Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF MULTIMODAL TRANSPORT HUBS
05 AUG 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, is implementing Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of National Waterway -1 (NW-1) from Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) to Haldia stretch of Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank covering a distance of 1,390 km. Under JMVP three (3) Multi Modal Terminals at Haldia (West Bengal), Sahibganj (Jharkhand) and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), one (1) Intermodal Terminal at Kalughat (Bihar), a new Navigational Lock at Farakka (West Bengal), two (2) Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanisms and 53 community jetties in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal have been developed. Further, to provide last mile connectivity and reduce the logistics cost in transportation, there is provision for development of two (2) multimodal logistics hubs at Varanasi and Sahibganj. Due to these interventions, the cargo movement on NW-1 has increased from 5.05 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 16.4 million tonnes in 2024-25. Till now, an investment of about Rs 3600 crore has been made under this project.
The details of infrastructure created by the IWAI in the State of Uttar Pradesh is below.
IWT Projects in Uttar Pradesh
Projects completed and Ongoing in Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
Name of Project
Cost
(Rs. Cr.)
1.
Development of Multimodal Terminal at Varanasi
182.33
2.
Development of 11Community Jetties in Varanasi, Chandauli, Ghazipur and Ballia
17.00
3.
2 Jetties Installed at Ayodhya on NW-40 (Ghaghara River)
4.00
4.
2 Electric Catamarans deployed at Varanasi and Ayodhya
25.60
5.
1 Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel deployed at Varanasi
22.62
6.
Fairway Development Majhauwa – Ghazipur
78.64
7.
Development of 4 Nos Steel Community Jetties in Ballia and Ghazipur
7.82
8.
Fairway Development from Ghazipur to Varanasi
102.98
9.
Development of IWT Jetties (6-installed; 2-work in progress) at Mathura in Yamuna
12.00
10.
Ayodhya & Mathura Projects - Quantity based dredging
between Guptarghat (NW-40) and Nayaghat & Jugal Kishore
ghat –Gokul Barrage (NW-110)
8.45
11.
Development of River Cruise Terminal at Varanasi
200.00
Total
661.44
IWAI conducts regular stakeholders meetings including local entrepreneurs to sensitize and encourage them for promoting inland water transport. In order to promote water transport in the state of Uttar Pradesh, the Uttar Pradesh Inland Waterways Authority Act, 2023 has been promulgated/notified. The Uttar Pradesh Inland Waterways Authority Rules, 2025 have been promulgated. Orders have been issued regarding the office of the Transport Commissioner located in Lucknow district. All the Divisional Transport Officers (Administration) of the state have been nominated as Registrars for registration of vessels.
IWAI is mandated for regulation and development of National Waterways (NWs) for the purposes of shipping and navigation. NW-110 (Yamuna River) passes through Etawah and Auraiya. At present, no initiatives have been planned for development of NW- 110 at Etawah and Auraiya as it was not found feasible.
This information was given by the Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب کی ترقی
05 AUG 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) وارانسی (اتر پردیش) سے گنگا-بھاگیرتھی-ہگلی ندی نظام کے ہلدیہ حصے تک قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 (این ڈبلیو-1) کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کو عالمی بینک کی تکنیکی اور مالی مدد سے نافذ کر رہا ہے جو 1,390 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتا ہے ۔ جے ایم وی پی کے تحت ہلدیہ (مغربی بنگال) صاحب گنج (جھارکھنڈ) اور وارانسی (اتر پردیش) میں تین (3) ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینلز ایک (1) کالوگھاٹ (بہار) میں انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل فرکا (مغربی بنگال) میں ایک نیا نیوی گیشنل لاک دو (2) فوری پانٹون کھولنے کا طریقہ کار اور اتر پردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں 53 کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کو تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، آخری میل تک رابطہ فراہم کرنے اور نقل و حمل میں لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے وارانسی اور صاحب گنج میں دو (2) ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہبس کی ترقی کا التزام ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے این ڈبلیو-1 پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت 2014-15 میں 5.05 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 16.4 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ اب تک اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تقریبا 3600 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے ۔
ریاست اتر پردیش میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعے بنائے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اتر پردیش میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی پروجیکٹ
اتر پردیش میں مکمل اور جاری منصوبے
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
لاگت
(کروڑ روپے)
1.
وارانسی میں ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینل کی ترقی
182.33
2.
وارانسی، چندولی، غازی پور اور بلیا میں 11 کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کی ترقی
17.00
3.
ایودھیا میں این ڈبلیو۔40 (دریائے گھاگھرا) پر 2 جیٹیاں نصب
4.00
4.
وارانسی اور ایودھیا میں 2 الیکٹرک کیٹاماران تعینات ہیں۔
25.60
5.
وارانسی میں 1 ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل ویسل تعینات
22.62
6.
فیئر وے ڈویلپمنٹ مجھوا - غازی پور
78.64
7.
بلیا اور غازی پور میں 4 نمبر اسٹیل کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کی ترقی
7.82
8.
غازی پور سے وارانسی تک فیئر وے کی ترقی
102.98
9.
جمنا کے متھرا میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی جیٹیوں کی ترقی (6 نصب؛ 2 کام جاری ہے)
12.00
10.
ایودھیا اور متھرا پروجیکٹس - مقدار پر مبنی ڈریجنگ
گپترگھاٹ (این ڈبلیو۔40) اور نیاگھاٹ اور جگل کشور کے درمیان
گھاٹ – گوکل بیراج (این ڈبلیو۔110)
8.45
11.
وارانسی میں دریائے کروز ٹرمینل کی ترقی
200.00
کل
661.44
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی مقامی کاروباریوں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی باقاعدہ میٹنگیں منعقد کرتا ہے تاکہ اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انہیں حساس بنایا جا سکے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے ۔ ریاست اتر پردیش میں آبی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اتر پردیش ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی ایکٹ 2023 نافذ/نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ اتر پردیش ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی رولز ، 2025 جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ لکھنؤ ضلع میں واقع ٹرانسپورٹ کمشنر کے دفتر کے حوالے سے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاست کے تمام ڈویژنل ٹرانسپورٹ افسران (انتظامیہ) کو جہازوں کی رجسٹریشن کے لیے رجسٹرار کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی شپنگ اور نیویگیشن کے مقاصد کے لیے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو) کے ضابطے اور ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔ این ڈبلیو-110 (دریائے جمنا) اٹاوا اور اورایا سے گزرتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، اٹاوا اور اورایا میں این ڈبلیو-110 کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی منصوبہ بندی نہیں کی گئی ہے کیونکہ یہ قابل عمل نہیں پایا گیا تھا ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔