Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government Employees National Confederation (GENC) Delegation Meets Dr. Jitendra Singh, discusses a wide range of service-related matters concerning Central Government employees
Acknowledged the initiative of DoPT for Clearing Promotion Backlog; Discusses CGHS, 8th Pay Commission, UPS among others
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for giving them appointment for meeting from time to time and thus offering them an opportunity to present their point of view
05 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government Employees National Confederation (GENC) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh here today to discuss a wide range of service-related matters concerning Central Government employees.
The delegation appreciated the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for being consistently receptive to employee concerns and cooperative in addressing their suggestions. They particularly acknowledged the initiative of DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) in clearing the backlog of promotions across different services, which has brought greater clarity and morale among staff.
The GENC members conveyed that these steps have helped boost morale among government staff and brought greater clarity to career progression frameworks.
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for giving them appointment for meeting from time to time and thus offering them an opportunity to present their point of view and expressed confidence in the government’s continued engagement on these issues.
The GENC representatives submitted their views on several service matters and offered inputs on key policy areas impacting government employees. Discussions focused on ensuring timely redressal of staff grievances, strengthening institutional mechanisms for consultation, and advancing employee welfare through systemic reforms.
The interaction was described as constructive, with the delegation sharing inputs on broader systemic reforms and pressing employee concerns. Matters pertaining to the 8th Pay Commission, rationalization of CGHS benefits, and clarity on UPS norms were taken up in the context of employee welfare and administrative efficiency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who holds multiple key portfolios including Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, was receptive to the delegation’s inputs. While no official statement was issued following the meeting, officials familiar with the discussion described it as part of the government’s ongoing effort to maintain open channels with employee bodies and institutional stakeholders.
The meeting also covered certain concerns of the employees, suggested reforms in the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) and cadre-related issues.
The GENC, which includes representatives from diverse sectors such as defence production, postal services, autonomous bodies, and central secretariat staff, plays a significant role in voicing concerns of lakhs of government employees. With the run-up to major administrative reviews ahead, today’s meeting assumes importance as it reflects the government’s engagement with employee perspectives in policy making.
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for the opportunity to present their concerns and expressed confidence in the government’s continued engagement on these issues.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گورنمنٹ ایمپلائز نیشنل کنفیڈریشن (جی ای این سی) کے وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین سے متعلق خدمات سے جڑے وسیع تر معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
پروموشن سے متعلق اور اس کے زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے ڈی او پی ٹی کی پہل قدمی کی ستاش کی گئی؛ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران سی جی ایچ ایس، آٹھویں پے کمیشن، یو پی ایس ، وغیرہ موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی
وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں وقتاً فوقتاً ملاقات کا وقت دیا اور اس طرح انہیں اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا
05 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ایمپلائز نیشنل کنفیڈریشن (جی این سی) کے ایک وفد نے سائنس اور تکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے آج ملاقات کی اور مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین سے متعلق خدمات سے جڑے وسیع تر معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وفد نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی تعریف کی کہ وہ ملازمین کے تحفظات کو مستقل طور پر قبول کرتی ہے اور ان کی تجاویز کو حل کرنے میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر مختلف خدمات میں ترقیوں کے پسماندگی کو دور کرنے میں ڈی او پی ٹی (محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت) کے اقدام کو تسلیم کیا، جس سے عملے میں مزید وضاحت اور حوصلے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
جی ای این سی کے ارکان نے بتایا کہ ان اقدامات سے سرکاری عملے کے حوصلے بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے اور کیریئر کی ترقی کے فریم ورک میں زیادہ وضاحت آئی ہے۔
وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے وقتاً فوقتاً ملاقات کے لیے ملاقات کی اور اس طرح انہیں اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا اور ان مسائل پر حکومت کی مسلسل مصروفیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
جی ای این سی کے نمائندوں نے متعدد خدمات کے معاملات پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے اور سرکاری ملازمین پر اثر انداز ہونے والے کلیدی پالیسی کے شعبوں کے بارے میں معلومات پیش کیں۔ بات چیت عملے کی شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کو یقینی بنانے، مشاورت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے، اور نظامی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے پر مرکوز تھی۔
اس بات چیت کو تعمیری قرار دیا گیا، جس میں وفد نے وسیع تر نظامی اصلاحات کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا اور ملازمین کے خدشات کو دبایا۔ ملازمین کی بہبود اور انتظامی کارکردگی کے تناظر میں آٹھویں پے کمیشن سے متعلق معاملات، سی جی ایچ ایس فوائد کی معقولیت، اور یو پی ایس کے اصولوں کی وضاحت کو اٹھایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جن کے پاس سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت سمیت متعدد اہم قلمدان ہیں، وفد کی رائے کو قبول کرتے تھے۔ اگرچہ میٹنگ کے بعد کوئی باضابطہ بیان جاری نہیں کیا گیا، تاہم اس بحث سے واقف حکام نے اسے ملازمین کی باڈیز اور ادارہ جاتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کھلے راستے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ قرار دیا۔
میٹنگ میں ملازمین کے بعض خدشات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا، مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) اور کیڈر سے متعلقہ مسائل میں اصلاحات کی تجویز دی گئی۔
جی ای این سی ، جس میں مختلف شعبوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں جیسے کہ دفاعی پیداوار، پوسٹل سروسز، خود مختار ادارے، اور مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کا عملہ، لاکھوں سرکاری ملازمین کے خدشات کو دور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آگے بڑے انتظامی جائزوں کی دوڑ کے ساتھ، آج کی میٹنگ اہمیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ یہ پالیسی سازی میں ملازمین کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ حکومت کی مصروفیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وفد نے اپنے تحفظات پیش کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان مسائل پر حکومت کی مسلسل مصروفیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔