Ministry of Rural Development
ALL WEATHER ROADS
05 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 8,38,611 km road length has been sanctioned under various verticals/ interventions of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), as on 1.08.2025, out of which 7,83,566 km road length has been completed. Further, as on 1.08.2025, a total of 1.62 lakh habitations in the country have been provided all-weather connectivity through PMGSY-I roads. Also, a total of 6.96 lakh facilities has been connected in rural areas so far under PMGSY-III, which include 1.38 lakh Gramin Agricultural Markets, 1.46 lakh Educational Centres, 82 thousand Medical Centres and 3.28 lakh transport and other facility Centres.
Several impact assessment studies, conducted by reputed institutions and agencies, including NITI Aayog’s Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), World Bank, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad, and the International Labour Organisation (ILO), have stated the transformative role of PMGSY roads in rural development.
The DMEO study (2020) found that PMGSY is well aligned with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2 and 9, as it contributes significantly to reducing poverty and hunger while creating rural infrastructure for growth. The study highlighted that roads constructed under the scheme generate positive impacts both at the household and community levels, enabling access to markets, livelihoods, healthcare, and education, and laying the foundation for long-term poverty reduction through asset and human capital accumulation.
The World Bank's impact evaluation (2018) observed an 8% increase in crop volumes taken to markets, a 13% rise in primary employment in the non-farm sector, and a 30% reduction in home deliveries, reflecting better health access after construction of PMGSY roads. Farmers travelled significantly farther to secure better prices, indicating improved market integration.
Similarly, the BITS Pilani study (2016) reported increased school enrollment—especially among girls—greater access to health facilities, and enhanced women’s participation in financial decision-making. PMGSY roads were also linked to increased commuting for employment in nearby urban areas.
The Poverty and Social Impact Assessment by the World Bank (2014) in Jharkhand, Rajasthan, and Himachal Pradesh highlighted enhanced labour market access, higher incomes, occupational diversification, and increased economic mobility, particularly for women due to construction of PMGSY roads.
Findings from the ILO study (2015) showed changes in cropping patterns, higher household incomes in farming and services, and improved awareness of sanitation and hygiene in habitations with well-maintained PMGSY roads.
The IIM Ahmedabad study (2017) further confirmed that PMGSY roads significantly improved travel speed and connectivity to administrative and service centres, and that the quality of PMGSY roads is superior to non-PMGSY roads. Socio-economic benefits were found to be inclusive, often benefiting poorer sections of rural society more substantially.
In summary, these evaluations collectively confirm that PMGSY has led to measurable improvements in agricultural income, employment generation, market access, education and health indicators, and social inclusion, thereby playing a pivotal role in uplifting rural India.
To ensure the quality and durability of roads constructed under PMGSY, the Government has instituted a comprehensive three-tier quality monitoring system:
1. First-tier (Internal Quality Control): Implementing agencies are responsible for regular in-house quality checks during all stages of road construction. Dedicated quality control laboratories are set up at the district and state levels.
2. Second-tier (State Quality Monitors-SQMs): Appointed by the State Governments, conduct periodic inspections and grade the works based on construction quality, adherence to standards, and durability.
3. Third-tier (National Quality Monitors–NQMs): The Ministry of Rural Development deploys empaneled experts across the country to undertake surprise inspections of works. Their reports directly inform corrective measures and funding decisions.
In addition, technological innovations such as the Online Management, Monitoring and Accounting System (OMMAS) and Geo-tagging of road assets through GIS-based tools are used to enhance transparency, track progress, and ensure compliance.
Further, considering the diverse terrain and climatic challenges in States/ UTs, design adaptations and use of appropriate materials/technologies—such as cement stabilisation, panelled concrete, and use of coir/jute geotextiles—are encouraged to enhance performance and sustainability.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بارہ ماسی کھلی رہنے والی سڑکیں
05 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے مختلف دائرہ کار/اقدامات کے تحت 1.08.2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 838611 کلو میٹر طویل کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 783566 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 1.08.2025 تک، ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 1.62 لاکھ بستیوں کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی -1 سڑکوں کے توسط سے بارہ ماسی رابطہ کاری فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی پی ایم جی ایس وائی- IIIکے تحت اب تک دیہی علاقوں میں مجموعی طو رپر 6.96 لاکھ سہولتوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جن میں 1.38 لاکھ دیہی زرعی بازار، 1.46 لاکھ تعلیمی مراکز، 82 ہزار طبی مراکز اور 3.28 لاکھ نقل و حمل اور دیگر سہولتی مراکز شامل ہیں۔
نامور اداروں اور ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اثرات کی تشخیص کے کئی مطالعات، بشمول نیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی نگرانی اور تشخیص کے دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او)، ورلڈ بینک، برلا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سائنس (بی آئی ٹی ایس) پیلانی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)، احمد آباد، اور انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او)، نے پی ایس ایم جی کی ترقی میں سڑک کی تبدیلی کے کردار کو بتایا ہے۔
ڈی ایم ای او مطالعہ (2020) نے پایا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) 2 اور 9 کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے منسلک ہے، کیونکہ یہ ترقی کے لیے دیہی انفراسٹرکچر بناتے ہوئے غربت اور بھوک کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مطالعہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسکیم کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی سڑکیں گھریلو اور کمیونٹی دونوں سطحوں پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کرتی ہیں، جس سے بازاروں، معاش، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم تک رسائی ممکن ہوتی ہے، اور اثاثے اور انسانی سرمائے کے ذریعے طویل مدتی غربت میں کمی کی بنیاد رکھی جاتی ہے۔
عالمی بینک کے اثرات کی تشخیص (2018) نے منڈیوں میں لے جانے والے فصلوں کے حجم میں 8فیصد اضافہ دیکھا، غیر فارم سیکٹر میں بنیادی ملازمتوں میں 13فیصد اضافہ، اور گھریلو ترسیل میں 30فیصد کمی، پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے بعد صحت کی بہتر رسائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ کسانوں نے بہتر قیمتوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کافی دور کا سفر کیا، جو کہ بہتر مارکیٹ انضمام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اسی طرح، بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی مطالعہ (2016) نے اسکولوں میں داخلے میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی ہے- خاص طور پر لڑکیوں میں- صحت کی سہولیات تک زیادہ رسائی، اور مالیاتی فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکیں قریبی شہری علاقوں میں روزگار کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے سفر سے بھی منسلک تھیں۔
جھارکھنڈ، راجستھان اور ہماچل پردیش میں عالمی بینک (2014) کی غربت اور سماجی اثرات کے جائزے نے لیبر مارکیٹ تک رسائی، زیادہ آمدنی، پیشہ ورانہ تنوع، اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی نقل و حرکت پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی وجہ سے خواتین کے لیے۔
آئی ایل او کے مطالعہ (2015) کے نتائج نے فصلوں کے نمونوں میں تبدیلیاں، کھیتی باڑی اور خدمات میں زیادہ گھریلو آمدنی، اور اچھی طرح سے برقرار پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں والی بستیوں میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں آگاہی کو ظاہر کیا۔
آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے مطالعہ (2017) نے مزید تصدیق کی کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں نے سفر کی رفتار اور انتظامی اور خدماتی مراکز سے رابطے میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے، اور یہ کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کا معیار غیر پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں سے بہتر ہے۔ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد کو شامل پایا گیا، جو اکثر دیہی معاشرے کے غریب طبقوں کو زیادہ فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔
مختصر یہ کہ، یہ تشخیصات اجتماعی طور پر اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی نے زرعی آمدنی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، تعلیم اور صحت کے اشارے، اور سماجی شمولیت میں قابل پیمائش بہتری لائی ہے، اس طرح دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کے معیار اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ایک جامع تین سطحی معیار کی نگرانی کا نظام قائم کیا ہے:
1. پہلا زمرہ(اندرونی کوالٹی کنٹرول): لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسیاں سڑک کی تعمیر کے تمام مراحل کے دوران باقاعدگی سے اندرون خانہ معیار کی جانچ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لیے وقف شدہ لیبارٹریز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
2. دوسرا زمرہ (اسٹیٹ کوالٹی مانیٹرس – ایس کیو ایم): ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ، وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ کرتے ہیں اور تعمیراتی معیار، معیارات کی پابندی، اور پائیداری کی بنیاد پر کاموں کی درجہ بندی کرتے ہیں۔
3. تیسرا زمرہ (نیشنل کوالٹی مانیٹرس – این کیو ایم): دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کاموں کا اچانک معائنہ کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک میں فہرست میں شامل ماہرین کو تعینات کرتی ہے۔ ان کی رپورٹیں براہ راست اصلاحی اقدامات اور فنڈنگ کے فیصلوں سے آگاہ کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، تکنیکی اختراعات جیسے آن لائن مینجمنٹ، مانیٹرنگ اینڈ اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (او ایم ایم اے ایس) اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ٹولز کے ذریعے سڑک کے اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ کا استعمال شفافیت کو بڑھانے، پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متنوع خطوں اور موسمی چیلنجوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ڈیزائن کی موافقت اور مناسب مواد/ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال جیسے کہ سیمنٹ کا استحکام، پینل شدہ کنکریٹ، اور کوئر/جوٹ جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔