Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reducing urea usage
The Government of India encourages the concept of balanced and judicious use of fertilizer
The Government of India has notified alternative fertilizers namely, Organic Fertilisers, Bio-fertilisers, De-oiled cake, Organic Carbon Enhancer and Nano fertiliser in The Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 to encourage nutrient management
Organic farming is promoted through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) for the North Eastern States
PM-PRANAM scheme has provision to provide incentives to States/UTs for reduction of consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP. NPK, MOP) in a given financial year, compared to the average consumption over the previous three years, equivalent to 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved
05 AUG 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is encouraging the concept of balanced and judicious use of fertilizer. Soil Health and Fertility Scheme introduced in the year 2014 with objective to assist states in promoting Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) through judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers for improving soil health and its productivity. Soil Samples are processed following standard procedures and analyzed for various parameters viz, pH, electrical conductivity (EC), Organic Carbon, available Nitrogen, Phosphorous, Potassium, Sulphur and micronutrients (Zinc, Copper, Iron, Manganese & Boron). Soil Health Card provides information to farmers on soil nutrient status of their soil and recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility. Under the scheme, 25.13 Cr. soil health cards have been issued to farmers. 93781 farmer's trainings, 6.80 lakh demonstrations, 7425 farmer's melas/campaigns on soil health card recommendations have been organized across the country.
The Government of India has notified alternative fertilizers namely, Organic Fertilisers, Bio-fertilisers, De-oiled cake, Organic Carbon Enhancer and Nano fertiliser in The Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 to encourage nutrient management.
Organic farming is promoted through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) for the North Eastern States. Under PKVY assistance of Rs. 31,500 per hectare in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off -farm organic inputs including organic compost. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500 per hectare in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500 per hectare is provided to farmers for off -farm /on-farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), on June 28, 2023, approved the "PM Programme for Restoration. Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother Earth (PM PRANAM)”. The initiative aims to support the mass movement initiated by States and Union Territories (UTs) to preserve the health of Mother Earth through the promotion of sustainable and balanced fertilizer use, adoption of alternative fertilizers, promotion of organic farming, and implementation of resource conservation technologies.
All States/UTs are covered under the PM-PRANAM scheme. Under the PM-PRANAM scheme, there is a provision to provide incentives to States/UTs for reduction of consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP. NPK, MOP) in a given financial year, compared to the average consumption over the previous three years, equivalent to 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
یوریا کے استعمال میں تخفیف
حکومت ہند کھاد کے متوازن اور منصفانہ استعمال کے تصور کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے
حکومت ہند نے غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر 1985 میں متبادل کھادوں یعنی نامیاتی کھادوں، بائیو فرٹیلائزرز، ڈی آئلڈ کیک، نامیاتی کاربن بڑھانے والے اور نینو کھاد کی مشتہری کی ہے
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں روایتی کھیتی کو پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے توسط سے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے جبکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے توسط سے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے
پی ایم – پرنام اسکیم میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کسی مالی برس کے دوران کیمیاوی کھادوں (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے، ایم او پی) کی کھپت میں گذشتہ تین برسوں کی اوسط کھپت کے مقابلے میں تخفیف لانے کے لیے ترغیبات فراہم کرانے کا نظم ہے، جو کھاد سبسڈی میں بچت کے 50 فیصد کے برابر ہے
05 AUG 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کھاد کے متوازن اور منصفانہ استعمال کے تصور کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم سال 2014 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد زمین کی صحت اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے ساتھ مل کر ثانوی اور مائیکرو غذائی اجزاء سمیت کیمیائی کھادوں کے معقول استعمال کے ذریعے انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی این ایم) کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرنا تھا۔ مٹی کے نمونوں پر معیاری طریقہ کار کے بعد کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور مختلف پیرامیٹرز مثلاً پی ایچ، برقی کنڈکٹویٹی(ای سی)، نامیاتی کاربن، دستیاب نائٹروجن، فاسفورس، پوٹاشیم، سلفر اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس (زنک، کاپر، آئرن، مینگنیز اور بوران) کے لیے تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں کو ان کی مٹی کی غذائیت کی حیثیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے غذائی اجزاء کی مناسب خوراک کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو 25.13 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 93781 کسانوں کی تربیت، 6.80 لاکھ مظاہرے، 7425 کسان میلے/مٹی ہیلتھ کارڈ کی سفارشات پر مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر 1985 میں متبادل کھادوں یعنی نامیاتی کھادوں، بائیو فرٹیلائزرز، ڈی آئلڈ کیک، نامیاتی کاربن بڑھانے والے اور نینو کھاد کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو چھوڑکر تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے توسط سے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 3 سال میں 31,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مدد سے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں سے 15,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد کاشتکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے ذریعے آن فارم/آف فارم نامیاتی آدانوں بشمول نامیاتی کھاد کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، 3 سالوں میں 46,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کے قیام، کسانوں کو نامیاتی آدانوں وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے، 32500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کے حساب سے کسانوں کو آف فارم / آن فارم آرگینک آدانوں کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، اس سکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو 01 روپے ٹرانسفر کے طور پر بھی شامل ہے۔
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے 28 جون، 2023 کو "پی ایم پروگرام برائے بحالی۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے، پرورش، اور مادر ارض کی بہتری (پی ایم پرنام)" کو منظوری دی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد پائیدار اور متوازن کھاد کے استعمال، متبادل کھادوں کو اپنانے، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے، اور وسائل کے تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے ذریعے مادر دھرتی کی صحت کو بچانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی عوامی تحریک کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم – پرنام اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ پی ایم پرنام اسکیم کے تحت، پچھلے تین سالوں میں اوسط کھپت کے مقابلے، کھاد کی سبسڈی کے 50% کے برابر، دیے گئے مالی سال میں کیمیائی کھادوں (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے، ایم او پی) کی کھپت میں کمی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مراعات فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔
یہ اطلاع کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔