Ministry of Finance
NABARD and RBI Promote Rural Financial Literacy through various initiatives; 2,421 Centres for financial literacy set up Nationwide
Definition of Microfinance Loans simplified; various quantitative restrictions on loans eased
Sa-Dhan and MFIN launched to Strengthen Compliance culture and Limit borrower Indebtedness in Microfinance Sector
05 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have undertaken various interventions to promote financial literacy and awareness of rural population, including microfinance borrowers.
This is promoted through following initiatives:
1. NABARD has been providing financial support for conduct of Financial and Digital Literacy Camps through rural bank branches and Financial Literacy Centres (FLCs) in areas with limited awareness. These programmes entail generating awareness on various banking products, social security schemes of Government of India, digital banking, mobile banking, cyber security, etc.
2. Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) Project has been initiated by RBI since 2017 with an objective to adopt community-led innovative and participatory approaches to financial literacy. A total of 2,421 CFLs have been set up across the country as on March 31, 2025 with one CFL covering three blocks on an average
3. NABARD also sponsors Village Level Programmes (VLPs) which are conducted with the support of banks and State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) for a better interface between bankers and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to facilitate opening of SHG accounts, their credit linkage and regular loan repayments, thereby facilitating financial inclusion at the village level.
The following steps have been taken by RBI for enabling ease of access to credit (in the microfinance sector):
1. The definition of microfinance loan has been simplified and various quantitative restrictions on loans given by NBFC-MFIs have been removed, including limits on loan amount in a particular cycle and minimum tenure for loans over a particular threshold. Presently, all collateral-free loans given to a household having annual household income up to ₹3,00,000 are considered as microfinance loans.
2. Erstwhile requirement of providing minimum 50% loans for income generation purposes has been dispensed with, considering the need of credit for medical, educational and income smoothening purposes.
Further, RBI has taken following steps to enhance borrower protection:
1. A ceiling of 50% on the monthly loan repayment obligations as a percentage of monthly income has been prescribed to protect customers from over in debtedness.
2. RBI has issued specific guidelines for recovery processes which has to be followed by REs which ensure protection to the borrowers against harsh recovery methods. REs are required to have a dedicated mechanism for redressal of recovery related grievances.
RBI has informed that interest rates charged to microfinance borrowers by all the REs, including banks which had access to low-cost funds, hovered around the regulatory ceiling introduced by RBI from time to time. Hence, on March 14, 2022, a revised principle-based regulatory framework for microfinance loans was issued which deregulated the interest rates on such loans with an intent to let the competitive forces of the market bring down interest rates over a period of time. Hence, REs are required to have a board-approved interest rate policy with clearly delineated components. Further, the RBI’s regulations prescribe that interest rates and other charges shall not be usurious.
SROs for the microfinance sector, viz. Sa-Dhan and Microfinance Industry Network (MFIN), play a major role in strengthening compliance culture among their members viz. Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) including NBFC-MFIs and also provide a consultative platform for policy making. One of the functions of SROs is continuous monitoring of the activity and level of compliance of their members with the regulations. Through constant interaction with the Regulator and submission of periodic/ad-hoc information, the SROs provide insights on the industry practices including non-compliances observed which help appropriate regulatory and supervisory interventions.
Further, Sa-Dhan and MFIN, have issued guardrails for their members, inter alia, capping the total indebtedness of a borrower as well as limiting the number of lenders that can give loans to a single borrower. Such interventions aid in reducing the indebtedness of the borrowers.
RBI has issued guidelines on credit information reporting by credit institutions (CIs) to credit information companies (CICs). CIs are required to submit the income and credit data pertaining to microfinance borrowers to CICs. Apart from household income, the details of all the loans availed by such borrowers are published in the credit information report. CIs utilise such information for assessing the indebtedness of the borrowers thereby preventing over indebtedness by capping repayment obligations within the regulatory limit of 50% of monthly household income.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नाबार्ड और आरबीआई विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं; देश भर में 2,421 वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं
सूक्ष्म वित्त ऋणों की परिभाषा सरल की गई है; ऋणों की सीमा से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रतिबंधों में ढील दी गई है
सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र में अनुपालन संस्कृति को मजबूत करने और उधार लेने वालों के ऋणग्रस्तता को सीमित करने के लिए सा-धन और एमएफआईएन की शुरुआत की गई
05 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने सूक्ष्म वित्त उधार लेने वालों सहित ग्रामीण आबादी में वित्तीय साक्षरता और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
इसे निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है:
1. नाबार्ड सीमित जागरूकता वाले क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण बैंक शाखाओं और वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्रों (एफएलसी) के माध्यम से वित्तीय और डिजिटल साक्षरता शिविरों के आयोजन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम बैंक के विभिन्न उत्पादों, भारत सरकार की सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं, डिजिटल बैंक सेवा, मोबाइल बैंक सेवा, साइबर सुरक्षा आदि के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करते हैं।
2. आरबीआई ने 2017 में वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्र (सीएफएल) परियोजना की शुरुआत की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय साक्षरता के लिए समुदाय-आधारित अभिनव और सहभागी दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। 31 मार्च, 2025 तक देश भर में कुल 2,421 सीएफएल स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से एक सीएफएल औसतन तीन ब्लॉकों को कवर करता है।
3. नाबार्ड ग्राम स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों (वीएलपी) को भी प्रायोजित करता है, जो बैंकों और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) के सहयोग से बैंक और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के बीच बेहतर संवाद के लिए आयोजित किए जाते हैं, ताकि एसएचजी खाते खोलने, उनके ऋण को खाते से जोड़ने और नियमित ऋण चुकौती को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके, जिससे ग्राम स्तर पर वित्तीय समावेश को आसान बनाया जा सके।
सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र में ऋण तक आसान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरबीआई द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. सूक्ष्म वित्त ऋण की परिभाषा को सरल बनाया गया है और एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ऋणों की सीमा से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रतिबंध हटा दिए गए हैं, जिनमें एक विशेष अवधि में ऋण राशि की सीमा और एक विशेष सीमा से अधिक के ऋणों के लिए न्यूनतम अवधि शामिल है। वर्तमान में, 3,00,000 रुपये तक की वार्षिक घरेलू आय वाले परिवारों को दिए जाने वाले सभी गिरवी-मुक्त ऋणों को सूक्ष्म वित्त ऋण माना जाता है।
2. चिकित्सा, शिक्षा और आय को सुचारू बनाने के उद्देश्यों के लिए ऋण की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, आय सृजन उद्देश्यों के लिए न्यूनतम 50% ऋण प्रदान करने की पूर्व आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, आरबीआई ने उधार लेने वाले की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. ग्राहकों को अधिक ऋणग्रस्तता से बचाने के लिए मासिक आय के प्रतिशत के रूप में मासिक ऋण चुकौती दायित्वों पर 50% की सीमा निर्धारित की गई है।
2. आरबीआई ने वसूली प्रक्रियाओं के लिए विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं जिनका पालन आरई द्वारा किया जाता है, जो उधार लेने वालों को कठोर वसूली विधियों से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं। वसूली संबंधी शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु आरई के पास एक समर्पित व्यवस्था होनी आवश्यक है।
आरबीआई ने सूचित किया है कि सभी आरई, जिनमें कम लागत वाली निधियों तक पहुँच रखने वाले बैंक भी शामिल हैं, द्वारा सूक्ष्म वित्त उधार लेने वालों से ली जाने वाली ब्याज दरें, आरबीआई द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित नियामक सीमा के आसपास रहती हैं। इसलिए, 14 मार्च, 2022 को सूक्ष्म वित्त ऋणों के लिए एक संशोधित सिद्धांत-आधारित नियामक रूपरेखा जारी की गयी, जिसने ऐसे ऋणों पर ब्याज दरों को नियंत्रणमुक्त कर दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य बाजार की प्रतिस्पर्धी ताकतों को समय के साथ ब्याज दरों को कम करने देना था। इसलिए, आरई के पास स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित घटकों वाली एक बोर्ड-अनुमोदित ब्याज दर नीति होना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, आरबीआई के नियमों में यह प्रावधान है कि ब्याज दरें और अन्य शुल्क अत्यधिक नहीं होंगे।
सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र के लिए एसआरओ, जैसे सा-धन और सूक्ष्म वित्त उद्योग नेटवर्क (एमएफआईएन), अपने सदस्यों, जैसे एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई सहित सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों (एमएफआई) के बीच अनुपालन संस्कृति को मजबूत करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं और नीति निर्माण के लिए एक परामर्शदात्री मंच भी प्रदान करते हैं। एसआरओ का एक कार्य अपने सदस्यों की गतिविधियों और विनियमों के अनुपालन के स्तर की निरंतर निगरानी करना है। नियामक के साथ निरंतर संपर्क और आवधिक/तदर्थ सूचना प्रस्तुत करके, एसआरओ उद्योग के तौर-तरीकों, जिनमें ध्यान दी गई गैर-अनुपालन प्रक्रियाएँ भी शामिल हैं, पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं जिससे उचित नियामक और पर्यवेक्षी हस्तक्षेप करने में मदद मिलती है।
इसके अलावा, सा-धन और एमएफआईएन ने अपने सदस्यों के लिए सुरक्षा नियम जारी किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, उधार लेने वाले की कुल ऋणग्रस्तता को सीमित करने के साथ-साथ एकल उधारकर्ता को ऋण देने वाले ऋणदाताओं की संख्या को सीमित करना शामिल है। इस तरह के हस्तक्षेप उधार लेने वालों के ऋणग्रस्तता को कम करने में सहायक होते हैं।
आरबीआई ने ऋण संस्थानों (सीआई) द्वारा ऋण सूचना कंपनियों (सीआईसी) को ऋण सूचना रिपोर्टिंग करने पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। सीआई को सूक्ष्म वित्त उधार लेने वालों से संबंधित आय और ऋण संबंधी आंकड़े सीआईसी को प्रस्तुत करने होते हैं। घरेलू आय के अलावा, ऐसे उधार लेने वालों द्वारा लिए गए सभी ऋणों का विवरण ऋण सूचना रिपोर्ट में प्रकाशित किया जाता है। सीआई ऐसी जानकारी का उपयोग उधार लेने वालों की ऋणग्रस्तता का आकलन करने के लिए करती हैं, जिससे पुनर्भुगतान दायित्वों को मासिक घरेलू आय के 50% की नियामक सीमा के भीतर सीमित किया जा सकता है और इस प्रकार अति-ऋणग्रस्तता को रोका जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।