Ministry of Electronics & IT
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya & SAP Sign MoU, to Digitally Skill Professionals in India's Logistics and Transport Sector
SAP Labs India Innovation Park Inaugurated in Bengaluru, Set to Create 15,000 High-Value Jobs
SAP’s New Campus Reflects Global Confidence in India’s Talent and Innovation Ecosystem: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
34,000 GPUs Available to Every Student, Researcher, and College Startups is Democratizing Compute Power through Public-Private Partnership: Ashwini Vaishnaw
05 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s vision for a Digital India, Skill India, and the advancement of sustainable infrastructure in the technology sector, SAP Labs India has inaugurated its state-of-the-art Innovation Park at Devanahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka. This significant milestone not only marks SAP’s continued investment in India’s digital future but also reinforces the country’s position as a global technology and innovation hub.
Delivering a keynote address at the event, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “ SAP Labs India Innovation Park in Bengaluru is a timely investment in India’s growth story. It is anchored in Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat at 2047’. This campus reflects global confidence in India’s talent and innovation ecosystem. It will further boost India’s position as a trusted technology partner.”
The Union Minister said, geopolitics, geoeconomics, and geotechnology are all undergoing rapid change. During this transformative period, India is fortunate to have the steady and wise leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the past 11 years, his leadership has been globally recognized for guiding the nation through challenges and into a new era of progress.
“From being the 11th largest economy in the world 11 years ago, India is now on track to become the third largest economy soon. Electronics exports have grown 8 times in the last 11 years. Very soon, we will start the production of the first Made in India chip. The Bullet train accelerates from 0-100 kmph in 54 seconds whereas Vande Bharat does it in 52 seconds”, the Minister added while highlighting technological advancements in Railways.
The Union Minister also added that “ We in India decided to democratize access to compute power and in a very interesting public private partnership we have by today empanelled 34,000+ GPUs which are available to every student, researcher, and college startup”.
Spread across 41.07 acres, the new Innovation Park is poised to become SAP’s most advanced and sustainable facility globally. Strategically located near Kempegowda International Airport, this campus is envisioned as a flagship innovation and R&D hub for India and the broader Asia-Pacific region. Once fully operational, it will house 15,000 professionals, making it SAP’s largest office in India, and will anchor Global AI roles in Product Engineering and Customer Services & Delivery. The facility will lead the development of Joule’s agentic AI capabilities, reinforcing India’s growing role in AI innovation.As a future-ready facility, the campus will also feature a Customer Experience Center, hybrid collaboration zones, AI labs, startup incubation hubs, and hackathon spaces.
MoU with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) during SAP Labs India Innovation Park
In a landmark step towards academia-industry integration, SAP and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during the inauguration. This strategic alliance will contribute meaningfully to the Government’s Skill India Mission, empowering India’s logistics and transport sector with digitally skilled professionals.
The MoU is structured around three key pillars. First, Employment enablement for GSV-trained graduates and postgraduates through industry-relevant skills. Second, curriculum enhancement and capacity building for students and government professionals to ensure alignment with real-world needs. Lastly, industry linkages for research, development, and employment to boost national logistics capabilities. This pioneering collaboration represents a model Government-Industry partnership, enabling knowledge transfer, joint innovation, and hands-on learning. By embedding digital logistics tools and SAP solutions into GSV’s curriculum, the partnership aims to create a future-ready workforce that meets the rising demands of India’s rapidly evolving logistics ecosystem.
With its deep focus on innovation, sustainability, and skilling, the SAP Labs India Innovation Park stands as one of the many milestones of Digital India. It marks a promising leap forward in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in technology, AI, and digital logistics- while creating new opportunities for youth, industry, and national development.
Dignitaries including CM of Karnataka Shri Siddaramaiah, IT Minister of Karnataka Shri Priyank Kharge, German Ambassador to India Dr. Philipp Ackermann and Head of SAP Labs Network Clas Neumann were present at the event.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ اور ایس اے پی نے ہندوستان کے لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
بنگلورو میں ایس اے پی لیبز انڈیا انوویشن پارک کا افتتاح ، اعلی قدر کی 15,000 ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار
ایس اے پی کا نیا کیمپس ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو
ہر طالب علم ، محقق اور کالج اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے دستیاب 34,000 جی پی یو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے کمپیوٹ پاور کو ڈیموکریٹائز کر رہے ہیں: اشونی ویشنو
05 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، اسکل انڈیا ، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ، ایس اے پی لیبز انڈیا نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو کے دیوانحلی میں اپنے جدید ترین انوویشن پارک کا افتتاح کیا ہے ۔ یہ اہم سنگ میل نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل میں ایس اے پی کی مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے بلکہ عالمی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا ، "بنگلورو میں ایس اے پی لیبز انڈیا انوویشن پارک ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک بروقت سرمایہ کاری ہے ۔ یہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے 'وکست بھارت ایٹ 2047' کے وژن پر مبنی ہے ۔ یہ کیمپس ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید فروغ دے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جیو پولیٹکس ، جیو اکنامکس اور جیو ٹیکنالوجی سب تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ اس تبدیلی کے دور میں ، ہندوستان خوش قسمت ہے کہ اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مستحکم اور دانشمندانہ قیادت حاصل ہے ۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ، ان کی قیادت کو چیلنجوں کے ذریعے اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور میں قوم کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچانا گیا ہے ۔
"گیارہ سال پہلے دنیا کی 11 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہونے سے ، ہندوستان اب جلد ہی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات میں 8 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ بہت جلد ہم پہلی میڈ ان انڈیا چپ کی تیاری شروع کر دیں گے ۔ ریلوے میں تکنیکی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بلٹ ٹرین 54 سیکنڈ میں 0-100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلتی ہے جبکہ وندے بھارت 52 سیکنڈ میں چلتی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "ہم نے ہندوستان میں کمپیوٹ پاور تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ میں ہم نے آج تک 34,000 سے زیادہ جی پی یوز کو پینل میں شامل کیا ہے جو ہر طالب علم ، محقق اور کالج اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں" ۔
41.07 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ، نیا انوویشن پارک عالمی سطح پر ایس اے پی کی جدید ترین اور پائیدار سہولت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے کیمپے گوڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے قریب واقع ، اس کیمپس کا تصور ہندوستان اور وسیع تر ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے لیے ایک فلیگ شپ انوویشن اور آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایک بار مکمل طور پر آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد ، اس میں 15,000 پیشہ ور افراد ہوں گے ، جو اسے ہندوستان میں ایس اے پی کا سب سے بڑا دفتر بنائے گا ، اور پروڈکٹ انجینئرنگ اور کسٹمر سروسز اینڈ ڈیلیوری میں عالمی اے آئی کرداروں کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ یہ سہولت جوول کی ایجنٹ اے آئی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کی قیادت کرے گی ، جس سے اے آئی اختراع میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ مستقبل کے لیے تیار سہولت کے طور پر کیمپس میں کسٹمر ایکسپیرئنس سینٹر ، ہائبرڈ کولیبریشن زون ، اے آئی لیبز ، اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن ہبس اور ہیکاتھون کی جگہیں بھی ہوں گی ۔
ایس اے پی لیبز انڈیا انوویشن پارک کے دوران گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ
تعلیمی صنعت کے انضمام کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ایس اے پی اور گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) نے افتتاح کے دوران ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اتحاد حکومت کے اسکل انڈیا مشن میں بامعنی تعاون کرے گا ، جو ڈیجیٹل ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کو بااختیار بنائے گا ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تین اہم ستونوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔ سب سے پہلے ، صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں کے ذریعے جی ایس وی سے تربیت یافتہ گریجویٹس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹس کے لیے روزگار کو فعال بنانا ۔ دوسرا ، طلباء اور سرکاری پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نصاب میں اضافہ اور صلاحیت سازی تاکہ حقیقی دنیا کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ آخر میں ، قومی لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق ، ترقی اور روزگار کے لیے صنعتی روابط ۔ یہ اہم تعاون ایک ماڈل حکومت-صنعت شراکت داری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو علم کی منتقلی ، مشترکہ اختراع اور عملی طور پر سیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ جی ایس وی کے نصاب میں ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹک ٹولز اور ایس اے پی حل شامل کرکے ، اس شراکت داری کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت پیدا کرنا ہے جو ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرسکے ۔
اختراع ، پائیداری اور ہنر مندی پر اپنی گہری توجہ کے ساتھ ، ایس اے پی لیبز انڈیا انوویشن پارک ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے کئی سنگ میل میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ نوجوانوں ، صنعت اور قومی ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی ، اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹکس میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک امید افزا چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب سدارامیا ، کرناٹک کے آئی ٹی وزیر جناب پرینک کھڑگے ، ہندوستان میں جرمن سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمن اور ایس اے پی لیبز نیٹ ورک کے سربراہ کلاس نیومن سمیت معزز شخصیات اس تقریب میں موجود تھیں ۔