Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government Employees National Confederation (GENC) Delegation Meets Dr. Jitendra Singh, discusses a wide range of service-related matters concerning Central Government employees
Acknowledged the initiative of DoPT for Clearing Promotion Backlog; Discusses CGHS, 8th Pay Commission, UPS among others
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for giving them appointment for meeting from time to time and thus offering them an opportunity to present their point of view
05 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government Employees National Confederation (GENC) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh here today to discuss a wide range of service-related matters concerning Central Government employees.
The delegation appreciated the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for being consistently receptive to employee concerns and cooperative in addressing their suggestions. They particularly acknowledged the initiative of DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) in clearing the backlog of promotions across different services, which has brought greater clarity and morale among staff.
The GENC members conveyed that these steps have helped boost morale among government staff and brought greater clarity to career progression frameworks.
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for giving them appointment for meeting from time to time and thus offering them an opportunity to present their point of view and expressed confidence in the government’s continued engagement on these issues.
The GENC representatives submitted their views on several service matters and offered inputs on key policy areas impacting government employees. Discussions focused on ensuring timely redressal of staff grievances, strengthening institutional mechanisms for consultation, and advancing employee welfare through systemic reforms.
The interaction was described as constructive, with the delegation sharing inputs on broader systemic reforms and pressing employee concerns. Matters pertaining to the 8th Pay Commission, rationalization of CGHS benefits, and clarity on UPS norms were taken up in the context of employee welfare and administrative efficiency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who holds multiple key portfolios including Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, was receptive to the delegation’s inputs. While no official statement was issued following the meeting, officials familiar with the discussion described it as part of the government’s ongoing effort to maintain open channels with employee bodies and institutional stakeholders.
The meeting also covered certain concerns of the employees, suggested reforms in the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) and cadre-related issues.
The GENC, which includes representatives from diverse sectors such as defence production, postal services, autonomous bodies, and central secretariat staff, plays a significant role in voicing concerns of lakhs of government employees. With the run-up to major administrative reviews ahead, today’s meeting assumes importance as it reflects the government’s engagement with employee perspectives in policy making.
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for the opportunity to present their concerns and expressed confidence in the government’s continued engagement on these issues.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय परिसंघ (जीईएनसी) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की, केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों से जुड़े हुए सेवा संबंधी विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई
पदोन्नति से संबंधित और इसके लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की पहल की सराहना की गई; संवाद के दौरान सीजीएचएस, 8वें वेतन आयोग, यूपीएस आदि पर चर्चा की गई
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने समय-समय पर बैठक के लिए वक्त देने और इस प्रकार उन्हें अपना दृष्टिकोण सामने रखने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया
05 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय परिसंघ (जीईएनसी) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की। इस दौरान केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों से जुड़े हुए सेवा संबंधी विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की सराहना की, जो कर्मचारियों की चिंताओं के प्रति लगातार संवेदनशील रही है और उनके सुझावों पर सहयोग करती रही है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विशेष रूप से विभिन्न सेवाओं में पदोन्नति के लंबित मामलों को निपटाने में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की पहल की प्रशंसा की, जिससे कर्मचारियों में अधिक स्पष्टता और मनोबल आया है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने बताया कि इन कदमों से सरकारी कर्मचारियों का मनोबल बढ़ा है और कैरियर प्रगति के ढांचे में अधिक स्पष्टता आई है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने समय-समय पर बैठक के लिए वक्त देने और इस प्रकार से उन्हें अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया और इन मुद्दों पर सरकार की निरंतर भागीदारी में विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
जीईएनसी के प्रतिनिधियों ने अनेक सेवा संबंधी मामलों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और सरकारी कर्मचारियों की स्थिति को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख नीतिगत क्षेत्रों पर जानकारी दी। इस बातचीत में कर्मचारियों की शिकायतों का समय पर निवारण सुनिश्चित करने, परामर्श के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने और प्रणालीगत सुधारों के माध्यम से कर्मचारी कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच यह बातचीत काफी रचनात्मक रही, जिसमें प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने व्यापक प्रणालीगत सुधारों और कर्मचारियों की चिंताओं पर जानकारी साझा की। कर्मचारी कल्याण और प्रशासनिक दक्षता के संदर्भ में 8वें वेतन आयोग, सीजीएचएस लाभों के युक्तिकरण और यूपीएस मानदंडों पर स्पष्टता से संबंधित मामलों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जिनके पास विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण विभाग हैं, उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल से प्राप्त जानकारी का स्वागत किया। हालांकि बैठक के बाद कोई आधिकारिक बयान जारी नहीं किया गया, लेकिन चर्चा के बारे में अधिकारियों ने इसे कर्मचारी निकायों और संस्थागत हितधारकों के साथ खुले चैनल बनाए रखने के सरकार के विभिन्न प्रयासों का हिस्सा बताया।
बैठक में कर्मचारियों की कुछ चिंताओं पर भी चर्चा की गई और केन्द्रीय सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) में सुधार तथा कैडर संबंधी मुद्दों पर सुझाव दिए गए।
सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय परिसंघ में रक्षा उत्पादन, डाक सेवाओं, स्वायत्त निकायों और केंद्रीय सचिवालय कर्मचारियों जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। यह संघ लाखों सरकारी कर्मचारियों की समस्याओं को किसी मंच पर रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आगामी प्रमुख प्रशासनिक समीक्षाओं के मद्देनजर आज की बैठक महत्वपूर्ण हो है, क्योंकि यह नीति निर्माण में कर्मचारियों के दृष्टिकोण के साथ सरकार की सहभागिता को दर्शाती है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपनी चिंताओं को सामने रखने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया और इन मुद्दों पर सरकार की निरंतर सक्रियता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।