Ministry of Minority Affairs
SOCIO-ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF MINORITY COMMUNITIES
05 AUG 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Rural Development, etc
Besides, the Ministry of Minority Affairs and its associated organisations implement the following schemes, exclusively for socio-economic and education empowerment of 6 notified minority communities (Muslim, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist, Parsi and Jain):
1. Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes- for education empowerment;
2. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)- for skills and training;
3. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)- for infrastructure development in minority concentrated areas;
4. Loan Schemes of National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC)- for income generation and education.
As per the section 9 (d) of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Act, 1992, the Commission takes up the grievances received from minority individuals, with the concerned authorities for redressal. The Ministry of Minority Affairs and organisations associated with it also redress grievances, received from minority individuals, pertaining to them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण
05 AUG 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और कम सुविधा वाले वर्गों सहित हर वर्ग के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं क्रियान्वयन करती है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय आदि द्वारा ये योजनाएं चलाई जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और उससे संबद्ध संगठन 6 अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों - मुस्लिम, सिख, ईसाई, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित योजनाएं चलाते हैं:
1. शिक्षा में सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक, पोस्ट मैट्रिक और मेरिट-कम-मीन्स (योग्यता और आर्थिक स्थिति के आधार पर) आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं।
2. कौशल और प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना।
3. अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में आधारभूत ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम-पीएमजेवीके।
4. आय सृजन और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम- एनएमडीएफसी की ऋण योजनाएं।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम, 1992 की धारा 9 (डी) के अनुसार, आयोग अल्पसंख्यक व्यक्तियों की शिकायतों को संबंधित प्राधिकारियों के समक्ष निवारण के लिए उठाता है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और उससे संबद्ध संगठन भी अल्पसंख्यक व्यक्तियों की शिकायतों का निवारण करते हैं।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।