central Employment Guarantee Council and State Employment Guarantee Councils periodically monitor implementation of the programme. Technical Cells have also been constituted at various level in the States to regularly monitor the progress of works.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایم جی این این آر ای جی ایس کا آڈٹ
05 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے نتائج کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے پرفارمنس آڈٹ ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس کے دفتر کے تحت اندرونی آڈٹ ونگ مالی سال 2013-14 سے ریاستوں میں ایم جی این این آر ای جی ایس کے نفاذ کے رسک پر مبنی اندرونی آڈٹ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آڈٹ ضلعی سطح پر کیے جاتے ہیں اور امکان اور اثرات کی بنیاد پر خطرے کے علاقوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ وہ اندرونی کنٹرول، طریقہ کار کی تعمیل، فنڈ کے بہاؤ، اور دیگر آپریشنل پہلوؤں کی مضبوطی کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں تاکہ اسکیم گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تجویز کیا جا سکے۔ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے خطرے پر مبنی اندرونی آڈٹ 2013-14 سے 30 ریاستوں/یو ٹیز کے 225 اضلاع میں کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، مہاتما گاندھی نریگا، 2005 کے تحت لازمی طور پر گرام سبھا کے ذریعہ سماجی آڈٹ کرایا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل (سی اینڈ اے جی) کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، آڈٹ کے طریقہ کار، اصولوں اور معیارات کی تفصیل کے ساتھ اسکیم رولز، 2011 کے آڈٹ کو مطلع کیا۔ مزید برآں، جون 2015 میں ایم او آر ڈی اور سی اینڈ اے جی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی، جس کی سفارشات نے موثر اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے آڈٹ کے لیے سوشل آڈٹ کے لیے آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات مرتب کیے ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ نے مالی سال 2019-20 میں مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس سمیت چھ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کا ایک جائزہ مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ اس مطالعہ نے ان اسکیموں کی تاثیر، کارکردگی، اثر، اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی، بشمول مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ، قومی دیہی معیشت میں ان کے مجموعی شراکت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے۔ اس تحقیق کے کچھ نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس نے دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے، جو ایک اہم سماجی تحفظ کے جال کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو انہیں اقتصادی اور زرعی جھٹکوں سے بچاتا ہے۔
2. مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے ذریعے دیہات کے اندر کام کے مواقع کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے پریشانی اور موسمی ہجرت میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
3. مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس نے پائیدار کمیونٹی اثاثوں اور دیہی انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق میں تعاون کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پائیدار معاش اور حالات زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
4. اس اسکیم نے "گرین جابز" پیدا کرکے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دیا ہے جو ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں میں تخفیف اور موافقت میں معاون ہے۔
مزید، امرجیت سنہا کمیٹی 2021 میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں دیہی شعبے میں اجرت کے روزگار کی مانگ کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف عوامل کا جائزہ لینے اور مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت ریاستوں میں اخراجات کے رجحانات کا مطالعہ/تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے 2021 میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس کے ساتھ حکومتی امور پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بین ریاستی تغیرات کی وجوہات تھیں۔ اس کے بعد کمیٹی کی رپورٹ موصول ہوئی ہے اور مناسب کارروائی کے لیے کچھ سفارشات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ترقی، نگرانی اور تشخیص کے دفتر نیتی آیوگ نے بھی حال ہی میں مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کا ایک جائزہ مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔
وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مہاتما گاندھی کے نفاذ کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی سے مختلف فورموں کے ذریعے جائزہ لیتی ہے، وسط مدتی جائزہ، لیبر بجٹ میٹنگز، لیبر بجٹ پر نظرثانی میٹنگز، پروگرام ریویو میٹنگز۔ سنٹرل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسل اور اسٹیٹ ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسل وقتاً فوقتاً اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔ ریاستوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر تکنیکی سیل بھی بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ کاموں کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔