Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF MULTIMODAL TRANSPORT HUBS
05 AUG 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, is implementing Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of National Waterway -1 (NW-1) from Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) to Haldia stretch of Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank covering a distance of 1,390 km. Under JMVP three (3) Multi Modal Terminals at Haldia (West Bengal), Sahibganj (Jharkhand) and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), one (1) Intermodal Terminal at Kalughat (Bihar), a new Navigational Lock at Farakka (West Bengal), two (2) Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanisms and 53 community jetties in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal have been developed. Further, to provide last mile connectivity and reduce the logistics cost in transportation, there is provision for development of two (2) multimodal logistics hubs at Varanasi and Sahibganj. Due to these interventions, the cargo movement on NW-1 has increased from 5.05 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 16.4 million tonnes in 2024-25. Till now, an investment of about Rs 3600 crore has been made under this project.
The details of infrastructure created by the IWAI in the State of Uttar Pradesh is below.
IWT Projects in Uttar Pradesh
Projects completed and Ongoing in Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
Name of Project
Cost
(Rs. Cr.)
1.
Development of Multimodal Terminal at Varanasi
182.33
2.
Development of 11Community Jetties in Varanasi, Chandauli, Ghazipur and Ballia
17.00
3.
2 Jetties Installed at Ayodhya on NW-40 (Ghaghara River)
4.00
4.
2 Electric Catamarans deployed at Varanasi and Ayodhya
25.60
5.
1 Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel deployed at Varanasi
22.62
6.
Fairway Development Majhauwa – Ghazipur
78.64
7.
Development of 4 Nos Steel Community Jetties in Ballia and Ghazipur
7.82
8.
Fairway Development from Ghazipur to Varanasi
102.98
9.
Development of IWT Jetties (6-installed; 2-work in progress) at Mathura in Yamuna
12.00
10.
Ayodhya & Mathura Projects - Quantity based dredging
between Guptarghat (NW-40) and Nayaghat & Jugal Kishore
ghat –Gokul Barrage (NW-110)
8.45
11.
Development of River Cruise Terminal at Varanasi
200.00
Total
661.44
IWAI conducts regular stakeholders meetings including local entrepreneurs to sensitize and encourage them for promoting inland water transport. In order to promote water transport in the state of Uttar Pradesh, the Uttar Pradesh Inland Waterways Authority Act, 2023 has been promulgated/notified. The Uttar Pradesh Inland Waterways Authority Rules, 2025 have been promulgated. Orders have been issued regarding the office of the Transport Commissioner located in Lucknow district. All the Divisional Transport Officers (Administration) of the state have been nominated as Registrars for registration of vessels.
IWAI is mandated for regulation and development of National Waterways (NWs) for the purposes of shipping and navigation. NW-110 (Yamuna River) passes through Etawah and Auraiya. At present, no initiatives have been planned for development of NW- 110 at Etawah and Auraiya as it was not found feasible.
This information was given by the Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बहुविध परिवहन केंद्रों का विकास
05 AUG 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह निकाय विश्व बैंक की तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता से वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) से गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगली नदी प्रणाली के हल्दिया खंड तक राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग -1 (एनडब्ल्यू-1) की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए 1,390 किलोमीटर की जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) को लागू कर रहा है। जेएमवीपी के तहत हल्दिया (पश्चिम बंगाल), साहिबगंज (झारखंड) और वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) में तीन मल्टी मॉडल टर्मिनल, कालूघाट (बिहार) में एक इंटरमॉडल टर्मिनल, फरक्का (पश्चिम बंगाल) में एक नया नेविगेशनल लॉक, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में दो क्विक पोंटून ओपनिंग मैकेनिज्म और 53 सामुदायिक जेटी विकसित किए गए हैं। इस परियोजना के कारण, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 पर माल की आवाजाही 2014-15 के 5.05 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 16.4 मिलियन टन हो गई है। अब तक इस परियोजना पर लगभग 3600 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जा चुका है।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में आईडब्ल्यूएआई द्वारा निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश में आईडब्ल्यूटी परियोजनाएं
उत्तर प्रदेश में पूर्ण एवं चालू परियोजनाएं
क्रम सं.
परियोजना का नाम
लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
वाराणसी में मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल का विकास
182.33
2.
वाराणसी, चंदौली, गाज़ीपुर और बलिया में 11 सामुदायिक घाटों का विकास
17.00
3.
अयोध्या में एनडब्ल्यू-40 (घाघरा नदी) पर 2 जेटियां स्थापित की गईं
4.00
4.
वाराणसी और अयोध्या में 2 इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामारन तैनात किए गए
25.60
5.
वाराणसी में 1 हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पोत तैनात किया गया
22.62
6.
फेयरवे विकास मझौवा-गाजीपुर
78.64
7.
बलिया और ग़ाज़ीपुर में 4 अदद स्टील सामुदायिक जेट्टियों का विकास
7.82
8.
ग़ाज़ीपुर से वाराणसी तक फ़ेयरवे विकास
102.98
9.
मथुरा में यमुना नदी पर आईडब्ल्यूटी जेटी का विकास (6 स्थापित; 2 का कार्य प्रगति पर)
12.00
10.
अयोध्या और मथुरा परियोजनाएँ - मात्रा आधारित ड्रेजिंग
गुप्तारघाट (एनडब्ल्यू-40) और नयाघाट और जुगल किशोर के बीच
घाट – गोकुल बैराज (एनडब्ल्यू-110)
8.45
11
वाराणसी में रिवर क्रूज़ टर्मिनल का विकास
200.00
कुल
661.44
अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईडब्ल्यूएआई स्थानीय उद्यमियों सहित हितधारकों की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करता है ताकि उन्हें संवेदनशील और प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2023 प्रख्यापित/अधिसूचित किया गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण नियम, 2025 अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। लखनऊ जिले में स्थित परिवहन आयुक्त कार्यालय के संबंध में आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। राज्य के सभी संभागीय परिवहन अधिकारियों (प्रशासन) को जहाजों के पंजीकरण के लिए रजिस्ट्रार नामित किया गया है।
आईडब्ल्यूएआई को नौवहन और नौवहन के उद्देश्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) के विनियमन और विकास का कार्य सौंपा गया है। एनडब्ल्यू-110 (यमुना नदी) इटावा और औरैया से होकर गुजरती है। वर्तमान में, इटावा और औरैया में एनडब्ल्यू-110 के विकास के लिए कोई पहल की योजना नहीं बनाई गई है क्योंकि इसे व्यवहार्य नहीं पाया गया।
यह जानकारी पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।