Ministry of Rural Development
INTRODUCTION OF AWAASPLUS APP UNDER PMAY-G
05 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas. Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses.
In accordance with the approval of the Government of India, a new survey is also being conducted for identification of additional eligible households by the States/ UTs using eKYC face based authentication through the Awaas+ 2024 mobile app and with modified exclusion parameters.
Awaas+ 2024 Mobile application is a unique app specially designed under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), having features as under: -
1. Assisted survey through pre-registered surveyors,
2. “Self-Survey” facility is available for eligible households in Awaas+2024 app,
3. Housing typology selection,
4. Aadhar based e-KYC Face authentication,
5. Data capture of household, conditions of existing house, time stamped, and geo tagged photo capture of existing house and proposed site of construction,
6. The app works in online as well as offline mode.
The Ministry has also developed AwaasSAKHI (Support Application for Knowledge, Help and Innovation) - an innovative mobile application designed to streamline access to PMAY-G by consolidating key information and resources in one place.
Usage of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/ Machine Learning (ML) model is done under the PMAY-G to curb fraudulent activity and provide information of possible malpractices, and the details are provided as under:-
1. Recommendation System module identifies various house attributes such as pucca wall, pucca roof, kutcha wall, kutcha roof, logo, window, door, and person in the uploaded photos of a completed house and recommends a final photograph for approval.
2. Anomaly Detection and Fraud Prevention module calculates similarity score between the photograph of house that is being inspected and other houses in the vicinity to prevent any kind of fraudulent activity in this regard.
3. e-KYC of the beneficiaries through integration with Aadhaar and AI-enabled face authentication technology to conduct verification of PMAY-G beneficiaries.
4. Liveliness Detection: Eye Blink/ Motion detection feature in Awaas App for identification of the beneficiaries.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی -جی کے تحت اے ڈبلیو، اے اے ایس پی ایل یو ایس ایپ کا تعارف
05 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی -جی کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2016 دیہی علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔ پی ایم اے وائی -جی کے تحت، ابتدائی ہدف مالی سال 2016-17 سے 2023-24 کے دوران 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی منظوری کے مطابق، آواس پلس 2024 موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے ای کے وائی سی چہرے پر مبنی تصدیق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور ترمیم شدہ اخراج کے پیرامیٹرز کے ساتھ ریاستوں/یو ٹیز کے ذریعہ اضافی اہل گھرانوں کی شناخت کے لیے ایک نیا سروے بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آواس پلس 2024 موبائل ایپلیکیشن ایک منفرد ایپ ہے جسے خاص طور پر پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی -جی ) کے تحت ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں درج ذیل خصوصیات ہیں: -
پہلے سے رجسٹرڈ سرویئرز کے ذریعے سروے میں معاونت،
آواس پلس 2024 ایپ میں اہل گھرانوں کے لیے "سیلف سروے" کی سہولت دستیاب ہے،
ہاؤسنگ ٹائپولوجی کا انتخاب،
آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی چہرے کی تصدیق،
گھر کا ڈیٹا کیپچر، موجودہ گھر کے حالات، وقت پر مہر لگانا، اور موجودہ گھر اور مجوزہ تعمیراتی جگہ کی جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصویر کیپچر،
ایپ آن لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ آف لائن موڈ میں بھی کام کرتی ہے۔
وزارت نے آواس سکھی (علم، مدد اور اختراع کے لیے سپورٹ ایپلی کیشن) بھی تیار کی ہے - ایک جدید موبائل ایپلی کیشن جسے پی ایم اے وائی -جی تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اہم معلومات اور وسائل کو ایک جگہ پر اکٹھا کر کے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت ،مشین لرننگ ماڈل کا استعمال پی ایم اے وائی -جی کے تحت دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے اور ممکنہ بدعنوانیوں کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، اور تفصیلات درج ذیل فراہم کی جاتی ہیں:-
سفارشی نظام کا ماڈیول گھر کی مختلف خصوصیات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جیسے پکی دیوار، پکی چھت، کچے کی دیوار، کچے کی چھت، لوگو، کھڑکی، دروازہ، اور ایک مکمل گھر کی اپ لوڈ کردہ تصاویر میں فرد اور منظوری کے لیے حتمی تصویر کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔
بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگانے اور دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کا ماڈیول اس گھر کی تصویر جس کا معائنہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کے آس پاس کے دیگر مکانات کے درمیان مماثلت کے سکور کا حساب لگاتا ہے تاکہ اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی قسم کی دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمی کو روکا جا سکے۔
پی ایم اے وائی -جی مستفیدین کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے آدھار اور اے آئی - فعال چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا eای کے وائی سی۔
زندہ دلی کا پتہ لگانا: فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے آواس ایپ میں آنکھ جھپکنا/ حرکت کا پتہ لگانے کی خصوصیت۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔