Ministry of Rural Development
INCREASE IN OLD AGE PENSION
05 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The central pension under the Old Age Pension Scheme of National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) is ₹ 200/- per month per beneficiary from 60 to 79 years of age and ₹ 500/- per month per beneficiary from 80 years onwards. As per guidelines of NSAP, the States/UTs are encouraged to provide top-up amount of at least an equivalent amount to the assistance provided by the Central Government so that the beneficiaries could get a decent level of assistance. At present, the States/UTs are adding top-up amount ranging from ₹ 50 to ₹ 3800 per month per beneficiary under Old age Pension Scheme of NSAP, resulting in an average monthly pension of around ₹1,000/- in most of the States/UTs.
Under NSAP, funds are released to the States/UTs which have the responsibility of implementation of the scheme including further disbursal of pension to beneficiaries in districts/ blocks/ villages/ towns. State-wise total funds released under old age pension scheme during the last five years is given at Annexure-I. There was no separate allocation of funds for SC and ST beneficiaries under NSAP before 2021-22. From 2021-22, SC and ST beneficiaries are identified among the existing beneficiaries of NSAP and funds are being allocated/released under SC and ST heads. Category-wise funds released under old age pension scheme during last five years to the State of Rajasthan is given at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise and year-wise details of Fund released to States/UTs under the Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme
(Rs. in Lakh)
Sl.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
18677.36
14155.36
19474.91
25371.68
22900.63
2
Bihar
100001.95
99805.21
105913.97
115355.08
108559.09
3
Chhattisgarh
9855.28
18357.72
18769.35
19062.51
24221.27
4
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Gujarat
17364.32
13023.24
21705.40
18305.74
18349.21
6
Haryana
3496.28
0.00
18039.31
0.00
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
3933.82
985.18
2955.52
7290.75
0.00
8
Jharkhand
20637.54
32709.46
27016.16
19635.66
23838.70
9
Karnataka
30073.12
29151.64
24365.82
30374.87
6831.22
10
Kerala
17596.00
0.00
0.00
36666.45
7863.88
11
Madhya Pradesh
46545.91
39216.00
66328.36
57858.46
62281.04
12
Maharashtra
30547.83
24131.13
13567.51
0.00
48341.55
13
Odisha
35184.69
41714.56
41231.17
40654.68
30419.55
14
Punjab
3603.29
847.03
0.00
935.03
1781.54
15
Rajasthan
25148.30
6586.06
44391.40
21141.34
39985.88
16
Tamil Nadu
20125.88
58984.53
30596.42
42797.26
41364.57
17
Telangana
21316.84
7173.94
14489.20
11222.53
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
124708.01
127281.51
147362.82
125723.30
142552.11
19
Uttarakhand
9876.36
4841.90
10597.96
7778.50
9756.00
20
West Bengal
36704.77
24096.32
38143.75
56701.58
46051.82
21
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
834.31
0.00
22
Assam
25380.08
24759.66
25444.00
23491.51
24214.09
23
Manipur
2592.43
428.83
2239.06
1327.87
1882.38
24
Meghalaya
1718.68
869.45
1791.89
1823.36
1827.06
25
Mizoram
935.38
471.54
929.77
922.51
1199.54
26
Nagaland
1847.48
1415.74
1937.62
1534.37
2660.39
27
Sikkim
817.35
0.00
703.54
0.00
0.00
28
Tripura
984.70
2298.03
2531.30
3725.69
4534.72
29
A&N Islands
78.81
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
2303.66
3409.64
0.00
0.00
9355.12
33
J & K
2287.96
3506.85
1926.41
7312.90
3160.51
34
Ladakh
95.090
0.00
303.22
0.00
460.58
35
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
36
Puducherry
822.23
418.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL
615261.40
580638.54
682755.83
677847.94
684392.45
Annexure-II
Category-wise funds released under the Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme during last five years to the State of Rajasthan
(Rs. in Lakh)
FY
General
SC
ST
2020-21
25148.30
2021-22
4513.43
1423.25
649.38
2022-23
27147.87
10307.5
6936.025
2023-24
14604.40
4332.14
2204.80
2024-25
27645.37
8178.27
4162.24
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वृद्धापकाळातील निवृत्तीवेतनात वाढ
05 AUG 2025 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रमाच्या (एनएसएपी) वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन 60 ते 79 वयोगटातील प्रत्येक लाभार्थीला दरमहा ₹ 200/- आणि 80 वर्षांवरील प्रत्येक लाभार्थीला दरमहा ₹ 500/- इतकी आहे. एनएसएपीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्र सरकारने दिलेल्या मदतीच्या किमान समतुल्य रकमेची टॉप-अप रक्कम देण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जाते जेणेकरून लाभार्थ्यांना योग्य मदत मिळू शकेल.
सध्या, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश एनएसएपीच्या वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत प्रति लाभार्थी दरमहा ₹ 50 ते ₹ 3800 पर्यंतची टॉप-अप रक्कम जोडत आहेत, ज्यामुळे बहुतेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सरासरी मासिक पेन्शन सुमारे ₹ 1,000/- इतके झाले आहे.
एनएसएपी अंतर्गत, ज्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीची जबाबदारी आहे त्यांना निधी जारी केला जातो, ज्यामध्ये जिल्हे/ब्लॉक/गावे/शहरांमधील लाभार्थ्यांना निवृत्तीवेतनाचे पुढील वितरण समाविष्ट आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आलेला राज्यनिहाय एकूण निधी परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिला आहे.
2021-22 पूर्वी एनएसएपी अंतर्गत एससी/ अनुसूचित जाती आणि एसटी/ अनुसूचित जमाती लाभार्थ्यांसाठी निधीचे वेगळे वाटप नव्हते. 2021-22 पासून, एनएसएपीच्या विद्यमान लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये एससी आणि एसटी लाभार्थ्यांची ओळख पटवली जाते आणि एससी आणि एसटी शीर्षकांतर्गत निधी वाटप/वितरित केला जात आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षात राजस्थान राज्याला वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत जारी केलेल्या श्रेणीनुसार निधीची माहिती परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये दिली आहे.
परिशिष्ट-1
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेअंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आलेल्या निधीची राज्यनिहाय आणि वर्षनिहाय माहिती
(रु. लाखात)
Sl.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
18677.36
14155.36
19474.91
25371.68
22900.63
2
Bihar
100001.95
99805.21
105913.97
115355.08
108559.09
3
Chhattisgarh
9855.28
18357.72
18769.35
19062.51
24221.27
4
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Gujarat
17364.32
13023.24
21705.40
18305.74
18349.21
6
Haryana
3496.28
0.00
18039.31
0.00
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
3933.82
985.18
2955.52
7290.75
0.00
8
Jharkhand
20637.54
32709.46
27016.16
19635.66
23838.70
9
Karnataka
30073.12
29151.64
24365.82
30374.87
6831.22
10
Kerala
17596.00
0.00
0.00
36666.45
7863.88
11
Madhya Pradesh
46545.91
39216.00
66328.36
57858.46
62281.04
12
Maharashtra
30547.83
24131.13
13567.51
0.00
48341.55
13
Odisha
35184.69
41714.56
41231.17
40654.68
30419.55
14
Punjab
3603.29
847.03
0.00
935.03
1781.54
15
Rajasthan
25148.30
6586.06
44391.40
21141.34
39985.88
16
Tamil Nadu
20125.88
58984.53
30596.42
42797.26
41364.57
17
Telangana
21316.84
7173.94
14489.20
11222.53
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
124708.01
127281.51
147362.82
125723.30
142552.11
19
Uttarakhand
9876.36
4841.90
10597.96
7778.50
9756.00
20
West Bengal
36704.77
24096.32
38143.75
56701.58
46051.82
21
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
834.31
0.00
22
Assam
25380.08
24759.66
25444.00
23491.51
24214.09
23
Manipur
2592.43
428.83
2239.06
1327.87
1882.38
24
Meghalaya
1718.68
869.45
1791.89
1823.36
1827.06
25
Mizoram
935.38
471.54
929.77
922.51
1199.54
26
Nagaland
1847.48
1415.74
1937.62
1534.37
2660.39
27
Sikkim
817.35
0.00
703.54
0.00
0.00
28
Tripura
984.70
2298.03
2531.30
3725.69
4534.72
29
A&N Islands
78.81
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
2303.66
3409.64
0.00
0.00
9355.12
33
J & K
2287.96
3506.85
1926.41
7312.90
3160.51
34
Ladakh
95.090
0.00
303.22
0.00
460.58
35
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
36
Puducherry
822.23
418.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL
615261.40
580638.54
682755.83
677847.94
684392.45
परिशिष्ट-II
गेल्या पाच वर्षात इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्ती वेतन योजनेअंतर्गत राजस्थान राज्याला देण्यात आलेला वर्गवार निधी
(रु. लाखात)
FY
General
SC
ST
2020-21
25148.30
2021-22
4513.43
1423.25
649.38
2022-23
27147.87
10307.5
6936.025
2023-24
14604.40
4332.14
2204.80
2024-25
27645.37
8178.27
4162.24
ही माहिती ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री कमलेश पासवान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.