Ministry of Electronics & IT
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya & SAP Sign MoU, to Digitally Skill Professionals in India's Logistics and Transport Sector
SAP Labs India Innovation Park Inaugurated in Bengaluru, Set to Create 15,000 High-Value Jobs
SAP’s New Campus Reflects Global Confidence in India’s Talent and Innovation Ecosystem: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
34,000 GPUs Available to Every Student, Researcher, and College Startups is Democratizing Compute Power through Public-Private Partnership: Ashwini Vaishnaw
05 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s vision for a Digital India, Skill India, and the advancement of sustainable infrastructure in the technology sector, SAP Labs India has inaugurated its state-of-the-art Innovation Park at Devanahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka. This significant milestone not only marks SAP’s continued investment in India’s digital future but also reinforces the country’s position as a global technology and innovation hub.
Delivering a keynote address at the event, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “ SAP Labs India Innovation Park in Bengaluru is a timely investment in India’s growth story. It is anchored in Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat at 2047’. This campus reflects global confidence in India’s talent and innovation ecosystem. It will further boost India’s position as a trusted technology partner.”
The Union Minister said, geopolitics, geoeconomics, and geotechnology are all undergoing rapid change. During this transformative period, India is fortunate to have the steady and wise leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the past 11 years, his leadership has been globally recognized for guiding the nation through challenges and into a new era of progress.
“From being the 11th largest economy in the world 11 years ago, India is now on track to become the third largest economy soon. Electronics exports have grown 8 times in the last 11 years. Very soon, we will start the production of the first Made in India chip. The Bullet train accelerates from 0-100 kmph in 54 seconds whereas Vande Bharat does it in 52 seconds”, the Minister added while highlighting technological advancements in Railways.
The Union Minister also added that “ We in India decided to democratize access to compute power and in a very interesting public private partnership we have by today empanelled 34,000+ GPUs which are available to every student, researcher, and college startup”.
Spread across 41.07 acres, the new Innovation Park is poised to become SAP’s most advanced and sustainable facility globally. Strategically located near Kempegowda International Airport, this campus is envisioned as a flagship innovation and R&D hub for India and the broader Asia-Pacific region. Once fully operational, it will house 15,000 professionals, making it SAP’s largest office in India, and will anchor Global AI roles in Product Engineering and Customer Services & Delivery. The facility will lead the development of Joule’s agentic AI capabilities, reinforcing India’s growing role in AI innovation.As a future-ready facility, the campus will also feature a Customer Experience Center, hybrid collaboration zones, AI labs, startup incubation hubs, and hackathon spaces.
MoU with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) during SAP Labs India Innovation Park
In a landmark step towards academia-industry integration, SAP and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during the inauguration. This strategic alliance will contribute meaningfully to the Government’s Skill India Mission, empowering India’s logistics and transport sector with digitally skilled professionals.
The MoU is structured around three key pillars. First, Employment enablement for GSV-trained graduates and postgraduates through industry-relevant skills. Second, curriculum enhancement and capacity building for students and government professionals to ensure alignment with real-world needs. Lastly, industry linkages for research, development, and employment to boost national logistics capabilities. This pioneering collaboration represents a model Government-Industry partnership, enabling knowledge transfer, joint innovation, and hands-on learning. By embedding digital logistics tools and SAP solutions into GSV’s curriculum, the partnership aims to create a future-ready workforce that meets the rising demands of India’s rapidly evolving logistics ecosystem.
With its deep focus on innovation, sustainability, and skilling, the SAP Labs India Innovation Park stands as one of the many milestones of Digital India. It marks a promising leap forward in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in technology, AI, and digital logistics- while creating new opportunities for youth, industry, and national development.
Dignitaries including CM of Karnataka Shri Siddaramaiah, IT Minister of Karnataka Shri Priyank Kharge, German Ambassador to India Dr. Philipp Ackermann and Head of SAP Labs Network Clas Neumann were present at the event.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय और एसएपी ने भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं परिवहन क्षेत्र में पेशेवरों को डिजिटल रूप से कुशल बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एसएपी लैब्स इंडिया इनोवेशन पार्क का बेंगलुरु में उद्घाटन, 15,000 उच्च-मूल्य वाली नौकरियाँ सर्जित करने की योजना
एसएपी का नया परिसर भारत के प्रतिभा और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी, शोधकर्ता और कॉलेज स्टार्टअप के लिए उपलब्ध 34,000 जीपीयू सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहे हैं: अश्विनी वैष्णव
05 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में स्थायी अवसंरचना के विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एसएपी लैब्स इंडिया ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु स्थित देवनहल्ली में अपने अत्याधुनिक इनोवेशन पार्क का उद्घाटन किया है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि न केवल भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य में एसएपी के निरंतर निवेश को दर्शाती है, बल्कि वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को भी सुदृढ़ करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "बेंगलुरु स्थित एसएपी लैब्स इंडिया इनोवेशन पार्क भारत की विकास गाथा में सामयिक निवेश है। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के '2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने' के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। यह परिसर भारत की प्रतिभा और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है। यह विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मज़बूत करेगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भू-राजनीति, भू-अर्थशास्त्र और भू-प्रौद्योगिकी सभी तेज़ी से बदल रहे हैं। इस परिवर्तनकारी दौर में, भारत को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का स्थिर और बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण नेतृत्व प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, चुनौतियों से जूझते हुए राष्ट्र को प्रगति के नए युग में ले जाने के लिए उनके नेतृत्व को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है।
मंत्री ने रेलवे में तकनीकी प्रगति की जानकारी देते हुए कहा "11 वर्ष पहले दुनिया की 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होने के बाद, भारत अब जल्द ही तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात में 8 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। बहुत जल्द, हम पहली मेड इन इंडिया चिप का उत्पादन शुरू करेंगे। बुलेट ट्रेन 0-100 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार 54 सेकंड में पकड़ लेती है, जबकि वंदे भारत 52 सेकंड में।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि "हमने भारत में कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। बहुत ही दिलचस्प सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी में हमने आज तक 34,000 से अधिक जीपीयू को सूचीबद्ध किया है जो प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी, शोधकर्ता और कॉलेज स्टार्टअप के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।"
नया इनोवेशन पार्क 41.07 एकड़ में फैला है। यह एसएपी की वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे उन्नत और टिकाऊ सुविधा बनने के लिए तैयार है। केम्पेगौड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के पास रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित, इस परिसर को भारत और व्यापक एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रमुख नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र के रूप में देखा जाता है। पूरी तरह से चालू होने पर, इसमें 15,000 पेशेवर कार्यरत होंगे। यह इसे भारत में एसएपी का सबसे बड़ा कार्यालय बना देगा, और उत्पाद इंजीनियरिंग तथा ग्राहक सेवा एवं वितरण में वैश्विक एआई भूमिकाओं का केंद्र बनेगा। यह केंद्र जूल की एजेंटिक एआई क्षमताओं के विकास का नेतृत्व करेगा, जिससे एआई नवाचार में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को बल मिलेगा। भविष्य के लिए तैयार सुविधा के रूप में, इस परिसर में ग्राहक अनुभव केंद्र, हाइब्रिड सहयोग क्षेत्र, एआई प्रयोगशालाएँ, स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र और हैकाथॉन स्थान भी होंगे।
एसएपी लैब्स इंडिया इनोवेशन पार्क के दौरान गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
शिक्षा-उद्योग एकीकरण की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, एसएपी और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) ने उद्घाटन के दौरान समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू ) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह रणनीतिक गठबंधन सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन में सार्थक योगदान देगा और भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन क्षेत्र को डिजिटल रूप से कुशल पेशेवरों से सशक्त बनाएगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है। पहला, उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल के माध्यम से जीएसवी-प्रशिक्षित स्नातकों और स्नातकोत्तरों के लिए रोजगार सक्षमता। दूसरा, विद्यार्थियों और सरकारी पेशेवरों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम संवर्धन और क्षमता निर्माण ताकि वास्तविक दुनिया की आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। अंत में, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास और रोजगार हेतु उद्योग संबंध। यह अग्रणी सहयोग आदर्श सरकार-उद्योग साझेदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो ज्ञान हस्तांतरण, संयुक्त नवाचार और व्यावहारिक शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाता है। जीएसवी के पाठ्यक्रम में डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स टूल्स और एसएपी समाधानों को शामिल करके, साझेदारी का उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए सक्षम कार्यबल तैयार करना है जो भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा कर सके।
नवाचार, स्थिरता और कौशल विकास पर गहन ध्यान के साथ, एसएपी लैब्स इंडिया इनोवेशन पार्क डिजिटल इंडिया के कई उपलब्धियों में से एक है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में आशाजनक छलांग है - साथ ही युवाओं, उद्योग और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए नए अवसर भी पैदा करती है।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सिद्धारमैया, कर्नाटक के आईटी मंत्री श्री प्रियांक खड़गे, भारत में जर्मनी के राजदूत डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन और एसएपी लैब्स नेटवर्क के प्रमुख क्लास न्यूमैन सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।