Special Service and Features
Climate Change Alters Marine Fisheries Dynamics, Warn Marine Scientists
05 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Flagging shifts in species biology, distribution and environmental changes, marine scientists have warned that climate change is significantly transforming marine ecosystems and fisheries in India.
They highlighted the need for proper action plan for climate mitigation and ecosystem restoration at a two-day national seminar on Mitigating Climate Change Impact on Marine Ecosystems jointly organised by ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and Institute of Social Sciences, New Delhi, sponsored by the Indian Council of Social Science Research, New Delhi.
Maturing at smaller sizes
“A key concern is the change in fish phenology—or life cycle patterns—where commercially important species are maturing at smaller sizes. Silver pomfret now matures at 280 g, down from 410 g. Similar reductions in size and fecundity are being seen in coastal prawns, sardines, and mackerels, affecting reproductive success and recruitment into fisheries” said CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George who delivered a keynote address.
On shifts in geography of fish stocks, he highlighted northward migration of species such as the Indian oil sardine, predicted under future climate scenarios driven by changes in food availability, rainfall, oceanic upwelling, and oxygen levels. According to him, fishermen lose a considerable number of fishing days each year owing to cyclone warnings and other extreme weather events.
Dr K R Sreenath, Director of Fishery Survey of India inaugurated the seminar. The effects of climate change are evident in coral reef bleaching in Lakshadweep, which poses a threat to biodiversity and coastal protection, said Dr Sreenath.
A community-oriented approach must be integral to policy-making to ensure local support and long-term success in conservation and adaptation efforts.
The US reciprocal tariffs on seafood trade are further placing Indian fishers in economically vulnerable positions, he added.
Dr Sreenath underscored the urgent need for accurate prediction models for weather events and fish species distribution and abundance, which are essential for sustainable fisheries planning and disaster risk reduction.
According to Dr K Mohammed Koya, Fisheries Development Commissioner, Govt of India, climate change has drastically altered the Lakshadweep ecosystem, significantly impacting fisheries. He noted that seagrass beds have been damaged and stressed the need for effective restoration. Introducing seaweed farming in the lagoons could be a solution, as it attracts rare species and benefits local fishing. The central government's carbon market system could also incentivize fishermen and fish farmers to adopt these restorative practices.
Prof. Vinod Sharma, Climate Change Advisor to the Government of Sikkim, said coastal shorelines have been changing more rapidly since 2000 due to climate events. “The Arabian Sea has seen a recent increase in the frequency of cyclones. This has led to more saltwater intrusion in vulnerable coastal areas, which is seriously impacting the health of local communities”, he added.
Dr Surajit Mahalanobis, Senior Research Fellow at ISS presented an overview of the seminar. Dr Shoba Joe Kizhakudan and Dr Pooja Sharma also spoke at the inauguration of the seminar.
A wide range of topics including adaptive management strategies, socio-economic resilience, nature-based solutions and innovation and emerging technologies are being discussed in the seminar that will conclude on Wednesday.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയെ ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നു, മുന്നറിയിപ്പുമായി വിദഗ്ധർ
05 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയെ ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നതായി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്. മത്സ്യങ്ങളുടെ ജൈവപരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി അനേകം പ്ര്യത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾക്ക് കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം കാരണമാകുന്നതായി കൊച്ചിയിൽ തുടങ്ങിയ ദേശീയ സെമിനാറിൽ സമുദ്രശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് സോഷ്യൽ സയൻസ് റിസർച്ചിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനവും (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സോഷ്യൽ സയൻസും സംയുക്തമായാണ് ദ്വദിന സെമിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
മീനുകളുടെ വളർച്ചയെ ബാധിക്കുന്നു
മത്സ്യങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതചക്രത്തിൽ വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ സംഭവിക്കുന്നതായി സെമിനാറിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ് പറഞ്ഞു. പല മത്സ്യങ്ങളും മതിയായ വളർച്ചയെത്താതെ തന്നെ പ്രജനനത്തിന് പാകമാകുന്നു. നേരത്തെ, 410 ഗ്രാം തൂക്കമുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ആവോലി ഇപ്പോൾ 280 ഗ്രാം വളർച്ചയെത്തുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ പ്രജനന കാലയളവെത്തുന്നു. മാത്രമല്ല, തീരദേശ ചെമ്മീനുകൾ, മത്തി, അയല എന്നിവയുടെ വലിപ്പവും പ്രത്യുൽപ്പാദന ശേഷിയും കുറയുന്നത് മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തിനെ ബാധിക്കുന്നു.
ഭക്ഷ്യലഭ്യത, മഴ, സമുദ്രത്തിലെ ജലപ്രവാഹം, ഓക്സിജൻ്റെ അളവ് എന്നിവയിലുണ്ടായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കാരണം മത്തി പോലുള്ള മത്സ്യങ്ങൾ അനുകൂലമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പാലായനം ചെയ്യുന്നു- സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഫിഷറി സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. കെ.ആർ. ശ്രീനാഥ് സെമിനാർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഭീഷണി
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളെയും ബാധിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ജൈവവൈവിധ്യത്തിനും തീരദേശ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ഭീഷണിയാണ്. കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനവും മത്സ്യലഭ്യതയെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളും കൂടുതൽ കൃത്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറ‍ഞ്ഞു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം സാരമായി ബാധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്മീഷണർ ഡോ കെ. മുഹമ്മദ് കോയ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കടൽപ്പുല്ല് നിറഞ്ഞ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ നശിച്ചു. ഇത് പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണ്. കടൽപായൽ കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന് ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയെ സഹായിക്കും.
കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം കാരണം 2000-ത്തിന് ശേഷം തീരശോഷണം ഗണ്യമായി വർധിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്ന് സിക്കിം ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് പ്രൊഫ. വിനോദ് ശർമ്മ പറഞ്ഞു. അറബിക്കടലിൽ അടുത്തിടെയായി ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഉപ്പുവെള്ളം കയറുന്നതിന് കാരണമാകുകയും തീരദേശ മേഖലകളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നവരുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തെ ബാധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു- അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡോ സുരജിത് മഹാലനോബിസ്, ഡോ ശോഭ ജോ കിഴക്കൂടൻ, ഡോ പൂജ ശർമ്മ എന്നിവരും സംസാരിച്ചു.
സെമിനാർ ബുധനാഴ്ച സമാപിക്കും.