Ministry of Rural Development
INCREASE IN OLD AGE PENSION
05 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The central pension under the Old Age Pension Scheme of National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) is ₹ 200/- per month per beneficiary from 60 to 79 years of age and ₹ 500/- per month per beneficiary from 80 years onwards. As per guidelines of NSAP, the States/UTs are encouraged to provide top-up amount of at least an equivalent amount to the assistance provided by the Central Government so that the beneficiaries could get a decent level of assistance. At present, the States/UTs are adding top-up amount ranging from ₹ 50 to ₹ 3800 per month per beneficiary under Old age Pension Scheme of NSAP, resulting in an average monthly pension of around ₹1,000/- in most of the States/UTs.
Under NSAP, funds are released to the States/UTs which have the responsibility of implementation of the scheme including further disbursal of pension to beneficiaries in districts/ blocks/ villages/ towns. State-wise total funds released under old age pension scheme during the last five years is given at Annexure-I. There was no separate allocation of funds for SC and ST beneficiaries under NSAP before 2021-22. From 2021-22, SC and ST beneficiaries are identified among the existing beneficiaries of NSAP and funds are being allocated/released under SC and ST heads. Category-wise funds released under old age pension scheme during last five years to the State of Rajasthan is given at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise and year-wise details of Fund released to States/UTs under the Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme
(Rs. in Lakh)
Sl.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
18677.36
14155.36
19474.91
25371.68
22900.63
2
Bihar
100001.95
99805.21
105913.97
115355.08
108559.09
3
Chhattisgarh
9855.28
18357.72
18769.35
19062.51
24221.27
4
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Gujarat
17364.32
13023.24
21705.40
18305.74
18349.21
6
Haryana
3496.28
0.00
18039.31
0.00
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
3933.82
985.18
2955.52
7290.75
0.00
8
Jharkhand
20637.54
32709.46
27016.16
19635.66
23838.70
9
Karnataka
30073.12
29151.64
24365.82
30374.87
6831.22
10
Kerala
17596.00
0.00
0.00
36666.45
7863.88
11
Madhya Pradesh
46545.91
39216.00
66328.36
57858.46
62281.04
12
Maharashtra
30547.83
24131.13
13567.51
0.00
48341.55
13
Odisha
35184.69
41714.56
41231.17
40654.68
30419.55
14
Punjab
3603.29
847.03
0.00
935.03
1781.54
15
Rajasthan
25148.30
6586.06
44391.40
21141.34
39985.88
16
Tamil Nadu
20125.88
58984.53
30596.42
42797.26
41364.57
17
Telangana
21316.84
7173.94
14489.20
11222.53
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
124708.01
127281.51
147362.82
125723.30
142552.11
19
Uttarakhand
9876.36
4841.90
10597.96
7778.50
9756.00
20
West Bengal
36704.77
24096.32
38143.75
56701.58
46051.82
21
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
834.31
0.00
22
Assam
25380.08
24759.66
25444.00
23491.51
24214.09
23
Manipur
2592.43
428.83
2239.06
1327.87
1882.38
24
Meghalaya
1718.68
869.45
1791.89
1823.36
1827.06
25
Mizoram
935.38
471.54
929.77
922.51
1199.54
26
Nagaland
1847.48
1415.74
1937.62
1534.37
2660.39
27
Sikkim
817.35
0.00
703.54
0.00
0.00
28
Tripura
984.70
2298.03
2531.30
3725.69
4534.72
29
A&N Islands
78.81
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
2303.66
3409.64
0.00
0.00
9355.12
33
J & K
2287.96
3506.85
1926.41
7312.90
3160.51
34
Ladakh
95.090
0.00
303.22
0.00
460.58
35
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
36
Puducherry
822.23
418.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL
615261.40
580638.54
682755.83
677847.94
684392.45
Annexure-II
Category-wise funds released under the Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme during last five years to the State of Rajasthan
(Rs. in Lakh)
FY
General
SC
ST
2020-21
25148.30
2021-22
4513.43
1423.25
649.38
2022-23
27147.87
10307.5
6936.025
2023-24
14604.40
4332.14
2204.80
2024-25
27645.37
8178.27
4162.24
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वृद्धावस्था पेंशन में वृद्धि
05 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) की वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय पेंशन 60 से 79 वर्ष की आयु के प्रत्येक लाभार्थी के लिए ₹200/- प्रति माह और 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के प्रत्येक लाभार्थी के लिए ₹500/- प्रति माह है। एनएसएपी के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सहायता के कम से कम बराबर राशि की टॉप-अप राशि प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है ताकि लाभार्थियों को उचित स्तर की सहायता मिल सके। वर्तमान में, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र एनएसएपी की वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत प्रति लाभार्थी ₹50 से ₹3800 प्रति माह तक की टॉप-अप राशि जोड़ रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिकांश राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में औसत मासिक पेंशन लगभग ₹1,000/- हो गई है।
एनएसएपी के तहत, उन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को निधियां जारी की जाती है जिनके पास योजना के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी है, जिसमें आगे जिलों/ब्लॉकों/गांवों/कस्बों में लाभार्थियों को पेंशन का वितरण भी शामिल है। वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान जारी की गई राज्यवार कुल निधियां अनुबंध-I में दी गई है। वर्ष 2021-22 से पहले एनएसएपी के तहत अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जन जाति लाभार्थियों के लिए अलग से निधियों का आवंटन नहीं किया गया था। वर्ष 2021-22 से, एनएसएपी के मौजूदा लाभार्थियों में से अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जन जाति लाभार्थियों की पहचान की जाती है और अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जन जाति मदों के तहत निधियां आवंटित/जारी की जा रही है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राजस्थान राज्य को वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना के तहत जारी की गई श्रेणीवार निधियां अनुबंध-II में दी गई है।
वर्तमान में सरकार के पास ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
अनुबंध-I
वृद्धावस्था पेंशन में वृद्धि के संबंध में लोक सभा में दिनांक 05.08.2025 को उत्तर दिए जाने के लिए नियत अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 2677 के भाग (ग) में उल्लिखित अनुबंध
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को जारी निधियों का राज्यवार और वर्षवार विवरण
(लाख रुपये में)
क्र.स.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
18677.36
14155.36
19474.91
25371.68
22900.63
2
बिहार
100001.95
99805.21
105913.97
115355.08
108559.09
3
छत्तीसगढ़
9855.28
18357.72
18769.35
19062.51
24221.27
4
गोवा
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
गुजरात
17364.32
13023.24
21705.40
18305.74
18349.21
6
हरियाणा
3496.28
0.00
18039.31
0.00
0.00
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3933.82
985.18
2955.52
7290.75
0.00
8
झारखंड
20637.54
32709.46
27016.16
19635.66
23838.70
9
कर्नाटक
30073.12
29151.64
24365.82
30374.87
6831.22
10
केरल
17596.00
0.00
0.00
36666.45
7863.88
11
मध्य प्रदेश
46545.91
39216.00
66328.36
57858.46
62281.04
12
महाराष्ट्र
30547.83
24131.13
13567.51
0.00
48341.55
13
ओडिशा
35184.69
41714.56
41231.17
40654.68
30419.55
14
पंजाब
3603.29
847.03
0.00
935.03
1781.54
15
राजस्थान
25148.30
6586.06
44391.40
21141.34
39985.88
16
तमिलनाडु
20125.88
58984.53
30596.42
42797.26
41364.57
17
तेलंगाना
21316.84
7173.94
14489.20
11222.53
0.00
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
124708.01
127281.51
147362.82
125723.30
142552.11
19
उत्तराखंड
9876.36
4841.90
10597.96
7778.50
9756.00
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
36704.77
24096.32
38143.75
56701.58
46051.82
21
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.00
0.00
0.00
834.31
0.00
22
असम
25380.08
24759.66
25444.00
23491.51
24214.09
23
मणिपुर
2592.43
428.83
2239.06
1327.87
1882.38
24
मेघालय
1718.68
869.45
1791.89
1823.36
1827.06
25
मिजोरम
935.38
471.54
929.77
922.51
1199.54
26
नागालैंड
1847.48
1415.74
1937.62
1534.37
2660.39
27
सिक्किम
817.35
0.00
703.54
0.00
0.00
28
त्रिपुरा
984.70
2298.03
2531.30
3725.69
4534.72
29
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
78.81
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
चंडीगढ़
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
दादर नगर हवेली तथा दमन व दीव
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
2303.66
3409.64
0.00
0.00
9355.12
33
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2287.96
3506.85
1926.41
7312.90
3160.51
34
लद्दाख
95.090
0.00
303.22
0.00
460.58
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
36
पुदुचेरी
822.23
418.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
कुल
615261.40
580638.54
682755.83
677847.94
684392.45
अनुबंध-II
वृद्धावस्था पेंशन में वृद्धि के संबंध में लोक सभा में दिनांक 05.08.2025 को उत्तर दिए जाने के लिए नियत अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 2677 के भाग (ग) में उल्लिखित अनुबंध
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राजस्थान राज्य को जारी की गई श्रेणीवार निधियां
(रुपए लाख में)
वि.व.
सामान्य वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जन जाति
2020-21
25148.30
2021-22
4513.43
1423.25
649.38
2022-23
27147.87
10307.5
6936.025
2023-24
14604.40
4332.14
2204.80
2024-25
27645.37
8178.27
4162.24
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।